Bulldogs best Bethel

Nikiski wins opener at 3A tournament

Posted: Friday, March 24, 2000

The Nikiski girls basketball team defeated Bethel 53-22 in a first-round game at the Class 3A state girls basketball tournament Thursday at the Sullivan Arena in Anchorage.

The Bulldogs improved their record to 21-4 and moved on to face Eielson in a 8:45 p.m. semifinal game today at the Sullivan. The game can be heard on 100.1 FM.

Bethel, last year's state runner-up, will play Mount Edgecumbe at 1:30 p.m. today.

The Bulldogs dropped a game to the Ravens early in the season.

The Bulldogs relied on rebounding and defense to snuff the Warriors.

Nikiski outrebounded Bethel 37-22 and forced the Warriors into 23 turnovers and 45 percent shooting from the floor.

"We always talk in practice that we can control our defense and rebounding," Nikiski coach Ward Romans said in a radio interview after the game. "Those are things we can count on day in, day out."

Nikiski had a 10-7 lead at the end of the first quarter when its defense took over the game.

The Bulldogs went on a 15-0 run that ended in the third quarter when Laura Berdahl, who tied for game-high scoring honors with 18 points, hit a foul shot to make the score 25-7.

Petra Jenkins scored 18 points for the Warriors, but she could not do it all herself. She was not joined in the scoring column until the second half.

Sophomore Sally Glaze dumped in 11 points for Nikiski.

BULLDOGS 53, WARRIORS 22

Bethel 7 0 5 10 --22

Nikiski 10 10 17 16 --53

BETHEL (22) -- Baldwin 0 0-0 0, Weise 0 0-0 0, Dizon 0 0-0 0, Jenkins 4 7-10 18, Mojin 0 0-0 0, Hoffman 0 0-0 0, Tabor 1 1-2 4, Drake 0 0-0 0, Reinhart 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 5 8-12 22.

NIKISKI (53) -- Gillaspie 0 0-1 0, Weaver 0 2-4 2, Lofstedt 2 1-3 5, Kendall 2 0-1 4, Pritchard 1 1-2 3, Jo. Carr 0 0-0 0, Glaze 5 0-0 11, M. Cason 3 0-0 6, Berdahl 8 2-6 18, T. Cason 0 0-0 0, Je. Carr 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 23 6-17 53.

3-point goals -- Jenkins 3, Tabor, Glaze. Total fouls -- Bethel 14, Nikiski 11. Fouled out -- none.

Eielson girls 46, Mt. Edgecumbe 40

Denisha Lamb had 15 points, Jessica Hill had 13 points and Wendy Buzby added 12 for the Ravens.

Eielson will face Nikiski today at 8:45 p.m., while Mt. Edgecumbe will take on Bethel at 1:30 p.m.

ACS girls 63, Barrow 33

The Lions, who were paced by Amanda Hart's 21 points, grabbed a 20-7 lead after the first quarter and didn't look back after that.

Anchorage Christian Schools moves to a 7:10 p.m. semifinal game today against Valdez, while Barrow will play Wrangell at 11:55 a.m.

Valdez girls 61, Wrangell 33

The Buccaneers received 16 points from Emily Kellett in opening defense of their state crown.

Valdez will play ACS today at 7:10 p.m., while Wrangell will face Barrow at 11:55 a.m.

Valdez boys 73, Metlakatla 40

James Fletcher poured in 15 points to lead a balanced attack for the Buccaneers, who were the runner-up team at state last season.

Valdez will play a 4 p.m. semifinal game today against Houston, while Metlakatla will play Barrow at 8:45 a.m.

Houston boys 51, Barrow 48

Jeff Huston pumped in 12 points to assure the Hawks would not lose their only two games in the state tournament like they did two years ago.

Houston moves on to play Valdez at 4 p.m. today, while Barrow will face Metlakatla at 8:45 a.m.

Grace boys 69, Nome 50

Hans Tulip led the Grizzlies to the semifinals with a 21-point effort.

Grace will play the winner of the Wrangell-Monroe game at 5:35 p.m. today, while Nome will face the loser of that game at 10:20 a.m.

The Wrangell-Monroe game had not been decided as the Clarion went to press.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS