Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Team Alaska skiers win Junior Olympic titles

Ronsse, Broda take sprint races on Birch Hill course in Fairbanks

Posted: Tuesday, March 11, 2003

Team Alaska's Katie Ronsse and Brett Broda both won sprint titles Monday as the 2003 Junior Olympics commenced at Birch Hill in Fairbanks.

The Junior Olympics is a series of races for the best skiers in the United States aged 14 to 20.

The series continues with freestyle racing Wednesday, classic racing Friday and relay races Saturday.

Ronsse led a dominant Alaska effort in the girls Junior 1 finals. She took first in 2 minutes, 29.1 seconds, while teammate Amanda Brassfield was second and another Alaskan, Tazlina Mannix, was third.

Broda triumphed in the boys Junior 2 finals, with fellow Alaskan Nate Berry taking third in that race.

Also from Alaska, Donovan Walsh was third in the boys Older Junior finals, Brent Lowen was fourth in the boys Older Junior finals, Paige Brady was second in the girls Older Junior finals, Justin Singleton was second in the boys Junior 1 finals, Matthew Johnson was third in the boys Junior 1 finals and Adele Mery was second in the girls Junior 2 finals.

None of the six skiers at the Junior Olympics with Kenai Peninsula connections advanced to the semifinals.

2003 Junior Olympics

Monday

at Birch Hill, Fairbanks

Boys Older Junior Finals -- 1. Lief Zimmerman, Intermountain, 2:08.2; 2. Benjamin Cline, Midwest, 2:08.5; 3. Donovan Walsh, Alaska, 2:10.2; 4. Brent Lowen, Alaska, 2:25.1.

Boys Older Junior B Finals -- 1. Sam Naney, Pacific Northwest, 2:13.0; 2. James Leston, Rocky Mountain, 2:14.8; 3. Tony Bozzio, Far West, 2:16.3; 4. Donovan Dums, Northeast, 2:16.9.

Girls Older Junior Finals -- 1. Lindsay Williams, Midwest, 2:26.8; 2. Paige Brady, Alaska, 2:32.6; 3. Kristina Trygstad-Saari, Intermountain, 2:33.4; 4. Molly Gray, Northeast, 2:34.0.

Girls Older Junior B Finals -- 1. Lindsey Weier, Midwest, 2:36.9; 2. Kassie Rice, Alaska, 2:39.1; 3. Kate Crawford, Northeast, 2:39.3; 4. Carina Hamel, Northeast, 2:40.6.

Boys Junior 1 Finals -- 1. Casey Simons, Intermountain, 2:11.4; 2. Justin Singleton, Alaska, 2:11.7; 3. Matthew Johnson, Alaska, 2:13.2; 4. Robert Slough, Intermountain, 2:15.7.

Boys Junior 1 B Finals -- 1. Tyson Flaharty, Alaska, 2:12.6; 2. Mike Sinnott, Intermountain, 2:17.6; 3. Anders Gillis, Alaska, 2:29.5; 4. Garrett Heath, Midwest, 2:29.7.

Girls Junior 1 Finals -- 1. Katie Ronsse, Alaska, 2:29.1; 2. Amanda Brassfield, Alaska, 2:34.3; 3. Morgan Smyth, Northeast, 2:34.9; 4. Tazlina Mannix, Alaska, 2:35.9.

Girls Junior 1 B Finals -- 1. Elsa Sargent, Northeast, 2:37.7; 2. Mariah Reddick, Intermountain, 2:38.5; 3. Leah Ricci, Mid-Atlantic, 2:38.9; 4. Natalie Joffe, Far West, 2:42.3.

Boys Junior 2 Finals -- 1. Brett Broda, Alaska, 2:11.6; 2. Cameron MacKugler, Northeast, 2:12.1; 3. Nate Berry, Alaska, 2:12.9; 4. Simi Hamilton, Rocky Mountain, 2:13.6.

Boys Junior 2 B Finals -- 1. Ian Black, Northeast, 2:20.3; 2. Max Treinen, Alaska, 2:20.7; 3. Orion Bellorado, Intermountain, 2:23.0; 4. Brandon Cooper, Rocky Mountain, 2:23.6.

Girls Junior 2 Finals -- 1. Ida Sargent, Northeast, 2:36.3; 2. Adele Mery, Alaska, 2:36.7; 3. Elizabeth Stephen, Northeast, 2:38.9; 4. Melina Park, Intermountain, 2:44.6.

Girls Junior 2 B Finals -- 1. Christina Gillis, Alaska, 2:45.2; 2. Elizabeth Quinley, Alaska, 2:46.3; 3. Asley Quiggle, Rocky Mountain, 2:46.6; 4. Sarah Armstrong, Intermountain, 2:54.7.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS