Kenai boys track takes Wasilla Invite

Posted: Sunday, April 16, 2006

The Kenai Central High School boys track and field team flexed some muscle at the Wasilla High School Invitational this weekend, tying Colony for first place in the team standings of the two-day meet.

The Kenai boys accumulated 153 points to match Colony, while Soldotna picked up 68 points to finish second.

In the girls competition, Soldotna was third and Kenai fourth to winner Colony and runner-up Wasilla.

Paige Blackburn had a pair of individual wins for the Soldotna girls. Blackburn took first in the shot put with a throw of 35 feet, and won the discus with a throw of 99 feet, 6 1/2 inches.

The Kenai girls picked up wins in the 800-meter relay and 400 relay, and Eliza Chadwick won the 300 hurdles in 53.21.

Brooke Forsi took first place in the 400 for the Cook Inlet Academy girls.

In the boys competition, Papapa Nicholas was a double-winner for the Kardinals. Nicholas took the shot put with a toss of 51-2, and won the discus with a throw of 156-4.

Kelvin Blanning took the high jump for the Kardinals with a leap of 6 feet, and Mackenzie Boyle won the 100 in 11.99 seconds. Jed McGlasson took the 300 hurdles in 43.14 seconds, Levi Sutton won the 400 in 53.01, and the Kenai 1,600-meter relay posted a win with a time of 3:43.40.

For Soldotna, Aleks Pfaffe won the 110 hurdles in 15.87 seconds, and the Stars edged the Kardinals in both the 800 relay (1:39.2) and the 400 relay (47.66).

Wasilla High School Track and Field Invitational

Friday and Saturday

GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Colony, 113; 2. Wasilla, 88; 3. Soldotna, 87; 4. Kenai, 65; 5. Grace, 62; 6. Anchorage Christian, 56; 7. Cook Inlet Academy, 26; 8. Heritage, 14; 9. Valdez, 6; 10. Susitna Valley, 4; Palmer, 1.

Long jump — 1. Putnam, Was, 15 feet, 7 inches; 2. Everett, Col, 14-9 3/4; 3. Oosting, Was, 13-11 3/4; 4. Perry, Gra, 13-7 3/4; 5. Hoch, ACS, 13-2 1/4; 6. Purugganan, Sol, 12-5 3/4.

High jump — Putnam, Was, 4-6; 2. Larson, Col, 4-6; 3. Grazuliz, Col, 4-6; 4. Perry, Gra, 4-6; 5. Timmers, SuV, 4-6; 6. Dahms, Pal, 4-6.

Shot put — Blackburn, Sol, 35-0; 2. Earll, Sol, 33-11; 3. Coon, Col, 28-11; 4. Emery, Sol, 26-8; 5. Berlen, ACS, 25-9; 6. Lewis, Col, 24-8.

Discus — 1. Blackburn, Sol, 99-6 1/2; 2. Emery, Sol, 95-0; 3. Windel, Was, 86-7; 4. Riopella, Gra, 84-0 1/4; 5. Coon, Col, 83-10 1/2; 6. Earll, Sol, 79-5 1/2.

3,200 meters — 1. Fischetti, ACS, 12 minutes, 25 seconds; 2. Leman, Gra, 12:32; 3. Kopp, CIA, 12:36; 4. Martinez, Gra, 12:40; 5. Gross, Was, 12:46; 6. Rowley, Ken, 12:50.

Triple jump — 1. Huggins, Col, 35-9; 2. Everett, Col, 33-7 1/4; 3. Putnam, Was, 32-11; 4. Simmers, Her, 32-4 1/2; 5. Grazuliz, Col, 31-9 3/4; 6. Fischetti, ACS, 30-0.

3,200 relay — 1. Wasilla, 10:49.8; 2. Grace, 10:56.3; 3. Kenai, 11:06.7; 4. ACS, 11:20.5; 5. Colony, 11:27.1.

100 hurdles — 1. Huggins, Col, 16.52; 2. McGlasson, Ken, 16.55; 3. Olendorf, Sol, 17.15; 4. Chadwick, Ken, 17.85; 5. Putnam, Was, 18.44; 6. Timmers, Suv, 18.65.

100 — 1. Huggins, Col, 13.2; 2. Walker, Ken, 13.53; 3. Lopez, Her, 13.82; 4. Grammar, Val, 13.83; 5. Everett, Col, 13.93; 6. Hefner, Sol, 14.0.

800 relay — 1. Kenai, 1:57.6; 2. ACS, 1:59.6; 3. Soldotna, 2:00.6; 4. Colony, 2:01.4; 5. Wasilla, 2:01.5; 6. Grace, 2:02.2.

1,600 — 1. Fischetti, ACS, 5:40.5; 2. Caldwell, Was, 5:41.0; 3. Leman, Gra, 5:56.5; 4. Kopp, CIA, 6:00.0; 5. Rowley, Ken, 6:01.0; 6. Gross, Was, 6:01.9.

400 relay — 1. Kenai, 56.11; 2. Soldotna, 56.98; 3. Cook Inlet, 57.88; 4. Grace, 57.88; 5. Wasilla, 1:06.9.

400 — 1. Forsi, CIA, 1:04.0; 2. Larson, Col, 1:04.0; 3. Bang, ACS, 1:06.4; 4. Metcalf, Gra, 1:08.1; 5. Bixby, Val, 1:11.6; 6. Miller, ACS, 1:17.0.

300 hurdles — 1. Chadwick, Ken, 53.21; 2. Hoffman, Was, 54.45; 3. Olendorf, Sol, 54.81; 4. Donaldson, Sol, 55.58; 5. Lobato, ACS, 56.95; 6. Ostermick, SuV, 57.08.

800 — 1. Caldwell, Was, 2:37.3; 2. Alcorn, Gra, 2:39.6; 3. Baldwin, Ken, 2:44.4; 4. Lewis, Was, 2:49.2; 5. Forstner, Col, 2:49.6; 6. Martinez, Gra, 2:52.1.

200 — 1. Huggins, Col, 27.84; 2. Hefner, Sol, 29.44; 3. Everett, Col, 29.51; 4. Lopez, Her, 29.81; 5. Coulombe, Gra, 29.94; 6. Oosting, Was, 30.04.

1,600 relay — 1. ACS, 4:35.07; 2. Col, 4:40.00; 3. Soldotna, 4:53.35; 4. Grace, 4:53.42; 5. Heritage, 5:08.53.

BOYS

Team standings — 1. Colony, 153; (tie) Kenai, 153; 3. Soldotna, 68; 4. Grace, 47; 5. Anchorage Christian, 39; 6. Heritage, 20; 7. Palmer, 14; 8. Wasilla, 11; 9. Valdez, 8; 10. Houston, 6; 11. Cook Inlet Academy, 2; 12. Susitna Valley, 1.

Long jump — 1. Registe, Col, 21-9 3/4; 2. Wilson, Ken, 19-7 3/4; 3. Haggerty, Heritage, 19-7 1/4; 4. Richwine, ACS, 19-0 1/4; 5. Hartmann, Gra, 18-6 1/2; 6. McPeters, Her, 17-11 1/4.

High jump — 1. Blanning, Ken, 6-0; 2. Krige, Col, 5-10; 3. McPeters, Her, 5-10; 4. M. Zagars, Col, 5-4; 5. A. Zagars, Col, 5-4; 6. Hanks, Her, 5-4.

Shot put — 1. Nicholas, Ken, 51-2; 2. Shelton, Sol, 43-8; 3. Svedin, Pal, 40-9; 4. Boyle, Ken, 40-5; 5. Erickson, Hou, 39-9; 6. Roberts, Sol, 38-11.

Discus — 1. Nicholas, Ken, 156-4; 2. Svedin, Pal, 131-8; 3. Roberts, Sol, 121-4; 4. Shelton, Sol, 120-0; 5. Byrd, CIA, 118-6; 6. Keener, Ken, 116.

3,200 — 1. Cook, Col, 10:29.0; 2. Huggins, Col, 10:30.0; 3. Wick, Col, 10:31.0; 4. Troxel, ACS, 10:38.0; 5. Baker, ACS, 10:56.0; 6. Wachter, Was, 10:56.0.

Triple jump — 1. Wilson, Ken, 41-3 1/4; 2. Richwine, ACS, 39-2 3/4; 3. Lybrand, Sol, 38-3 1/2; 4. Chimphalee, Ken, 38-0 3/4; 5. Zagars, Col, 37-8 3/4; 6. Hartmann, Gra, 37-2 3/4.

3,200 relay — 1. Colony, 9:11.7; 2. Grace, 9:22.2; 3. ACS, 9:26.4; 4. Heritage, 9:28.4; 5. Soldotna, 9:55.7; 6. Wasilla, 10:06.4.

110 hurdles — 1. Pfaffe, Sol, 15.87; 2. Wilson, Ken, 16.6; 3. Zagars, Col, 17.67; 4. Chimphalee, Ken, 18.34; 5. Coreson, Sol, 18.37; 6. Coderre, ACS, 18.4.

100 — 1. Boyle, Ken, 11.99; 2. Miles, Ken, 12.26; 3. Knecht, Was, 12.29; 4. Tapangco, Val, 12.33; 5. Chimphalee, Ken, 12.36; 6. Patrick, ACS, 12.49.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna, 1:39.2; 2. Kenai, 1:39.3; 3. Colony, 1:39.6; 4. Grace, 1:45.3; 5. Houston, 1:45.4; 6. ACS, 1:46.9.

1,600 meter — 1. Cook, Col, 4:54.2; 2. Huggins, Col, 4:54.2; 3. Erhart, Col, 4:55.0; 4. Troxel, ACS, 5:08.5; 5. Baker, ACS, 5:08.9; 6. Johnston, SuV, 5:09.8.

400 relay — 1. Soldotna, 47.66; 2. Kenai, 47.92; 3. Colony, 49.16; 4. Grace, 50.36; 5. Wasilla, 51.03; 6. ACS, 51.53.

400 — 1. Sutton, Ken, 53.01; 2. Edwards, Gra, 53.88; 3. Truax, ACS, 55.21; 4. Hartmann, Gra, 55.71; 5. Hagerty, Her, 56.01; 6. Gray, Col, 56.31.

300 hurdles — 1. McGlasson, Ken, 43.14; 2. Rainey, Ken, 43.44; 3. Zagars, Col, 45.04; 4. Topangco, Val, 46.04; 5. Zimmerman, Gra, 47.84; 6. Gagnon, Gra, 48.04.

800 — 1. Erhart, Col, 2:08.5; 2. Sutton, Ken, 2:08.7; 3. Vangorder, Col, 2:09.1; 4. Cook, Col, 2:15.4; 5. Chase, Sol, 2:17.8; 6. Westfall, Hou, 2:18.6.

200 — 1. Registe, Col, 23.73; 2. Hartmann, Gra, 24.33; 3. Seggerman, Sol, 24.73; 4. Krieg, Col, 24.76; 5. Aho, Ken, 25.29; 6. Tate, Sol, 25.53.

1,600 relay — 1. Kenai, 3:43.40; 2. Soldotna, 3:46.00; 3. Grace, 3:48.59; 4. Colony, 3:51.06; 5. ACS, 4:02.24; 5. Houston, 4:04.41.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS