Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Local teams compete in Dome

Posted: Sunday, April 05, 2009

Local track and field teams commenced the 2009 season with the Big 'C' Relays on Friday and Saturday at The Dome in Anchorage.

Kenai Central's Lierin Flanagan had a solid start, placing fourth in the 100 and teaming with Kristi Louthan, Shaynee DeVito and Samantha Hull to win the 800 sprint medley relay race. The same team of four also placed third in the 400 relay, while DeVito took sixth in the 100 hurdles and fifth in the 300 hurdles.

Nikiski's Eliza Chadwick finished third in the 100 hurdles, less than two seconds behind Anchorage Christian Schools' Anna Simmers, who won in 15.80. Chadwick also placed eighth in the 300 hurdles.

Skyview's 1,600 sprint medley team of Megan Janorschke, Paris Cooper, Amanda McDowell and Ivy O'Guinn finished second in 4:31.12, just more than two seconds behind Dimond. Soldotna's Megan Gordon, Melanie Smith, Christina Reichelt and Alicia Hamilton teamed up to place fourth in the 1,600 sprint medley.

On the boys' side, Soldotna's Ross Courtney took fifth in the discus with a toss of 122 feet, nine inches, while Skyview's Kenny Mahan placed seventh with a throw of 118 feet.

Seward's 1,600 sprint medley team, comprised of Jesse Atherton, Andrew Buchanan, Travis Price and Jayna O'Leary, placed first with a time of 3:51.44, well ahead of Eagle River, which crossed in 3:55.39.

Soldotna's 800 sprint medley team, made up of Chris Nolden, Colton Schneider, Aaron Gordon and Kyle Wood, finished third, and Kenai's team of Masonn Byrd, Joe Sandahl, Billy Kiefer and Andrew Supple, took fifth.

Big "C" Relays

Saturday

The Dome, Anchorage

GIRLS

100 -- 1. Gabrielle Todd, Bartlett, 12.67. 2. Brandy Jayne, Eagle River, 12.91. 3. Shaai Ferguson, Service, 13.24. 4. Lierin Flanagan, Kenai Central, 13.32. 5. Melissa Grammer, Valdez, 13.46. 6. Britney Anderson, Ben Eielson, 13.52.

100 Hurdles -- 1. Anna Simmers, ACS, 15.80. 2. Brandy Jayne, Eagle River, 15.95. 3. Eliza Chadwick, Nikiski, 17.09. 4. Jacqueline Klecka, Eagle River, 17.42. 5. Rosie Smith, Bartlett, 17.72. 6. Shaynee DeVito, Kenai Central, 17.84.

300 hurdles -- 1. Keiahnna Engel, Dimond, 49.15. 2. Stacy Wheeler, West Anchora, 50.08. 3. Sara Lopez, South Anchor, 50.21. 4. Rachel Hoffman, Wasilla, 50.36. 5. Shaynee DeVito, Kenai Central, 50.52. 6. Cara Wilcox, Dimond, 50.54. 7, Marjie Dupea, Grace Christ, 50.79. 8. Eliza Chadwick, Nikiski, 50.86.

400 relay -- 1. Dimond 'A' (Cara Wilcox, Jaley Bozeman, Kimmy Jackson, Symphony Bagsby), 52.92. 2. East Anchorage, 53.48. 3. Kenai Central, 53.52. 4. ACS, 54.02. 5. Lathrop, 54.22. 6. West, 54.81.

1,600 relay -- 1. Dimond 'A' (Jaley Bozeman, Kimmy Jackson, Keiahnna Engel, Jessica Todd), 4:11.74. 2. Service, 4:18.62. 3. West Anchorage, 4:26.62. 4. Wasilla, 4:27.31. 5. Grace Christian, 4:29.78. 6. Kodiak, 4:30.30.

800 sprint medley -- 1. Kenai Central 'A' (Kristi Louthan, Lierin Flanagan, Shaynee DeVito, Samantha Hull), 1:53.95. 2. Dimond, 1:57.57. 3. East Anchorage, 2:00.24. 4. Wasilla, 2:01.71. 5. Anchorage Christian, 2:03.20. 6. Lathrop, 2:03.96.

1,600 sprint medley -- 1. Dimond 'A' (Kimmy Jackson, Lauren Wilson, Jessica Todd, Symphony Bagsby), 4:29.27. 2. Skyview, 4:31.12. 3. Lathrop, 4:42.95. 4. Soldotna 'A' (Megan Gordon, Melanie Smith, Christina Reichelt, Alicia Hamilton), 4:43.92. 5. Wasilla, 4:46.57. 6. Eagle River, 4:47.39.

Discus -- 1. Crystal Tui, West, 116-06. 2, Anna Simmers, ACS, 96-06. 3. Alfreda Snead, Dimond, 95-11. 4. Katie Troxel, Colony, 95-06.50. 5. Ashleigh Gaines, West, 92-02. 6. Megan Holland, South, 91-06.50.

BOYS

100 -- 1. Wah'fe Granger, Bartlett, 11.21. 2. Cyrus Chenault, Bartlett, 11.57. 3. Marcus Mendez, Bartlett, 11.62. 4. Denzel Crump, Lathrop, 11.64. 5. AJ Allen, Lathrop, 11.66. 6. Colten Growden, Eielson, 11.87.

110 hurdles -- 1. Ben Gallegos, North Pole, 15.75. 2. Cameron Rollins, Bartlett, 16.22. 3. Travis Wilson, Service, 17.26. 4. Jacob Yates, Bartlett, 17.31. 5. Taylor Elsenheimer, South Anchor, 17.56. 6. Jacob Eisses, West Anchora, 17.99.

300 hurdles -- 1. Cameron Rollins, Bartlett, 43.54. 2. Travis Wilson, Service, 44.03. 3. Taylor Elsenheimer, South Anchor, 44.44. 4. Dustin Dodds, Houston, 44.59. 5. Blake Niver, Colony, 44.70. 6. Colton Newman, Wasilla, 44.96.

400 relay -- 1. South Anchorage 'A' (Elliott Bauer, David Sollars, Austen DeWolf, Ryan Clay), 44.52. 2. Bartlett, 44.79. 3. East, 45.80. 4. Dimond, 46.29. 5. Lathrop, 46.87. 6. Chugiak, 47.27.

400 relay -- 1. Eagle River 'A' (Evan Fisher, Cameron Johnson, Evan Keanaaina, Brandon Blackley), 3:15.11. 2. Bartlett, 3:32.27. 3. Dimond, 3:35.54. 4. South, 3:36.61. 5. West, 3:38.61. 6. East, 3:46.49.

800 sprint medley -- 1. Bartlett 'A' (Raymond Reid, Marcus Mendez, Dominique Garrett-Queen, Cyrus Chenault), 1:38.28. 2. East, 1:42.93. 3. Soldotna, 1:42.95. 4. Dimond, 1:43.26. 5. Kenai Central, 1:43.80. 6. Kodiak, 1:44.49.

1,600 sprint medley -- 1. Seward 'A' (Jesse Atherton, Andrew Buchanan, Travis Price, Jayna O'Leary), 3:51.44. 2. Eagle River, 3:55.39. 3. East, 3:55.67. 4. Dimond, 3:57.94. 5. Service, 3:59.90. 6. Houston, 4:01.16.

Discus -- 1. Alex Lutton, Dimond, 141-04. 2. John Knowles, Wasilla, 135-03.50. 3. Mitchell Swensen, Dimond, 132-03. 4. Spencer McLean, South, 122-11. 5. Ross Courtney, Soldotna, 122-09. 6, Brown Faaalega, Service, 120-05.50. 7. Kenny Mahan, Skyview, 118-00. 8. Matthew Clarke, Bartlett, 117-04.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS