Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Wet feet, clean shoes at Nikiski Invite

Posted: Sunday, April 23, 2000

For many of the athletes at the Skyview High School track Saturday, the season had started last week.

For one team of athletes, though, it was the first time they'd set foot on a real track all year.

Both Seldovia and Ninilchik brought their small track entourages to face off against Homer and Nikiski at the Nikiski Invitational meet. It was Seldovia's first meet of the year.

Neither the Sea Otters nor the Wolverines have a real track to practice on but both were able to compete in many events, placing in many.

Bernie Clark, the Ninilchik coach, said the meet was a good opportunity for the Wolverines to get their feet wet against other small schools.

"We're having a lot of success with these schools," he said. "It'll be easier to compete against these teams."

The Seldovia coach agreed a small school meet was a good start to the season.

"This was a real nice meet for them to start on," Ila Dillon said. "They were able to place here."

Clark said since Ninilchik has only a dirt circle, it cannot host any meets and is a perennial visitor.

"We aren't treated like stepchildren," Clark said. "We're welcomed."

A dirt circle is more than Seldovia has, though.

Dillon said the Sea Otters have been running on some dirt roads and others covered in gravel from the winter.

"They haven't even had clean roads to run on," Dillon said.

Clark said the most difficult part about the lack of facilities is practicing things like starts and measuring exact distances.

"The technical aspects of track when you don't have a track (are hard)," he said. "We're trying to get our starts off."

The Wolverines and Sea Otters got off to a strong start for the meet, with several top-six finishes and even a couple wins in field events.

For Ninilchik, Buck Kvasnikoff blew past the competition in the boys discus, winning with a distance of 111 feet, 4 inches. Teammate Tim Cleveland took sixth with a 72-foot throw.

In girls discus, Melissa Deiman placed fourth with 82-3. She then took second place in the shot put, with 26 feet, 9 1/2 inches.

Cleveland won the boys shot put, edging Kvansnikoff out. They finished with 43-5 and 38-11 1/2, respectively.

Seldovia did as well, getting a first place in the triple jump from Jeremiah Dillon.

Amelia Dillon, a freshman, also placed fourth in the shot put, fifth in discus and fourth in the triple jump. She then ran the 1,600-meter run and placed fourth there as well.

Jeremiah took third in discus and fourth in the 1,600.

In the points standings, Homer took both the boys and the girls titles, with 130 points in each contest. The Nikiski Bulldogs took both second places, the boys with 76 points and the girls with 116.

Mariner coach Alan Olsen credited the win to being able to fill some vacancies in the lineup.

"We're filling in some of the empty spots we had," he said, "and our times are coming down almost teamwide."

Several races had boys and girls heats combined while others featured no competition at all.

"It's hard to run your best time when there's no competition," said Homer's Andrew Peters, who ran the first leg of the 3,200 relay.

"I mostly think about my technique and correcting myself."

Several races went down to the wire and were decided by less than a second.

Mariner Andrew Kauffman led Nikiski's Mario Bird for most of the 800-meter run's last lap by the slimmest of margins. With the wind on his back at the final straightaway, Bird kicked out the last bit of energy for the win. Bird is undefeated for races this season, including his victory at the 1,600 meter Saturday.

Two boys and two girls posted times that would have been the state's best heading into the weekend.

Homer's Karen Parkinson, the defending state champion in the discus, threw 110-1, while Nikiski's Sally Glaze covered 15-2 3/4 in the long jump.

For the boys, Nikiski senior Jeremy Kouf had a long jump that covered 20-3, while Josh Reilly ran a 44.2 in the 300 hurdles.

NIKISKI INVITATIONAL

Saturday at Skyview H.S.

GIRLS

Team scores -- 1. Homer, 130 points; 2. Nikiski, 116; 3. Ninilchik, 40; 4. Seldovia, 14.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Parkinson, Hom, 29-5 1/2; 2. Deiman, Nin, 26-9 1/2; 3. Victor, Hom, 24-10 1/2; 4. Dillon, Sel, 24-8 1/2; 5. Hulien, Nik, 23-9; 6. Smith, Hom, 23-6 1/2.

DISCUS -- 1. Parkinson, Hom, 110-1; 2. Lane, Hom, 94-1; 3. Hulien, Nik, 89-3; 4. Deiman, Nin, 82-3; 5. Dillon, Sel, 72-2; 6. Arness, Nik, 70-4.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Glaze, Nik, 15-2 3/4; 2. James, Hom, 13-4; 3. Power, CIA, 11-3 3/4.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Pate, Hom, 28-9 1/2; 2. Thosrud, Hom, 27-8; 3. Arness, Nik, 27-7; 4. Dillon, Sel, 27-3/4.

HIGH JUMP -- 1 (tie). Floyd, Nik, 4-4 and Cason, Nik, 4-4.

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Nikiski, 12:05.5; 2. Homer, 12:39.

100 HURDLES -- 1. Floyd, Nik, 18.1; 2. James, Hom, 18.3; 3. Leichliter, Nik, 21.3.

100 -- 1. Bosick, Nin, 13.2; 2. Jabas, Hom, 14.1; 4. Goff, Nik, 14.2; 5. Doty, Nik, 14.5; 6. Powers, CIA, 14.6.

800 RELAY -- 1. Nikiski, 2:01.1; 2. Ninilchik, 2:03.5; 3. Homer, 2:08.5; 4. Nikiski, 2:13.8.

1,600 -- 1. Wills, Hom, 6:07.9; 2. Reilly, Nik, 6:14; 3. Gruber, Sel, 6:17.1; 4. Dillon, Sel, 6:24.3; 5. Epley, Hom, 6:59.0; 6. Miller, Nik, 7:18.9.

400 RELAY -- 1. Nikiski, 56.7; 2. Homer, 58.3; 3. Homer, 1:05.6.

300 HURDLES -- 1. Floyd, Nik, 52.7; 2. James, Hom, 52.8; 3. Wills, 54.5.

Team scores -- 1. Homer, 130; 2. Nikiski, 76; 3. Ninilchik, 36; 4. Seldovia, 16.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Cleveland, Nin, 43-5; 2. Kvasnikoff, Nin, 38-11 1/2; 3. Chambers, Hom, 37-1/4; 4. Ingram, Hom, 35-8 1/2; 5. Cox, Nik, 35-1 3/4; 6. Matson, Nin, 33.

DISCUS -- 1. Kvasnikoff, Nin, 111-4; 2. Cox, Nik, 106-8; 3. Dillon, Sel, 82-10; 4. Jones, Sel, 81-4; 5. Overhuls, Nik, 81-8; 6. Cleveland, Nin, 72-0.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Kouf, Nik, 20-3; 2. Matson, Nin, 15-8 1/4; 3. Riley, Hom, 14-3 1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Dillon, Sel, 34-7 3/4; 2. Riley, Hom, 32-3 1/2.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Kvasnikoff, Nin, 5-5.

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Homer, 9:15.7.

110 HURDLES -- 1. Raidmae, Hom, 16.6.

100 -- 1. Kouf, Nik, 11.3; 2. Chambers, Hom, 11.5; 3. Abbott, Hom, 11.6; 4. Turkington, Hom, 12.0; 5. Young, Hom, 6. Matson, Nin, 12.8.

800 RELAY -- 1. Homer, 1:38.2.

1,600 -- 1. Bird, Nik, 4:32.3; 2. Kauffman, Hom, 4:57.6; 3. Wicker, 5:01.6; 4. Dillon, Sel, 5:33.8; 5. Beaumont, Hom, 6:07.4.

400 RELAY -- 1. Homer, 47.5; 2. Homer 51.4; 3. Ninilchik, 53.9.

300 HURDLES -- 1. Reilly, Nik, 44.2; 2. Raidmae, Hom, 16.6.

Complete results were not available as the Clarion went to press.

Homer vs. Nikiski

Thursday at Homer

GIRLS

High jump -- 1. Floyd, Nik, 4-6; 2. Cason, Nik, 4-6.

Long jump -- 1. Glaze, Nik, 15-2 1/4; 2. James, Hom, 13-4 3/4.

Triple jump -- 1. Pate, Hom, 29-3; 2. Thorsrud, Hom, 28-4 1/4; 3. Arness, Nik, 28-2 1/2.

Discus -- 1. Lane, Hom, 96-3; 2. Hulien, Nik, 94-9; 3. Smith, Hom, 75-8.

Shot put -- 1. Parkinson, Hom, 29-5; 2. Johnson, Hom, 25-11; 3. Gregoire, Hom, 25-3.

3,200 relay -- 1. Nikiski, 11:43.4; 2. Homer, 12:11.8.

100 hurdles -- 1. James, Hom, 17.9; 2. Floyd, Nik, 18.2; 3. Leichliter, Nik, 22.6.

100 -- 1. Jabas, Hom, 13.9; 2. Nightengale, Nik, 14.0; 3. Doty, Nik, 14.5.

800 relay -- 1. Nikiski, 2:03.0; 2. Homer, 2:06.9.

1,600 -- 1. Will, Hom, 6:12; 2. Aldridge, Nik, 6:24; 3. Epley, Hom, 7:05.

400 relay -- 1. Nikiski, 58.1; 2. Homer, 58.7.

400 -- 1. Glaze, Nik, 1:10.7; 2. Christian, Hom, 1:11.4; 3. Ragland, Hom, 1:14.7.

300 hurdles -- 1. Floyd, Nik, 52.6; 2. James, Hom, 53.7; 3. Wills, Hom, 53.8.

800 -- 1. Gillaspie, Nik, 2:55.3; 2. Olson, Nik, 2:56.7; 3. Ragland, Hom, 3:09.6.

200 -- 1. Goff, Nik, 29.7; 2. Pate, Hom, 30.9; 3. Doty, Nik, 31.4.

3,200 -- 1. High, Hom, 13:31; 2. Riley, Nik, 14:16.

1,600 relay -- 1. Nikiski, 5:02.7.

Long jump -- 1. Kouf, Nik, 19-5 1/2; 2. Abbott, Hom, 18-2; 3. Riley, Nik, 13-4.

Triple jump -- 1. Riley, Hom, 32-7 1/2.

Discus -- 1. Cox, Nik, 115-10; 2. Pepper, Nik, 84-8; 3. Overhaul, Nik, 82-2.

Shot put -- 1. Chambers, Hom, 37-2; 2. Ingram, Hom, 35-6; 3. Cox, Nik, 33-10.

3,200 relay -- 1. Homer, 9:47.3.

110 hurdles -- 1. Raidmae, Hom, 15.2.

100 -- 1. Kouf, Nik, 11.2; 2. Abbott, Hom, 11.3; 3. Chambers, Hom, 11.3.

1,600 -- 1. Wicker, Nik, 5:06; 2. Peters, Hom, 5:11.7; 3. Beaumont-Gay, Hom, 6:09.7.

400 relay -- 1. Homer, 50.6.

400 -- 1. Ulmer, Hom, 55.7; 2. Wisdom, Hom, 1:01.7; 3. Isenhour, Hom, 1:10.7.

300 hurdles -- 1. Raidmae, Hom, 45.2.

800 -- 1. Ulmer, Hom, 2:07; 2. Wicker, Nik, 2:17.8; 3. Hack, Nik, 2:28.6.

200 -- 1. Abbott, Hom, 23.7; 2. Smith, Hom, 25.0.

3,200 -- 1. Byrd, Nik, 9:51.8; 2. Kaufmann, Hom, 10:53.9; 3. Hawkins, Hom, 11:50.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS