Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

CIA boys, Ninilchik girls take titles

Wolverines blow past Bristol Bay for 11th straight District 3/2A crown

Posted: Sunday, March 23, 2003

As reigning state champions, the Ninilchik girls and the Cook Inlet boys each came into the District 3/Class 2A basketball tournament at Homer High School as the teams to beat.

Now, after both rolled to district crowns on Friday night, these two peninsula powerhouses move on to defend their titles at the state tournament, which begins Thursday at Service High School in Anchorage.

Friday's 45-25 championship win over Bristol Bay gave the Ninilchik girls its 11th straight district title.

In typical Wolverine style, tournament MVP Whitney Leman downplayed the significance of the unparalleled streak.

"A win is a win," said Leman, who will take the floor with her team at state for the fourth consecutive year. "At this point we've got to play every game like it's our last game."

Leman finished with 14 points while fellow Wolverine senior Kelsey Deiman contributed 11 points .

"That last game (against Bristol Bay) was probably the best game we've played all year," Leman said.

In the boys championship, CIA grabbed the boys title with a 46-32 victory over Unalaska.

Calder Hillyer led the way with 14 points, while Jacob Peterson added 12 points.

The victory over Unalaska helped the Eagles bury a tough overtime loss to Ninilchik in last year's district championship.

"We lost (in the championship) last year, so this year our focus coming in was to take the district title," said Peterson. "That's been our priority because you can't really plan on winning state, there's just too many good teams and you never know what's going to happen."

In the Saturday's second-place games, Bristol Bay earned a clean sweep over Unalaska to claim the district's other spots at state.

The Bristol Bay boys stunned the Raiders when Karl Anderson knocked down a three at the end of regulation to force overtime. The Angels went on to win 68-64 in the extra session.

The Bristol Bay girls scored a 35-33 win over the Raiders in their game, which was tight the entire way.

"It just goes to show you there's a lot of parity in our district," Peterson said of how hard-fought many of the games were. "Everyone came to play. It was a good showing for 2A basketball."

Saturday's games

Girls

Consolation semifinals

Unalaska 44, Cook Inlet Academy 38

Mandy Evans scored 14 points and Alyse Bell chipped in with 10, but it wasn't enough to push the Eagles past the Raiders in the consolation bracket semifinal.

The win sent Unalaska through to Saturday night's tournament second-place game, giving the Raiders one last shot at a trip to the state tournament.

The loss ended CIA's state tournament hopes.

Unalaska jumped out to an early lead then held the Eagles off down the stretch. Pauline Tutiakoff was 5-for-6 from the foul line in the closing minute and netted a game-high 24 points.

Consolation semifinal

Bristol Bay 59, Seldovia 54

Allen Tibbetts scored 21 points and Corey Lind chipped in with 15 as the Angels rallied past the Sea Otters to advance to the tournament second-place game.

Bristol Bay outscored Seldovia 17-11 in the fourth quarter to secure the win.

Charles Pulliam paced the Sea Otters with 14 points while Nick Oliviera scored 13 and Tom Bowdon netted 12.

Friday's games

Girls

Consolation bracket

Unalaska 55, Homer Christian 20

The Raiders opened with a 14-0 run to advance to the consolation semifinal.

Pauline Tutiakoff led the Raiders with 17 points and Mariah Robinson chipped in with 15.

Cook Inlet Academy 43, Seldovia 26

The Eagles advanced to the consolation semifinal with a win over Seldovia, bumping the Sea Otters from the tournament.

Mandy Evans scored 19 points to lead the Eagles.

Consolation bracket

Bristol Bay 52, Ninilchik 48

The Angels bumped the defending tournament champion Wolverines from the tournament with a win in the consolation bracket.

Cody Hatfield netted a game-high 26 points for the Wolverines and Lucas Loggins contributed 10 points, but it wasn't enough to overcome the Angels. Bristol Bay took a four-point lead after the first quarter, then maintained its edge through the rest of the game.

Allen Tibbetts led the Angels with 17 points.

Seldovia 51, Nikolaevsk 40

The Sea Otters stayed alive in the consolation bracket with a win over the Warriors.

The Sea Otters were able to work inside against the Warriors, feeding Tom Bowdon for 18 points and Nick Oliviera for 14 points.

Seldovia held Nikolaevsk's Stephan Nikitenko to 10 points and Peter Tipikin to six. Jake Bailey had 10 points for the Warriors.

Friday

Girls

WOLVERINES 45, ANGELS 25

Ninilchik 16 16 6 7 --45

Bristol Bay 6 9 7 3 --25

NINILCHIK (45) -- Peterson 1 2-3 4, Ka. Moerlein 2 3-4 7, Leman 5 4-4 14, Wolford 0 0-0 0, Matson 0 0-0 0, Moerlein 3 1-3 7, Wood 1 0-2 2, George 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Deiman 4 1-2 11. Totals -- 18 11-18 45.

BRISTOL BAY (25) -- Grout 1 0-0 3, Stephenson 0 3-6 3, Ring 1 0-2 2, Riddle 1 0-0 2, Angasan 1 2-6 4, Edwards 0 0-0 0, Riddle 1 1-3 3, Wilson 3 2-2 8. Totals -- 8 8-19 25.

3-point goals -- Ninilchik 2 (Deiman 2); Bristol Bay 1 (Grout 1). Total fouls -- Ninilchik 14, Bristol Bay 13. Fouled out -- none.

RAIDERS 55, KNIGHTS 20

Unalaska 15 12 15 13 --55

Homer Christian 5 4 5 6 --20

UNALASKA (55) -- Lee 1 0-1 2, Robinson 6 0-0 15, Hopkins 3 0-0 6, Tutiakoff 8 0-1 17, C. Wilt 1 0-0 2, A. Wilt 2 0-1 4, Tellman 4 0-1 9, Lacson 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 25 0-4 55.

HOMER CHRISTIAN (20) -- Cullenberg 3 0-0 7, Porter 0 0-0 0, Haakenson 0 0-0 0, Hemstreet 0 1-2 1, Seymour 0 0-2 0, Beachy 1 0-0 3, Cundiff 1 0-1 2, Keim 3 0-0 7, Case 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 8 1-5 20.

3-point goals -- Unalaska 4 (Robinson 3, Tutiakoff 1); Homer Christian 3 (Cullenberg 1, Beachy 1, Keim 1). Total fouls -- Unalaska 11, Homer Christian 14. Fouled out -- none.

EAGLES 43, SEA OTTERS 26

Cook Inlet Academy 10 10 8 15 --43

Seldovia 9 4 8 5 --26

COOK INLET ACADEMY (43) -- Zimmerman 0 2-5 2, McConell 0 0-0 0, Smith 2 0-1 4, Bell 3 2-4 8, Hall 2 0-1 4, Zindel 3 0-0 6, Evans 7 3-5 19. Totals -- 17 7-16 43.

SELDOVIA (26) -- Dillon 3 0-3 6, Darien 1 0-0 2, Gruber 1 0-1 2, Mickelson 0 0-0 0, Fernandes 4 1-1 9, Haynes 3 1-2 7. Totals -- 12 2-7 26.

3-point goals -- Cook Inlet Academy 2 (Evans 2); Seldovia 0. Total fouls -- Cook Inlet Academy 14, Seldovia 19. Fouled out -- Gruber.

EAGLES 46, RAIDERS 32

Cook Inlet Academy 12 18 10 6 --46

Unalaska 9 2 9 12 --32

COOK INLET ACADEMY (46) -- Franchino 0 0-0 0, Peterson 6 0-1 12, Nettles 2 2-2 6, Hillyer 5 4-5 14, Myers 4 2-2 10, Hall 1 0-0 2, Gabriel 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 19 8-10 46.

UNALASKA (32) -- Nichols 5 0-0 12, Solima 1 0-0 2, Touza 2 0-0 4, Garcia 0 0-0 0, Tutiakoff 0 0-0 0, Laskowski 7 0-0 14, Lekanoff 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15 0-0 32.

3-point goals -- Cook Inlet Academy 0; Unalaska 2 (Nichols 2). Total fouls -- Cook Inlet Academy 8, Unalaska 10. Fouled out -- none.

ANGELS 52, WOLVERINES 48

Ninilchik 15 10 9 14 --48

Bristol Bay 19 10 14 9 --52

NINILCHIK (48) -- Kruzick 0 0-0 0, Miller 1 0-0 2, Schollenberg 3 3-3 9, Loggins 4 2-8 10, Hatfield 7 12-17 26, Russo 0 0-2 0, Cooper 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 15 18-32 48.

BRISTOL BAY (52) -- Klein 5 0-0 10, Lind 3 2-4 8, Tibbets 6 5-6 17, Kihle 1 0-1 2, Morrison 2 2-4 6, Ka. Anderson 4 1-1 9, R. Anderson 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 21 10-16 52.

3-point goals -- Ninilchik 0; Bristol Bay 0. Total fouls -- Ninilchik 16, Bristol Bay 21. Fouled out -- Morrison.

SEA OTTERS 51, WARRIORS 40

Seldovia 12 12 10 17 --51

Nikolaevsk 10 10 11 9 --40

SELDOVIA (51) -- Mickelson 0 0-0 0, Co. Collier 1 2-2 5, Norman 0 0-0 0, Pulliam 4 1-2 9, Giles 0 0-0 0, Oliveira 5 4-5 14, Suydam 0 0-0 0, Ch. Collier 1 3-6 5, Bowdon 7 3-4 18. Totals -- 18 13-19 51.

NIKOLAEVSK (40) -- Yakunin 0 0-0 0, Nikitenko 4 2-2 10, Kratsas 0 0-0 0, D. Kuzmin 0 0-0 0, S. Kuzmin 2 2-2 7, Basargin 0 0-0 0, Tipikin 2 0-1 6, Bailey 4 2-6 10, Kalugin 3 1-2 7. Totals -- 15 7-13 40.

3-point goals -- Seldovia 2 (Co. Collier 1, Bowdon 1); Nikolaevsk 3 (Tipikin 2, S. Kuzmin 1). Total fouls -- Seldovia 14, Nikolaevsk 20. Fouled out -- none.

Saturday

Girls

RAIDERS 44, EAGLES 38

Cook Inlet Academy 5 9 13 11 --38

Unalaska 13 8 8 15 --44

COOK INLET ACADEMY (38) -- Zimmerman 0 0-0 0, McConnell 0 0-0 0, Smith 2 0-0 4, Bell 4 2-3 10, Zindel 2 0-1 4, Evans 5 2-6 14, Hall 3 0-0 6. Totals -- 16 4-10 38.

UNALASKA (44) -- Lee 0 0-0 0, Robinson 2 0-0 4, Hopkins 0 0-0 0, Tutiakoff 9 6-7 24, C. Wilt 2 0-0 4, A. Wilt 3 0-0 6, Tellman 3 0-0 6, Lacson 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 16 6-7 44.

3-point goals -- Cook Inlet Academy 2 (Evans 2); Unalaska 0. Total fouls -- Cook Inlet Academy 10, Unalaska 10. Fouled out -- none.

ANGELS 59, SEA OTTERS 54

Seldovia 15 13 15 11 --54

Bristol Bay 14 10 18 17 --59

SELDOVIA (54) -- Co. Collier 1 0-0 3, Norman 0 0-0 0, Pulliam 5 2-3 14, Giles 0 0-0 0, Oliviera 4 4-7 13, Ch. Collier 6 0-1 12, Bowdon 6 0-0 12. Totals -- 22 6-11 54.

BRISTOL BAY (59) -- Klein 0 2-2 2, Lind 7 0-2 15, Nashookpuk 0 0-0 0, Tibbetts 8 4-7 21, Kihle 0 0-0 0, Morrison 5 0-1 10, Ka. Anderson 4 0-0 11, R. Anderson 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 24 6-12 59.

3-point goals -- Seldovia 4 (Pulliam 2, Co. Collier 1, Oliveira 1); Bristol Bay 5 (Ka. Anderson 3, Tibbetts 1, Lind 1). Total fouls -- Seldovia 15, Bristol Bay 11. Fouled out -- none.

Sepp Jannotta is a reporter for the Homer News. Clarion reporter Will Morrow contributed to this report.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS