Kenai Peninsula Online - Alaska Newspaper -

Posted: Friday, March 10, 2006

Alpine Skiing

·Dual slalom, junior female

Gold: Kami C. Cabana, Alaska

Silver: Katrina Amy Schneider, Alberta North

Bronze: Stephanie Dunn, Alaska

·Junior male

Gold: Kevin F. Jensen, Alaska

Silver: Joshua Adam Watson, Alberta North

Bronze: Nathan D. Ord, Alaska

·Juvenile female

Gold: Megan Elizabeth Taylor, Alberta North

Silver: Kelley J. Hume, Alaska

Bronze: Tricia J. Richardson, Alaska

·Juvenile male

Gold: Brien Edward James Davis, Alberta North

Silver: Robert J. Lepine, Alaska

Bronze: Derek Wilson, Yukon

Biathlon

·6K sprint, junior female

Gold: Yulia Dorokhova

Silver: Alexandra Gryaznova

Bronze: Shannon Freund

·Junior male

Gold: Salavat Sufyanov, Yamal-Nenets

Silver: Roman Pyavka, Yamal-Nenets

Bronze: Taylor M. Karnikis, Kasilof, Alaska

Cross-country skiing

·5K free, midget female

Gold: Janelle E. Greer, Yukon

Silver: Dahria Beatty, Yukon

Bronze: Kinsey N. Loan, Alaska

·Midget male

Gold: Eric J. Ryan, Alaska

Silver: Scott G. Patterson, Alaska

Bronze: Dag Andreas Balto, Sami

·7.5K free, juvenile female

Gold: Larisa Kuznetsova, Yamal-Nenets

Silver: Lilia Mansurovna Yusupova, Yamal-Nenets

Bronze: Silje Wilsgaard, Sami

·Juvenile male

Gold: Trent C. Semmens, Soldotna, Alaska

Silver: Alexey Petrovich Melnik, Yamal-Nenets

Bronze: Nikolay Alekseevich Konev, Yamal-Nenets

·10K free, junior female

Gold: Tonje Haanaes-Rensberg, Sami

Silver: Aila Biret Selfors, Sami

Bronze: Niviaq Chemnitz Berthelsen, Greenland

·Juvenile male

Gold: Bogdan Yuryevich Pauk, Yamal-Nenets

Silver: Ivan Viktorovich Vorobyev, Yamal-Nenets

Bronze: David Greer,Yukon Dene Games

·Hand games, junior female

Gold: Team Northwest Territories

Silver: Team Alberta North

Bronze: Team Yukon

·Junior male

Gold: Team Northwest Territories

Silver: Team Alberta North

Bronze: Team Alaska

·Juvenile female

Gold: Team Yukon

Silver: Team Northwest Territories

Bronze: Team Alaska

·Open male

NOT AVAILABLE

Dog mushing

·Team 7.5K, four dogs

Gold: Team Northwest Territories

Silver: Team Alaska

Bronze: Team Yukon

·Team 10K, six dogs

Gold: Team Alaska

Silver: Team Northwest Territories

Bronze: Team Yukon

Figure skating

· (From Wednesday)

Free skate, Level 1

Gold: Celina G. Farmer, Alaska

Silver: Sarah Ayiku, Northwest Territories

Bronze: Samantha Jarvis, Yukon

·Level 2

Gold: Tatyana Andreevna Borisova, Yamal-Nenets

Silver: Viktoria Andreyevna Lobanova, Yamal-Nenets

Bronze: Lisa Do, Northwest Territories

·Level 3

Gold: Ellie N. Gottstein, Alaska

Silver: Jacqueline L. Burns, Northwest Territories

Bronze: Suneeta Joyce Whiteside, Alberta North

·Level 4

Gold: LeAnne E.H. Jagger, Alaska

Silver: Jocelyn M. Ribar, Alaska

Bronze: Brianna Christine Antypowich, Alberta North

·Combined , Level 1

Gold: Celina G. Farmer, Alaska

Silver: Sarah Ayiku, Northwest Territories

Bronze: Samantha Jarvis, Yukon

·Level 2

Gold: Tatyana Andreevna Borisova, Yamal-Nenets

Silver: Viktoria Andreyevna Lobanova, Yamal-Nenets

Bronze: Lisa Do, Northwest Territories

·Level 3

Gold: Ellie N. Gottstein, Alaska

Silver: Jacqueline L. Burns, Northwest Territories

Bronze: Suneeta Joyce Whiteside, Alberta North

·Level 4

Gold: LeAnne E.H. Jagger, Alaska

Silver: Jocelyn M. Ribar, Alaska

Bronze: Brianna Christine Antypowich, Alberta North

Gymnastics

·Vault

Gold: Kimberly S. Wilson, Alaska

Silver: Elizabeth M. Bird, Alaska

Bronze: Chantelle Severo Altares, Alberta North

·Uneven bars

Gold: Alicia V.R. King, Alberta North

Silver: Alyssa Jennifer Zack, Alberta North

Bronze: Anna Rivard, Yukon

·Balance beam

Gold: Brianne Levia, Yukon

Silver: Kali-Ann Butala, Northwest Territories

Bronze: Kelsey N. Grace, Alaska

·Floor exercises

Gold: Alicia V.R. King, Alberta North

Silver: Chantelle Severo Altares, Alberta North

Bronze: Alyssa Jennifer Zack, Alberta North

·All-around

Gold: Elizabeth M. Bird, Alaska

Silver: Chantelle Severo Altares, Alberta North

Bronze: Anna Rivard, Yukon

Inuit Games

·One foot high kick, junior female

Gold: Amy Elizabeth Miller, Alberta North

Silver: Dannielle M Malchoff, Port Graham, Alaska

Bronze: Nicole (Nikki) Elizabeth St. Martin, Alberta North

·Junior male

Gold: Alec Airo, Nunavik Québec

Silver: Paul Beaulne, Nunavik Québec

Bronze: Michael Chay Halladay, Alberta North

·Open female

Gold: Jennifer Lea Ann Bell, Alberta North

Silver: Elizabeth L. Rexford, Alaska

Bronze: Susie Pearce, Nunavut

·Open male

Gold: David S. Thomas, Alaska

Silver: Sean Nipisar, Nunavut

Bronze: Aisa Pirti, Nunavik Québec

·Knuckle hop , open male

NOT AVAILABLE

· (From Wednesday)

Alaskan high kick, junior female

Gold: Tanya M. Slim, Alaska

Silver: Virginia L. Angaiak, Alaska

Bronze: Dannielle M Malchoff, Port Graham, Alaska

·Junior male

Gold: Bradley Ikkutisluk, Nunavut

Silver: Paul Beaulne, Nunavik Québec

Bronze: Jason Gunnar Lundquist, Alberta North

·Open female

Gold: Elizabeth L. Rexford, Alaska

Silver: Alissa N. Joseph, Alaska

Bronze: Katherine I. Commack, Alaska

·Open male

Gold: Billy B Bodfish, Alaska

Silver: David S Thomas, Alaska

Bronze: Aisa Pirti, Nunavik Québec

·Airplane, open male

Gold: Erneeraq Lindenhann, Greenland

Silver: Andrew Atatahak, Nunavut

Bronze: Denis Sergeevich Longortov, Yamal-Nenets

·Sledge jump, junior female

Gold: Amy Elizabeth Miller, Alberta North

Silver: Danielle Marie Alexander, Alberta North

Bronze: Ashley Dawn Goretzky, Alberta North

·Junior male

Gold: Aqqaluk Kristensen, Greenland

Silver: Tyrone Courtorielle, Alberta North

Bronze: Aaron Ryan Cardinal, Alberta North

·Open female

Gold: Jennifer Lea Ann Bell, Alberta North

Silver: Susie Pearce, Nunavut

Bronze: Elizabeth L. Rexford, Alaska

·Open male

Gold: Rodion Roaldovich Taligin, Yamal-Nenets

Silver: Bronze: Denis Sergeevich Longortov, Yamal-Nenets

Bronze: Lasar Mikhaylovich Eprin, Yamal-Nenets

Snowboarding

·Halfpipe, junior female

Gold: Katelyn A. Delong, Alaska

Silver: Ashley Margaret Egan, Alberta North

Bronze: Rachelle Marie Rebus, Alberta North

·Junior male

Gold: Cody Alan Zachariah Burchell, Alberta North

Silver: Matthew Young, Yukon

Bronze: Tuumarsi Olsen, Greenland

·Juvenile female

Gold: Lacy L. Merrill, Alaska

Silver: Kayla Wilks, Yukon

Bronze: Brooke Nicole Voigt, Alberta North

·Juvenile male

Gold: Elliot E Matheis, Alaska

Silver: Darryl K. Tait, Northwest Territories

Bronze: Matthew Scott Munn, Alberta North

Speed Skating

·666m, juvenile female

Gold: Stephanie P Bourgois, Northwest Territories

Silver: Melanie A Tait, Yukon

Bronze: Isabelle Gorgette Martel, Nunavut

·Juvenile male

Gold: Manasie Steven Kendall, Nunavut

Silver: Philip Keeheinak Verreault, Nunavut

Bronze: David Coulombe, Nunavut

·777m, junior female

Gold: Jill M.D. Gilday, Northwest Territories

Silver: Rebecca P Mahler, Northwest Territories

Bronze: Tara MacKinnon, Yukon

·Junior male

Gold: Ryan Mark Schoorlemmer, Alberta North

Silver: Brett T. Elliot, Yukon

Bronze: Ian L.C. MacDougall, Northwest Territories

Wrestling

·Individual, up to 52 kg female

Gold: Michelle Kailey Babb, Alberta North

Silver: Michelle S. Canete, Alaska

Bronze: Roxy Nanuraq Illnik, Nunavut

·Up to 56 kg female

Gold: Coralynn Courtney Shepherd, Alberta North

Silver: Katie C Connor, Homer, Alaska

Bronze: Joanne E. Speakman, Northwest Territories

·Up to 60 kg female

Gold: Melissa L. Apodaca, Alaska

Silver: Nelda Jane Anderson, Alberta North

Bronze: Odelia Maggie Emiktowt, Nunavut

·Up to 65 kg female

Gold: Jacklynn L. Carpenter, Alaska

Silver: Tiffany S. Ayalik, Northwest Territories

Bronze: Malinda Dawn Amundson, Alberta North

·Up to 71 kg female

Gold: Melissa Marie Morris, Alberta North

Silver: Daniella M. Vasquez, Alaska

Bronze: Lynn Emiktowt, Nunavut

·Up to 52 kg male

Gold: Spencer T. Beckman, Alaska

Silver: Aaron Benard Tulugarjuk, Nunavut

Bronze: Michael Ronald Lawless, Alberta North

·Up to 57 kg male

Gold: Jimmy S. Eggemeyer, Alaska

Silver: Bret W. Snider, Northwest Territories

Bronze: Daniel Ernesto Sanchez, Alberta North

·Up to 62 kg male

Gold: Randy Takkataq Kataluk, Nunavut

Silver: Craig R. Savo, Alaska

Bronze: Lanze Larry Oatway, Alberta North

·Up to 68 kg male

Gold: Samuel T. Carlson, Alaska

Silver: Jeff Gerald Badry, Alberta North

Bronze: Arthur Tootoo Angootealuk, Nunavut

·Up to 75 kg male

Gold: Justin R Tumbaga, Kenai, Alaska

Silver: Troy Aqaat Netser, Nunavut

Bronze: Craig James Morris, Alberta North

·Up to 82 kg male

Gold: Brion Cameron MacDonald, Alberta North

Silver: Derek D. Verburgt, Homer, Alaska

Bronze: Ryan Joseph Paungrat, Nunavut

·Up to 90 kg male

Gold: Michael M. Dormady, Kenai Alaska

Silver: Samson David Gerbrandt, Alberta North

Bronze: Corey Panika, Nunavut



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS