Spalding, Bak take charge: Duo each wins 3 events at invite

Posted: Sunday, April 24, 2011

With dominant efforts at the windy Skyview Invitational, Tyler Spalding and Thit Bak proved they are state-title contenders.

Back | Next
Photo By M. Scott Moon
Photo By M. Scott Moon
Kenai's Lucas Casebeer competes in the triple jump Friday at the Skyview Invitational.

In three events apiece.

Spalding, a senior at Kenai Central, and Bak, a junior at Skyview, each earned individual championships Friday and Saturday at the annual track and field meet at Skyview High School.

Spalding, the defending Class 4A state champion in the triple jump and high jump, won the high, triple and discus. Bak, a foreign exchange student from Denmark, swept the jumping events. Not that she planned on it.

"It was unexpected," she said.

The duo headlined a meet in which the Soldotna girls won the 100- and 200-meter relays and Colton Schneider of SoHi won the 400.

The Wasilla girls and Palmer boys took home the team trophies. Seward, Nikiski and Cook Inlet Academy also competed.

In the high jump, Spalding posted a mark of 6 feet, 2 inches, edging Schneider (5--8). He won the triple jump handily, leaping 43--9, nearly 4 feet farther than runner-up Mitchell Rilatos of Wasilla (40--1 1-2). He registered a toss of 148--11 in the discus, comfortably ahead of second-place Chase Markel of Grace Christian (142--3).

Those marks are tops in the state at each event, coach Tim Sandahl said. He's already exceeded what he did last year in winning a state title in the triple jump.

"To be leading the state in three things and be fourth or fifth in the state in another two, it's pretty nice," Sandahl said. "I wish I could put him in five or six events."

Bak posted a personal-best 5--4 to win the high jump, ahead of SoHi's Mariah Ulen (4--8). She went 15--6 in the long jump and 34--7 in the triple.

On a windy weekend, Bak was happy to earn the triple crown.

"It was really cold, it was difficult with the weather," she said. "It was practically impossible to stay warm, but it was good to see the competition here."

The Skyview boys placed second as a team with 63 points, but coach Rob Sparks said the Panthers would have competed for the championship had they not suffered a series of injuries.

Sparks said Daniel Rozak (pulled leg muscle), Richard Reynolds (illness) and Cody Williams (sprained ankle) were unavailable for some events, taking points off the board for Skyview.

Jasen Suonvieri placed second in the 100 at 11.57 after winning the preliminaries. He also earned second in the 200. James McCall of Palmer won both.

Williams earned third in the 1,600 (4:49.33) as well as the 3,200 (10:29.53) before spraining his ankle. The injury, coupled with the absence of Reynolds and Rozak, left Sparks wondering: What if?

"It's nice to take second on our home track," he said. "The athletes who were available did great, but losing those guys was huge. That was a ton of points."

Kenai Central received strong efforts from Bailey Beeson and Shaynee DeVito in the girls competition.

DeVito was runner-up in both the 100 and 300 hurdles and ran legs on a pair of relays, earning second in 400 and fourth in the 100.

Beeson competed in four events -- the 400, 400 relay, 800 and 800 relay -- tallying three second-place finishes and a fourth.

She said her times were about average, but given the blustery conditions, she was satisfied.

"It was a good, solid day for me," she said. "I didn't quite get the times I wanted, but with the wind, it was a good day."

The Stars, who placed third in the girls team standings and sixth in the boys, were strong in the relays. Megan Gordon, Jelly Nolden, Alicia Hamilton and Ulen teamed up to win the 100, while Nolden, Hamilton, Devin Hutchings and Mary Valenvuela combined for a win in the 200. In individual competition on the boys side, teammate Tyler Barkman earned second in 110 hurdles.

Seward's Brett Chase won the 800 in 2:08.55 and joined Miles Knotek, Andrew Buchanan and Austin Gillespie on the winning 800 relay.

Skyview Invitational

Saturday

Boys

100 -- 1. James McCall, Pal, 11.47; 2. Jasen Suonvieri, Sky, 11.57; 3. Nick Nysewander, Su, 11.69; 4. Albert White, Sky, 11.75; 5. Charlie Buzby, Hou, 11.84; 6. Levi Turner, Pal, 12.04.

200 -- James McCall, Pal, 23.09; 2. Jasen Suonvieri, Sky, 23.60; 3. Colton Schneider, Sol, 23.62; 4. Cale Foster, Col, 23.64; 5. Nick Nysewander, Su, 23.69; 6. Anthony Bricker, Col, 23.89.

400 -- Colton Schneider, Sol, 53.98; 2. Joseph Dillon, Gra, 55.06; 3. Adam Agosti, Ken, 56.69; 4. Jordan Black, Col, 57.24; 5. David Tatarenko, Del, 57.93.

800 -- 1. Brett Chase, Sew, 2:08.55; 2. Mason Minturn, Pal, 2:09.59; 3. Brandon Schafer, Col, 2:10.50; 4. Ben King, Pal, 2:13.29; 5. Connor Mattson, Was, 2:17.33; 6. Jake Carter, Tri, 2:19.61.

1,600 -- 1. Andrey Ionashku, Del, 4:37.83; 2. John Klein, Gra, 4:39.14; 3. Cody Williams, Sky, 4:49.33; 4. Brandon Schafer, Col, 4:52.08; 5. Noah Ripley, Was, 4:53.35; 6. Miles Knotek, Sew, 4:53.43.

3,200 -- 1. Andrey Ionashku, Del, 10:11.23; 2. John Klein, Gra, 10:23.79; 3. Cody Williams, Sky, 10:29.53; 4. Miles Knotek, Sew, 10:34.27; 5. Chris Osiensky, Pal, 10:35.91; 6. Brayden Holt, Sky, 10:44.03.

110 hurdles -- 1. Anthony Bricker, Col, 16.16; 2. Tyler Barkman, Sol, 17.44; 3. Thomas Smylie, Pal, 17.99; 4. Garrett Elder, Hou, 18.24; 5. Ben Bayne, Hou, 18.56; 6. Greg Prickett, Pal, 18.91.

300 hurdles -- 1. Joe Day, Pal, 43.47; 2. Anthony Bricker, Col, 43.82; 3. Andrew Buchanan, Sew, 45.83; 4. Bud Saprks, Sky, 46.03; 5. Ben Bayne, Hou, 47.45; 6. Aaron Sorenson, Sew, 47.80.

100 relay -- 1. Palmer (McCall, Turner, Provo, Gentz), 46.61; 2. Skyview (Reynolds, Suonvieri, White, Sparks), 48.33; 3. Houston (Elder, Buzby, Beatty), 49.29; 4. Su Valley (Nysewander, Thorn, Timmers), 49.54; 5. Wasilla (B. Cullip, Lessard, Richardson, C. Cullip), 50.24; 6. Seward (Berry, Sorenson, O'Leary, Smith), 51.15.

200 relay -- 1. Skyview (Reynolds, Suonvieri, White, Sparks), 1:38.85; 2. Palmer (Acher, Aumavae, Gentz, Gardner), 1:41.30; 3. Houston (Beatty, Reese, Buzby), 1:42.05; 4. Wasilla (Marshall, Thompson, Cullip, Tracy), 1:42.47; 5. Seward (Broughton, O'Leary, Buchanan, Sorenson), 1:43.92; 6. Colony (Black, Jones, McCoy, Tuning), 1:45.84.

400 relay -- 1. Palmer (Prickett, Gardner, Provo, King), 3:48.24; 2. Seward (Buchanan, Gillespie, Chase, Marshall), 3:56.06; 3. Grace Christian (Borger, Isaacs, Dillon, Klein), 3:58.70; 4. Nikiski (Covey, Ray, Taylor, Parrish), 4:13.85; 5. Colony (Wold, Tuning, Spencer, Thao), 4:23.49; 6. Houston (Hockmouth, Reese, Sanderson, Van Natta), 4:33.65.

800 relay -- 1. Seward (Buchanan, Gillespie, Chase, Knotek), 8:37.59; 2. Palmer (Day, Osiensky, King, Minturn), 8:37.89; 3. Skyview (M. Hilbish, Wethmuller, J. Hilbish, Rozak), 9:08.45; 4. Delta Junction (Mock, Tatarenko, Smith, Ionashku), 9:17.86; 5. Wasilla (Taylor, Ripley, Pahkala, Mattson), 9:26.15; 6. Grace Christian (Serventi, Winkle, Karlberg, Isaacs), 9:31.54.

High jump -- 1. Tyler Spalding, Ken, 6--02; 2. Colton Schneider, Sol, 5--08; 3. Matthew Moore, Sew, 5--08; 4. Jack Wheeler, Nin, 5--06; 5. Jay Ulen, Sol, 5--06; 6. Ryan Hickok, Gra, 5--04.

Long jump -- 1. James McCall, Pal, 19--11; 2. Cale Foster, Col, 19--07; 3. Anthony Bricker, Col, 18--09; 4. Colton Schneider, Sol, 18--08; 5. Levi Turner, Pal, 18--02; 6. Tanenr Mulkins, Col, 17--08-1/2.

Triple jump -- 1. Tyler Spalding, Ken, 43--09; 2. Mitchell Rilatos, Was, 40--01-1/2; 3. Chris Thorn, Su, 40--00-1/4; 4. Jake Carter, Tri, 38--09; 5. Arlen Mossgrove, Gle, 38--05-3/4; 6. Mason Minturn, Pal, 38--05-1/4.

Shot put -- 1. Devon Teeling, Was, 46--02; 2. Erik Johnson, Gra, 43--00; 3. Rio Stewart, Col, 42--11-1/2; 4. Kyle Scheibe, Pal, 42--06-1/2; 5. Alex Rodriguez, Sky, 41--04-1/2; 6. Forest Shreeve, Tri, 40--11-1/2.

Discus -- 1. Tyler Spalding, Ken, 148--11; 2. Chase Markel, Gra, 142--03; 3. Beau Crosby, Sew, 131--07; 4. Devonn Teeling, Was, 128--06; 5. Dane Walker, Gra, 123--00; 6. David Sorenson, Pal, 119--09.

Team standings -- 1. Palmer, 106; 2. Skyview, 63; 3. Colony, 61; 4. Seward, 55; 5. Grace Christian, 50; 6. Soldotna, 38; 7. Kenai Central, 36; 8. Wasilla, 34; 9. Delta Junction, 26; 10. Houston, 23; 11. Su Valley, 23; 12. Tri Valley, 6; 13. Ninilchik, 4; 13. Nikiski, 4; 15. Glenallen, 2.

Girls

100 -- 1. Dajanae Harris, Was, 13.34; 2. Jelly Nolden, Sol, 13.74; 3. Taylor Holen, Hou, 13.84; 4. Claire Gillespie, Hou, 14.00; 5. Cori Schleich, Was, 14.17.

200 -- 1. Dajanae Harris, Was, 27.02; 2. Gabriella Serventi, Gra, 28.37; 3. Cori Schleich, Was, 28.92; 4. Jelly Nolden, Sol, 28.95; 5. Taylor Holen, Hou, 29.04; 6. Kerry Ross, Nik, 29.47.

400 -- 1. Morgan Dampier, Was, 1:00.76; 2. Bailey Beeson, Ken, 1:01.93; 3. Elle Arnold, Gra, 1:04.82; 4. Gretchen Winter, Pal, 1:07:05; 5. Bree Mucha, Sol, 1:08.90; 6. Freya Chay, Ken, 1:09.40.

800 -- 1. Audrey Michaelson, Col, 2:26.75; 2. Morgan Dampier, Was, 2:26.80; 3. Alysaa Hutchins, Was, 2:33.28; 4. Bailey Beeson, Ken, 2:34.16; 5. BethAnne Davis, Gra, 2:39.38

1,600 -- 1. Audrey Michaelson, Col, 5:33.02; 2. Clarie Trujillo, Gra, 5:41.51; 3. Abby Jahn, Col, 5:46.83; 4. Makenzie Thompson, Col, 5:49.67; 5. Elle Arnold, Gra, 5:52.79; 6. Hana Bohman, Pal, 5:53.20.

3,200 -- 1. Audrey Michaelson, Col, 12:03.73; 2. Mariah Burroughs, Was, 12:09.28; 3. Mariah Applegate, Gra, 12:20.08; 4. Abby Jahn, Col, 12:20.66; 5. Jenna Ford, Was, 12:26.98; 6. Bailey Meier, Col, 12:33.07.

100 hurdles -- 1. Brianne Bohn, Was, 16.36; 2. Shaynee DeVito, Ken, 17.57; 3. Leah Sandahl, Ken, 17.92; 4. Elisha Hollers, Sky, 18.22; 5. Hannah Karlberg, Gra, 18.84; 6. Natalie Lautrup, Col, 19.07.

300 hurdles -- 1. Brianne Bohn, Was, 50.78; 2. Shaynee DeVito, Ken, 51.12; 3. Mariah Ulen, Sol, 51.83; 4. Elisha Hollers, Sky, 52.60; 5. Leah Sandahl, Ken, 54.22; 6. Natalie Lautrup, Col, 55.00.

100 relay -- 1. Soldotna (Gordon, Nolden, Hamilton, Ulen), 55.56; 2. Palmer (Cummings, Blake, Whitfield, Houchen), 56.24; 3. Wasilla (Bohn, Spargo, Harris Schleich), 56.91; 4. Kenai Central (Wensley, Kiefer, DeVito, Sandahl), 56.93; 5. Houston (Melin, Holen, Nida, Gillespie), 59,94; 6. Grace Christian (Sutton, Tsao-Wu, Bond, Schmiedt), 1:00.96.

200 relay -- 1. Soldotna (Nolden, Hutchings, Hamilton, Valenvuela), 2:00.34; 2. Palmer (Blake, Cummings, Johns, Vanhoomissen), 2:01.65; 3. Skyview (Bak, McKenzie, Roumagoux, Hollers), 2:02.16; 4. Grace Christian (Karlberg, Tsao-Wu, Sutton, Davis), 2:05.25.

400 relay -- 1. Wasilla (Burroughs, Young, Dampier, Ringgenberg), 4:19.29; 2. Kenai Central (DeVito, Chay, Kiefer, Beeson), 4:22.16; 3. Palmer (Houchen, Whitfield, Minturn, Smith), 4:22.75; 4. Grace Christian (Davis, Trujillo, Serventi), 4:36.94.

800 relay -- 1. Wasilla (Burroughs, Hutchin, Ringgenberg, Young), 10:35.75; 2. Kenai Central (Duran, Chay, Pfeifer, Beeson), 10:46.56; 2. Grace Christian (Trujillo, Serventi, Leadbetter, Davis), 10:46.56; 4. Soldotna (Smith, Skjold, Merkes, Mucha), 10:54.14; 5. Palmer (Winter, Smith, Southwick, Whitfield), 10:55.52; 6. Skyview (Cook, Hollers, Farrington, Sirijaratwong), 13:27.87.

High jump -- 1. Thit Bak, Sky, 15--06; 2. Mariah Ulen, Sol, 4--08; 3. Savanna James, Hou, 4--06; 4. Marlee Cunningham, Sky, 4--06; 5. alice Stock, Was, 4--06; 6. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 4--04.

Logng jump -- Thit Bak, Sky, 15--06; 2. Alice Strick, Was, 14--09-1/2; 3. Lauralee Zola, Col, 14--08; 4. Gabriella Serventi, Gra, 14--03-3/4; 5. Marlee Cunningham, Sky, 14--03-1/2; 6. Sarah Houchen, Pal, 14--02.

Triple jump -- 1. Thit Bak, Sky, 34--07; 2. Alice Strick, Was, 33--04-3/4; 3. Dajanae Harris, Was, 32--00; 4. Mariah Ulen, Sol, 31--06; 5. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 31--05-3/4; 6. Morgan Dampier, Was, 30--11-1/4.

Shot put -- 1. Shellina Irwin, Col, 37--00-3/4; 2. Erin LaMere, Pal, 34--01; 3. Alexis Imoe, Was, 33--09-1/2; 4. Sariah Tuisaula, Was, 32--02; 5. Tessa Adelmann, Sew, 31--06-3/4; 6. Marissa Mahan, Sky, 3105-1/2.

Discus -- Shelina Irwin, Col, 110--05; 2. Savanna James, Hou, 106--11; 3. Cara Davidson, CIA, 105--07; 4. Jessie Duke, Sol, 102--07; 5. Rachael Huffman, Pal, 101-07; 6. Megan Parham, Sky, 99--06.

Team standings -- 1. Wasilla, 143; 2. Colony, 75; 3. Soldotna, 60; 4. Kenai Central, 59; 5. Grace Christian, 56; 6. Skyview, 55; 7. Palmer, 40; 8. Houston, 28; 9. Cook Inlet Academy, 6; 10. Seward, 3; 11. Nikiski, 1.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS