Area teams place at state competition

Posted: Wednesday, April 23, 2003

The Future Problem Solving state bowl competition was held in Soldotna last week with 19 teams from around the peninsula and from Cordova in attendance. Activities began April 13 with a picnic dinner, followed by the team competition, a mission at the Challenger Learning Center of Alaska and a party at the Kenai Teen Center on Monday, then skits and an awards ceremony on Tuesday.

Special guest Katherine Hume, the director of Future Problem Solving International, attended and helped with the competition.

The first-place teams and individuals from the competition (except in the skit category) won an invitation to the international conference in Storrs, Conn., in June and will be seeking sponsors and fund-raising opportunities to attend. For more information about the program, visit www.fpsp.org, or call Gretchen Hundertmark to make a donation.

The results of the competition were as follows:

Junior level

Scenarios: "A Higher Level," by Clara Noomah of McNeil Canyon Elementary, first; "Kista's Problem," by Leslie Meyer of Tustumena Elementary, second; and "Sports Medicine," by Jasmine Woodland of Kalifornsky Beach Elementary, third.

Individuals: Hannah Romberg of Redoubt Elementary, first; Elizabeth Hammond of Nikiski Elementary, second; and Theresa Ramponi of Soldotna Elementary, third.

Teams: Maya Johnson, Quinn Sawyer, Taylor Matson and Averee Amend of Mountain View Elementary, first; Theresa Romponi, Monica Maryott and Teslin Hughes of Soldotna Elementary, second; and Clara Noomah, Jason Baird, Brett Whip and Holly Dickson of McNeil Canyon Elementary, third.

Skits: Mark Youngren, Dillon Ball, Blaine Carver and Stryker McLane of Redoubt Elementary, first; Quinn Sawyer, Taylor Matson, Maya Johnson, Averee Amend of Mountain View Elementary, second; and Jill Temple, Mark Walsworth, William Faulkner, Grace Harrison of West Homer Elementary, third.

Intermediate level

Scenarios: "The Archer and the Target," by Quinn Stoops of Kenai Middle School, first; "In the Name of Peace," by Becky Kilfoyle of Skyview High School, second; and "Untitled," by Lauren Bell of Homer Middle School, third.

Individuals: Becky Kilfoyle of Skyview, first; Leif Stavig of Cordova, second; and Sierra Ball of Aurora Borealis Charter School, third.

Teams: Tatiana Butler, Laura Rooper, Karina Lorenzo and Erica Thye of Nikiski Middle-Senior High School, first; Leif Stavig, Galen Vansant, Jacob Borodkin, William Potter of Cordova, second; and Amy Hundertmark, Lydia Ames, Lauren Senette, Kelcey Cain of Soldotna Middle School, third.

Skits: Lauren Senette, Kelcey Cain, Amy Hundertmark and Lydia Ames of Soldotna Middle, first; Erica Thye, Karina Lorenzo, Laura Rooper and Tatiana Butler of Nikiski Middle-Senior, second; and Sierra Ball, Maya Chay, Marquee Lucas, Eliza Chadwick of Aurora Borealis, third.

Senior level

Scenarios: "Through the Lens of a Nano-Generation," by Kaitlin Vadla of Soldotna High School, first; "Salient Sense: Profile of A Super Soldier," by Zachary Schindler of Ninilchik, second; and "Genetically Unfortunate," by Tess Caswell of Soldotna High, third.

Individuals: Riley Kent of Soldotna High, first; Matthew Jones of Cordova, second; and Tenor Galambush of Cordova, third.

Teams: Jennifer McCard, Heidi Biggs, Riley Kent and John Gomulak of Soldotna High, first; Matthew Jones, Tenor Galambush, Kyle Borodkin and James Curran of Cordova High, second; and Kaitlin Vadla, Tess Caswell, Pehr Hartvigson and Krystin Habighorst of Soldotna High, third.

Skits: Jennifer McCard, Heidi Biggs, Riley Kent and John Gomulak of Soldotna High, first; Kaitlin Vadla, Tess Caswell, Pehr Hartvigson and Krystin Habighorst of Soldotna High, second; and Matthew Jones, Tenor Galambush, Kyle Borodkin and James Curran of Cordova High, third.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS