ASAA State 3A and 4A Basketball Championships

Posted: Friday, March 21, 2003

Thursday, Friday and Saturday at Sullivan Arena, Anchorage

3A GIRLS

Thursday's games

Game 1 Petersburg 54, Eielson 42

Game 2 Nikiski 58, Kotzebue 35

Game 3 Barrow 54, Seward 47

Game 4 Monroe 38, Mt. Edgecumbe 35

Friday's games

Game 5 Eielson vs. Kotzebue, 11:20 a.m.

Game 6 Seward vs. Mt. Edgecumbe, 1 p.m.

Game 7 Petersburg vs. Nikiski, 7:05 p.m.

Game 8 Barrow vs. Monroe, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday's games

Fourth place Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9:40 a.m.

Third place Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11:20 a.m.

Championship Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3:15 p.m.

3A BOYS

Thursday's games

Game 1 Craig 54, Delta 47

Game 2 Heritage 39, Bethel 27

Game 3 Barrow 54, Anchorage Christian 41

Game 4 Valdez 66, Petersburg 49

Friday's games

Game 5 Delta vs. Bethel, 8 a.m.

Game 6 ACS vs. Petersburg, 9:45 a.m.

Game 7 Craig vs. Heritage, 3:45 p.m.

Game 8 Barrow vs. Valdez, 5:25 p.m.

Saturday's games

Fourth place Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 a.m.

Third place Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

4A GIRLS

Thursday's games

Game 1 Wasilla 65, Dimond 52

Game 2 Soldotna 61, Juneau 55

Game 3 Lathrop 55, East 40

Game 4 Chugiak 52, Colony 43

Friday's games

Game 5 Dimond vs. Juneau, 8 a.m.

Game 6 East vs. Colony, 9 :40 a.m.

Game 7 Wasilla vs. Soldotna, 3:45 p.m.

Game 8 Lathrop vs. Chugiak, 5:25 p.m.

Saturday's games

Fourth place Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 a.m.

Third place Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

4A BOYS

Thursday's games

Game 1 Wasilla 63, West Valley 36

Game 2 Juneau 68, East 63

Game 3 Colony 61, Chugiak 58, 3OT

Game 4 Bartlett vs. Kodiak, late

Friday's games

Game 5 West Valley vs. East, 11:20 a.m.

Game 6 Chugiak vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 7 Wasilla vs. Juneau, 7:05 p.m.

Game 8 Colony vs. Game 4 winner, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday's games

Fourth place Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9:40 a.m.

Third place Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11:20 a.m.

Championship Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 9:15 p.m.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS