Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Seahawks upset by Houston girls

Posted: Friday, March 17, 2000

The Houston High School girls basketball team pulled off an upset Thursday, beating Seward 52-49 in the Seahawks' gym in the opening round of the District 3/3A Championship.

Seward led by two at the half, 32-20, but the Hawks eclipsed the Seahawks in the third quarter, taking a 43-41 lead by the end of the frame.

Billie Jurica led the Hawks with 19 points, including a 3-for-4 effort from the foul line, while teammate Stephanie Smith knocked down 12 points.

Erin Carr scored 17 points for the Seahawks, Carrie Fisher netted 12 and Ruth Banse finished with 10 points.

Houston will match up against Anchorage Christian in today's 2:45 p.m. semifinal while Seward will play Susitna Valley for a shot at the fourth place game at 11 a.m.

ACS boys 71, Nikiski 63

The Nikiski boys were hurt by a slow start in their opening-round loss to Anchorage Christian Schools.

The Bulldogs were outscored 20-6 in the first quarter, though they recovered to pull to within seven, 32-25, at the half.

Nikiski shooters cooled off to open the second half as the Lions went on a 17-6 run in the third quarter. Nikiski's 32-point fourth quarter turned out to be eight points short of a win.

Jamie Queen led the Bulldogs with 20 points while Jeremy Kouf knocked down 13 points.

Four ACS players scored in double-digits, including Aaron Gogain (19 points), Mike Crawford (18), Ryan Marcott (14) and Erin Allen (11).

ACS will play top-seeded Grace today at 8:15 p.m. while the Bulldogs have a bye through the second round and will play in the fourth-place game Saturday at 11:45 a.m.

Seward boys 65, Heritage 34

Playing immediately after their girls team was upset, the Seahawks put to rest any thought the Eagles had of a similar shocker early. Seward had a 26-4 lead after the first quarter behind two 3-pointers from Ryan Lewis and treys from Clint Draper, John Hamilton and Brian Blankenship.

It was never a contest after that.

Draper paced a balanced scoring attack for the Seahawks with 11 points, while Hamilton chipped in 10.

Seward will face Houston today at 4:30 p.m. for the right to advance to state.

ACS girls 97, Susitna Valley 44

Kelly Walker led the Lions with 28 points as ACS ran away from the Rams.

Taffy Fox scored 13 points 14 points for the Rams.

ACS will face Seward/Houston in today's 2:45 p.m. semifinal while Susitna Valley will Seward/Houston for a chance to advance to the fourth-place game at 11 a.m.

Houston boys 100,

Susitna Valley 55

The Hawks hit the century mark in their opening-round game, led by Billy Cannon's 28 points.

Jeremiah Moore netted 15 points to leads the Rams effort.

Houston advances to Friday's 4:30 p.m. semifinal against Seward while Susitna Valley will play heritage in the consolation bracket at 12:45 p.m.

Grace girls 61, Heritage 28

Genelle Allen and K.C. Long each scored 13 points as the Grizzlies downed the Eagles.

Grace will play Nikiski in today's 6:30 p.m. semifinal while Heritage has a bye through the second round to Saturday's fourth-place game.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS