Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Nikiski wrestlers compete in tourneys

Posted: Wednesday, April 13, 2005

The Nikiski Panthers Freestyle Wrestling Club competed at the Anchorage Christian Schools Lions' Greco-Roman and Freestyle Tournaments on April 1 and April 2 and the Homer Tournament on Saturday.

At the Greco-Roman competition on April 1, Lincoln Johnson took first place at Midget 80 pounds, Jesse Kuntz took third place at Midget 87 pounds and Kaden Spurgeon took third place at Midget 100 pounds.

The Freestyle competition was April 2. At Prebantam, Ian Johnson took second place at 45 pounds, Rykker Riddall took seventh place at 45 pounds and Treasa Cooper nabbed fourth place at 50 pounds.

At Bantam, Logan Griffel took second place at 45 pounds, Gregory Brown took second place at 55 pounds A, Corin Cooper took sixth place at 55 pounds B and Luke Johnson grabbed first place at 70 pounds.

At Midget, Jesse Ross took second place at 65 pounds A, Joshua Brown took third place at 65 pounds B, Garrett Feller took fifth place at 70 pounds, David Swanson tied for ninth place at 70 pounds, Morgan Sauve took fourth place at 75 pounds, Lincoln Johnson took first place at 80 pounds, Jesse Kuntz took first place at 95 pounds and Dominic Ronellenfitch took first place at 112 pounds.

At Novice, Tyler Baker took sixth place at 70 pounds, Sam Schilling tied for fifth place at 90 pounds, Kaden Spurgeon tied for fifth place at 100 pounds and Corey Green took fourth place at 120 pounds.

At Schoolboy/girl, Kassi Johnson took fourth place at 115 pounds. At Cadet, Michael Sauve took second place at 140 pounds.

The Nikiski club also had a large number of wrestlers at the Homer Tournament. At Prebantam, Zachary Tuttle took first place at 40 pounds, Ian Johnson took first place at 45 pounds, Chase Gillies took first place at 50 pounds, Nicholas Gross took second place at 50 pounds and Treasa Cooper took third place at 50 pounds.

At Bantam, Logan Griffel took first place at 45 pounds, Connor Peterkin took third place at 50 pounds, Gregory Brown took first place at 55 pounds A, Corin Cooper took first place at 55 pounds B, Michael Todd took first place at 65 pounds and Luke Johnson took first place at 75-plus pounds.

At Midget, Joshua Brown took first place at 65 pounds A, Jesse Ross took second place at 65 pounds B, David Swanson took second place at 70 pounds A, Garrett Feller took first place at 70 pounds B, Morgan Sauve took first place at 75 pounds, Lincoln Johnson took first place at 80 pounds, Jesse Kuntz took first place at 95 pounds, Mahlon Troyer took first place at 120-plus pounds and Dominic Ronellenfitch took third place at 120-plus pounds.

At Novice, Tyler Baker took second place at 70 pounds, Ian Eide took third place at 70 pounds, Sam Schilling took second place at 85 pounds B, Kenai Sparkman took first place at 95 pounds, Kaden Spurgeon took first place at 105 pounds, Corey Green took first place at 120 pounds and Max Gillies took second place at 120 pounds.

At Schoolboy/girl, Zabrina Sparkman took third place at 90 pounds and Deni Humphrey took third place at 150 pounds. At Cadet, Michael Sauve took second place at 145 pounds.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS