Ulu winners

Posted: Sunday, March 12, 2006

Friday and Saturday results

Badminton

· Singles, junior female

Gold: Mille Kongstad, Greenland

Silver: Ulla Kleist, Greenland

Bronze: Charlene Antaya, Alberta North

· Junior male

Gold: Tonny Fisker, Greenland

Silver: Thor Langgrd, Greenland

Bronze: Joshua Mitchell, Alberta North

· Juvenile female

Gold: Rina Lorentzen, Greenland

Silver: Mia Rasmussen, Greenland

Bronze: Sarah Antaya, Alberta North

· Juvenile male

Gold: Jordy Lee, Alberta North

Silver: John-Ludvig Broberg, Greenland

Bronze: Taatsiannguaq Pedersen, Greenland

· Doubles, junior female

Gold: Team Greenland

Silver: Team Alberta North

Bronze: Team Nunavut

· Junior male

Gold: Team Greenland

Silver: Team Alberta North

Bronze: Team Northwest Territories

· Juvenile female

Gold: Team Greenland

Silver: Team Alberta North

Bronze: Team Northwest Territories

· Juvenile male

Gold: Team Greenland

Silver: Team Northwest Territories

Bronze: Team Alberta North

· Mixed doubles, junior mix

Gold: Team Greenland P1

Silver: Team Greenland P2

Bronze: Team Alberta North P2

· Juvenile mix

Gold: Team Alberta North P1

Silver: Team Greenland P2

Bronze: Team Greenland P1

Basketball

· Junior female

Gold: Team Alaska

Silver: Team Northwest Territories

Bronze: Team Yukon

· Junior male

Gold: Team Yukon

Silver: Team Northwest Territories

Bronze: Team Alaska

Biathlon

· 4x4.5-kilometer relay, junior mix

Gold: Team Yamal

Silver: Team Northwest Territories

Bronze: Team Alaska

Cross-country skiing

· 3x3-kilometer relay, midget female

Gold: Team Yukon

Silver: Team Yamal

Bronze: Team Alaska

· Midget male

Gold: Team Alaska

Silver: Team Sami

Bronze: Team Yukon

· 3x3-kilometer relay, juvenile female

Gold: Team Yamal

Silver: Team Yukon

Bronze: Team Sami

· 3x3-kilometer relay, juvenile male

Gold: Team Yamal

Silver: Team Alaska

Bronze: Team Sami

· 3.5-kilometer relay, junior female

Gold: Team Sami

Silver: Team Alaska

Bronze: Team Greenland

· Junior male

Gold: Team Yamal

Silver: Team Yukon

Bronze: Team Sami

Curling

· Junior female

Gold: Team Alaska

Silver: Team Alberta North

Bronze: Team Northwest Territories

· Junior male

Gold: Team Alberta North

Silver: Team Yukon

Bronze: Team Northwest Territories

Dene games

· Pole push, junior female

Gold: Team Alaska

Silver: Team Northwest Territories

Bronze: Team Alberta North · Junior male

Gold: Team Nunavik

Silver: Team Alaska

Bronze: Team Nunavut · Juvenile female

Gold: Team Alberta North

Silver: Team Northwest Territories

Bronze: Team Alaska

· Open male

Gold: Team Nunavik

Silver: Team Alaska

Bronze: Team Nunavut

Hockey

· Bantam male

Gold: Team Alberta North

Silver: Team Alaska

Bronze: Team Yukon

· Junior female

Gold: Team Alberta North

Silver: Team Alaska

Bronze: Team Northwest Territories

· Midget male

Gold: Team Yukon

Silver: Team Northwest Territories

Bronze: Team Nunavut

Indoor Soccer

· Intermediate female

Gold: Team Alaska

Silver: Team Greenland

Bronze: Team Northwest Territories

· Junior female

Gold: Team Alaska

Silver: Team Yukon

Bronze: Team Greenland

· Junior male

Gold: Team Greenland

Silver: Team Northwest Territories

Bronze: Team Yukon

· Juvenile female

Gold: Team Alaska

Silver: Team Alberta North

Bronze: Team Nunavut

· Juvenile male

Gold: Team Northwest Territories

Silver: Team Alaska

Bronze: Team Alberta North

Inuit games

(From Wednesday)

· Alaskan high kick, junior female

Gold: Tanya Slim, Alaska

Silver: Virginia, Angaiak, Alaska

Bronze: Dannielle Malchoff, Port Graham, Alaska

· Junior male

Gold: Bradley Ikkutisluk, Nunavut

Silver: Paul Beaulne, Nunavik Québec

Bronze: Jason Lundquist, Alberta North

· Open female

Gold: Elizabeth Rexford, Alaska

Silver: Alissa Joseph, Alaska

Bronze: Katherine Commack, Alaska

· Open male

Gold: Billy Bodfish, Alaska

Silver: David Thomas, Palmer

Bronze: Aisa Pirti, Nunavik Québec

· Airplane , open male

Gold: Erneeraq Lindenhann, Greenland

Silver: Andrew Atatahak, Nunavut

Bronze: Denis Longortov, Yamal-Nenets

· Sledge jump, junior female

Gold: Amy Miller, Alberta North

Silver: Danielle Alexander, Alberta North

Bronze: Ashley Goretzky, Alberta North

· Junior male

Gold: Aqqaluk Kristensen, Greenland

Silver: Tyrone Courtorielle, Alberta North

Bronze: Aaron Cardina, Alberta North

· Open female

Gold: Jennifer Bell, Alberta North

Silver: Susie Pearce, Nunavut

Bronze: Elizabeth Rexford, Alaska

· Open male

Gold: Rodion Taligin, Yamal-Nenets

Silver: Denis Longortov, Yamal-Nenets

Bronze: Lasar Eprin, Yamal-Nenets

Snowboarding

· Slopestyle, junior female

Gold: Rachelle Rebus, Alberta North

Silver: Katrina Couch, Yukon

Bronze: Ashley Egan, Alberta North

· Junior male

Gold: Gregory Bombeck, Alaska

Silver: Colin Campbell, Alberta North

Bronze: Matthew Young, Yukon

· Juvenile female

Gold: Kayla Wilks, Yukon

Silver: Lacy Merrill, Girdwood, Alaska

Bronze: Brooke Voigt, Alberta North

· Juvenile male

Gold: Pierce Mimura, Alberta North

Silver: Elliot Matheis, Alaska

Bronze: Ben Lefler, Yukon

Bronze: Liam Ferguson, Yukon

Snowshoe biathlon

· 4x3-kilometer relay, junior mix

Gold: Team Northwest Territories

Silver: Team Alaska

Bronze: Team Yukon

Snowshoeing

· 5-kilometer, juvenile female

Gold: Joanna Lende, Alaska

Silver: Heidi Doner, Alaska

Bronze: Ashtyn McLeod, Northwest Territories

· Juvenile male

Gold: Chandler Kemp, Alaska

Silver: Hunter Brown, Alaska

Bronze: David Kay, Northwest Territories

· 7.5-kilometer, junior female

Gold: Tatiana Somova, Yamal-Nenets

Silver: Isabel Bush, Alaska

Bronze: Carly Craig, Alaska

· 10-kilometer junior male

Gold: Wesley Dinnan, Alaska

Silver: Tyler Dinnan, Alaska

Bronze: Perry Robert, Northwest Territories

Speed skating

· 1,000 meters, juvenile female

Gold: Holly Burke, Alaska

Silver: Lindsay Vician, Alaska

Bronze: Hannah Clark, Northwest Territories

· Juvenile male

Gold: Manasie Kendall, Nunavut

Silver: Philip Verreault, Nunavut

Bronze: David Coulombe, Nunavut

· 1,500 meters, junior female

Gold: Jill Gilday, Northwest Territories

Silver: Rebecca Mahler, Northwest Territories

Bronze: Tara MacKinnon, Yukon

· Junior male

Gold: Troy Henry, Yukon

Silver: Ryan Schoorlemmer, Alberta North

Bronze: Joseph Fish, Alaska

· 2,000-meter relay, juvenile female

Gold: Team Northwest Territories

Silver: Team Nunavut

Bronze: Team Alaska

· Juvenile male

Gold: Team Nunavut

Silver: Team Northwest Territories

Bronze: Team Yukon

· 3,000-meter relay, junior female

Gold: Team Northwest Territories

Silver: Team Nunavut

Bronze: Team Alberta North

· Junior male

Gold: Team Yukon

Silver: Team Alberta North

Bronze: Team Nunavut

Table tennis

· Junior mixed doubles

Gold: Team Greenland

Silver: Team Greenland

Bronze: Team Nunavut

· Juvenile mixed doubles

Gold: Team Yamal-Nenets

Silver: Team Yamal-Nenets

Bronze: Team Greenland

· Juvenile male singles

Gold: Egor Turubanov, Yamal-Nenets

Silver: Alexander Sinkin, Yamal-Nenets

Bronze: Anders Jensen, Greenland

· Juvenile female singles

Gold: Alena Saurina, Yamal-Nenets

Silver: Nadezda Chorbar, Yamal-Nenets

Bronze: Malu Moller, Greenland

· Junior male singles

Gold: Aqqalu Nielsen, Greenland

Silver: Malik Sandgreen, Greenland

Bronze: Tony Naulalik, Nunavut

· Junior female singles

Gold: Hansigne Petersen, Greenland

Silver: Arnannguaq Lyberth, Greenland

Bronze: Pia Tikivik, Nunavut

Volleyball

· Junior male

Gold: Team Alaska

Silver: Team Alberta North

Bronze: Team Yukon

· Junior female

Gold: Team Alaska

Silver: Team Greenland

Bronze: Team Northwest Territories

Wrestling - Inuit

· Up to 52kg, female

Gold: Roxy Illnik, Nunavut

Silver: Michelle Babb, Alberta North

Silver: Michelle Canete, Alaska

· Up to 56kg, female

Gold: Coralynn Shepherd, Alberta North

Silver: Kristy Kablutsiak, Nunavut

Bronze: Joanne Speakman, Northwest Territories

· Up to 60kg, female

Gold: Nelda Anderson, Alberta North

Silver: Odelia Emiktowt, Nunavut

· Up to 65kg, female

Gold: Tiffany Ayalik, Northwest Territories

Silver: Jacklynn Carpenter, Alaska

Bronze: Malinda Amundson, Alberta North

· Up to 71kg, female

Gold: Melissa Morris, Alberta North

Silver: Daniella Vasquez, Alaska

Bronze: Lynn Emiktowt, Nunavut

· Up to 52kg, male

Gold: Spencer Beckman, Alaska

Silver: Thorin Loeks, Yukon

Bronze: Aaron Tulugarjuk, Nunavut

· Up to 57kg, male

Gold: Jimmy Eggemeyer, Alaska

Silver: Matthew Netser, Nunavut

Bronze: Kyle Karman, Yukon

· Up to 62kg, male

Gold: Lanze Oatway, Alberta North

Silver: Randy Kataluk, Nunavut

Bronze: Craig Savo, Alaska

· Up to 68kg, male

Gold: Samuel Carlson, Alaska

Silver: Jeff Badry, Alberta North

Bronze: Arthur Angootealuk, Nunavut

· Up to 75kg, male

Gold: Justin Tumbaga, Kenai, Alaska

Silver: Troy Netser, Nunavut

Bronze: Craig Morris, Alberta North

· Up to 82kg, male

Gold: Derek Verburgt, Homer, Alaska

Silver: Brion MacDonald, Alberta North

Bronze: Ryan Paungrat, Nunavut

· Up to 90kg, male

Gold: Michael Dormady, Kenai, Alaska

Silver: Samson Gerbrandt, Alberta North

Bronze: Michael Craig, Northwest Territories



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS