Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

St. Patrick's run draws a crowd

Posted: Sunday, March 18, 2001

The first St. Patrick's Day Race had a problem, but it was a good problem.

"I thought it was really great how many runners we got to show up," said Skyview senior Micah Mohler, who organized the race for a government class project. "We were expecting 25 to 30, and 45 showed up.

"We didn't have enough T-shirts."

The five-kilometer race was part of the Soldotna Chamber of Commerce's 10th annual St. Patrick's Day Celebration. The proceeds of the race went to a senior scholarship that the Soldotna Chamber of Commerce sets up every year.

Bill Keller, a Soldotna junior who was on Soldotna's two state cross country championship teams, won the race with a time of 17 minutes, 19 seconds.

Fellow Soldotna teammate and junior Kyle McBride was second amongst boys ages 5 to 19 in 17:27, while Skyview senior Adam Tressler took third in 17:55.

Erika Edwards, a Skyview senior who took second at the state cross country meet in the fall, won the girls 5 to 19 race with a time of 18:37. Elena Bird was second in 22:43, while Tess Caswell was third in 25:21.

In the men's 20 to 35 race, Skyview cross country coach Kent Peterson won with a time of 19:37, while Joseph Fucuo was second in 23:07.

 

Glenn Tinker, who finished fifth amongst men 35-and-over, lends some spirit to the occasion with his outfit.

Photo by Jay Barrett

Amongst women 20 to 35, Michelle Hinkle finished first in 23:03 while Jene Worley was second in 27:28.

Eric Mohler won the 35-and-over category with a 21:22, while Kelly Sederholm was second in 23:10 and Dennis Ghormley was third in 23:12.

Finally, Mindee Morning was the top 35-and-over woman with a 23:08, while Sue Donahue was second in 25:11.

St. Patrick's Day Race

in Soldotna

5 kilometers

Boys 5 to 19 -- 1. Bill Keller, 17 minutes, 19 seconds; 2. Kyle McBride, 17:27; 3 (tie). Adam Tressler, 17:55, Brent Knight, 17:55; 5. Jacob Fellman, 18:10; 6. Micah Mohler, 18:11; 7. Ben Histand, 18:34; 8. Leon Galbraith, 19:35; 9. Alex Hundertmark, 21:07; 10. Gabe Fellman, 22:45; 11. Lukas Fellman, 22:45; 12. Matthew Hubesma, 23:08; 13. Daniel Ghormley, 23:15; 14. J. Mohorcich, 32:58; 15. Keigan Tobin, 34:56; 16. Lorenzo DeSilva, 35:20; 17. Shelby Dykstra, 36:51.

Girls 5 to 19 -- 1. Erika Edwards, 18:37; 2. Elena Bird, 22:43; 3. Tess Caswell, 25:21; 4. Mara Mohler, 26:16; 5. Stephanie Lambe, 26:20; 6. Jami Duke, 32:18; 7. Jesse Duke, 36:53; 8. Kaleene Tressler, 38:22; 9. Marina Smith, 49:19.

Men 20 to 35 -- 1. Kent Peterson, 19:37; 2. Joseph Fucuo, 23:07.

Women 20 to 35 -- 1. Michelle Hinkle, 23:03; 2. Jene Worley, 27:28.

Men 35 and over -- 1. Eric Mohler, 21:22; 2. Kelly Sederholm, 23:10; 3. Dennis Ghormley, 23:12; 4. Cliff Smith, 25:11; 5. Glenn Tinker, 24:44; 6. Dave Tressler, 38:23; 7. Randy Nelson, 38:42.

Women 35 and over -- 1. Mindee Morning, 23:08; 2. Sue Donahue, 25:11; 3. n/a, 25:26; 4. Paula Laurion, 27:34; 5. Debbie Tressler, 28:47; 6. Laura Mohorcich, 32:58; 7. Joni Dykstra, 36:53; 8. Sue Ford, 43:42.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS