Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Big game suits Soldotna Stars

SoHi boys take down Moose

Posted: Friday, March 17, 2000

The Soldotna High School boys basketball team came out firing Thursday at the Region III/4A Championships in Palmer.

The Stars brought down the host Moose 60-53 to advance to today's semifinal, where they will face Wasilla at 7:45 p.m.

Shaun Williams led the Soldotna effort with 15 points while teammate Nick Christensen chipped in with 12.

The Stars opened the game on an 18-8 run, but led by four, 30-26, at the half.

Palmer clawed its way back in front in the third quarter, but Christensen scored eight points, Williams scored six and Chet Nettles scored seven of his nine points during the Stars' 25-point fourth quarter to secure the win.

Palmer will face Skyview today at 12:45 p.m. in the consolation bracket.

Kenai girls 51, Kodiak 30

Cory Hershberger scored 15 points for the Kardinals to lead all scorers as Kenai disposed of Kodiak in the opening round.

Jessi Reilly chipped in with 12 points for the Kardinals, who advance to face Wasilla in today's 2:30 p.m. semifinal.

The Kardinals also got the job done on defense, giving up just a pair of baskets through the first quarter.

At the offensive end of the floor, nine different Kardinals found their way into the scoring column.

Colony boys 79, Kenai 61

Willie Castillo's 21 points and Joel Reemtsma's 10 weren't enough as the Kardinals fell to Colony in the opening round.

The Knights took a 10-point lead at the half, 32-22. Kenai matched Colony with 21 points in the third quarter, but couldn't any closer that that.

Mike Johnson and Cole Magner each scored 20 points for the Knights.

Colony will face Kodiak in the 4:15 p.m. semifinal Friday while Kenai will play Homer at 6 p.m. at Colony High School in the consolation bracket.

Wasilla girls 58, Soldotna 37

The Stars found themselves in a close ball game at the half, down by four points (20-16), before Tonya James, Renaye Lavin and Brittney Kroon opened fire in the third quarter.

Each of the three Warriors netted six points during Wasilla's 23-9 third-quarter run. James finished with a game-high 15 points.

Gretta Besse scored 15 points for the Stars while Hillary Zobeck chipped in with eight points.

Wasilla will face Kenai today at 2:30 p.m. in the semifinals while Soldotna will play Kodiak in the consolation bracket.

Kodiak boys 74, Homer 51

The Homer defense could not contain Kodiak big man Nick Billings, who sunk the Mariners with 22 points.

Adam Wischer had 18 points and Godfrey Agmata scored 11 for the Bears, who will face Colony in today's 4:15 p.m. semifinal.

Sean Haynes led the Mariners with 18 points and Michael Garcia netted 14 points. Homer will face Kenai at 6 p.m. at Colony High School in the consolation bracket.

Colony girls 46, Homer 27

Kelly Quinn led all scorers with 17 points for the Knights in their opening round win.

Colony led by nine at the half, 19-10, and extended that lead through the second half with some solid free-throw shooting.

Sheena Cundiff scored 10 points for the Mariners before fouling out.

Colony will face Palmer in today's 6 p.m. semifinal while Homer will meet Skyview at 11 a.m. in the consolation bracket.

Wasilla boys 55, Skyview 36

Dorian Heatherly led the Panthers with 12 points, but the Warriors went 20-for30 at the free throw line to open up a lead.

Justin Sinor scored 17 points and Ben Luer netted 13 points for the Warriors.

Nolan Rose scored nine points for the Panthers.

Wasilla meets Soldotna in today's 7:45 p.m. semifinal while Skyview will face Palmer in the consolation bracket at 12:45 p.m.

Palmer girls 63, Skyview 19

Palmer opened up with a 25-2 first-quarter run to earn an opening-round win on its home court.

Tami Callison scored 12 points to lead the Moose, while Katie Kier netted five points for the Panthers.

Palmer advances to face Colony in the 6 p.m. semifinal today while Skyview will play Homer at 11 a.m. in the consolation bracket.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS