Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Spalding, Bak win high jump crowns

Posted: Sunday, April 10, 2011

Kenai Central's Tyler Spalding and Skyview's Thit Bak won individual championships in the high jump event at the Big "C" Relays at The Dome in Anchorage on Friday.

Photo By Matt Tunseth/Morris News Service
Photo By Matt Tunseth/Morris News Service
Soldotna's Colton Schneider nears the finish line during the 800-meter portion of the boys pentathlon at the Big C Relays at The Dome in Anchorage on Saturday.

They were the only athletes from the central Kenai Peninsula who earned first-place finishes. Nikiski, Cook Inlet, Homer, Soldotna, Seward also competed in the 32-team field.

Spalding jumped 6 feet, 4 inches, to win the boys competition. He also placed fourth in the shot put, posting a distance of 42-10, one spot behind third-place finisher Ross Kalke of Homer (42-11).

Bak jumped 5--2 to win the girls competition. SoHi's Mariah Ulen took second with a jump of 4--10.

In other girls action, Kenai Central's Bailey Beeson placed third in the 400-meter race with a time of 1 minute, .02 seconds, finishing more than two seconds behind winner Morgan Dampier of Wasilla (57.92).

In the boys meet, Seward's Brett Chase earned fourth in the 800 with a time of 2:07.49, while Skyview's Cody Williams finished in fifth (2:07.50).

Kyle Shedd of Skyview was among 11 athletes who tied for fourth in the high jump at 5--8.

On Saturday, Kenai Central's girls 800 medley relay team took first with a time of 1:56.05, while the 1,600 girls medley relay placed fourth.

In boys action on Saturday, Spalding took first in the discus with a toss of 139--07 1-2, while SoHi's Colton Schneider won the 800 outdoor pentathalon in 2:14.07. They were the lone peninsula athletes to win gold Saturday.

Friday

Girls (top 5)

400 -- 1, Dampier, Morgan, Wasilla, 57.92. 2, Todd, Jessica, Dimond, 59.36. 3, Beeson, Bailey, Kenai, 1:00.02. 4, Lewis, Olivia, Service, 1:01.50. 5, Belanger, Marguerite, Dimond, 1:02.48.

800 -- 1, Dampier, Morgan, Wasilla, 2:23.91. 2, Bethea, Jaymi, Kodiak, 2:25.81. 3, Northey, Jenette, Service, 2:25.94. 4, Michaelson, Audrey, Colony, 2:28.72. 5, Hutchins, Alyssa, Wasilla, 2:29.11.

3,200 -- 1, Graham, Grace, East, 11:56.45. 2, Burroughs, Mariah, Wasilla, 11:57.27. 3, Freistone, Sarah, Dimond, 11:57.54. 4, Applegate, Mariah, Grace Christian 12:07.67. 5, Trujillo, Claire, Grace Christian, 12:11.42.

4x800 relay -- 1, Wasilla 10:03.92. 2, Colony 10:22.89. 3, Dimond 10:28.01. 4, South 10:31.21. 5, East 10:33.55.

High jump -- 1, Bak, Thit, Skyview, 5-2. 2, Ulen, Mariah, Soldotna, 4-10. 3, tie, Cole, Caroline, South; Warners, Scout, Eagle River; James, Savanna, Houston; Quinlan, Callie, ACS, 4-8.

Long jump -- 1, Parish, Tonya, Dimond, 15-3. 2, Collins, Alexandria, Chugiak, 14-10.50. 3, Strick, Alice, Wasilla, 14-7.50. 4, Bennett, Jenelle, ACS, 14-5. 5, Vincent, Alexandria, Colony, 14-2.50.

Discus -- 1, Irwin, Shellina, Colony, 115-1. 2, Tufi, Pauline, West, 106-6. 3, Howard, Kristy, Chugiak, 10409. 4, James, Savanna, Houston, 102-2. 5, French, Kelly, West, 100-2.

Boys (top 5)

400 -- 1, Jack-Nixon, J.J., Dimond, 49.72. 2, Talbot, Silas, Service, 50.36. 3, Owolabi, John, Eagle River, 50.81. 4, Nymeyer, Caleb, Kodiak, 52.76. 5, Kveseth, Chris, Chugiak, 52.84.

800 -- 1, Fogle, Jordan, Kodiak, 2:00.79. 2, Dillon, Joseph, Grace Christian, 2:00.96. 3, Wheeler, Scott, West, 2:07.48. 4, Chase, Brett, Seward, 2:07.49. 5, Williams, Cody, Skyview, 2:07.50.

3,200 -- 1, Talbot, Silas, Service, 9:31.48. 2, Wheatall, Aaron, Service, 9:50.10. 3, Brewster, Brandon, South Anchor, 9:59.16. 4, Klein, John, Grace Christian, 10:01.58. 5, Christiansen, Cole, Kodiak, 10:02.14.

4x800 relay -- 1, Palmer 8:34.24. 2, Bartlett 8:39.93. 3, Grace Christian 8:47.97. 4, Dimond 8:54.37. 5, Wasilla 9:05.68.

High jump -- 1, Spalding, Tyler, Kenai, 6-4. 2, Delauder, Scott, Eielson, 6-0. 3, Dumpson, David, East, 5-10. 4, tie, Esteves-Cruz, Nelson, Bartlett; Walker, Kasey, Valdez; Shedd, Kyle, Skyview; Keeney, George, Valdez; Voss, Chris, ACS; Robinson, Marques, Service; Elliot, Leroy, West; Rasmussen, Ethan-John, Service; Brown, Pat, Eielson and Simmers, Augustus, ACS, 5-8.

Long jump -- 1, McCall, James, Palmer, 20-8.50. 2, tie, Predmore, Richard, Bartlett and Foster, Cale, Colony, 20-2. 4, Keith, Matthew, Chugiak, 19-11.50. 5, Bricker, Anthony, Colony, 19-4.

Shot put -- 1, Dommek, Tim, Bartlett, 50-06. 2, Levao, Chavous, Bartlett, 46-05.50. 3, Kalke, Ross, Homer, 42-11. 4, Spalding, Tyler, Kenai, 42-10. 5, Tulimasealii, Lyndon, West, 42-4.50.

Saturday

Girls (top 5)

100 -- 1, Harris, Dajanae, Wasilla, 12.97. 2, Jackson, Kimmy, Dimond, 13.13. 3, Little, Destiny, Bartlett, 13.17. 4, Ferguson, Shaai, Service, 13.22. 5, Jackson, Rayana, Bartlett, 13.23.

100 hurdles -- 1, Engel, Keiahnna, Dimond, 15.48. 2, Smith, Rosie, Bartlett, 15.68. 3, Williams, Jaclyn, Service, 17.70. 4, DeVito, Shaynee, Kenai Centra, 17.73. 5, Sandahl, Leah, Kenai Centra, 18.50.

300 hurdles -- 1, Smith, Rosie, Bartlett, 47.72. 2, Rust, Kiera, Dimond, 49.28. 3, Vaitohi, Mary, Dimond, 49.93. 4, Simpson, Samantha, West Anchora, 51.11. 5, Inch, Deven, East Anchora, 51.33.

100 relay -- 1, Dimond 'A' (Jackson, Kimmy, Bozeman, Jaley, Rust, Kiera, Belanger, Marguerite), 52.31; 2, Service 'A' (Ferguson, Shaai, Serrano, Gaby, LeClaire, Scottie Su, Souders, Hannah), 52.94; 3, Bartlett 'A' (Dorsett, Ki-Ani, Little, Destiny, Pollard, Tiffani, Jackson, Rayana), 53.95; 4, East Anchorage 'B' (Smith, Kianna, Bell, Ciera, Welch, Ulandia, Ziegler, TyQeana), 54.49; 5, Palmer 'A' (Vanhoomissen, Kristen, Whitfield, Tress, VanHoomissen, Jamie, Houchen, Sarah), 55.28.

400 relay

1, Dimond 'A' (Jackson, Kimmy, Rust, Kiera, Clayton, Taral, Belanger, Marguerite), 4:23.50; 2, Palmer 'A' (Winter, Gretchen , Smith, Kalen, Whitfield, Tress, Houchen, Sarah), 4:23.67; 3, South Anchorage 'A' (Wiita, Cayla , Wika, kianna , Zakurdaew, Lida , Stophlet, Catherine ), 4:25.47. 4, Grace Christian 'A' (Davis, BethAnne , Davis, Jodi, Trujillo, Anna, Ihde, Sarah), 4:25.57; 5, Wasilla 'A' (Ringgenberg, Mandi, Young, Haley, Burroughs, Mariah, Hutchins, Alyssa), 4:26.18.

800 medley

1, Kenai Central 'A' (DeVito, Shaynee , Sandahl, Leah, Beeson, Bailey, Kiefer, Carolyn), 1:56.05. 2, Bartlett 'A' (Jackson, Rayana, Pollard, Tiffani, Little, Destiny, Smith, Rosie), 1:56.98; 3, Dimond 'A' (Alston, D'Rhema, Tufaga, Vanessa, Bozeman, Jaley, Belanger, Marguerite), 1:57.28; 4, Service 'A' (Lewis, Olivia, Williams, Jaclyn, Serrano, Gaby, Ferguson, Shaai), 1:59.75; 5, Eagle River 'A' (Mcqueen, Rayven, Miranda-Smith, Anel, Warners, Scout, Brown, Samantha), 2:03.92.

1600 medley

1, Wasilla 'A' (Harris, Dajanae, Schleich, Cori, Hutchins, Alyssa, Dampier, Morgan), 4:21.67; 2, Colony 'A' (McPhail, Valencia, Zola, Laurelee, Hann, Tracie, Michaelson, Audrey), 4:31.65; 3, Dimond 'A' (Jackson, Kimmy, Todd, Jessica, Engel, Keiahnna, Wray, Nikki), 4:32.53; 4, Kenai Central 'A' (DeVito, Shaynee, Sandahl, Leah, Beeson, Bailey, Kiefer, Carolyn), 4:37.78. 5, Chugiak 'A' (Matthis, MacKenzie, Fore, Rachel, Foster, Andrea, Hartke, Samantha), 4:41.86.

Shot put

1, Irwin, Shellina, Colony, 34-09; 2, Dunbar, Tina-Louise, East Anchora, 33-04; 3, LaMere, Erin, Palmer, 33-01.25; 4, Imoe, Alexis, Wasilla, 31-09.50; 5, Oliver, Samantha, Kodiak, 31-05.

Outdoor Pentathlon:

800 -- 1, Todd, Jessica, Dimond, 2:26.45. 2, Bethea, Jaymi, Kodiak, 2:27.51. 3, Anderson, Leisha, Anchorage Ch, 2:31.37. 4, Serventi, Gabriella, Grace Christ, 2:33.29. 5, Bassler, Lauren, South Anchor, 2:40.18.

300 hurdles -- 1, Todd, Jessica, Dimond, 47.31. 2, Kueter, Morgan, Bartlett, 48.66. 3, Bassler, Lauren, South Anchor, 49.29. 4, Bethea, Jaymi, Kodiak, 53.23. 5, Anderson, Leisha, Anchorage Ch, 55.12.

Boys (top 5)

100 -- 1, Gray, Darrion, Dimond, 11.33. 2, Canady, Emanuel, East Anchora, 11.42. 3, Prince, Dane, Chugiak, 11.47. 4, Brown, Pat, Ben Eielson, 11.52. 5, McFarlin, Riley, Kodiak, 11.68.

110 hurdles -- 1, Bauer, Elliott, South Anchor, 14.98. 2, Corr, John, Dimond, 16.24. 3, Bricker, Anthony, Colony, 16.25. 4, Pena, Pedro, West Anchora, 16.37. 5, DeLoria, Brody, East Anchora, 16.42.

300 hurdles -- 1, Bauer, Elliott, South Anchor, 41.04. 2, Bricker, Anthony, Colony, 43.09. 3, Pena, Pedro, West Anchora, 43.10. 4, Day, Joe, Palmer, 43.27. 5, Toliver, Andre, Dimond, 43.39.

100 relay -- 1, Dimond 'A' (Watson, Dominique, Tufaga, Armani, Carney, Frank, Gray, Darrion), 45.74. 2, East Anchorage 'A' (Lopez, NaVarr, Tennant, Jordan, Nichols, Myles, Bell, Jakeil), 45.77. 3, Palmer 'A' (Aumavae, Vincent, Gentz, AJ, Turner, Levi, McCall, James), 46.13. 4, Skyview 'A' (Reynolds, Richard, White, Albert, Pietro, Kyle, Sounveri, Jasen), 46.47. 5, Bartlett 'A' (Honore, Keenan, Felton, Kayrick, Guillen, Peter, Showalter, Taj), 46.53.

400 relay -- 1, Dimond 'A' (Gray, Darrion, Tufaga, Armani, Afoa, Stanson, Jack-Nixon, J.J.), 3:31.33. 2, Kodiak 'A' (Fogle, Jordan, McFarlin, Riley, Nymeyer, Caleb, Cubbedge, Gage , 3:32.75. 3, Palmer 'A' (Day, Joe, Prickett, Greg, King, Ben, Minturn, Mason), 3:40.87. 4, Bartlett 'A' (Brunson, Daquon, King, Eddie, Showalter, Taj, Dolan, Thomas), 3:42.78. 5, West Anchorage 'A' (Roylance, Kristopher, Wheeler, Scott, Sicks, Curtis, Corpuz, Desmond), 3:43.10.

Boys 800 medley

1, Dimond 'A' (Watson, Dominique, Tufaga, Armani, Gray, Darrion, Jack-Nixon, J.J.), 1:36.07. 2, Chugiak 'A' (Morse, Ben, Prince, Dane, Perrell, Ben, Kveseth, Chris), 1:39.50. 3, East Anchorage 'A' (Lopez, NaVarr, Nichols, Myles, Canady, Emanuel, Ebert, Kai), 1:39.74. 4, Eagle River 'A' (Summers, Clarence, Bell, Malcolm, Owolabi, John, King, Brandon), 1:40.52. 5, Bartlett 'A' (Honore, Keenan, Felton, Kayric, Showalter, Taj, Freeman, Brady), 1:42.87.

1600 medley -- 1, Eagle River 'A' (Hall, Ed, Fox, Devon, Massey, Edward, Owolabi, John), 3:51.34. 2, East Anchorage 'A' (Dumpson, David, Holley, Quintavis, Farr, John, Ebert, Kai), 3:51.95. 3, Kodiak 'A' (Johnson, Charlie, Corpuz, Joshua, Nymeyer, Caleb, Osowski, James), 3:52.01. 4, Skyview 'A' (Tonione, James, Rice, Brandon, Reynolds, Richard, Shedd, Kyle), 3:57.71. 5, Seward 'A' (O'Leary, Jayna, Sorenson, Aaron, Marshall, Jacob, Chase, Brett), 3:59.10.

Discus

1, Spalding, Tyler, Kenai Centra, 139-07.50. 2, Dommek, Tim, Bartlett, 133-03. 3, Markel, Chase, Grace Christ, 130-04. 4, Walker, Dane, Grace Christ, 121-06. 5, Deldonno, Matthew, Dimond, 115-00.

Outdoor Pentathlon

800 -- 1, Schneider, Colton, Soldotna, 2:14.07. 2, DeLoria, Brody, East Anchora, 2:17.46. 3, Summers, Clarence, Eagle River, 2:18.88. 4, Elder, Garrett, Houston, 2:24.07. 5, Goins, Scott, Ninilchik, 2:30.47.

300 hurdles

1, DeLoria, Brody, East Anchora, 44.36. 2, Schneider, Colton, Soldotna, 44.68. 3, Summers, Clarence, Eagle River, 46.81. 4, Yang, Alexander, Service, 48.58. 5, Elder, Garrett, Houston, 49.00.



Related Searches

 JACOB   GREG   MARSHALL   EDDIE   BAILEY BEESON   DAQUON   CODY WILLIAMS   HOUSTON   MCCALL   TENNANT   GARRETT   PRINCE   TYLER SPALDING   EAGLE RIVER   ANCHORAGE   JORDAN   GRACE CHRIST   COOK INLET   BRETT CHASE   HARRIS 

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS