Region III Track and Field Bests

Posted: Tuesday, April 18, 2000

Region III Track and Field Bests

Through 4/15

GIRLS

SHOT PUT -- 1. Cvetkovski, Sol, 33-9; 2. Rice, Sky, 32-8 1/2; 3.Miller, Ken, 30-feet-3 1/2; 4. Parkinson, Hom, 29-9 1/4; 5. Schmelzenbach, Kod, 28-3/4, 6. Wilson, Col, 27-10.

DISCUS -- 1. Parkinson, Hom, 118-2; 2. Cvetkovski, Sol, 102-7; 3. Cvetkovski, Sol, 100-11; 4. Huilen, Nik, 97-1; 5. Miller, Ken, 95-7; 6. Rice, Sky, 94-8.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Orth, Sol, 5-0; 2. Cason, Nik, 5-0; 3. Erica Smith, Ken, 5-0; 4. Zobeck, Sol, 5-0; 5. Baldwin, Ken, 4-10; 6. Erin Smith, Ken, 4-8.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Donaldson, Kod, 14-3; 2. Christiansen, Kod, 14-3; 3. Ferris, Pal, 13-9 1/2; 4. Bearsto, Col, 13-5 1/4; 5. Andresen, Col, 13-5, 6. Baldwin, Ken, 13-2.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Bearsto, Col, 31-1 1/4; 2. Donaldson, Kod, 30-2; 3. Zobeck, Sol, 29-6; 4. Pate, Hom 29-4 1/4; 5. O'Dell, Kod, 28-7 3/4, 6. Hammond, Pal, 28-3 1/4.

100-METER HIGH HURDLES -- 1. Brown, Kod, 17.66; 2. O'Dell, Kod, 19.86; 3. Hammond, Pal, 23.20.

300 HURDLES -- 1. Brown, Kod, 50.02; 2. Kajdan, Pal, 53.72; 3. O'Dell, Kod, 56.86.

100 -- 1. Haynes, Ken, 13.2; 2. Ritze, Kod, 13.4; 3. Hines, Kod, 13.5; 4.Schaafsma, Sol, 13.6 seconds; 5. Spence, Ken, 13.9; 6. Holland, Sol, 15.5.

200 -- 1. Turnbough, Col, 27.5; 2. Ritze, Kod, 29.13; 3. Krupa, Col, 29.2; 4. Schaafsma, Sol, 29.5; 5. Spence, Ken, 29.55; 6. Brown, Kod, 29.98.

400 -- 1. Smith, Ken, 1:04.97; 2. Hines, Kod, 1:04.98; 3. Renee Foster, Col, 1:06.2; 4. Kopperud, Col, 1:08.1; 5. Christiansen, Kod, 1:08.64; 6. Clark, Sol, 1:10.5.

800 -- 1. Edwards, Sky, 2:31.2; 2. Larson, Col, 2:36.5; 3. Colberg, Col, 2:37.2; 4. Krusen, Ken, 2:43.9; 5. Cowley, Kod, 2:48.06; 6. Christian, Hom, 2:48.1.

1,600 -- 1. Edwards, Sky, 5:15.89; 2. Colberg, Col, 5:47.1; 3. Heimerl, Col, 5:47.5; 4. Campbell, Col, 5:51.3; 5. Wills, Hom, 5:56; 6. Kimbrell, Sol, 5:57.

3,200 -- 1. Campbell, Col, 12:29.4; 2. Goldstein, Sol, 13:31; 3. Vining, Kod, 13:33.79; 4. High, Hom, 13:52.

400 RELAY -- 1. Soldotna, 53.7; 2. Colony, 53.9; 3. Kodiak, 55.69; 4. Kenai, 55.8.; 5. Nikiski, 56.7; 6. Palmer, 59.0.

800 RELAY -- 1. Colony, 1:54.3; 2. Soldotna, 1:56.4; 3. Kodiak, 1:57.13; 4. Kenai, 1:57.22; 5. Palmer, 2:00.6; 6. Nikiski, 2:02.1.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Colony, 4:31.4; 2. Kodiak, 4:34.66; 3. Soldotna, 4:53; 4. Palmer, 5:34.78.

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Kenai, 11:14.1; 2. Kodiak, 11:15.79; 3. Homer, 11:34.5; 4. Nikiski, 11:41.5; 5. Palmer, 11:43.4; 6. Soldotna, 12:15.3.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Tillery, Was, 48-11 1/2; 2. Myers, Ken, 43-4 1/2; 3. Peale, Sol, 43-1 1/4; 4. Chapman, Pal, 42-3 3/4; 5. Cleveland, Nin, 41-4*; 6. Moiles, Sol, 41-2 1/4.

DISCUS -- 1. Luer, Was, 142-9; 2. Hogue, Ken, 132-5; 3. Henslee, Kod, 129-2; 4. Teeling, Was, 123-3; 5. Gee, Sol, 120-6; 6. Moiles, Sol, 121-9.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Zobeck, Sol, 5-8; 2. (tie) Perkins, Pal, 5-6; Hooker, Pal, 5-6; Oliver, Kod, 5-6; Kuhl, Sky, 5-6; McGrady, Sky, 5-6; Avery, Sol, 5-6; Adkins, Sol, 5-6.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Lorenzo, Kod, 20-2 1/2; 2. Slaymaker, Col, 20-2; 3. Kouf, Nik, 19-7 1/4; 4. Tarr, Sol, 19-6 1/2; 5. Oliver, Kod, 18-9 3/4; 6. Therios, Kod, 17-7.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Slaymaker, Col, 42-6 3/4; 2. Tarr, Sol, 39-11 1/4; 3. Kreta, Kod, 37-1/2; 4. Canete, Kod, 36-5 1/4; 5. Lorenzo, Kod, 35-9 1/4; 6. Axtell, Sky, 31-2 1/2.

110-METER HURDLES -- 1. Hooker, Pal, 19.3; 2. Perkins, Pal, 20.3; 3. Randolph, Kod, 20.7; 4. Bonadure, Col, 21.2.

300 HURDLES -- 1. Kreta, Kod, 44.66; 2. Keegan, Pal, 47.28; 3. Conroy, Pal, 49.79; 4. Stahlnecker, Col, 53.3;

100 -- 1. (tie) Abbott, Hom, 11.4; Collins, Col, 11.4; 3. Robinson, Kod, 11:54; 4. Anderson, Col, 11.7; 5. Slaymaker, Col, 11.8; 6. Chambers, Hom, 11.9.

200 -- 1. Collins, Col, 23.5; 2. Robinson, Kod, 23.71; 3. Abbott, Hom, 23.9; 4. Nisbett, Kod, 24.53; 5. Reynolds, Sky, 24.86; 6. Springer, Kod, 25.0.

400 -- 1. Foster, Col, 52.5; 2. Medina, Sol, 55.2; 3. Francisco, Kod, 55.89; 4. Fanning, Ken, 56.0; 5. Hudson, Col, 56.1; 6. Egelus, Pal, 56.83.

800 -- 1. Heinrich, Kod, 2:08.62; 2. Liebner, Sol, 2:13.9; 3. Musgrove, Sol, 2:14.5; 4. Sarin, Kod, 2:14.74; 5. Schweigert, Sol, 2:14.8; 6. Dickerson, Pal, 2:17.59.

1,600 --1. Bird, Nik, 4:29.8; 2. Strabel, Col, 4:36.4; 3. McBride, Sol, 4:46.4; 4. Egelus, Pal, 4:50.77; 5. Heinrich, Kod, 4:51.0; 6. Newbould, Sol, 4:53.

3,200 --1. McBride, Sol, 10:40; 2. Butler, Kod, 10:48.3; 3. Cross, Pal, 11:02.36; 4. Dickerson, Pal, 11:08.21; 5. Kauffman, Hom, 11:32; 6. Blanchard, Sol, 11:39.

400 RELAY -- 1. Kodiak, 46.08; 2. Palmer, 47.88; 3. Soldotna, 46.4; 4. Colony, 48.4; 5. Skyview, 48.25; 6. Homer, 50.54.

800 RELAY -- 1. Colony, 1:34.0; 2. Kodiak, 1:36.8; 3. Skyview, 1:38.8; 4. Soldotna, 1:39.9.

1,600 RELAY --1. Kodiak, 3:40.8; 2. Palmer, 3:43.02; 3. Colony, 3:53.0; 4. Soldotna, 3:58.7; 5. Skyview, 4:13.65; 6. Kenai, 4:17.01.

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Palmer, 8:33.7; 2. Kodiak, 8:34.3; 3. Soldotna, 8:40.9; 4. Homer, 9:15.3; 5. Kenai, 10:00.8; 6. Skyview, 10:03.01.

* -- Ninilchik competes in Region II.



Related Searches

  RENEE FOSTER    ERIN SMITH    SKYVIEW    AVERY    ABBOTT    KOD    BUTLER    DISCUS    DONALDSON    HUDSON    WILSON    DELL    THE NETHERLANDS    CLEVELAND    ERICA SMITH 

Subscribe to Peninsula Clarion



Trending this week:


 
 

Peninsula Clarion © 2016. All Rights Reserved. | Contact Us