Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Kardinals start quickly: Flanagan turns in scorching 400, Kenai girls take 1,600 relay

Posted: Saturday, April 10, 2010

Kenai Central's Lierin Flanagan finished in 57.19 seconds to win the 400-meter dash Friday at the Big "C" Relays in Anchorage. The current state record is 57.14 set by Bartlett's Andrea Crook in 2006. State records can only be set at state meets.

Ap Photo/Anchorage Daily News,Erik Hill
Ap Photo/Anchorage Daily News,Erik Hill
Jessie Duke, of Soldotna, puts the shot at the Big "C" Relays track and field meet Friday at the Dome in Anchorage.

Flanagan also set a new Kenai Central record in the 400.

Kenai's 1,600-meter relay team of Flanagan, Shaynee DeVito, Leah Sandahl and Bailey Beeson finished first with a time of 4:05.92. Flanagan, DeVito, Beeson and Samantha Hull won the sprint medley.

Last season, the Kardinals won the Class 4A state title in the 1,600-meter relay with a time of 4:04.96. Flanagan, DeVito and Beeson return from that team, while Sandahl replaces the graduated Kristi Louthan.

Kenai Central coach Tim Sandahl said the 1,600-meter relay team beat the old meet record at the Big "C" Relays by about four seconds. Sandahl said his daughter, Leah, had never run a 400 before the meet, so obviously the team has a lot of room for improvement on its time.

"The girls were all there before the race walking Leah through the whole race," Sandahl said.

Skyview's Ivy O'Guinn won the 800 with a time of 2:19. O'Guinn is the defending Class 4A state champion in that event. O'Guinn also won the 3,200.

On the boys side, Kenai Central's Tyler Spalding won the high jump, clearing 6 feet, 3 inches.

Soldotna's 400-relay team of Chris Nolden, Colton Schneider, Tyler McGillivary and Philip Bennett took third. Kenai's sprint medley team of Joe Sandahl, AJ Hull, Andrew Mole and Billy Kiefer finished third.

Boys Friday results

Boys 400-- 1. J.J. Jack-Nixon, Dim. 50.63; 2. David Sollars, Sou., 51.63; 3. Matt Jaronik, Colony, 51.71; 4. John Owolabi, ER, 51.90; 5. Nick Rutecki, Juneau, 52.96; 6. Chaven Davidson, Kodiak, 53.08.

Boys 800-- 1. Hans Roelle, West, 2:00.79; 2. Jeffery DeBrill, East, 2:01.32; 3. Andrew Arnold, Grace, 2:01.88; 4. Joseph Dillon, Grace, 2:03.12; 5. Dane Goodman, Ser., 2:05.89; 6. Billy Kiefer, Kenai, 2:06.92.

Boys 3,200-- 1. Jacob Kirk, Grace, 9:16.4; 2. Silas Talbot, Ser., 9:17.44; 3. Dylan Anthony, Kodiak, 9:30.89; 4. Jani Lane, Ser., 9:52.44; 5. Robert Walgren, Ser., 9:56.55; 6. Brandon Brewster, Sou., 10.00.98.

Boys 3,200 relay-- 1. Service (Mamikunian, Talbot, Walgren, Lane., 7:58.08; 2. Grace Christian, 8:26.22; 3. Kodiak, 8:35.74; 4. Nevada Union, 8:46.31; 5. Dimond, 8:47.41; 6. Service, 8:51.16.

Boys high jump-- 1. Tyler Spalding, Kenai, 6-3; 2. Tanner Enloe, Colony, 5-10; 3. Augustus Simmers, ACS, 5-8; 4. Tyler Bennett, Dim., 5-8; 5. Cody Pfeifer, Was., 5-8; 6. Manny Curtis, Was., 5-8.

Boys long jump-- 1. James McCall, Pal., 20-04.0; 2. Matt Jaronik, Colony, 20-01.5; 3. Emanuel Canady, East, 19-08.0; 4. Anthony Bricker, Colony 18-11.05; 5. Terry Holtman, West, 10-09.75; 6. Greg Groesbeck, North Pole, 18-09.25.

Boys shot put-- 1. Chavous Levao, Bar., 49-02.0; 2. Mitchell Swensen, Dim., 48-04.5; 3. John Knowles, Was., 46-00.0; 4. David Green, Was., 44-10.0; 5. Justin Kauffman, West., 42-09.0; 6. Kyle Scheibe, Pal., 41-11.75.

Girls Friday results

Girls 400-- 1. Lierin Flanagan, Kenai, 57.19; 2. Calynn Stanford, Nevada Union, 59.93; 3. Susan Bick, Bar., 59.99; 4. Jessica Todd, Dim., 1:00.2; 5. Morgan Dampier, Was., 1:00.26; 6. Rosalie Whatley, Nevada Union, 1:00.85.

Girls 800-- 1. Ivy O'Guinn, Skyview, 2:19.82; 2. Jaymi Bethea, Kodiak, 2:26.65; 3. Lizzy Bennett, Monroe, 2:27.99; 4. Alison Barnwell, Seward, 2:30.15; 5. Emma Minge, Sou., 2:30.58; 6. Amelia Hennessy, Dim., 2:30.78.

Girls 3,200 relay-- 1. South (Kaser, Culver, Kirk, Minge., 10:05.54; 2. Kodiak, 10:20.90; 3. Wasilla, 10:25.10; 4. Grace Christian, 10:33.52; 5. Chugiak, 10:43.00; 6. Service, 10:44.40.

Girls high jump-- 1. Calynn Stanford, Nevada Union, 4-10; 2. Veronica Kudinova, Ser., 4-10; 3. Lida Zakurdaew, Sou., 4-8; 4. Kalene Smith, Pal., 4-08; 5. Scout Warners, ER, 4-06; 5. Keyaira King, Sou., 4-6.

Girls long jump-- 1. Taylor Hanley, West, 15-8.5; 2. Rosie Smith, Bar., 15-3; 3. Gabriella Serventi, Grace, 15-2.5; 4. Soph Ruocco-Brown, 14-09; 5. Laura Maresh, Colony, 14-8.5; 6. Veronika Kudinova, Ser., 14-8.

Girls shot put-- 1. Shellina Irwin, Colony, 35-5.5; 2. Pauline Tufi, West, 34-4.5; 3. Cheyenne Toney, Nevada Union, 32-8.25; 4. Ashley Grant, Dim., 32-0.5; 5. Monica Nuernberg, Pal., 31-6.75; 6. Erin LaMere, Pal., 31-6.5.

Boys Saturday results

100 -- 1. Cyrus Chenault, Bar, 11.36; 2. Emanuel Canady, Eas, 11.50; 3. Johyn Scoresby, Pal, 11.51; 4. James McCall, Pal, 11.59; 5. David Sollars, Sou, 11.60; 6. William Sharp, Wes, 11.85.

300 hurdles -- 1. Bauer, Sou, 42.43; 2. Yates, Bar, 42.58; 3. Day, Pal, 43.40; 4. Pena, Wes, 43.63; 5. Corr, Dim, 43.87; 6. Oen, Ser, 43.90.

400 relay -- 1. Palmer, 45.09; 2. Kodiak, 46.93; 3. Soldotna, 47.26; 4. Service, 47.35; 5. South, 47.35; 6. West, 47.72.

1,600 relay -- 1. Service, 3:29.98; 2. Dimond, 3:33.99; 3. Kodiak, 3:34.72; 4. Nevada Union, 3:39.62; 5. South, 3:40.76; 6. East, 3:41.36.

800 sprint medley relay -- 1. East, 1:37.99; 2. Palmer, 1:43.15; 3. Bartlett, 1:43.21; 4. Chugiak, 1:43.28; 5. Juneau, 1:43.29; 6. Kodiak, 1:46.42.

1,600 sprint medley relay -- 1. East, 3:47.18; 2. Kodiak, 3:50.60; 3. Dimond, 3:53.12; 4. Grace, 3:53.67; 5. Palmer, 3:55.31; 6. Seward, 3:57.44.

3,200 -- 1. Kirk, Gra, 9:16.40; 2. Talbot, Ser, 9:17.44; 3. Anthony, Kod, 9:30.89; 4. Lane, Ser, 9:52.44; 5. Walgren, Ser, 9:56.55; 6. Brewster, 10:00.98.

Discus --1. Swensen, Dim, 153-05; 2. Knowles, Was, 137-03; 3. Clarke, Bar, 131-04; 4. Holtman, Wes, 124-09; 5. Teeling, Was, 123-03; 6. Tran, Eas, 116-11.

Pentathlon -- 1. Schick, Kod; 2. DeLoria, Eas; 3. Hanks, Her; 4. Summers, Eag; 5. Kauffman, Sol; 6. Markel, Sou.

Girls Saturday results

100 -- 1. Tillmon, Bar, 12.83; 2. Harris, Was, 13.03; 3. Dampier, Was, 13.07; 4. Walker, Bar, 13.18; 5. Ferguso, Ser, 13.20; 6. Little, Bar, 13.43.

100 hurdles -- 1. Engel, Dim, 15.68; 2. Sharp, Jun, 16.01; 3. Smith, Bar, 16.51; 4. Bassler, Sou, 17.08; 5. Sharp, Jun, 17.22; 6. Bohn, Wes, 17.30.

300 hurdles -- 1. Sharp, Jun, 46.84; 2. Smith, Bar, 46.84; 3. Engel, Dim, 48.17; 4. DeVitio, Ken, 49.69; 5. Bassler, Sou, 49.82; 6. Vaitohi, Dim, 50.13.

400 relay -- 1. Bartlett, 50.91; 2. Dimond, 51.52; 3. Service, 51.88; 4. East, 53.15; 5. Palmer, 53.58; 6. Bartlett, 53.64.

1,600 relay -- 1. Kenai (Flanagan, DeVito, Beeson, Sandahl), 4:05.92; 2. Dimond, 4:07.47; 3. Nevada Union, 4:07.73; 4. Grace, 4:23.30; 5. Service, 4:25.11; 6. Kodiak, 4:25.69.

800 sprint medley relay --1. Nevada Union, 1:55.02; 2. Bartlett, 1:58.63; 3. Cook Inlet, 2:03.69; 4. Bartlett, 2:04.02; 5. Service, 2:04.93; 6. Skyview, 2:05.08.

1,600 sprint medley relay -- 1. Wasilla, 4:20.19; 2. Dimond, 4:27.95; 3. Kenai, 4:33.07; 4. Seward, 4:39.05; 5. Monroe, 4:42.78; 6. Chugiak, 4:49.13.

3,200 -- 1. O'Guinn, Sky, 11:23.40; 2. Ivanoff, Kod, 11:35.98; 3. Wilson, 11:41.01; 4. Kisner, Wvl, 11:42.60; 5. Ford, 11:42.65; 6. Barnwell, Sew, 11:46.35.

Discus -- 1. Toney, Nev, 101-08; 2. Barney, Hou, 100-11; 3. Hickel, Ser, 100-00; 4. Tufi, Wes, 98-04; 5. Dunbar, Eas, 95-03; 6. French, Wes, 93-07.

Pentathlon -- 1. Morgan Kueter, Bar; 2. Sarah Cresap, Gra; 3. Deven Inch, Eas; 4. Mariah Ulen, Sol; 5. Cara Wilcox, Dim; 6. Anitra Winkler, Chs.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS