Ninilchik boys top Nikolaevsk to advance to title game

Posted: Friday, March 29, 2002

The Ninilchik High School boys basketball team defeated Nikolaevsk 65-48 Thursday to advance to the championship game of the District 3/2A basketball tournament.

The Wolverines will face the winner of Thursday's Seldovia-Cook Inlet Academy game, which was still under way as the Clarion went to press, in the final today at Skyview High School.

The Unalaska Raiders were partially to blame for throwing a wrench in the tournament schedule, taking two overtimes to defeat Lumen Christi 73-68 to advance in the consolation bracket. Bristol Bay won the other consolation bracket game, defeating Community Christian School 63-53.

Bristol Bay plays Nikolaevsk and Unalaska faces the loser of the Seldovia CIA game today in consolation bracket play at Cook Inlet Academy.

The Wolverines gradually pulled away from the Warriors Thursday, leading 31-17 at the half. Ninilchik's Steven Miller credited his teammates off the bench for helping the Wolverines maintain their lead.

"The second string played real good tonight," Miller said. "They didn't let up. They played good basketball. That's what we need."

Ninilchik's Buck Kvasnikoff led all scorers with 20 points while Miller netted 14.

Stephen Nikitenko scored 15 points and Peter Tipikin netted 14 for Nikolaevsk.

WOLVERINES 65, WARRIORS 48

Nikolaevsk 7 10 17 14 -- 48

Ninilchik 12 19 19 15 -- 65

NIKOLAEVSK (48) -- F. Efimov 0 0-0 0, Yakunim 0 0-0 0, Nikitenko 6 0-0 15, D. Kuzmin 3 1-2 8, S. Kuzmin 0 0-0 0, Basargin 1 0-0 2, Usoltseff 0 0-0 0, T. Efimov 3 3-4 9, Tipikin 6 1-2 14. Totals -- 19 5-8 48.

NINILCHIK (65) -- Schollenberg 1 0-0 2, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Tholberg 0 0-0 0, Hall 1 0-0 2, Bock 3 0-0 6, Matson 4 1-2 9, Kruzick 0 2-2 2, Loggins 0 0-1 0, Russo 2 0-1 4, Hostetter 3 0-0 6, Kvasnikoff 7 6-6 20. Totals -- 25 11-14 65.

3-point goals -- Nikolaevsk 5 (Nikitenko 3, D. Kuzmin, Tipikin), Ninilchik 2 (Miller 2). Total fouls -- Nikolaevsk 14, Ninilchik 15. Fouled out -- F. Efimov, T. Efimov.

Bristol Bay 63, Community Christian School 53

The Angels bumped the Knights from the tournament, pulling away to win their consolation bracket game.

Josh Veldstra scored 38 points in a losing effort for the Knights.

Four players scored in double-digits for the Angels. Tommy Edwards led the team with 17 points, Cory Lind netted 14, Karl Anderson scored 13 and Cale Tolbert finished with 10 points.

ANGELS 63, KNIGHTS 53

Bristol Bay 17 18 11 17 -- 63

CCS 14 15 13 11 -- 53

BRISTOL BAY (63) -- Angasan 0 0-0 0, Zimin 1 2-2 5, Lind 6 0-0 14, Lafenburger 2 0-0 4, Anderson 6 1-2 13, Tolbert 5 0-0 10, Edwards 5 5-8 17. Totals -- 25 8-12 63.

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (53) -- Ellert 1 0-2 2, Resetarits 1 2-2 4, Sha. Seymour 0 0-0 0, Shi. Seymour 1 1-3 3, Fraley 0 0-0 0, Halpin 1 0-0 3, Veldstra 14 8-10 38. Totals -- 19 11-17 38.

3-point goals -- Bristol Bay 5 (Lind 2, Edwards 2, Zimin), CCS 4 (Veldstra 2, Arndt, Halpin). Total fouls -- Bristol Bay 16, CCS 15. Fouled out -- none.

Unalaska 73, Lumen Christi 68, 2 OT

The Raiders hung on for a thrilling double-overtime win to keep themselves in the hunt for a shot at a berth in the state tournament.

DJ Pulos led the Raiders with 25 points while teammate Jude Newkirk netted 12 points and Garret Thurman and Jose Gonzales each contributed 10 points.

Noah Brauner scored 27 points and James Bushey netted 17 for the Angels.

The Raiders led early in the fourth quarter, then jumped out to a quick lead in the first overtime while Lumen Christi kept chipping away to stay in the game.

Unalaska was finally able to put the game away with some big free throws in the closing minute of the second overtime.

RAIDERS 73, ANGELS 68, 2 OT

Lumen Christi 10 15 13 13 15 2 -- 68

Unalaska 18 15 8 10 15 7 -- 73

LUMEN CHRISTI (68) -- A. Brauner 1 2-4 4, Craig 3 2-5 8, Bushey 7 0-0 17, N. Brauner 9 9-14 27, I. Brauner 1 0-0 2, Wynne 4 2-4 10. Totals -- 25 15-27 68.

UNALASKA (73) -- Thurman 4 2-4 10, Pulos 10 4-10 25, Solima 1 0-0 2, Newkirk 4 3-4 12, Gonzales 3 2-5 10, N. Lekanoff 3 1-4 9, Laskowski 2 1-5 5, J. Lekanoff 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 27 13-32 73.

3-point goals -- Lumen Christi 3 (Bushey 3), Unalaska 3 (Pulos, Newkirk, Gonzales). Total fouls -- Lumen Christi 23, Unalaska 29. Fouled out -- N. Brauner, Thurman, Solima, Newkirk.

Wednesday

EAGLES 67, ANGELS 47

Bristol Bay 17 10 10 10 --47

CIA 21 23 10 13 --67

BRISTOL BAY (47) -- Angasan 0 0-0 0, Zimin 2 2-2 8, Lindi 1 0-0 3, Lafenburger 2 0-1 5, Morrison 0 0-0 0, Anderson 3 1-1 7, Tolberg 6 0-0 12, Edwards 4 3-4 12. Totals -- 18 6-8 47.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (67) -- Hall 0 0-0 0, Powers 2 1-2 5, Hillyer 6 3-4 20, Rainey 0 3-4 3, Beeson 0 1-2 1, Peterson 6 2-2 14, Franchino 3 5-9 11, Gabriel 0 2-3 2, Agosti 0 1-2 1, Myers 4 1-2 10. Totals -- 21 19-30 67.

3-point goals -- Bristol Bay 5 (Zimin 2, Lindi 1, Lafenburger 1, Edwards 1); Cook Inlet Academy 6 (Hillyer 5, Myers 1). Total fouls -- Bristol Bay 20, Cook Inlet Academy 14. Fouled out -- none.

Girls

The Ninilchik High School girls basketball team kept rolling Thursday, defeating Bristol Bay 56-23 to advance to the championship game of the District 3/2A basketball championship tournament.

In Thursday's other championship semifinal, the Seldovia Sea Otters defeated the host Cook Inlet Academy Eagles 49-26, setting up a meeting with Ninilchik in today's championship game slated for 7 p.m. at Skyview High School.

In Thursday's consolation bracket games, Nikolaevsk defeated Community Christian School of Homer 40-31 and Unalaska defeated Lumen Christi 36-24. Nikolaevsk will play Bristol Bay and Unalaska will face CIA today at Cook Inlet Academy.

Bristol Bay, much improved since their last trip to the peninsula, was able to stay with the Wolverines through the first quarter, but Ninilchik was able to create chances off its vaunted press and led 36-10 at the half.

"Our press hurt them," Ninilchik coach Dan Leman said. "Our shots just weren't falling -- sometimes it seems like there's a lid on the basket -- but I'm really happy we didn't get discouraged with the offense."

Whitney Leman scored 22 points to lead the Wolverines while Molly Bosick netted 15 points and Brieanna Leman scored 10 points.

Joyce Angasan scored eight points to lead the Angels.

WOLVERINES 56, ANGELS 23

Bristol Bay 8 2 9 4 -- 23

Ninilchik 14 22 12 8 -- 56

BRISTOL BAY (23) -- Groat 0 0-0 0, West 0 0-0 0, Stephenson 3 0-0 6, Ring 0 0-2 0, Abruska 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 0-1 0, Riddle 1 0-2 0, Angasan 4 0-4 8, Hayano 0 0-0 0, Wilson 3 1-2 7. Totals -- 11 1-11 23.

NINILCHIK (56) -- Peterson 0 0-0 0, K. Moerlein 1 1-2 3, W. Leman 9 1-2 22, Matson 1 0-0 2, J. Moerlein 1 0-0 2, Bosick 6 3-4 15, B. Leman 4 0-0 10, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Deiman 0 0-0 0, McKee 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 23 5-8 56.

3-point goals -- Bristol Bay 0, Ninilchik 5 (W. Leman 3, B. Leman 2). Total fouls -- Bristol Bay 9, Ninilchik 12. Fouled out -- none.

Seldovia 49, Cook Inlet Academy 26

The Sea Otters advanced to the title game with a win over the host Eagles.

Jaime Geagel led the Sea Otters with 18 points while Alyse Bell scored 10 points for the Eagles.

Complete statistics were not available as the Clarion went to press.

Nikolaevsk 41, Community Christian School 30

The Nikolaevsk girls stayed alive for a shot at the state tournament, defeating Community Christian School in the consolation bracket.

Sonia Reutov led the Warriors with 13 points while Nikki Melkomukov scored 12 points and Meshauna Powe chipped in with 10 points.

Shelby Seymour netted a game-high 19 points for the Knights.

WARRIORS 41, KNIGHTS 30

Nikolaevsk 12 9 16 4 -- 41

CCS 8 7 5 10 -- 30

NIKOLAEVSK (41) -- Gordeev 2 0-0 4, Kurka 0 0-0 0, Bailey 1 0-0 2, Martushev 0 0-0 0, Melkomukov 6 0-2 12, Verburgt 0 0-2 0, Powe 5 0-2 10, Reutov 6 1-4 13. Totals -- 20 1-10 41.

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (30) -- MacKulin 0 0-0 0, Arsenault 0 0-0 0, Wolford 1 1-2 3, Beachy 1 1-4 3, Seymour 8 2-10 19, Keim 2 0-0 5. Totals -- 12 4-16 30.

3-point goals -- Nikolaevsk 0, CCS 1 (Seymour). Total fouls -- Nikolaevsk 16, CCS 12. Fouled out -- Beachy.

Unalaska 36, Lumen Christi 24

The Raiders downed Lumen Christi to stay alive in the consolation bracket.

Samantha Tellman paced the Raiders with 18 points, including an 8-for-14 effort from the foul line.

Tayva Bushey scored 15 points for the Angels.

RAIDERS 36, ANGELS 24

Unalaska 11 4 18 3 -- 36

Lumen Christi 2 11 6 5 -- 24

UNALASKA (36) -- Zamora 1 0-0 2, Robinson 4 0-0 8, Gentry 1 0-0 2, Babcock 1 0-0 2, Lee 0 0-0 0, C. Wilt 2 0-0 4, A. Wilt 0 0-0 0, Touza 0 0-0 0, Lacson 0 0-0 0, Tellman 5 8-14 18. Totals -- 14 8-14 36.

LUMEN CHRISTI (24) -- Robinett 0 0-0 0, Germaine0 0-0 0, Kjelstad 2 0-0 4, Berdahl 0 0-0 0, Craig 0 0-1 0, Manes 2 0-0 5 Parham 0 0-0 0, Bushey 3 9-16 15. Totals 7 9-17 24.

3-point goals -- Unalaska 0, Lumen Christi 1 (Manes). Total fouls -- Unalaska 15, Lumen Christi 13. Fouled out -- none.

Wednesday

EAGLES 68, WARRIORS 25

Nikolaevsk 6 10 9 0 --25

Cook Inlet 21 8 21 18 --68

NIKOLAEVSK (25) -- Gordeev 1 0-4 2, Kurka 0 0-0 0, Bailey 0 1-4 1, Martushev 0 0-0 0, Melkomokov 2 0-0 4, Verburgt 0 0-0 0, Powe 3 1-4 7, Reutov 5 1-4 11. Totals -- 11 3-16 25.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (68) -- Franchino 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 0-0 2, Bell 5 0-0 10, Reese 11 0-0 25, Leiter 1 0-0 2, Zindel 2 0-1 4, Evans 5 2-2 12, Hall 3 2-4 9, Powers 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 30 4-7 68.

3-point goals -- Nikolaevsk 0; Cook Inlet Academy 4 (Reese 3, Hall 1). Totals fouls -- Nikolaevsk 10, Cook Inlet Academy 13. Fouled out -- none.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS