Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Honor Rolls

Posted: Wednesday, March 13, 2002

The following students were named to the first semester honor roll at Cook Inlet Academy.

Highest honors -- A average

High school: Justin Franchino, Miranda Zindel, Ramsey Arneson, Brian Beeson, Jenna Zufelt, Thomas Adams, Alyse Bell, Tristan Leiter, Thomas Minelga and Luke Myers

Junior high: Jake Zufelt, Lindsay Bauder, Chuck Kopp, Mark Beeson and Claire Rowley.

Honors -- B average

High school: Jacob Peterson, Kathryn Lindow, Jessica Hall, Catrina Brandon, Ashley Smith, Anthony Agosti, Amanda Evans, Lindsay Hutchins, Nadine Shea, Justin Udelhoven, Janel Franchino, Chantal Reese, Blake Gabriel, Andy Hall, Katie Zimmerman, Charlotte Hillyer, Gregg Brown and Ryder Vann

Junior high: Alyse Cialek, Michael Kytonen, Jeremy Franchino, Ashley Michel, Hunter Clark, Samantha McNutt, Marcus Brown, Corey Rainey, Stephanie McNutt, Valerie Olson, Shane Ashley, John Forsi and Aaron Agosti.

The following students were named to the second-quarter honor roll at Soldotna Middle School.

4.0 Honor Roll

Seventh grade: Lydia Ames, Kelsey Cain, Brook Carver, Jake Ciufo, Jonathan Coreson, Amanda Dallmann, John Demallie, Alyssa Emery, Brent Mello Griffin, Marit Hartvigson, Taylor Karnikis, Chelsea Martin, Harley Maxon, Kendra Merkes, Kimberly Minogue, Patrick Moore, Justin Oleson, Micah Perletti, Alex Rodgers, Elizabeth Rohloff, Lindsey Sanders, Chantal Schefers, Kelly Seggerman, Lauren Senette, Sarah Shoemaker, Mikala Smith, Jennfer Stenga, Spencer Tachik, Alexandra West, Tashina Wortham-Turnbull and Thomas Wyatt

Eighth grade: Keegan Birchfield, Anna Bonebrake, Kevnea Cain, Zachary Cowan, Jessica Delong, Kacia Dimick, Darrel Foister, Elliot Gauthier, Deana Glick, Kayli Helvie, Daniel Hepner, Brian Herring, Sara Jensen, Rebecca Kilfoyle, Jesse Kloot, Matthew Klumb, Kristina Martin, Marlana McCowan, Wyatt Merritt, Katherine Mills, Stefanie Moiles, Lisa Orth, Aleksandr Pfaffe, Liana Purugganan, Allyssa Roach, Eric Rodgers, Allie Schoessler, Kendra Sinclair, Katie Thornton and Anton Vaissenberg.

3.5 Honor Roll

Seventh grade: Rachel Adams, Tanya Almaraz, Sasha Andersen, Brittany Andree, Uriah Baalke, Ariel Barker, Brianna Bias, Jakeob Bishop, David Blossom, David Cox, Aundria Cummings, Danielle Donaldson, Kelly Eshleman, Sam Evanoff, Melissa Fay, Nathan Gallagher, Carolanne Gardner, Laura Harro, Damon Haynes, Jessica Hintermeister, Jesse Honrud, Amy Hundertmark, Samantha Hutchinson, Joel Isaak, Christa Kennedy, Samuel Kilfoyle, Anthony Kline, Lawrence Kline, Adam Kunz, Matthew Lewis, Gavin Marsh, Racheal Maryott, Ariel Mercier, Adam Miller, Dustin Miller, Maxwell Milliron, Robert Navarro, Adam Needs, Patrick Parker, Kimberly Perkovich, Erin Powers, Ashley Rabalais, Heather Roesing, Erik Shapley, Russell Singleton, Kelly Skipwith, Lisa Spencer, Danielle Stafford, Chet Syverson, Lucas Thein, Emily Thornton, Nicole Van Ryzin and Jennifer Vanraden

Eighth grade: Ashley Bell, Alexandra Bias, Anna Blake, Crystal Boehmler, Ashley Brandon, Kelcy Burford, Kelli Cassidy, Ashlee Daris, Elizabeth Denna, Ashley Earll, Allison Fay, Kevin Fettel, Eric Fischer, Rebecca Geleide, Kenneth Guth, Jacob Hartman, Brennen Jackson, Sammi Jo Kelly, Nelson Kempf, Joo Hee Kim, Kelly King, Andrew Kircher, Olivia Landeis, Kevin Laurion, Patrick Lybrand, Stephanie Magee, Mariya Miller, Joshua Northcutt, Brittany Osland, Rachel Osterman, Sasha Porter, Andrew Schaafsma, Kelsey Shields, Amanda Skinner, Colette St. Clair, Chance Tallman, Tyler Thornton, Lorena Whitaker and Jessica Willis.

3.0 Honor Roll

Seventh grade: Willie Boyles, Alverna Brendible, Cody Brink, Shawnacee Brooks, Tyne Buning, Stephanie Castagnier, Dallas Christopher, Cayla Cole, Jacqueline Comeaux, Megan Craddock, Johnnie Dexheimer, Chase Duncan, Samantha Engler, Jenna Fowler, Jacob Franzmann, Jose Gomez, Jordan Grant, Amanda Grenier, Adrian Hand, Matthew Harrell, Tyson Hughey, Sheyeanne Jackinsky, Heather Lichty, Joshua Lynch, Morgan McCall, Joseph Mohorcich, Aubrey Morgan, Brittney Morris, Luke Morse, Jennifer Murray, Ashley Myers, Jennifer Powell, Arlyn Query, Craig Russell, Charles Smith, Mykel Sorrels, Joseph Spady, Alex Steger, Carol Ann Wagner and Zach Walgenbach

Eighth grade: Amy Arestad, Jaqueline Bates, Brian Blossom, Hilary Cameron, Ashley Carver, Samuel Caswell, Joshua Cho, Vincent Cole, Jefrey Dolifka, Elizabeth Dyment, Sarah Endries, Gregory Evans, Robert Flood, Michael Freeman, Kristina Galvin, Alyssa Giles, Jeremy Goracke, Eve Green, Nicholas Hann, Shelley Heffner, Amielle Himmel, Donna House, Courtney Julien, Evan Kubena, Micah Kuhl, Leslie Landess, Mario Latona, Michelle Lawrence, Dale Leach, Joshua Lee, Justin Leman, Shauna Lipps, Kristy Lloyd, Delynda Malatesta, Adrienne Marey, Amirah Marey, Katherine McKenna, Matthew Myers, Adrianna Newberry, Shelia Olerich, Derek Poppin, Cheryl Ramey, John Revis, Tyler Roesch, Lucy Ross, Amanda Smith, Britni Smith, Timothy Sturm, Sean Twohy, Sara Watson, Amanda Welker, Jacob Wilkinson, Daniel Woitel and Ashley Wood.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS