Ninilchik maroons Angoon

Cook Inlet Academy boys have their way with Skagway

Posted: Friday, March 28, 2003

The Ninilchik School girls high school basketball team began its state 2A title defense with a 55-27 victory over Angoon Thursday at the Alaska School Activities Association State 2A Championships at Service High School in Anchorage.

Also Thursday, the Cook Inlet Academy boys opened the tournament on the fast track, defeating Skagway 70-46.

The Angoon Eagles were able to keep up with the Wolverines through 2 1-2 quarters, trailing by five points, 28-23, at the half.

Ninilchik began to pull away four minutes into the third quarter, and secured a spot in the semifinals by outscoring Angoon 22-0 over the final 12 minutes of play.

Amanda Matson led the Wolverines with 15 points while Whitney Leman poured in 14. Kelsey Deiman chipped in with eight points. Deiman also led the Wolverines with six steals.

In other girls 2A tournament action Thursday, Bristol Bay defeated Tok 58-34, Unalakleet defeated Kake 44-34, and Point Hope downed Matanuska Christian 67-51.

 

Angoon High School's Teresa Dyson (34) steals the ball from a kneeling Emily Wood of Ninilchik during opening round action of the Girls 2A Alaska State Basketball Championship Thursday, March 27, 2003 in Anchorage, Alaska. Angoon's Katie Moerleing (12) joins the play at right.

AP Photo/Michael Dinneen

Ninilchik will face Point Hope, one of its biggest rivals in state tournament play, in today's semifinals for a shot to play for the state championship.

The Cook Inlet Academy boys came out sprinting against the Panthers, leading 17-3 in the first quarter.

The Eagles hit shot after shot at the offensive end of the floor, and on defense, CIA's 1-3-1 trap stymied Skagway's normally high-flying offense.

The Panthers were able to cut the Eagles lead to three at the start of the third quarter, but CIA put the game away by outscoring Skagway 24-3 in the frame.

Four Eagles scored in double-digits -- Calder Hillyer led the team with 18 points, including four 3-pointers, Jacob Peterson netted 14 points, Luke Myers scored 12 and Andy Hall finished with 10 points. Chet Nettles chipped in with nine for the Eagles.

Jarrett Brown was Skagway's top scorer with 22 points.

In Thursday's other 2A boys tournament competition, Bristol Bay defeated Nenana 60-52, Hydaburg beat Unalakleet 84-58, and Point Hope downed Tok 58-49.

Girls

WOLVERINES 55, EAGLES 27

Angoon 12 11 4 0 --27

Ninilchik 20 8 12 15 -- 55

ANGOON (27) -- R. Williams 1 0-0 2, Estrada 3 0-0 7, Jamestown 3 2-2 8, Gamble 1 0-0 2, George 0 0-0 0, Jack 0 0-0 0, Dyson 4 0-1 8, J. Williams 0 0-0 0, Kookesh 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 12 2-3 27.

NINILCHIK (55) -- Peterson 2 1-2 5, Ka. Moerlein 0 1-1 1, Leman 5 3-4 14, Wolford 0 0-0 0, Matson 6 1-2 15, Ke. Moerlein 2 0-1 4, Wood 1 2-4 4, George 0 0-0 0, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Deiman 3 2-2 8, Dawson 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 21 10-16 55.

3-point goals -- Angoon 1 (Estrada), Ninilchik 3 (Matson 2, Leman). Total fouls -- Angoon 15, Ninilchik 9. Fouled out -- none.

EAGLES 70, PANTHERS 46

Skagway 9 11 3 23 -- 46

Cook Inlet Academy 19 14 24 13 -- 70

SKAGWAY (46)-- Moore 2 0-0 5, Kasler 1 0-0 3, Lesh 1 1-2 4, Fairbanks 4 0-0 9, McCluskey 0 0-0 0, Kilburn 0 0-0 0, Neitzer 0 1-2 1, Heger 1 0-0 2, Brown 9 1-4 22, Knorr 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 18 3-8 46.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (70) -- Franchino 2 0-0 6, Peterson 7 0-0 14, Nettles 4 0-0 9, Oguro 0 0-0 0, Beeson 0 0-0 0, Borden 0 0-0 0, Hillyer 7 0-1 18, Myers 5 0-2 12, Hall 5 0-0 10, Gabriel 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 30 1-5 70.

3-point goals -- Skagway 7 (Brown 3, Moore, Kasler, Lesh, Fairbanks), CIA 9 (Hillyer 4, Franchino 2, Myers 2, Nettles). Total fouls -- Skagway 5, CIA 12. Fouled out -- none.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS