Community News

Posted: Sunday, April 05, 2009

Area students named to dean's list

* Max Milliron of Soldotna was named to the dean's list at the University of Alaska, Fairbanks. To be named to the list a student must maintain a 3.5 to 3.99 grade point average while enrolled in a minimum of 12 graded credits.

He is the son of Steve and Randy Milliron.

* Shiloh A. Schlung of Soldotna has been named to the dean's list at Boston University.

Vicki Webb Nelson scholarship winners announced

The winners in the Veterans of Foreign Wars Ladies Auxiliary to the Jerry V. Horn Memorial Post No. 10046, Vicki Webb Nelson Memorial Scholarship program are first place, Marquee Lucas of Skyview High School, $300; second place, Lisa Evans of Soldotna High School, $200; and third place, Jerrod M. Williams of Skyview High School, $100.

The first place winner's entry will be entered into State level judging to compete with entries from Auxiliaries around the State for the $1000 scholarship award.

Soroptimist Violet Richardson Award winner named

Soroptimist International of The Kenai Peninsula winner of its Violet Richardson Award is Cassandra Kendall.

Cassandra is a volunteer with Kenai Peninsula Food Bank. She has volunteered at the food bank since she was 5 years old, working along side with her mother. She has given a helping hand in all areas of the food bank, from sorting food items to be distributed, help prepare for the daily Soup Kitchen lunches, fold newsletters, works in the vegetable garden in the summer and in the office.

The Violet Richardson program recognizes young women who make the community and world a better place through volunteer efforts. Soroptimist International of The Kenai Peninsula presented Cassandra with a check for $200. She will now advance to the Soroptimist Northwestern award level to compete for a $1,000, which will be matched with a $1,000 contribution to the recipient's volunteer organization.

The food bank also was awarded a check for $200.

Peninsula Winter Games, Native Youth Olympics results announced

2009 Peninsula Winter Games and Native Youth Olympics games results are as follows:

* Junior 2-Foot High Kick (girls and boys) -- first place, Simone Pushruk and Rolland Standifer; second place, Julianna Wilson and Ryan Glenzel; and third place, Alanna Goins and Sam Fjelstad.

* Junior 1-Foot High Kick (girls and boys) -- first place, Simone Pushruk and Rolland Standifer; second place, Julianne Wilson and Ryan Glenzel; and third place, Rylene Oskolkoff and Tommy Phillips.

* Junior Kneel Jump (girls and boys) -- first place, Simone Pushruk and Ryan Glenzel; second place, Julianne Wilson, Tommy Phillips and Alanna Goins; and third place, Jacob Dye and Rylene Oskolkoff.

* Junior Seal Hop (girls and boys) -- first place, Simone Pushruk and Rolland Standifer; and second place, Julianne Wilson and Jaycee Herrmann; and third place, Shayna Mckinley and Sam Fjelstad.

* Junior Alaskan High Kick (girls and boys) -- first place, Simone Pushruk and Thomas Phillips; second place, Rylene Oskolkoff and Sawyer Gillilan; and third place, Juleanne VanVelzer and Ryan Glenzel.

* Junior Scissor Broad Jump (girls and boys) -- first place, Simone Pushruk and Thomas Phillips; second place, Shayna McKinley and Ryan Glenzel; and third place, Sydney Lee and Tristan Combs.

* Junior Wrist Carry (girls and boys) -- first place, Alanna Goins and Sam Fjelstad; second place, Simone Pushruk and Solomon Rasch; and thrid place, Desiree Barbaza and Ryan Glenzel.

* Junior Indian Stick Pull (girls and boys) -- first place, Simone Pushruk and Rolland Standifer; second place, Rylene Oskolkoff and Randall Jones; and third place, Desiree Barbaza and Ryan Glenzel.

* Eskimo Stick Pull (girls and boys) -- first place, Julieanna VanVelzor and Rolland Standifer; second place, Rylene Oskolkoff and Randall Jones; and third place, Frankie Standifer and Hunter Brooks.

* Senior 2-Foot High Kick (girls and boys) -- first place, Flora Phillips and Chris Smith; second place, Yvonne Waskey and Mark Tubin; and third place, Amber Self and Chris Anderson.

* Senior 1-Foot High Kick (girls and boys) -- first place, Mary Johns and Chris Smith; second place, Brianna Goins and Chris Anderson; and third place, Flora Phillips and Taylor Hamilton.

* Senior Kneel Jump (girls and boys) -- first place, Flora Phillips and Son Wesley; second place, Brianna Goins, Chris Anderson and Chelsea Morrow; and third place, Mark Tubin and Mary Johns.

* Senior Seal Hop (girls and boys) -- first place, Raven Williams and Darrell Thompson; second place, Yvonne Waskey and Dillon Stuart; and third place, Mary Johns and Taylor Hamilton.

* Senior Alaskan High Kick (girls and boys) -- first place, Flora Phillips and Mark Tubin; second place, Brianna Goins and Darrell Thompson; and third place, Yvonne Waskey and Taylor Hamilton.

* Senior Scissor Broad Jump (girls and boys) -- first place, Brianna Goins and Chris Smith; second place, Flora Phillips and Taylor Hamilton; and Chelea Marrrow and Brad Kuramoto.

* Senior Wrist Carry (girls and boys) -- first place, Mary Johns and Justin Wolf; second place, Yvonne Waskey and Chris Smith; and third place, Keith Harvey.

* Senior One Hand Reach (girls and boys) -- first place, Flora Phillips and Mark Tubin; second place, Chelsea Morrow and Taylor Hamilton; and third place, Brianna Goins and Darrell Thompson.

* Senior Toe Kick -- first place, Chris Anderson; second place, Chris Smith; and third place, Brad Kuramoto.

* Senior Indian Stick Pull (girls and boys) -- first place, Valerie Mason and Dillon Stuart; second place, Josie Daniels and Chris Smith; and third place, Flora Phillips and Chris Anderson.

* Senior Eskimo Stick Pull (girls and boys) -- first place, Valerie Mason and Matt Leach; second place, Angela Idzinki and Johnny Wilson; and third place, Shyanne Williams and Brad Kuramoto.

* Male Senior Sportsmanship, Chris Anderson.

* Female Senior Sportsmanship, Yvonne Waskey.

* Male Junior Sportsmanship, Ryan Glenzel.

* Female Junior Sportsmanship, Simone Pushruk.

* Team Sportsmanship, Kenaitze Indian Tribe.

E-mail your community events to news@peninsulaclarion.com, fax it to 283-3299, drop it off at the Clarion office in Kenai at 150 Trading Bay Drive (Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.) or mail your information to us at P.O. Box 3009, Kenai AK 99611.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS