Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

VFW poetry contest winners announced

Posted: Wednesday, April 23, 2003

First- through eighth-grade students from eight area schools participated in this year's American Flag Poetry program, sponsored by the Ladies Auxiliary of the Veterans of Foreign Wars Jerry V. Horn Memorial Post No. 10046 in Soldotna. The winners were:

First place: First-graders Karli Martin of Kalifonsky Christian and Megan Bear of Tustumena Elementary; second-graders Bree Anna Harrison of Soldotna Elementary and Catherine House of Sterling Elementary; third-graders Angela Uchtman of Cook Inlet Academy, Kevin Stone of Kalifon-sky Christian, Krystle Bormann of Mountain View Elementary and Danny McIntosh of Redoubt Elementary; fourth-graders Taylor Desormeaux of Kalifonsky Christ-ian and Jayden Tumbaga of North Star Elementary; sixth-grader Charleen Ivanoff of Kalifonsky Christian; and eighth-grader Audre Anna R. Mahaffey of Kalifonsky Christian

Second place: First-grader Ethan Williams of Tustumena Elemen-tary; second-grader Cassandra Mckenzie of Sterling Elementary; third-graders David Burger of Cook Inlet Academy, Coltyn Pribbenow of Kalifonsky Christian, Cody Howard of Mountain View and Quiana McElroy of Redoubt Elementary; fourth-grader Tyler Peek of North Star Elementary; and seventh-grader Jaron Pribbenow of Kalifonsky Elementary

Third place: Second-grader Deanna Clark of Sterling Elemen-tary; third-graders Alice Han of Mountain View Elementary and Sarah McLead of Redoubt Elementary; fourth-grader Tanner Thompson of North Star Elemen-tary; and seventh-grader Shaun Desormeaux of Kalifonsky Christ-ian.

VFW poetry contest winners announced

Staff report

First- through eighth-grade students from eight area schools participated in this year's American Flag Poetry program, sponsored by the Ladies Auxiliary of the Veterans of Foreign Wars Jerry V. Horn Memorial Post No. 10046 in Soldotna. The winners were:

First place: First-graders Karli Martin of Kalifonsky Christian and Megan Bear of Tustumena Elementary; second-graders Bree Anna Harrison of Soldotna Elementary and Catherine House of Sterling Elementary; third-graders Angela Uchtman of Cook Inlet Academy, Kevin Stone of Kalifon-sky Christian, Krystle Bormann of Mountain View Elementary and Danny McIntosh of Redoubt Elementary; fourth-graders Taylor Desormeaux of Kalifonsky Christ-ian and Jayden Tumbaga of North Star Elementary; sixth-grader Charleen Ivanoff of Kalifonsky Christian; and eighth-grader Audre Anna R. Mahaffey of Kalifonsky Christian

Second place: First-grader Ethan Williams of Tustumena Elemen-tary; second-grader Cassandra Mckenzie of Sterling Elementary; third-graders David Burger of Cook Inlet Academy, Coltyn Pribbenow of Kalifonsky Christian, Cody Howard of Mountain View and Quiana McElroy of Redoubt Elementary; fourth-grader Tyler Peek of North Star Elementary; and seventh-grader Jaron Pribbenow of Kalifonsky Elementary

Third place: Second-grader Deanna Clark of Sterling Elemen-tary; third-graders Alice Han of Mountain View Elementary and Sarah McLead of Redoubt Elementary; fourth-grader Tanner Thompson of North Star Elemen-tary; and seventh-grader Shaun Desormeaux of Kalifonsky Christ-ian.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS