Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Sports Briefs

Posted: Monday, April 10, 2006

Mackey takes Kobuk 440

Kasilof’s Lance Mackey ended the distance mushing season by winning the Kobuk 440 Sunday morning. The event is an out-and-back race that starts in Kotzebue.

Mackey finished at 3:54 a.m. Sunday, while Ed Iten finished at 4:10 a.m. and Jeff King finished at 4:20 a.m.

Also from the peninsula, Kasilof’s Paul Gebhardt was fifth and finished at 6:58 a.m., while Seward’s Mitch Seavey was seventh and finished at 8:02 a.m.

Records broken in Sea to Ski Triathlon

Four individual and three team records were broken April 2 in Homer at the Sea to Ski Triathlon.

The event involves a 5-kilometer run from Mariner Park to West Homer Elementary, a 7-kilometer bike up West Hill and a 5-kilometer ski at the Baycrest Ski Trails. Jason Lamoreaux of Anchorage won the event with a time of 58 minutes, 45 seconds, which missed a record by 14 seconds.

Skyview High School ski coach Kent Peterson, winner of the 2004 triathlon, broke the 30-49 age group record with a time of 1:00:17. Peterson finished third. Others breaking individual records were Frances Bursch breaking the middle school girls record, Sue Strutz breaking the over-50 women’s record and Emily Chenel won the women’s event by breaking the under-29 record with a time of 1:10:35.

In the team competition, Levi Sutton and Jens and Erika Klaar beat out 17 teams with a time of 1:02:59 and also broke the mixed gender team record. Saundra Hudson, Brittney Gaethle and Catie Bursch broke the mixed age women’s record, Randy Wiest, Glenn Seasman and Allan Phelps broke the over-50 men’s team record and Susan Becker, Ruth Dickerson and Linda Watson were the first over-50 women’s team to ever compete, and thus set that record.

Sea to Ski Triathlon Results

April 2

in Homer

Individual Overall

(Pos., Name, Run, Bike, Ski, Total)

1. Jason Lamoreaux, 0:21:39, 0:23:11, 0:13:55, 0:58:45; 2. Michael Mumm, 0:21:55, 0:22:52, 0:14:29, 0:59:16; 3. Kent Peterson, 0:21:26, 0:24:34, 0:14:17, 1:00:17; 4. Eric Romig, 0:22:11, 0:27:42, 0:15:12, 1:05:05; 5. Jason Potsander, 0:21:47, 0:25:13, 0:18:24, 1:05:24; 6. Matthew Dura, 0:23:20, 0:28:22, 0:16:24, 1:08:06; 7. Emily Chenel, 0:25:55, 0:28:48, 0:15:52, 1:10:35; 8. Geoff Roes, 0:20:08, 0:25:09, 0:25:25, 1:10:42; 9. Doug Schwiesow, 0:25:54, 0:28:13, 0:16:37, 1:10:44; 10. Jon Berryman, 0:26:29, 0:29:07, 0:15:43, 1:11:19; 11. Karl Romig, 0:25:45, 0:28:44, 0:18:58, 1:13:27; 12. Aleta Phelps, 0:25:56, 0:31:06, 0:16:48, 1:13:50; 13. Anna Dickerson, 0:27:43, 0:28:26, 0:18:24, 1:14:33; 14. Sue Strutz, 0:28:11, 0:33:58, 0:14:13, 1:16:22; 15. Richard Burton, 0:23:23, 0:32:39, 0:20:24, 1:16:26; 16. Ken Jones, 0:26:02, 0:32:24, 0:19:26, 1:17:52; 17. Dennis Gann, 0:27:11, 0:29:39, 0:22:12, 1:19:02; 18. Ethan Parker, 0:22:52, 0:28:46, 0:29:11, 1:20:49; 19. Jody Knudsen, 0:30:07, 0:31:50, 0:19:18, 1:21:15; 20. Martin Renner, 0:32:21, 0:28:10, 0:23:40, 1:24:11; 21. Kevin Rowe, 0:31:24, 0:34:49, 0:19:21, 1:25:34; 22. Carlin Rauch, 0:29:37, 0:35:40, 0:20:46, 1:26:03; 23. Frances Bursch, 0:31:22, 0:34:56, 0:19:56, 1:26:14; 24. Gary Lyon, 0:28:06, 0:33:11, 0:25:28, 1:26:45; 25. Dylan Critchett, 0:31:23, 0:34:49, 0:21:02, 1:27:14; 26. Sandra Cronland, 0:29:36, 0:37:11, 0:21:34, 1:28:21; 27. Charlotte Harvey, 0:31:25, 0:40:07, 0:21:25, 1:32:57; 28. Kristen Faulkner, 0:29:16, 0:30:04, 0:37:08, 1:36:28 29. Paul Rauch, 0:34:48, 0:38:34, 0:24:06, 1:37:28; 30. Jill Homer, 0:31:52, 0:29:37, 0:41:49, 1:43:18; 31. Poppy Benson, 0:38:42, 0:45:23, 0:26:27, 1:50:32; 32. John Bouman, 0:30:09, 0:39:56, 0:44:22, 1:54:27; 33. Morgan Wensley, 0:33:58, 0:53:06, 0:32:08, 1:59:12; 34. Dave Knudsen, 0:33:56, 0:53:07, 0:32:11, 1:59:14.

Team

(Pos., Names, Run, Bike, Ski — Total)

1. Levi Sutton 0:23:04, Jens Klaar 0:24:16, Erika Klaar 0:15:39 — 1:02:59; 2. Randy Wiest 0:23:39, Glenn Seaman 0:28:30, Allan Phelps 0:15:43 —1:07:52; 3. Sue Mauger 0:27:12, Derek Reynolds 0:22:09, Mike Byerly 0:18:40 — 1:08:01; 4. Ken Satre 0:29:57, Doug Bowen 0:27:30, Buck Laukitis 0:13:43 — 1:11:10; 5. Tommy Honer 0:21:25, Patrick Parker 0:36:08, Lucas Thein 0:13:55 — 1:11:28; 6. Lars Matkin 0:22:37, Richard Gustafson 0:31:04, Bruce Hendrickson 0:18:48 — 1:12:29; 7. Mike Illg 0:26:44, Chris Perk 0:27:23, Gordon Pitzman 0:18:50 — 1:12:57; 8. Brian McCarthy 0:24:13, Tim Schmidt 0:32:43, Brian Harrison 0:16:03 — 1:12:59; 9. Hallie Hudson 0:29:46, Peter Hendrickson 0:27:06, Brett Whip 0:18:19 — 1:15:11; 10. A.J. Isenhour 0:23:12, Will Roedl 0:42:33, Morgan Jones 0:13:07 — 1:18:52; 11. Saundra Hudson 0:28:46, Brittney Gaethle 0:33:41, Catie Bursch 0:17:24 —1:19:51; 12. Susan Becker 0:32:41, Ruth Dickerson 0:31:19, Linda Watson 0:16:58 — 1:20:58; 13. Dillon Sundmark 0:26:52, James Gustafson 0:36:43, Fritz Munro 0:18:31 — 1:22:06; 14. Gordon Parker 0:31:40, Mike Pate 0:33:25, Garrett McCarthy 0:17:32 — 1:22:37; 15. Christine S’gro 0:27:25, Kris Holderied 0:39:25, Lois Bettini 0:17:35 — 1:24:25; 16. Sasha Andersen 0:31:10, Dave Harvey, Trafford Evanoff 0:20:47 — 1:30:11; 17. Maggie McCarron 0:35:12, Hailey Smith 0:44:24, Oceana Wills 0:18:38 — 1:38:14; 18. Emma Laukitis 0:27:37, Kailie Petska Scratch, Claire Laukitis Scratch — 1.22.23.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS