Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Seahawks take fourth

Posted: Sunday, March 21, 2004

The Seward girls woke up just in time to claim fourth place Saturday at the state 3A basketball tournament, notching a 42-10 win over Dillingham at the Sullivan Arena in Anchorage.

Playing in its third 8 a.m. game in three days, Seward had trouble getting things going early on against Dillingham. The Seahawks actually trailed 4-3 after the first sluggish quarter of play.

Seward woke up after that, outscoring the still-sleepy Wolverines by an incredible 39-6 margin the rest of the way to claim fourth place.

The Seahawks were led by Emma Seigel, who scored 13 points and grabbed six rebounds. Elsa Gaule, Teal Hetrick, Lisa Steinbrecher and Lara Loomis each chipped in five points.

Dillingham's leading scorer was Britni Carty, who finished with four points.

Monroe Catholic 50, Valdez 27

In 2001, the Rams got to the championship game only to lose 60-33 to a Nikiski squad getting a great performance from Sally Glaze.

In 2003, the Rams turned the tables, getting their first state championship with a blowout victory.

Melissa Rima had 16 points to lead Monroe, which out-rebounded Valdez 50-20.

Barrow 55, Petersburg 42

The Whalers took a 31-17 lead at halftime in rolling to third place.

Jesstinna Pili paced the Whalers with 17 points, while Martina Leavitt had 15 points. Kayleigh Short led Petersburg with 16 points.

Class 4A

Dimond 58, Juneau-Douglas 38

The Lynx won their first Class 4A state championship since 1979.

ZeeZee Young had 18 points and Lillian Bullock added 11 for Dimond, while Talisa Rhea and Letasha McKoy had 12 points apiece for Juneau.

Wasilla 45, Lathrop 43

The Region III/4A champion Warriors, who finished second in state the past two years, finished third this year by holding off a furious Lathrop comeback attempt in the final minute.

Abbey Bulawa had 10 points to lead Wasilla, while Alana Clooten paced Lathrop with 13 points.

Chugiak 53, Colony 45

Chugiak, which won the state championship last year but was hampered by injuries this year, claimed fourth-place at state behind 14 points from Courtney Waters, 14 points from Kelsey Griffen and 12 points from Brihtani Lassiter.

Kristina Klapperich had 23 points for the Knights.

SEAHAWKS 42, WOLVERINES 10

Seward 3 17 6 16 42

Seldovia 4 2 0 4 10

SEWARD (42) Gaule 1 3-4 5, Hetrick 1 2-2 5, Bardarson 1 2-2 4, Steinbrecher 2 0-0 5, Regis 0 2-2 2, Boulden 1 0-0 2, Loomis 1 2-2 5, Gillespie 0 1-2 1, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Seigel 5 3-4 13, Adelmann 0 0-2 0. Totals 12 15-20 42.

DILLINGHAM (10) Carscallen 0 0-2 0, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Carty 2 0-1 4, Swift 0 0-0 0, Tennyson 1 1-2 3, Bennis 0 0-0 0, Bowers 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Phillips 0 0-0 0, Hurley 1 1-4 3. Totals 4 2-9 10. Three point goals Seward 3 (Hetrick, Steinbrecher, Boulden). Team fouls Seward 12, Dillingham 17. Fouled out Phillips.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS