Athletes soak up sunshine

Kodiak boys, Juneau girls take team titles at Skyview Invite

Posted: Sunday, April 23, 2006

 

Back | Next
  Kenai's Levi Sutton crosses the finish line to win the 800-meter relay Saturday during the Skyview Invitational hosted at Kenai Central High School. Photo by M. Scott Moon

Kenai's Levi Sutton crosses the finish line to win the 800-meter relay Saturday during the Skyview Invitational hosted at Kenai Central High School.

Photo by M. Scott Moon

And finally, some sunshine.

While winter’s slow retreat has stalled the start of the high school track season, Kenai Peninsula high school athletes were able to get out and stretch their legs in relative warmth Saturday at the Skyview Invitational Track and Field Meet.

Conditions at Skyview forced the meet to be move to Kenai Central High School, and even with that measure, the pits for the long jump and triple jump weren’t ready for competition. Those events were scratched from the lineup.

Still, the showers that set in toward the end of Friday evening’s preliminaries didn’t linger, and what can be a nasty wind coming off the inlet in Kenai stayed a light breeze. So, while conditions weren’t optimal, they were as good as could be expected, and athletes made the most of the opportunity.

“It was a lot warmer today with the sun, so that was nice,” said Cook Inlet Academy’s Brooke Forsi, who took first place in the girls 400 meters with a time of 1 minute, 2.23 seconds.

 

Kenai's Candace Walker sprints to a win in the 200-meter event Saturday at the Skyview Invite.

Photo by M. Scott Moon

Forsi cruised to her win in the 400, beating out Juneau-Douglas’ Evelyn Fisher by 1.71 seconds. Forsi said it was her last race of the season, though, because she leaves with a group from her church, the Peninsula Bible Fellowship, on a mission trip to Mexico today.

“It felt really good. I told myself that I wasn’t going to leave anything out there,” Forsi said.

Forsi was one of several peninsula athletes to claim a win in an individual event at the meet, which also included teams from Mat-Su and Anchorage, as well as Kodiak, Valdez and Juneau.

Papapa Nicholas won both throwing events for the Kenai boys, taking the shot put with a throw of 53-10, and the discus with a mark of 169-9.

“It’s always good when you can get win, but I know I’ve got more in me,” Nicholas said.

Nicholas said it was his first discus competition of the season and was pleased with the outcome, but expects to improve as he spends more time throwing outdoors.

“The more comfortable you feel in the ring, the better you’ll be,” Nicholas said.

Paige Blackburn won both throwing events for the Soldotna girls. While she was happy with discus mark of 117-2, she said her shot put of 33-7 was disappointing.

 

Soldotna's Aleks Pfaffe competes in the 110-meter hurdles event.

Photo by M. Scott Moon

“(The discus) went well. I threw a few feet over what I wanted to do,” Blackburn said. “(The shot put) was pretty bad. On my last throw, I bumped it up to first place. I feel all right since I got first place — it’s points for the team.”

Denali Foldager of Seward won both the 1,600 and the 300 hurdles. Foldager ran on the shoulder of Juneau-Douglas’ Katie Krehlik for most of the 1,600, outsprinting her in the last 100 meters to win in 5:27.96. Foldager won the 300 hurdles in 48.73.

Skyview’s Tina Barnes had the top jump in the girls high jump with a leap of 5-0, and Kenai’s Candace Walker sprinted to a win in the girls 200 with a time of 27.07. The Kenai girls also posted a win in the 400 relay as Walker teamed with Kalee Ashworth, Eliza Chadwick and Elissa White to finish in 54.65.

The Kenai boys picked up wins in the 800 relay, with Mackenzie Boyle, Jed McGlasson, Brandon Miles and Levi Sutton combining to win in 1:36.90. Boyle also won the 100 with a time of 11.41, and Sutton took the 400 in 53.08.

The Juneau-Douglas girls won the team title with 73 points, beating out Colony by just a point. Kenai was third with 60 points.

Kodiak won the boys team title a little more comfortably, scoring 119 points to runner-up Kenai’s 99. Juneau-Douglas was third with 65.5 points.

Skyview Invitational Track and Field Meet

Friday and Saturday at Kenai Central High School

GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Juneau-Douglas, 73; 2. Colony, 72; 3. Kenai, 60; 4. Soldotna, 54; 5. Kodiak, 50; 6. Seward, 46.75; 7. Wasilla, 45.75; 8. Anchorage Christian, 45; 9. Grace Christian, 27; 10. Skyview, 26; 11. Homer, 24.75; 12. Heritage Christian, 19; 13. Cook Inlet Academy, 16; 14. Palmer, 6.75; 15. Ninilchik, 6; 16. Valdez, 5; 17. Nikiski, 3.

3,200 meters — 1. Katie Krehlik, JD, 12 minutes, 1.82 seconds; 2. Denali Foldager, Sew, 12:09.66; 3. Nychele Fischetti, ACS, 12:16.74; 4. Abby Reed, Kod, 12:18.31; 5. Rubye Foldager, Sew, 12:30.37; 6. Jordan Moser, JD, 12:36.41.

Discus — 1. Paige Blackburn, Sol, 117 feet, 2 inches; 2. Melissa Windel, Was, 96-6; 3. Jessica Isaako, Kod, 95-8; 4. Alyssa Emery, Sol, 92-1; 5. Jade Oleck, Col, 91-1; 6. Alexandra Coon, Col, 86-11.

3,200 relay — 1. Wasilla (Ema Olson, Suzanna Caldwell, Samantha Lewis, Jessica Gross), 10:40.18; 2. Grace, 10:42.46; 3. Kenai, 10:55.07; 4. Kodiak, 11:01.51; 5. Skyview, 11:09. 59; 6. Juneau-Douglas, 11:12.78.

100 hurdles — 1. Hallie Huggins, Col, 16.15; 2. Anna Simmers, Her, 16.85; 3. Lauren Olendorff, Sol, 16.95; 4. Eliza Chadwick, Ken, 17.64; 5. Danielle Donaldson, Sol, 18.94; 6. Michelle Buchanan, Sew, 19.07.

100 — 1. Hallie Huggins, Col, 12.52; 2. Candace Walker, Ken, 13.02; 3. Erika Klaar, Hom, 13.33; 4. Melissa Grammar, Val, 13.55; 5. Brionna Lopez, Her, 13.55; 6. April Heffner, Sol, 13.93.

800 relay — 1. Colony (Hallie Huggins, Trish Tourborg, Alexandra Grazulis, Adrienne Evertt), 1:54.38; 2. Kenai, 1:55.06; 3. Grace, 1:56.76; 4. Homer, 1:57.30; 5. Anchorage Christian, 1:57.53; 6. Juneau-Douglas, 1:57.76.

1,600 — 1. Denali Foldager, Sew, 5:27.96; 2. Katie Krehlik, JD, 5:29.87; 3. Rubye Foldager, Sew, 5:39.18; 4. Nychele Fischetti, ACS, 5:39.51; 5. Abby Reed, Kod, 5:40.77; 6. Suzanna Caldwell, Was, 5:43.51.

400 relay — 1. Kenai (Kalee Ashworth, Eliza Chadwick, Elissa White, Candace Walker), 54.65; 2. Anchorage Christian, 55.30; 3. Wasilla, 55.31; 4. Kodiak, 55.43; 5. Soldotna, 56.41; 6. Homer, 56.55.

400 — 1. Brooke Forsi, CIA, 1:02.23; 2. Evelyn Fisher, JD, 1:03.94; 3. Adrienne Evertt, Col, 1:04.36; 4. Rebekah Bang, ACS, 1:04.96; 5. Liz Metcalf, Gra, 1:06.83; 6. Tatiana Gruber, Hom, 1:06.99.

300 hurdles — 1. Denali Foldager, Sew, 48.73; 2. Syrena Poulos, Kod, 51.78; 3. Jordan Harvey, JD, 52.14; 4. Eliza Chadwick, 52.54; 5. Alicia Ramos, Kod, 53.19; 6. Lauren Olendorff, Sol, 53.29.

800 — 1. Katie Krehlik, JD, 2:33.96; 2. Suzanna Caldwell, Was, 2:34.82; 3. Lauren Baldwin, Ken, 2:35.17; 4. Rubye Foldager, Sew, 2:35.45; 5. Nychele Fischetti, ACS, 2:35.73; 6. Holly Kopp, CIA, 2:43.73.

200 — 1. Candace Walker, Ken, 27.07; 2. Evelyn Fisher, JD, 28.10; 3. Erika Klaar, Hom, 28.41; 4. Candace Dyson, ACS, 28.74; 5. Brionna Lopez, Her, 28.75; 6. April Heffner, Sol, 29.10.

1,600 relay — 1. Colony (Alexandra Grazulis, Hallie Huggins, Ellen VanGorder, Adrienne Evertt), 4:23.08; 2. Juneau-Douglas, 4:26.76; 3. Anchorage Christian, 4:36.14; 4. Grace Christian, 4:37.64; 5. Skyview, 4:43.18; 6. Kodiak, 4:43.41.

Shot put — 1. Paige Blackburn Sol, 33-7; 2. Jade Oleck, Col, 33-6; 3. Jessica Isaako, Kod, 33-3 1/2; 4. Alexandra Coon, Col, 32-7; 5. Ashley Earll, Sol, 32-6; 6. Sam Rorrison, Nik, 31-9 1/2.

High jump — 1. Tina Barnes, Sky, 5-0; 2. Hillarie Putnam, Was, 4-10; 3. Jennifer Holland, Sky, 4-8; 4. Alexandra Grazulis, Col, 4-8; (tie) Rosanna Lincecum, Pal, 4-8; (tie) Ashley Bartolowits, Nin, 4-8.

BOYS

Team standings — 1. Kodiak, 119; 2. Kenai Central, 99; 3. Juneau-Douglas, 65.5; 4. Palmer, 63; 5. Colony, 54.5; 6. Soldotna, 42; 7. Homer, 31; 8. Grace Christian, 29; 9. Seward, 20; 10. Heritage Christian, 18; 11. Skyview, 16; 12. Anchorage Christian, 12; 13. Houston, 6; 14. Ninilchik, 3.

Shot put — 1. Papapa Nicholas, Ken, 53-10; 2. Ryan Shelton, Sol, 47-4; 3. Michael Odell, Kod, 45-8; 4. Erik Rasmussen, Hom, 44-2; 5. Nathan Svedin, Pal, 42-6; 6. Austin Roberts, Sol, 40-9.

3,200 — 1. Wesley Dinnan, JD, 9:49.30; 2. Trevor Dunbar, Kod, 9:51.99; 3. Miles Dunbar, Kod, 10:15.89; 4. Jacob Pariesien, Pal, 10:22.97; 5. Joeseph Cook, Col, 10:36.05; 6. Hollis Troxel, ACS, 10:38.35.

3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak (n/a, Cory Pena, Steven Guana, Jared Sundberg), 8:33.13; 2. Colony, 8:47.38; 3. Seward, 8:49.59; 4. Kenai, 9:00.29; 5. Heritage Christian, 9:07.62; 6. Palmer, 9:16.73.

110 hurdles — 1. Levi Benning, JD, 14.69; 2. Aleks Pfaffe, Sol, 15.80; 3. Bill Chimphalee, Ken, 15.88; 4. Jacob Heun, Pal, 17.57; 5. Mike Leath, Kod, 17.63; 6. Michael Coderre, ACS, 17.68.

100 — 1. Mackenzie Boyle, Ken, 11.41; 2. Devin Konkler, Pal, 11.74; 3. Clark Buffington, Sky, 11.84; 4. Justin Smith, Hom, 11.86; 5. Frank Marden, Pal, 12.06; 6. Mike Payne, Kod, 12.13.

800 relay — 1. Kenai (Mackenzie Boyle, Jed McGlasson, Brandon Miles, Levi Sutton), 1:36.90; 2. Kodiak, 1:37.21; 3. Grace Christian, 1:38.43; 4. Soldotna, 1:43.33; 5. Anchorage Christian, 1:43.86; 6. Houston, 1:45.55.

1,600 — 1. Wesley Dinnan, 4:34.17; 2. Trevor Dunbar, Kod, 4:36.24; 3. Miles Dunbar, Kod, 4:37.12; 4. Tyler Dinnan, JD, 4:38.38; 5. Cory Pena, Kod, 4:38.91; 6. Joeseph Cook, Col, 4:49.70.

400 relay — 1. Palmer (Nick Stahler, Ryan Harrington, Devin Konkler, Jacob Heun), 46.34; 2. Kenai, 46.39; 3. Kodiak, 46.55; 4. Homer, 47.25; 5. Colony, 47.35; 6. Heritage Christian, 48.12.

400 — 1. Levi Sutton, Ken, 53.08; 2. Drew Edwards, Gra, 53.57; 3. Michael Thompson, Gra, 54.25; 4. Travis Price, Sew, 55.04; 5. Patrick Lybrand, Sol, 55.12; 6. David Apperson, Sew, 57.09.

300 hurdles — 1. Levi Benning, JD, 40.85; 2. Jed McGlasson, Ken, 42.17; 3. Jeremy Weber, Pal, 42.34; 4. Corey Rainey, Ken, 42.95; 5. Mike Leath, Kod, 44.68; 6. Lucas Fried, Kod, 45.15.

800 — 1. Steven Gauna, Kod, 2:04.57; 2. Jared Sundberg, Kod, 2:06.13; 3. Cory Pena, Kod, 2:06.47; 4. Wesley Dinnan, JD, 2:07.10; 5. Tyler Dinnan, 2:08.38; 6. Roy Erhart, Col, 2:09.48.

200 — 1. David Registe, Col, 23.23; 2. Michael Odell, Kod, 23.42; 3. Devin Konkler, Pal, 23.76; 4. Justin Smith, Hom, 24.09; 5. Michael Thompson, Gra, 24.33; 6. Clark Buffington, Sky, 24.73.

1,600 relay — 1. Juneau-Douglas (Wesley Dinnan, Justin Jones, Tyler Dinnan, Levi Benning), 3:40.26; 2. Kenai, 3:41.97; 3. Colony, 3:43.65; 4. Kodiak, 3:45.80; 5. Palmer, 3:51.87; 6. Houston, 3:53.73.

Discus — 1. Papapa Nicholas, Ken, 169-9; 2. Erik Rasmussen, Hom, 131-0; 3. Ryan Shelton, Sol, 128-2; 4. Austin Roberts, Sol, 127-9; 5. Thor Jones, Kod, 121-4; 6. Clint Keener, Ken, 121-0.

High jump — 1. Josh McPheters, Her, 5-10; 2. Frank Marden, Pal, 5-10; (tie) Christopher Krieg, Col, 5-10; 4. Kyle Coleman, Ken, 5-10; 5. Antone Zagars, Col, 5-8; 6. Deonte Powe, Nin, 5-8.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS