Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Seldovia girls, CIA boys both fall to teams from Point Hope at 2A tournament

Ninilchik girls cruise past Unalakleet

Posted: Friday, March 30, 2001

The Ninilchik High School girls basketball team began its Alaska School Activities Association State 2A Championship defense Thursday with a 49-35 win over a team from Unalakleet's Frank A. Degnan school at Service High School in Anchorage.

Also in the girls 2A tournament, the Seldovia Sea Otters dropped their tournament opener 50-32 to the Tikigaq (Point Hope) Harpoonerettes while the Cook Inlet Academy Eagles were forced to play catchup all night in their game with the Point Hope Harpooners in the boys 2A tournament, but their final rally fell short in a 83-74 loss.

The Wolverines had a modest two-point lead, 10-8, after the first quarter, but extended that throughout the rest of the game, leading 25-16 at the half and 37-25 after three quarters.

Molly Bosick had a big game for the Wolverines, scoring 22 points and coming up with five steals and three blocked shots. Kourtney Hansen scored 12 for Ninilchik and Whitney Leman contributed eight points.

With the win, Ninilchik advances to a semifinal showdown with Northway today at 7:15 p.m.

WOLVERINES 49, WOLFPACK 35

Unalakleet 8 8 9 10 -- 35

Ninilchik 10 15 12 12 -- 49

UNALAKLEET (35) -- K. Katongan 0 0-0 0, G. Johnson 0 0-0 0, M. Ivanoff 3 0-0 6, B. Katongan 3 1-1 8, J. Ivanoff 1 0-0 2, S. Ivanoff 3 0-0 6, Towarak 5 3-5 13. Totals -- 15-4-6 35.

NINILCHIK (49) -- Peterson 0 0-0 0, Hansen 5 1-1 12, W. Leman 1 6-10 8, Russo 0 0-0 0, Moerlein 2 0-0 4, Bosick 7 8-11 22, B. Leman 0 0-2 0, M. Johnson 0 0-0 0, Deiman 1 1-1 3. Totals -- 16 16-25 49.

3-point goals -- Unalakleet 1 (B. Katongan), Ninilchik 1 (Hansen). Total fouls -- Unalakleet 17, Ninilchik 12. Fouled out -- G. Johnson, Towarak.

Tikigaq (Point Hope) girls 50, Susan B. English (Seldovia) 32

With Jaime Geagel sidelined due to a knee injury sustained in last week's Region II District 3 tournament, Seldovia was unable to find an answer to the Point Hope Harpoonerettes in opening-round play.

Point Hope opened the game with a 16-2 run, from which the Sea Otters never recovered.

Jacquelyn Brown scored 14 points to lead the Sea Otters.

Aggie Nashookpuk scored 17 and Hilda Frankson netted 15 for the Harpoonerettes.

Seldovia will play Matanuska Christian in the consolation bracket today at 1:15 p.m. while Pt. Hope will square off with Kake in the championship semifinals at 9 p.m.

HARPOONERETTES 50, SEA OTTERS 32

Seldovia 2 10 10 10 -- 32

Point Hope 16 11 9 14 -- 50

SELDOVIA (32) -- M. Gruber 1 0-1 2, Brown 6 2-7 14, A. Gruber 4 0-2 8, Ritner 1 0-4 2, Rojas-Mickelson 0 0-0 0, Dillon 2 2-6 6. Totals -- 14 4-20 32.

POINT HOPE (50) -- Tuzroyluk 1 1-3 3, C. Nashookpuk 0 0-0 0, Cannon 0 0-0 0, Nash 0 1-2 1, Frankson 6 3-5 15, A. Nashookpuk 8 1-3 17, Rock 4 0-0 8, Stone 0 0-0 0, Lane 3 0-0 6. Totals -- 22 6-13 50.

3-point goals -- none. Total fouls -- Seldovia 15, Point Hope 16. Fouled out -- none.

Northway girls 81, Angoon 49

Chandice Cronk and Rochelle Graybeal went the distance for Northway, each playing the entire 32:00 minutes en route to an opening-round win.

Cronk finished with 45 points and seven rebounds while Graybeal netted 19 points.

Katherine Howard scored 11 points to lead Angoon.

Kake girls 38, Matanuska Christian 33

Danielle Knudsen scored 19 points and Robin Knudsen chipped in with 13 points to lead the Thunderbirds to an opening-round victory.

Kake was down 21-10 at the half, but the Thunderbirds put together a 20-3 run in the third quarter to take control of the game.

Loryn Wilks scored 14 points for Matanuska Christian.

2A BOYS

Tikigaq (Point Hope) boys 83, Cook Inlet Academy 74

The Cook Inlet Academy boys had trouble overcoming Point Hope's height as the Harpooners outrebounded the Eagles 39-28 and shot 61 percent from the floor in their first-round matchup.

Point Hope played a physical game, always putting a body on the Eagles' ballhandler. The Harpooners had a 21-14 lead after the first quarter and led 33-27 at the half.

Cook Inlet Academy cut the deficit to just one point in the third quarter, but Point Hope extended the lead into double-digits in the final period, before the Eagles staged their late rally.

Chet Nettles scored 44 points to lead the Eagles while Justin Franchino hit for nine and Calder Hillyer and Jacob Peterson each chipped in with eight points.

Ulius Johnson scored 22 and Othneil Oomittuk scored 21 for the Harpooners.

The Eagles will play in today's 9:45 a.m. consolation bracket game against Matanuska Christian.

HARPOONERS 83, EAGLES 74

CIA 14 13 19 28 -- 74

Point Hope 21 12 24 26 -- 83

COOK INLET ACADEMY (83) --K. Nettles 0 0-0 0, Staton 2 0-0 5, C. Nettles 14 11-16 44, Myers 0 0-0 0, Hillyer 3 2-2 8, Peterson 4 0-2 8, Franchino 4 0-4 9. Totals -- 27 13-24 74.

POINT HOPE (74) -- Kowunna 8 0-0 17, H. Nashookpuk 3 1-2 7, Koonuk 0 0-0 0, Tuzroyluk 6 2-2 14, Lane 1 0-0 2, Johnson 10 2-5 22, Oomittuk 10 1-2 21. Totals -- 38 6-11 83.

3-point goals -- CIA 7 (C. Nettles 5, Staton, Franchino), Point Hope 1 (Kowunna). Total fouls -- CIA 13, Point Hope 19. Fouled out -- Franchino, H. Nashookpuk.

Bristol Bay boys 62, Maudrey J. Sommer 33

Bristol Bay's bomber struck again.

Chad Anderson scored a game-high 30 points, including nine 3-pointers, as the Angels defeated the Wolves of Tanana's Maudrey J. Sommer school in opening-round play.

Damian Hill chipped in with 14 points for Bristol Bay while Arnold Marks scored 20 points for the Wolves.

Kake boys 70, Tok 50

Down by a point, 32-31, at the half, the Kake boys put together a 19-6 run in the third quarter to secure a first-round win over Tok.

The Thunderbirds continued to pour it on in the fourth quarter, outscoring the Wolverines 20-12 in the final frame.

Anthony Dolan scored 29 points for the Thunderbirds while teammates Mike James and Matt Appell chipped in with 11 points apiece.

Chevie Roach scored 17 points and Vince Renzetti netted 13 points for Tok.

ASAA State 1A Basketball Championships

In Thursday's State 1A Championships boys games at East High School in Anchorage, Sand Point defeated Fort Yukon 54-50, Aniak beat Chevak 58-53, Shishmaref downed Akula Elitnaurvik (Kasigluk) 85-53 and Aqqaluk (Noorvik) beat Alak (Wainwright) 47-28 in opening-round play.

Ft. Yukon plays Chevak and Kasigluk plays Wainwright in today's consolation bracket while Sand Point faces Aniak and Shishmaref plays Noorvik in the championship semifinals.

In 1A girls action, Togiak downed Cornerstone Christian 63-31 and Aniak beat Chevak 82-37.

Cornerstone plays Chevak in the consolation round while Togiak faces Aniak in the championship semifinals.

Scores from the bottom half of the girls bracket were unavailable as the Clarion went to press.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS