ASAA/First National Bank Alaska State Basketball Championships

Posted: Wednesday, March 22, 2006

Note — All games at Sullivan Arena unless otherwise noted

Class 1A Girls

Tuesday’s Games

Game 1 — Nunamiut 60, Scammon Bay 26

Game 2 — King Cove 45, White Mountain 29

Game 3 — Kiana 70, Kalskag 66

Game 4 — Nulato 76, Napaskiak 41

Wednesday’s games

Game 5 — Scammon Bay vs. White Mountain at UAA, 8 a.m.

Game 6 — Kalskag vs. Napaskiak at UAA, 9:40 a.m.

Game 7 — Nunamiut vs. King Cove, 3:30 p.m.

Game 8 — Kiana vs. Nulato, 5:10 p.m.

Class 1A Boys

Tuesday’s games

Game 1 — Kaktovik 69, St. Mary’s 66

Game 2 — New Stuyahok 57, Koyuk 44

Game 3 — Noorvik 71, Akiak 47

Game 4 — Fort Yukon 79, Kwigillingok 57

Wednesday’s games

Game 5 — St. mary’s vs. Koyuk at UAA, 11:20 a.m.

Game 6 — Akiak vs. Kwigillingok at UAA, 1 p.m.

Game 7 — Kaktovik vs. New Stuyahok, 6:50 p.m.

Game 8 — Noorvik vs. Fort Yukon, 8:30 p.m.

Class 2A Girls

Tuesday’s games

Game 1 — Tikigaq 43, Yakutat 40

Game 2 — Ninilchik 40, Galena 25

Game 3 — Bristol Bay 45, Hoonah 30

Game 4 — Selawik 41, Tri-Valley 29

Wednesday’s games

Game 5 — Yakutat vs. Galena at Service, 11:20 a.m.

Game 6 — Hoonah vs. Tri-Valley at Service, 1 p.m.

Game 7 — Tikigaq vs. Ninilchik, 3:30 p.m.

Game 8 — Bristol Bay vs. Selawik, 5:10 p.m.

Class 2A Boys

Tuesday’s games

Game 1 — Kake 64, Tikigaq 61

Game 2 — Bristol Bay 64, Galena 56

Game 3 — Yakutat 51, Cook Inlet Academy 50

Game 4 — Unalakleet 67, Tok 51

Wednesday’s games

Game 5 — Tikigaq vs. Galena at Service, 8 a.m.

Game 6 — Cook Inlet Academy vs. Tok at Service, 9:40 a.m.

Game 7 — Kake vs. Bristol Bay, 6:50 p.m.

Game 8 — Yakutat vs. Unalakleet, 8:30 p.m.

Class 3A Girls

Wednesday’s games

Game 1 — Mt. Edgecumbe vs. Eielson, 8 a.m.

Game 2 — Nikiski vs. Nome, 9:40 a.m.

Class 3A Boys

Wednesday’s games

Game 1 — Petersberg vs. Eielson, 11:20 a.m.

Game 2 — Heritage vs. Kotzebue, 1 p.m.

Class 4A Girls

Wednesday’s games

Game 1 — Juneau-Douglas vs. Homer, 11:20 a.m.

Game 2 — Colony vs. Dimond, 1 p.m.

Class 4A Boys

Wednesday’s games

Game 1 — West vs. Lathrop, 8 a.m.

Game 2 — Dimond vs. Kodiak, 9:40 a.m.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS