Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Region III Track and Field Bests

Posted: Tuesday, April 18, 2000

Region III Track and Field Bests

Through 4/15

GIRLS

SHOT PUT -- 1. Cvetkovski, Sol, 33-9; 2. Rice, Sky, 32-8 1/2; 3.Miller, Ken, 30-feet-3 1/2; 4. Parkinson, Hom, 29-9 1/4; 5. Schmelzenbach, Kod, 28-3/4, 6. Wilson, Col, 27-10.

DISCUS -- 1. Parkinson, Hom, 118-2; 2. Cvetkovski, Sol, 102-7; 3. Cvetkovski, Sol, 100-11; 4. Huilen, Nik, 97-1; 5. Miller, Ken, 95-7; 6. Rice, Sky, 94-8.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Orth, Sol, 5-0; 2. Cason, Nik, 5-0; 3. Erica Smith, Ken, 5-0; 4. Zobeck, Sol, 5-0; 5. Baldwin, Ken, 4-10; 6. Erin Smith, Ken, 4-8.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Donaldson, Kod, 14-3; 2. Christiansen, Kod, 14-3; 3. Ferris, Pal, 13-9 1/2; 4. Bearsto, Col, 13-5 1/4; 5. Andresen, Col, 13-5, 6. Baldwin, Ken, 13-2.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Bearsto, Col, 31-1 1/4; 2. Donaldson, Kod, 30-2; 3. Zobeck, Sol, 29-6; 4. Pate, Hom 29-4 1/4; 5. O'Dell, Kod, 28-7 3/4, 6. Hammond, Pal, 28-3 1/4.

100-METER HIGH HURDLES -- 1. Brown, Kod, 17.66; 2. O'Dell, Kod, 19.86; 3. Hammond, Pal, 23.20.

300 HURDLES -- 1. Brown, Kod, 50.02; 2. Kajdan, Pal, 53.72; 3. O'Dell, Kod, 56.86.

100 -- 1. Haynes, Ken, 13.2; 2. Ritze, Kod, 13.4; 3. Hines, Kod, 13.5; 4.Schaafsma, Sol, 13.6 seconds; 5. Spence, Ken, 13.9; 6. Holland, Sol, 15.5.

200 -- 1. Turnbough, Col, 27.5; 2. Ritze, Kod, 29.13; 3. Krupa, Col, 29.2; 4. Schaafsma, Sol, 29.5; 5. Spence, Ken, 29.55; 6. Brown, Kod, 29.98.

400 -- 1. Smith, Ken, 1:04.97; 2. Hines, Kod, 1:04.98; 3. Renee Foster, Col, 1:06.2; 4. Kopperud, Col, 1:08.1; 5. Christiansen, Kod, 1:08.64; 6. Clark, Sol, 1:10.5.

800 -- 1. Edwards, Sky, 2:31.2; 2. Larson, Col, 2:36.5; 3. Colberg, Col, 2:37.2; 4. Krusen, Ken, 2:43.9; 5. Cowley, Kod, 2:48.06; 6. Christian, Hom, 2:48.1.

1,600 -- 1. Edwards, Sky, 5:15.89; 2. Colberg, Col, 5:47.1; 3. Heimerl, Col, 5:47.5; 4. Campbell, Col, 5:51.3; 5. Wills, Hom, 5:56; 6. Kimbrell, Sol, 5:57.

3,200 -- 1. Campbell, Col, 12:29.4; 2. Goldstein, Sol, 13:31; 3. Vining, Kod, 13:33.79; 4. High, Hom, 13:52.

400 RELAY -- 1. Soldotna, 53.7; 2. Colony, 53.9; 3. Kodiak, 55.69; 4. Kenai, 55.8.; 5. Nikiski, 56.7; 6. Palmer, 59.0.

800 RELAY -- 1. Colony, 1:54.3; 2. Soldotna, 1:56.4; 3. Kodiak, 1:57.13; 4. Kenai, 1:57.22; 5. Palmer, 2:00.6; 6. Nikiski, 2:02.1.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Colony, 4:31.4; 2. Kodiak, 4:34.66; 3. Soldotna, 4:53; 4. Palmer, 5:34.78.

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Kenai, 11:14.1; 2. Kodiak, 11:15.79; 3. Homer, 11:34.5; 4. Nikiski, 11:41.5; 5. Palmer, 11:43.4; 6. Soldotna, 12:15.3.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Tillery, Was, 48-11 1/2; 2. Myers, Ken, 43-4 1/2; 3. Peale, Sol, 43-1 1/4; 4. Chapman, Pal, 42-3 3/4; 5. Cleveland, Nin, 41-4*; 6. Moiles, Sol, 41-2 1/4.

DISCUS -- 1. Luer, Was, 142-9; 2. Hogue, Ken, 132-5; 3. Henslee, Kod, 129-2; 4. Teeling, Was, 123-3; 5. Gee, Sol, 120-6; 6. Moiles, Sol, 121-9.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Zobeck, Sol, 5-8; 2. (tie) Perkins, Pal, 5-6; Hooker, Pal, 5-6; Oliver, Kod, 5-6; Kuhl, Sky, 5-6; McGrady, Sky, 5-6; Avery, Sol, 5-6; Adkins, Sol, 5-6.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Lorenzo, Kod, 20-2 1/2; 2. Slaymaker, Col, 20-2; 3. Kouf, Nik, 19-7 1/4; 4. Tarr, Sol, 19-6 1/2; 5. Oliver, Kod, 18-9 3/4; 6. Therios, Kod, 17-7.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Slaymaker, Col, 42-6 3/4; 2. Tarr, Sol, 39-11 1/4; 3. Kreta, Kod, 37-1/2; 4. Canete, Kod, 36-5 1/4; 5. Lorenzo, Kod, 35-9 1/4; 6. Axtell, Sky, 31-2 1/2.

110-METER HURDLES -- 1. Hooker, Pal, 19.3; 2. Perkins, Pal, 20.3; 3. Randolph, Kod, 20.7; 4. Bonadure, Col, 21.2.

300 HURDLES -- 1. Kreta, Kod, 44.66; 2. Keegan, Pal, 47.28; 3. Conroy, Pal, 49.79; 4. Stahlnecker, Col, 53.3;

100 -- 1. (tie) Abbott, Hom, 11.4; Collins, Col, 11.4; 3. Robinson, Kod, 11:54; 4. Anderson, Col, 11.7; 5. Slaymaker, Col, 11.8; 6. Chambers, Hom, 11.9.

200 -- 1. Collins, Col, 23.5; 2. Robinson, Kod, 23.71; 3. Abbott, Hom, 23.9; 4. Nisbett, Kod, 24.53; 5. Reynolds, Sky, 24.86; 6. Springer, Kod, 25.0.

400 -- 1. Foster, Col, 52.5; 2. Medina, Sol, 55.2; 3. Francisco, Kod, 55.89; 4. Fanning, Ken, 56.0; 5. Hudson, Col, 56.1; 6. Egelus, Pal, 56.83.

800 -- 1. Heinrich, Kod, 2:08.62; 2. Liebner, Sol, 2:13.9; 3. Musgrove, Sol, 2:14.5; 4. Sarin, Kod, 2:14.74; 5. Schweigert, Sol, 2:14.8; 6. Dickerson, Pal, 2:17.59.

1,600 --1. Bird, Nik, 4:29.8; 2. Strabel, Col, 4:36.4; 3. McBride, Sol, 4:46.4; 4. Egelus, Pal, 4:50.77; 5. Heinrich, Kod, 4:51.0; 6. Newbould, Sol, 4:53.

3,200 --1. McBride, Sol, 10:40; 2. Butler, Kod, 10:48.3; 3. Cross, Pal, 11:02.36; 4. Dickerson, Pal, 11:08.21; 5. Kauffman, Hom, 11:32; 6. Blanchard, Sol, 11:39.

400 RELAY -- 1. Kodiak, 46.08; 2. Palmer, 47.88; 3. Soldotna, 46.4; 4. Colony, 48.4; 5. Skyview, 48.25; 6. Homer, 50.54.

800 RELAY -- 1. Colony, 1:34.0; 2. Kodiak, 1:36.8; 3. Skyview, 1:38.8; 4. Soldotna, 1:39.9.

1,600 RELAY --1. Kodiak, 3:40.8; 2. Palmer, 3:43.02; 3. Colony, 3:53.0; 4. Soldotna, 3:58.7; 5. Skyview, 4:13.65; 6. Kenai, 4:17.01.

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Palmer, 8:33.7; 2. Kodiak, 8:34.3; 3. Soldotna, 8:40.9; 4. Homer, 9:15.3; 5. Kenai, 10:00.8; 6. Skyview, 10:03.01.

* -- Ninilchik competes in Region II.



Related Searches

 SKYVIEW   BUTLER   AVERY   HUDSON   ERIN SMITH   DELL   CLEVELAND   DISCUS   DONALDSON   WILSON   RENEE FOSTER   ABBOTT   KOD   THE NETHERLANDS   ERICA SMITH 

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS