Top 10 Kenai taxpayers 1990 & 1999

Posted: Thursday, April 20, 2000

Top 10 Kenai taxpayers 1990

TaxpayerType of BusinessAssessed ValuePercent of Total

Assessed Value

Union OilOil$7,093,3762.8

T.U. of the NorthlandCommunications5,884,5702.3

Columbia Ward FisheriesFish Cannery4,091,2141.6

North Pacific ProcessorsFish Cannery4,032,7291.6

Arco AlaskaOil 3,489,6201.4

Vic Tyler/Tyler Dist.Real Estate3,131,3311.2

Kenai Shopping CenterRetail3,124,7001.2

Cherrier and KingFish Cannery3,018,4951.2

Salamatof Seafoods Inc.Fish Cannery2,730,4841.1

SouthCentral AirAirline2,425,5141.0

Top 10 Kenai taxpayers in 1999

TaxpayerType of BusinessAssessed ValuePercent of Total

Assessed Value

Century Telephone EnterprisesCommunications$11,826,4213.5

KmartRetail 10,282,3653.0

Kenai Plaza/Allan NorvilleRetail 9,175,2002.7

SouthCentral AirAirline 7,083,7402.1

Columbia Wards/

Wards Cove PackingFish Cannery4,349,3781.3

Louis Schilling/Uptown Motel/

Backdoor Lounge/Wash N DryRestaurant/Motel4,184,0921.2

Carr Gottstein, Inc.Real Estate3,974,4731.2

Marathon OilOil3,161,6900.9

Salamatof Seafoods Inc.Fish Cannery2,903,3100.9

Inlet Fisheries/Inlet SalmonFish Cannery 2,529,1580.7

Total  $59,469,854 17.5



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS