Alaska Press Club Awards Television station wins public service award

Posted: Monday, April 23, 2001

ANCHORAGE (AP) -- KTUU-TV in Anchorage won the Alaska Press Club's Public Service Award for its coverage of the proposed property tax cap defeated by voters last fall. The group's top award for 2000 was presented Saturday at the annual banquet.

At the banquet, Associated Press special correspondent Linda Deutsch told fellow jouraists about her career covering some of the most famous trials of century, including those of Charles Manson, Patty Hearst, Joseph Hazelwood, and O.J. Simpson.

In addition to the public service award, other winners in the annual contest were:

OPEN TO ALL MEDIA:

Humor: First Place, Barbara Brown, KSKA, ''Underpants''; Second Place, John Woodbury, Alaska Magazine, ''Caribous and Underoos''; Third Place, A.E. Poynor, Peninsula Clarion, ''Technical Servitude: Learning to love muzak.''

Investigative Reporting: First Place, Riley Woodford, Juneau Empire, ''The Art of Tricking Tourists''; Second Place, Kristan Hutchinson, Juneau Empire, ''Juneau bingo, pull-tab operations under investigation.''

Best Web Site: First Place, KTUU-TV, Channel 2 News, at www.ktuu.com; Second Place, JuneauAlaska.com; Third Place, Anchorage Daily News online, at www.adn.com

PRINT:

Best Breaking Story, Daily newspaper: First Place, Wesley Loy, Anchorage Daily News, ''Target: Copper River Salmon''; Second Place, Sam Bishop, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''Missile test fails''; Third Place, Marmian Grimes, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''Police shoot, kill driver after hour-long chase.''

Best Breaking Story, Nondaily newspaper: First Place, Eric Burkett and Jo C. Goode, Frontiersman, ''Train derails, spills fuel.''

Best General News Story, Daily newspaper: First Place, Sheila Toomey, Anchorage Daily News, ''There's nothing we're not doing: Police give priority to solving six slayings''; Second Place, Lisa Demer, Anchorage Daily News, ''Taking Care: Which seniors qualify for 'assisted living' homes? Who is shut out?''; Third Place, Paula Dobbyn, Anchorage Daily News, ''Barrow hospital unsafe, staffers charge''; Honorable Mention, Doug Loshbaugh, Peninsula Clarion, ''Moving targets: Roaming pigs in Sterling creating conflict between hunters, landowners''; Homorable Mention, Marmian Grimes, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''You have to hand it to the winner.''

Best General News Story, Nondaily newspaper: First Place, Joel Gay, Homer News, ''Jet Ski Hearing finds little common ground''; Second Place, Claire Baldwin, The Frontiersman, ''Talkeetna man receives award 46 years after mountain rescue''; Third Place, Sarah Burridge, Dutch Harbor Fisherman, ''Short fuses fuel long night in bar''; Honorable Mention, Tataboline Brant, Anchorage Press, ''Two little words.''

Best Use of Story and Photos (Nondaily newspapers only): First Place, Ted Horner, Nili Joseph, Delta Discovery, ''Home to rest 40 years later''; Second Place, Hal Spence, Homer News, ''Airborne--at least temporarily''; Third Place, Corenne Stewart, Senior Voice, ''Copper River Basin Seniors''; Honorable Mention, Casey Ressler, Frontiersman, ''Pumpkin pickers to publishing moguls''; Honorable Mention, Nancy Erickson, Seward Phoenix Log, ''Shannon Cunningham: One gutsy kid.''

Best Feature Story, Daily newspaper: First Place, Martha Bellisle, Anchorage Daily News, ''A question of when''; Second Place, Mary Beth Smetzer, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''A meeting of the minds--Koyukon dictionary''; Third Place, Lew Freedman, Anchorage Daily News, ''Brooks draws strength''; Honorable Mention, Tom Miller, Ketchikan Daily News, ''Search for Aunt Mary''; Honorable Mention, Jolie Lewis, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''All in the Family.''

Best Feature Story, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Tataboline Brant, Anchorage Press, ''A six-pack, a junker, and a .45''; Second Place, Susy Buchanan, Anchorage Press, ''Santa wears a black hat''; Third Place, Dimitra Lavrakas, Skagway News, ''Finding Home: Teen rejoins couple after years of pleading with state agency''; Honorable Mention, Ted Horner, Delta Discovery, ''Desperate Teens with no place to go.''

Best Comprehensive Coverage or Series, Daily newspapers: First Place, Craig Medred, Lew Freedman, Beth Bragg, Doug O'Harra, Anchorage Daily News, Iditarod 2000; Second Place, Tim Mowry, Brian O'Donoghue, Mary Beth Smetzer, Rod Boyce, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''Missing Musher''; Third Place, Craig Medred, Rich Mauer, Stephanie Komarnitsky; Anchorage Daily News, ''Snowmachine Perils.''

Best Comprehensive Coverage or Series, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Eowyn LeMay, The Frontiersman, ''Teens take own lives''; Second Place, Corenne Stewart, Senior Voice, ''Alaska Seniors Living with HIV/AIDS.''

Best Reporting on Government or Political Issue, Daily newspapers: First Place, Lisa Demer, Anchorage Daily News, ''Scorned Agency makes changes: Child Support division seeks to shed image, get money to children.''

Best Reporting on Government or Political Issue, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Hal Spence, Homer News, ''APVFD Fire readiness questioned''; Second Place, The Anchorage Press Staff, ''Party Lines.''

Best Reporting on a Business, Economic, Consumer or Emerging Technologies Subject, Daily newspapers: First Place, Brian O'Donoghue, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''A day's work out on the ice''; Second Place, Mike Hinman, Anchorage Daily News, ''$461,000 credit card debt sinks couple''; Third Place, Mike Hinman, Anchorage Daily News, ''The Search for Cold.''

Best Reporting on a Business, Economic, Consumer or Emerging Technologies Subject, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Ed Bennett, Alaska Journal of Commerce, ''Two Worlds: Alaska's Native Corporations.''

Best Reporting on Education, Daily newspapers: First Place, Eric Fry, Juneau Empire, ''Testing the Tests''; Second Place, Mike Dunham, Anchorage Daily News, ''Lessons in Coping''; Third Place, Marmian Grimes, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''Better Schools at what cost?''; Honorable Mention, Shana Lashbaugh, Peninsula Clarion, ''Getting Wired.''

Best Reporting on Education, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Carey Restino, Homer News, ''School tries to reconnect''; Second Place, Rachel Grenier, UAA-True North, ''New media, new library for UAA.''

Best Profile, Daily newspapers: First Place, Debra McKinney, Anchorage Daily News, ''Hearts in Harmony''; Second Place, Mike Dunham, Anchorage Daily News, ''The Last Romantic''; Third Place, Lew Freedman, Anchorage Daily News, ''He's gone uptown''; Honorable Mention, Tony Hopfinger, Anchorage Daily News, ''Highway to Asia.''

Best Profile, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Rachel McLellan, Anchorage Press, ''Shining Star''; Second Place, David Holthouse, Anchorage Press, ''Joker: The Blunt Truth''; Third Place, Susy Buchanan, Anchorage Press, ''Goodnight Mr. Logo''; Honorable Mention, Susy Buchanan, Anchorage Press, ''Prophet for Profit.''

Best Reporting on the Environment, Daily newspapers: First Place, Elizabeth Manning, Anchorage Daily News, ''Watching and Waiting''; Second Place, Yereth Rosen, Reuters, ''Orca Whales blamed for Aleutian sea otter decline''; Third Place, Martha Bellisle, Anchorage Daily News-Juneau , ''Gray Whale Die-off.''

Best Reporting on the Environment, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Hal Spence, Homer News, ''City Ponders steep slope development''; Second Place, Scott Christiansen, Anchorage Press, ''Disappearing Act.''

Best Reporting on Crime or Courts, Daily newspapers: First Place, S. J. Komarnitsky, Anchorage Daily News, ''Alaska's Top Crop.''

Best Reporting on Crime or Courts, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Tataboline Brant, Anchorage Press, ''Shot Full of Holes.''

Best Reporting on Health or Science, Daily newspapers: First Place, Debra McKinney, Anchorage Daily News; Second Place, Sonya Senkowsky, Anchorage Daily News; Third Place, Ann Potempa, Anchorage Daily News; Honorable Mention, Doug O'Harra, Anchorage Daily News.

Best Reporting on Health or Science, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Rachel McLellan, The Anchorage Press; Second Place (tie), Corenne Stewart, Senior Voice, and Sarah Burridge, Dutch Harbor Fisherman.

Best Editorial Writing, Daily newspapers: First Place, Lori Evans, Peninsula Clarion; Second Place, Brian Patrick O'Donoghue, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner.

Best Editorial Writing, Nondaily newspapers: Joel Gay, Homer News; Second Place, Wilson, Burkett, Ivey and Goode; The Frontiersman; Third Place, Dimitra Lavrakas, Skagway News.

Best Columnist, Daily newspapers: First Place, Nita Nettleton, Juneau Empire Second Place, Barbara Brown, Anchorage Daily News; Third Place, Doug Loshbaugh, Peninsula Clarion.

Best Columnist, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Sarah Burridge, Dutch Harbor Fisherman; Second Place, Robert Meyerowitz, Anchorage Press; Third Place, Tony Bickert, Alaska Star.

Best Sports News Reporting, Daily newspapers: First Place, Matt Nevala, Anchorage Daily News, ''Paying the Price''; Second Place, Lew Freedman, Anchorage Daily News, ''Good Grief.''

Best Sports News Reporting, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, David Holthouse, Anchorage Press, ''One Instant Too Late''; Second Place, Tommy Wells, Nome Nugget, ''Nome-Beltz AD.''

Best Sports Feature, Daily newspapers: First Place, Beth Bragg, Anchorage Daily News, ''150 Miles of Torture''; Second Place, Charles Bingham, Juneau Empire, ''Mountain Kings''; Third Place, Donna Freedman, Anchorage Daily News, ''Trail Medicine.''

Best Sports Feature, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Brian F. Johnson, Petersburg Pilot, ''Petersburg Diver Goes It Alone''; Second Place, Tommy Wells, Nome Nugget, ''From Tomorrow to Yesterday''; Third Place, Mike Sica, The Skagway News, ''Skagway Kids Take World Sports Tour.''

Best Sports Game/Event Story, Daily newspapers: First Place, Doyle Woody, Anchorage Daily News, ''Atop the Mountain''; Second Place, Lew Freedman, Anchorage Daily News, ''Spartan Splendor.''

Best Sports Game/Event Story, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Sean Cockerham, Valdez Vanguard, ''Skiers Brave Steeps''; Second Place, Gene Jansen, Frontiersman, ''Moose Swimmers Win''; Third Place, Lois Grushka, Homer News, ''Halftime Hell.''

Best Sports Columnist, Daily newspapers: First Place (tie), Will Morrow and Jeff Helminiak, both of Peninsula Clarion; Third Place, John Woodbury, Alaska Adventure Media/Coast Magazine.

Best Sports Columnist, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Susy Buchanan, Anchorage Press; Second Place, Gene Jansen, Frontiersman; Third Place, Casey Ressler, Frontiersman.

Best Coverage of the Arts, Daily newspapers: First Place (tie), Riley Woodford, Juneau Empire, ''The Art of Tricking Tourists'' and Mike Dunham, Anchorage Daily News, ''Artistic Liberty.''

Best Coverage of the Arts, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Joel Gay, Homer News, ''Classic jazz trio gets into swing of things''; Second Place, Tim Moffatt, Homer News, ''Christian rocker needs larger outlet for his art.''

Best section, Daily newspapers: First Place, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''Heartland''; Second Place, Anchorage Daily News, ''Sports''; Third Place, Peninsula Clarion, ''Outdoors.''

Best section, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Senior Voice, ''Going Places''; Second Place, Frontiersman, ''Sports''; Third Place, Frontiersman, ''Valley Life.''

Best Headline Writing, Daily newspapers: First Place, Kevin Coughlin, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner.

Best Headline Writing, Non-Dailies:First Place, Robert Meyerowitz, Anchorage Press

Best Nondaily Newspaper: First Place, Frontiersman; Second Place, Alaska Journal of Commerce; Third Place, Nome Nugget.

Best Editorial Cartoon, Daily newspapers: First Place, Toe, Juneau Empire, ''Alaska Ballot Measures.''

Best Editorial Cartoon, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, J.P. Martin, Alaska Star, ''Citizen Hitler.''

Best Illustration, Daily newspapers: First Place, Dee Dee Hammond, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''Lost on the Kenai''; Second Place, Dee Dee Hammond, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''Holiday Story Contest Winners''; Third Place, Dee Dee Hammond, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''Cover Story, Part 2.''

Best Illustration, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Sarah Callaway, Anchorage Press, ''Stained Glass''; Second Place, Sam Trout, Anchorage Press, ''Look, I'm Smart.''

Best Page Layout, Daily newspapers: No award.

Best Page Layout, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Sam Trout, Anchorage Press, ''Shot Full of Holes''; Second Place, Sarah Callaway, Anchorage Press, ''Do You Care?''

Best Information Graphics, Daily: No award.

Best Information Graphics, Nondaily: No award.

Best News Photo, Daily newspaper: First Place, Eric Engman, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''Two Boys Presumed Dead''; Second Place, Matt Hage, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''Alaska Airlines Memorial''; Third Place, Eric Engman, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''A Little Too Deep.''

Best News Photo, Nondaily newspaper: First Place, Eric Holmberg, The Alaska Star, ''First Hurdle.''

Best Picture Story, Daily newspapers: First Place, Eric Engman, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''Wrestling with Lymphoma''; Second Place, Eric Engman, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''A Fair Morning.''

Best Picture Story, Nondaily newspapers: No award.

Best Sports Photo, Daily newspapers: First Place, M. Scott Moon, Peninsula Clarion, ''Mount Marathon Slide''; Second Place, Eric Engman, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''Out of the Blocks.''

Best Sports Photo, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Nili Joseph, Delta Discovery, ''Village Basketball Rules!''; Second Place, Hal Spence, Homer News, ''Hard Chargers''; Third Place, Darrell L. Breese, Alaska Star, ''Hanging On.''

Best Scenic Photo, Daily newspapers: First Place, Matt Hage, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''Birch Forest Shadows''; Second Place, M. Scott Moon, Peninsula Clarion, ''Foggy Morning Caribou.''

Best Scenic Photo, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Gene Jansen, Frontiersman, ''Northern Lights Over Talkeetna''; Second Place, Ruth Case, Valdez Vanguard, ''Just Plane Gorgeous.''

Best Portrait, Daily newspapers: No award.

Best Portrait, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Mike Wachsmuth, Anchorage Press, ''Samuel Tso''; Second Place, Nancy Erickson, The Log, ''Fire Cents''; Third Place, Nili Joseph, Delta Discovery, ''Lucy Urutaq Beaver''; Honorable Mention, Ted Horner, Delta Discovery, ''Joe Chief, Jr.''

Best Feature Photo, Daily newspapers: First Place, Eric Engman, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, ''First Haircut''; Second Place, Hall Anderson, Ketchikan Daily News, ''On the rocks''; Third Place, Evan Steinhauser, Anchorage Daily News, ''Just for the insanity of it.''

Best Feature Photo, Nondaily newspapers: First Place, Tony Bickert, Alaska Star, ''Hangin' Out''; Second Place, Nili Joseph, Delta Discovery, ''Joe Chief Jr.-The Dance of a Living Treasure.''

MORE



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS