Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Still more press club awards

Posted: Monday, April 17, 2000

RADIO

Best Reporting, Single story: First Place, Anne Sutton, KTOO-Juneau, ''The Spirit of 98''; Second Place, John McWhorter, KUAC-Fairbanks, ''Pirate Radio''; Third Place, Amy Miller, CoastAlaska, ''Park Service, Glacier Bay.''

Best Reporting, Comprehensive coverage or series: First Place, Jessica Cochran, Alaska Public Radio Network, Homeless Education series; Second Place, Joe Viechnicki, KFSK-Petersburg, ''Lesley Ann Seized.''

Best Public Affairs Program, one-time special: First Place, Steve Heimel, Ellen Lockyer, Matt Miller, APRN, ''Voices of the Spill''; Second Place, Ed May, KHNS-Haines, ''Our Town Through Visitors' Eyes''; Third Place, Scott Rhode, KENI-Anchorage, ''99 in Review.''

Best Public Affairs Program, ongoing: First Place, Steve Heimel, APRN, ''Talk of Alaska: Wilderness''; Second Place, Richard Lobdell, KENI.

Best Commentary, Editorial or Review: First Place, Amy Mayer, KUAC, ''Israel'' Second Place, Barbara Brown, freelance, ''Scrooby.''

Best Documentary: First Place, Ellen Lockyer, APRN, ''First News''; Second Place, Amy Miller, CoastAlaska, ''Treaty Documentary''; Third Place, John McWhorter, KUAC, ''Dog Pound.''

Best Short Newscast: First Place, Geoff Kennedy, APRN, ''Midday News''; Second Place, Steve Heimel, APRN, ''Alaska Morning News''; Third Place, Ellen Lockyer, APRN, ''Midday News.''

Best Reporting on Political Issue: First Place, Ellen Lockyer, APRN, ''Vote No''; Second Place, Joe Viechnicki, KFSK-Petersburg, ''Revenue Sharing Cut''; Third Place, John Greely, KTOO, ''Balancing the Budget.''

Best Reporting on Business, Economic, Consumer or Emerging Technologies: First Place, Katie Bausler, APRN, ''BP Arco Merger and West Coast Gas''; Second Place, Sara Huges, KDLG-Dillingham, ''Kosher''; Third Place, Ellen Lockyer, APRN, ''Potato Chip.''

Best Reporting on the Environment: First Place, David Webster, KBBI-Homer, ''Keeper Monitors''; Second Place, David Webster, KBBI, ''Geese in the Slough''; Third Place, Anne Sutton, KTOO, ''Mendenhall Glacier.''

Best Reporting on Crime and Courts: First Place, Theresa Bakker, KUAC, ''Youth Court''; Second Place, Jodi Engle, KYUK-Bethel, ''Airport Vandalism''; Third Place, Amy Miller, CoastAlaska, ''Courts & Goshawks.''

Best Education Reporting: First Place, Alexei Rubenstein, KDLG, ''Squaw Creek''; Second Place, Anne Sutton, KTOO, ''The Goldberg Project''; Third Place, David Webster, KBBI, ''Cyber Safari.''

Best Reporting on Health or Science: First Place, David Webster, KBBI, ''Defibrilators for Cops''; Second Place, Anne Sutton, KTOO, ''Denali Kid Care''; Third Place, Amy Miller, CoastAlaska, ''Atlantics Spawn in Wild.''

Best Radio Feature: First Place, Matt Miller, KTOO, ''Year in Review''; Second Place, Anne Sutton, KTOO, ''Golf''; Third Place, Jessica Cochran, APRN, ''Fly Fishing.''

Best Profile: First Place, Geoff Kennedy, APRN, ''Ranger Obit''; Second Place, David Webster, KBBI, ''Marimba Band.''

Best Sports: First Place, John Greely, KTOO, ''Friday Fish Report''; Second Place, Will Peterson, Theresa Bakker, David Webster, Jessica Cochran (APRN), ''Iditarod 99: Start Special''; Third Place, Joe Viechnicki, KFSK, ''Swim Champs.''

Best Coverage of a Live Event: First Place, Edward May, KHNS, ''RCCL Protest Float.''

Best Arts: First Place, David Webster, KBBI, ''Marimba Band''; Second Place, Anne Sutton, KTOO, ''Yup'ik Masks.''

Best Daily News Program: First Place, Linda Taylor and Jessica Cochran, APRN, ''Alaska News Nightly''; Second Place, Theresa Bakker, Robert Hannon and John McWhorter, KUAC and Community Radio of Alaska, ''Alaska Edition.''

TELEVISION

Best Breaking News Story: First Place, Joy Bunde, Patrick McIntyre, KTVA-Anchorage, ''Girdwood avalanche''; Second Place, Kathy Dye, Mark Sabel, KTVA, ''Temsco rescue''; Third Place, KTUU-Anchorage, ''Millenium Celebration.''

Best Television Reporting, single story: First Place, Alison Lane, Mike McCormick, KTVA, ''Kids and Strangers''; Second Place, Jonathan White, John Brosna, KTUU, ''Nathan's Story''; Third Place, Kirk Chaisson, KTVA, ''Exxon Valdez: After the Disaster.''

Best Television Reporting, series: First Place, Jason Moore, Scott Jensen, KTUU, ''Net Profit: The Copper Kings''; Second Place, Maria Downey, Scott Jensen, KTUU, ''Reaching Russia''; Third Place, Rhonda McBride, Phil Walczak, Jeff Walsh, KTUU, ''Lone Eagle Flies Again.''

Best Documentary: First Place, John Tracy, Tim Woolston, Eric Sowl, KTUU, ''America's Biggest Oil Spill: 10 Years After''; Second Place, Kevin Hartwell, KTUU, ''Restoring Alaska.''

Best Reporting on Health or Science: First Place, Annette Falwell, Mike Curl, KTVA, ''Orthopedic Surgery''; Second Place, Gary Fife, Jordan Placie, KTVA, ''Tribal Doctors''; Third Place, Aimee Rzewuski, Jordan Placie, KTVA, ''Rock Glaciers.''

Best Reporting on the Environment: First Place, Jason Moore, Richard Jordan, KTUU, ''Russian River Conservation''; Second Place, Jason Moore, Justin Freeman, KTUU, ''Spring Trash''; Third Place, Robert Forgit, Eric Sowl, KTUU, ''Non-Newtonian Fluids''; Honorable Mention, John Tracy, Eric Sowl, KTUU, ''Exxon Anniversary.''

Best Reporting on Crime and Courts: Second Place, Alison Lane, Dave Manning, KTVA, ''Undercover Crack Bust''; Third Place, Rhonda McBride, Phil Walczak, KTUU, ''Domestic Violence and the Work Place.''

Best Reporting on Politics: First Place, Jonathan White, John Brosnan, KTUU, ''Antiquities Fear''; Second Place, Jonathan White, John Brosnan, KTUU, ''Missile Defense''; Third Place, Heather Montez, KTOO-Juneau, ''Juneau Debates Passenger Fee.''

Best reporting, Business/Economic/Consumer: First Place, Thomas Drayton, KTVA, ''Electronic scam?''; Second Place, Annette Falwell, KTVA, ''Dentists rate dentists.''

Best Feature Reporting: First Place, Kathy Dye, Mark Sabel, KTVA, ''Bedpan Man''; Second Place, John Tracy, Eric Sowl, KTUU, ''North to Alaska''; Third Place, Rhonda McBride, Phil Walczak, KTUU, ''Arctic Sun.''

Best Arts: First Place, Sheila Balistreri, Shawn Wilson, KTUU, ''Exploring the Possibilities''; Second Place, Rhonda McBride, Phil Walczak, KTUU, ''Merry Christmas Alaska''; Third Place, Gary Fife, Mike McCormick, KTVA, ''Millenium Drum.''

Best Public Affairs Program, special: First Place, Tim Woolston, Eric Sowl, KTUU, ''Bitter Harvest''; Second Place, Lynne Snifka, Bush Houston, ''Denali Backcountry Plan.''

Best Public Affairs Program, ongoing: First Place, Robert Forgit, KTUU, ''Science 2''; Second Place, Lynne Snifka, Bush Houston, ''Rampart School Closing.''

Best Sports: First Place, Dean Leisgang, KTVA, ''Chad Bentz.''

Best Profile: First Place, Kathy Dye, Mark Sabel, KTVA, ''The Most Hated Man in Juneau''; Second Place, Jonathan White, John Brosnan, KTUU, ''Joe Hazelwood''; Third Place, Gary Fife, Mike McCormick, KTVA, ''Sword Maker.''

Best Editing: First Place, Mike McCormick, KTVA, ''Eagle Lady of Homer''; Second Place, Paul Martel, KTUU, ''Young Guns''; Third Place, Justin Freeman, KTUU, ''Ghost of the Golden North.''

Best Feature Photography: First Place, Eric Sowl, KTUU, ''Route 66''; Second Place, Justin Freeman, KTUU, ''Inside Independence Mine''; Third Place, Mark Sobel, KTVA, ''El Capitain.''

Best Sports Photography: First Place (tie) Justin Freeman, KTUU, ''Midnight Sun Ultra Marathon'' and Paul Martel, KTUU, ''Star Boxing''; Second Place, Amy Mitchell, KTVA, ''State Football Champs''; Third Place, Chad Shepherd, KTUU, ''Mountain Bike Race.''

Best Photographic Essay: First Place, Mike McCormick, KTVA, ''Urban Moose''; Second Place, Justin Freeman, KTUU, ''Good Friday March''; Third Place, Paul Martel, KTUU, ''Smoke Hole.''

Best Daily Newscast: First Place, KTUU, Channel 2 Newshour; Second Place, KTVA, Alaska's 11 News: Live at Five; Third Place, KTUU, The 5 O'Clock Report with John Tracy.

OPEN TO ALL MEDIA

Humor: First Place, Matt Lichtenstein, KFSK, ''April Fool's Day''; Second Place, Barbara Brown, Anchorage Daily News, ''Mom comes through with Jewish comfort food''; Third Place, A.E. Poynor, Peninsula Clarion, ''Countdown . . .''

Investigative Reporting: First Place, Kristan Hutchison, Juneau Empire, ''Risky business''; Second Place, Julie Hasquet-Woolston, Eric Sowl, KTUU-TV, ''Nathanson speaks''; Third Place, Brian O'Donoghue, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''In Harm's Way.''



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS