Bulldogs boys top Heritage to take third, miss out on state tourney berth

Nikiski girls take district title again

Posted: Sunday, March 18, 2001

The Nikiski High School girls basketball team captured the District 3/3A championship Saturday, defeating Seward 55-43 in the tournament title game at Houston High School.

The Bulldogs have now won nine of the last 12 district titles. Both Nikiski, last year's state champion, and Seward qualify for the state tournament starting Thursday in Anchorage.

Nikiski came out of the gate firing on all cylinders, racing to a 19-6 lead after the first quarter.

Seward trailed 35-19 at the half, and despite a 19-10 run in the third quarter, the Seahawks couldn't make a big enough dent in the Bulldogs' lead.

Laura Berdahl led the Bulldogs offense with 12 points while Sally Glaze and Karen Rabung each scored 12 points.

Joy Carr chipped in with nine points for Nikiski.

Erin Carr netted 17 points for the Seahawks while Tara Ganser netted 10 points.

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN GIRLS 59, HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 57

Anchorage Christian Schools clinched third place at the District 3/3A tournament with their victory over Heritage Christian.

Amanda Hart led ACS with 15 points while Maggie Matteson matched that feat for the Eagles.

Heritage led by two points, 26-24, at the half, but the Lions were able to slip into the lead, 39-36, by the end of the third quarter and hang onto their edge through the final period.

HOUSTON GIRLS 48, GRACE 45

The host Hawks nabbed fourth place with their win over Grace.

Houston's Linnea Pudwill led all scorers with 21 points while teammate Kerrie Aldeman chipped in with 12 points.

Kara Van Kooten notched 11 points for the Grizzlies.

NIKISKI BOYS 50, HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 43

The Nikiski boys defeated Heritage to claim third place at the District 3/3A tournament.

Josh Reilly paced the bulldogs with 14 points while Chris Roofe netted 10 points.

The Bulldogs trailed by three points, 27-24, at the half. Nikiski was a point closer, 37-35, after three quarters, and the Bulldogs put together a 15-6 run to close out the game, sparked by Reilly's 6-for-6 effort from the foul line in the final quarter.

DJ Newsome scored 13 points for the Eagles.

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN BOYS 64, GRACE 58

The Lions upended the Grizzlies in the boys championship game.

Hans Tulip scored 24 points and Justin Libby netted 16 points for the Grizzlies, but the Lions overcame Grace with four players in double-figures in the scoring column. Buddy Bailey led ACS with 17 points, Todd Alden scored 15 points, Adam Lewis netted 12 points and Mike Crawford scored 11 points for the Lions.

ACS trailed by 12 points entering the fourth quarter but outscored the Grizzlies 26-8 in the final period.

HOUSTON BOYS 67, SEWARD 53

The host Hawks defeated Seward to claim fourth place at the District 3/3A tournament.

Josh Kirtland led the Hawks with 18 points while Billy Cannon hit for 14 points.

Jacob Boulden scored 16 points for the Seahawks while Victor Miller scored 15 points.

The Hawks had a 33-29 edge at the half, but put the game away with a 22-5 run in the third quarter.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS