Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

KPBSDistrict elementary forensics champions

Posted: Wednesday, March 13, 2002

The following students won at the district tournament Saturday at Soldotna High School.

Humorous poetry -- fourth grade: Bradi Anderson, North Star, first; Josh Silba, Kalifornsky Beach, second; and Emily Rohloff, Redoubt, third;

Humorous poetry -- fifth grade: Maya Chay, Aurora Borealis, first; Dakota DeVolld, North Star, second; and Al Caythlook, K-Beach, third;

Humorous poetry -- sixth grade: Becky Wharton, Sterling, first; Rosemary Houglum, Redoubt, and Stony Wall, North Star, tie for second; and Baylee Sather, K-Beach, third;

Nonhumorous poetry -- fourth grade: Leisha Denison, Redoubt, first;

Nonhumorous poetry -- fifth grade: Eliza Chadwick, Mountain View, first; Sarah Morris, Redoubt, second; and Adam Byrne, Ninilchik, third;

Nonhumorous poetry -- sixth grade: Roberta Blom, K-Beach, first; Melissa Blake, Tustumena, and Jessica Oglesbee, Redoubt, tied for second; and Bart Olson, Ninilchik, third;

Humorous prose -- fourth grade: Stryker McLane, Redoubt, first; Garrett Eady, K-Beach, second; and Ithaca Sorenson, McNeil Canyon, third;

Humorous prose -- fifth grade: Andy Williams, Redoubt, first; Madison Cheeseman, Mountain View, and Brandon Gustafson, K-Beach, tied for second; and Katie Moon, North Star, third;

Humorous prose -- sixth grade: Sierra Ball, Redoubt, first;

Nonhumorous prose -- fourth grade: Jesse Ellison, K-Beach, first; Deandra Latz, Mountain View, second; and Rebecca Bowser, Redoubt, third;

Nonhumorous prose -- fifth grade: Molly Watkins, Mountain View, first; and Tom Blacklock, Redoubt, second;

Nonhumorous prose -- sixth grade: Ryan Hobbs, North Star, first; Brit Emery, Redoubt, second; and Kari Daly, K Beach, third;

Multiple poetry -- fourth grade: Dalton Chappell and Dylan Wannamaker, Mountain View, first; Elyse Carter, Desa Tolman and Katlyn Haas, McNeil Canyon, second; and Shonie Larrow and Derrick Parham, Sterling, third;

Multiple poetry -- fifth grade: Holly Ganser and Ibi Wemark, Seward, first; Natasha Mallett and Brittany Smith, Sterling, second; and Charlene Ivanoff and Sam Bidwell, Mountain View, third;

Multiple poetry -- sixth grade: Ellen Holt and Edna Hagedorn, Tustumena, first; Andrew Miller and Paige Blackburn, Soldotna Elementary, second; and Krikkit Holly and Erin Simpson, Redoubt, third;

Multiple prose -- fourth grade: Molly Graves and LeeAnn Magiera, Mountain View, first; and Shelby Smith and Jessica Ellison, Sterling, second;

Multiple prose -- fifth grade: Mariesha Derkevorkian and Jenelle Drown, K-Beach, first; Liberty Penttila, Jake Stephl and Allyson Oberts, Redoubt, second; and Elaina Mercier and Nicky Collet, Sterling, third;

Multiple prose -- sixth grade: Kioni Garcia, Lyla Marey and Mackenzie McAchran, Redoubt, first; Kristina Barnes and Brooke Jasky-Zuber, Sterling, second; and Kahlia McDermott-Johnson, Jamie Sinclair, Maggie Stewart, Alyse Staley, Soldotna Elementary, third;

Interpretive reading -- fourth grade: Michael Griffin, Sterling; Abbi Crowell, K-Beach, second; and Serena Melville, Seward, third;

Interpretive reading -- fifth grade: Jenna Grant, Sterling, first; and Nikita Navmoff, Aurora Borealis, second;

Interpretive reading -- sixth grade: Maria Perzechino, Sterling, first; Ian Uponen, Kenai Middle School, second; and Anthony Amato, Ninilchik, third;

Multiple interpretive reading -- fourth grade: Ryan Lindley, Jenna Redford, Bethany Crist and Tahirra Jackson, Redoubt; Drew Alkire, Vinnie Madrid, Christopher Liddelow, Sean McDonald, Justin Hermann and Hunter Brinkerhoff, Mountain View, second; Chelsea Suydam and Brooke Haynes, Susan B. English School in Seldovia, third;

Multiple interpretive reading -- fifth grade: Brittany Meyer and Melissa Massey, Sterling, first; Robert Cissell and Scott Stanford, Mountain View, second; and Dawson Dillon, Shelby Loof, Garrett Griner, Kristen Peltier, Jesse Smith and RyAnn Dahl, Chapman Elementary in Anchor Point, third;

Multiple interpretive reading -- sixth grade: Dustin Poppin and Aaron Andrus, Soldotna Elementary, first; Kyle Dub, Justin Hensler and Travis Wingster, Kenai Middle School, second; Ben Tyrer and Dylan Carter, McNeil Canyon, third;

Storytelling -- fifth grade: Catherine Hoisington, Mountain View, first; Hannah Delaney, Redoubt, second; and Katlin Johnson, North Star, third;

Storytelling -- sixth grade: Megan Revis, Sterling, first; Rebecca Gilman, Kenai Middle School, second; and Quinn Stoops, North Star, third.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS