Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Honor Roll

Posted: Wednesday, April 10, 2002

The following students were named to the Homer Middle School honor roll for the third quarter:

3.5-4.0 Honor Roll

Seventh grade: Nyssa Baechler, Jason Belieu, Lauren Bell, Rachel Bornheimer, Jamie Brown, Sigrid Colman, Caitlin Davis, Carla Defibaugh, Tom Devaney, Andrew Faulkner, Amy Fell, Erika Gavenus, Sterling Gillon, Taneeka Hansen, Mallory Hines, Garrett Hoanin, Kayley Kiefer, Nathan Lander, Molly Mahan, Abbie Marrale, Colin McArthur, Kathryn McCarron, Jenny Merrit, Karin Miles-Brache, Jeff Miller, Sam Neace, Chelsea Owens, Amanda Parrett, Erik Ras-mussen, Amelia Robinson, Levi Ryan, Alina Rykaczewski, Ashley Shover, Claire Siekaniec, Gloria So, Claire Thorington, Eric VanOss, Kristen Vantrease, Johnathon Watry, Megan Wiard, Kaylee Wilbanks and Angela Yuke

Eighth grade: Justin Adams, Kasey Aderhold, Anthony Augusto, Savanna Bradley, megan DeCino, Nikki Ervice, Katie Faulkner, Kyanna Fejes, Haley Fell, Chelsea Gagnon, Jenna Grady, Kirsten Halpin, Hannah Harrison, Catherine Imlay, Alex Inglima, AJ Isenhour, Rhonwen Jennings, Emily Luebbert, Megan Mahan, Sarah Major, Megan Malcom, Michelle Marion, Elli Matkin, Kelliann McCune, Kyenna McKinstry, Ashleigh Nieman, Jennifer Olson, Kelsey Pate, Kailee Pollack, Shannon Quiner, Jenna Raymond, Danielle Richardson, Amanda Rose, Meghan Sims, Robert Sims, Justin Smith, Sierra Smith, Josh Strutz, Zach Thompson, Michael Toymil, Brittney Vansandt and Madalyn Wiard.

3.0-3.4 Honor Roll

Seventh grade: Katie Arno, Kostas Bairamis, Keith Bell, Brandon Benson, Anna Brandal, Ana Brown, Kama Chow, Beto Cosio, Zach Hobbs, Ashley Imlay, Jessica Keenan, Matt Kinney, Dylan Lewald, Chelsea McKirdy, Ben Miller, Tiffany Pearson, Drake Piper, Sheldon Purcell, Sara Reed, Jennifer Reyes, Maya Rourke, Jamie Simcoe and Colleen Turkington

Eighth grade: Heather Boyle, John Brennand-Sheffler, Melissa Buster, Kylie Frazier, Danielle Gibson, Cassie Hillstrand, BJ Hoffman, Jackie Kondak, Ben Martin, Kyle Otto, David Peterson, Matt Satre, Michelle Schade, Stuart Schmidt, Nalani Schroeder, Scott Stead, Lucas Stockburger, Ryan Szymoniak, Dylan Toole, Kevin Wythe and Amanda Zharoff.

The following students were named to the third quarter honor roll at Nikiski Junior-Senior High School:

4. 0 Honor Roll

Senior: Breanna Butler, Zachary Hall, Janine Kuehn, Travis Little, Jennifer Miller, Lyndsy Pritchard, Jessica Ralston, Aaron Sanders and Aurora Zinck

Junior: Crystal Bauer, Richard Hilleary, Rustin Hitchock, Tracie Night-ingale, Rainy Reilly, John Rooper, Nathan Smith and Josephine Vollertsen

Sophomore: Ramona Baker, Shanda Dahlen, Nicole Deshong, Nicholas Russell and Chaunsy Seater

Freshman: Kristen Frederic, Benjamin Kellie, Megan Kennedy, Sharon Miller, Paul Morin, Teena Patterson, Lance Penhale and Tiffany Quesnel

Eighth grader: Tatiana Butler, James Cox, Kaysie Denison, Georgeanna Heaverley, Laura Rooper and Justin Vance

Seventh grader: Julia Baker, Clare Bennett, Jessica Bowlin, Chelsey Dorman, Casey Ellis, Christopher Hall, Emily Kennedy, Juanita Millyard, Tyler Payment, Hannah Thompson and Abby Womack.

3.5 Honor Roll

Senior: Tony Aitken, Jennifer Broussard, Joy Carr, Mindy Cason, Ryan Crumpacker, Mario Delago, Jason Gerke, Sally Glaze, Brandon Huhndorf, Sabrina Johns, ASpril Lofstedt, Zaa Lounsbury, Torrey McClure, Nicole Pate, Nigel Penale, Joshua Reilly, Kassie Thomson and Amanda Weaver

Junior: Amanda Best, Tiffiny (Decker) Bott, Nicole Dailey, Heather Doty, Joanna Endecott, Robert Fletcher, Kathryn Floyd, Elizabeth Golia, Emily Grimes, William Harrison, Dawson Hermanns, Melissa Leichliter, Karen Rabung, Clarissa Ribbens, Alejandra Rivera, Megan Thye and Cassandra Williams

Sophomore: Thomas Doaghe, Lynzie Ellis, Skyler Gallien, Roy Gladden, Stacey Groeneveld, Miles Jorgensen, Paul Kendall, Anthony Lorenzo, Christopher Love, Benjamin Quesnel and Anjani Salonen

Freshman: Kathryn Coveyou, Amber Delago, Deborah Duggin, Krystal Gladden, Robin Grimm, Rebekah Hartley, Claire Jones, Rita Knorr, Cora Porter and Cynthia Thompson

Eighth grade: Joshua Ball, Matthew Dye, Kevin Epperheimer, Christina Fucci, Amelia Golia, KuuiNani Landford, Karina Lorenzo, Rick Miller, Robert Mullins, Brittany Olson, Jamie Peterson, Erica Thye, John Tyrone and Robert Zinck

Seventh grade: Kara Bethune, Hannah Burnett, Jordan Chilson, Joshua Dickinson, Kimberly Harbick, Kyla Jorgensen, Alexis Mellberg, Jenny Nunley, Kaitlin Lovia, Joshua Powell, Shayna Prtichard, Sherra Pritchard, Joel Ribbens, Jory Spotts, Leana Stickler, Amanda Tyrone and Christy Weaver.

3.0 Honor Roll

Senior: Wayne Aitken, Ryan Bowlin, Todd Brigham, Steven Davis, Stacy Doner, David Holloway, Thomas Lassen, Kayle Meyer and Christian Pepper

Junior: Jacoby Angleton, Emily Clark, Kevin Gerke, Ashley Goff, Corey Grimm, Flyte Jorgensen, Rachel Kastner, Adam Kunkel, Nicole McIrvin, Joshua Pepper, Jefferson Shaw, Jessica Sibolboro, Kara Timblin, Joseph Wicker and Jacob Zundel

Sophomore: Brett Alleman, Jessica Anthony, Luke Dubber, Jabin Flensburg, Lisa Fucci, Shauna Hall, Joshua Huhndorf, Elizabeth Lettington, Wesley Little, Echo Marini, Kristiena Sanders, Christine Strickland, Jess Tauriainen, Viorica Thompson and Robert Womack

Freshman: Jenna Anastay, Ella Marie Childress, Rayna Curren, Racheal Gerke, Layne Griffith, Chad Holloway, Tyrone Landford, Megan Mazurek, Travis McCaughey and Travis McGahah

Eighth grade: Jennifer Arness, James Barrett, Samantha Calderwood, Angela Doty, Christopher Franklin, Stacey Griffel, Heather Hanley, Sarah Herrin, Amber Huhndorf, Jordan McCaughey, Tiphanie Power, Justin Weaver and Danielle Wik

Seventh grade: Kimberly Copeland, Kenneth Fagan, Derik Flensburg, Flossie Jorgensen, Peter Lockuk, Ronald Miller, Heather Penhale, Haley Ping, Corey Smith, Austin Wheeler and Michael Wicker.

The following students were named to the honor roll for the third quarter at Ninilchik School:

A Honor Roll

Senior: Melissa Deiman, Brieanna Leman, John Matson, Janelle Moerlein and Katie Schollenberg

Junior: Kelsey Deiman, Victoria Florey, Whitney Leman and Steven Miller

Sophomore: AJ Berger, Randi Hall, Janine Hostetter, Argent Kvasnikoff and Katie Moerlein

Freshman: Katarina Hall and Dylan McKee

Eighth grade: Jennifer Bartolowits, Caleb Chase, Brendan Cuffe and Kendra Moerlein

Seventh grade: Krista Leman, Kelsey Rohr and Kjersten Skjold.

B Honor Roll

Senior: Molly Bosick, Anna Klapak and Travis Winter

Junior: Carlise Eck, Maria Johnson, Kasey Panhuise and Coda Russell

Sophomore: Hannah George, Vincent Kruzick, Amanda Matson, Molly Panhuise, John Paul Russo and Jason Schollenberg

Freshman: Connor Cooper, Ryan Hall, Maureen McCombs, Ashley Randall, Zach Schindler and Patrick Tilbury

Eighth grade: John Chihuly, Katie Jean Rea, Courtney Schnabl, Alicia Self and Angela Singh

Seventh grade: Gregory Bosick and Noah McWilliams.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS