Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Region III Track and Field Bests

Posted: Tuesday, April 25, 2000

Through 4/22

GIRLS

SHOT PUT -- 1. Cvetkovski, Sol, 33-9; 2. Schmitz, Was, 33-6 1/2; 3. Rice, Sky, 32-8 1/2; 4. Collier, Was, 31-10; 5. Sylvester, Hou, 30-6 1/2; 6. Miller, Ken, 30-feet-3 1/2.

DISCUS -- 1. Parkinson, Hom, 118-2; 2. Hart, ACS, 107-5; 3. Cvetkovski, Sol, 102-8; 4. Wilson, Col, 100-1; 5. Rice, Skyview, 99-9; 6. M. Hocker, Wasilla, 99-7.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Nichols, Col, 5-1; 2. Orth, Sol, 5-0; 3. Cason, Nik, 5-0; 4. Erica Smith, Ken, 5-0; 5. Zobeck, Sol, 5-0; 6. Baldwin, Ken, 4-10.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Glaze, Nik, 15-2 3/4; 2. Denkewalter, SV, 14-10; 3. Graham, Was, 14-6; 4. (tie) Bearsto, Col, 14-3, Donaldson, Kod, 14-3; 6. Christiansen, Kod, 14-3.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Bearsto, Col, 31-1 1/4; 2. Donaldson, Kod, 30-2; 3. Zobeck, Sol, 29-6; 4. Pate, Hom 29-4 1/4; 5. Thimsen, Grace, 29-2 3/4; 6. Cassidy, Wasilla, 29-1/4.

100-METER HIGH HURDLES -- 1. Williams, Was, 17.53; 2. Brown, Kod, 17.66; 3. James, Hom, 17.9; 4. Floyd, Nik, 18.1; 5. Floyd, Nik, 18.2; 6. James, Hom, 18.3.

300 HURDLES -- 1. Brown, Kod, 50.02; 2. Peterson, Glen, 51.7; 3. Floyd, Nik, 52. 6; 4. Floyd, Nik, 52.7; 5. James, Hom, 52.8; 6. James, Hom, 53.7.

100 -- 1. Cristiano, Sol, 13.0; 2 (tie). Bosick, Nin, 13.2 and Haynes, Ken, 13.2; 4. Ritze, Kod, 13.4; 5. Turnbough, 13.48; 6. Hines, Kod, 13.5.

200 -- 1. Turnbough, Col, 27.5; 2 (tie). Cristiano, Sol, 28.7; Smith, Ken, 28.7; 4. Spence, Kenai, 28.9; 5. Goff, Nik, 29.7; 6. Ritze, Kod, 29.13.

400 -- 1. Farris, Wasilla, 1:02.72; 2. Smith, Wasilla, 1:04.80; 3. Smith, Ken, 1:04.97; 4. Hines, Kod, 1:04.98; 5. Kajdan, Palmer, 1:05.43; 6. Renee Foster, Col, 1:06.2.

800 -- 1. Dimmick, Wasilla, 2:22.46; 2. Edwards, Sky, 2:31.2; 3. Larson, Col, 2:31.37; 4. S. Fischer, Valdez, 2:34.74; 5. Newbould, Sol, 2:35.6; 6. A. Fischer, Valdez, 2:36.81.

1,600 -- 1. Edwards, Sky, 5:15.89; 2. Dimmick, Wasilla, 5:26.77; 3. Colberg, Col, 5:38.42; 4. Heimerl, Col, 5:40.15; 5. LeBaron, ACS, 5:42.69; 6. S. Fischer, Valdez, 5:44.63.

3,200 -- 1. Edwards, Sky, 11:55.9; 2. Colberg, Colony, 12:27.43; 3. Campbell, Col, 12:29.4; 4. Thomas, Grace, 12:43.68; 5. Dimmick, Wasilla, 12:46.82; 6. Hofacker, ACS, 12:55.49.

400 RELAY -- 1. Colony, 53.20; 2. Wasilla, 53.43; 3. Soldotna, 53.7; 4. Kenai, 55.4; 5. Kodiak, 55.69; 6. Grace, 56.33.

800 RELAY -- 1. Colony, 1:54.3; 2. Kenai, 1:55.4; 3. Soldotna, 1:56.4; 4. Kodiak, 1:57.13; 5. Grace Christian, 1:59.63; 6. Palmer, 2:00.6.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Wasilla, 4:17.33; 2. Colony, 4:24.47; 3. Kodiak, 4:34.66; 4. Soldotna, 4:35.6; 5. Valdez, 4:36.08; 6. Kenai, 4:45.8.

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Skyview, 10:51; 2. ACS, 10:52.56; 3. Grace Christian, 11:09.51; 4. Kenai, 11:10; 5. Kodiak, 11:15.79; 6. Palmer, 11:19.62.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Viersen, Glennallen, 50-7 1/2; 2. Fillman, Glennallen, 49-3/4; 3. Tillery, Was, 48-11 1/2; 4. Peale, Soldotna, 44-11 1/2; 5. Cleveland, Ninilchik, 43-5*; 6. Myers, Ken, 43-4 1/2.

DISCUS -- 1. Viersen, Glennallen, 172-5; 1. Luer, Was, 142-9; 3. Tillery, Wasilla, 132-11; 4. Hogue, Ken, 132-5; 5. Fillman, Glennallen, 131-5; 6. Henslee, Kod, 129-2.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Voss, ACS, 5-10; 2. Zobeck, Sol, 5-8; 2. (tie) Perkins, Pal, 5-6; Hooker, Pal, 5-6; Oliver, Kod, 5-6; Kuhl, Sky, 5-6; McGrady, Sky, 5-6; Avery, Sol, 5-6; Adkins, Sol, 5-6; Conroy, Palmer, 5-6; Selmon, Wasilla, 5-6; Smith, Grace, 5-6.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Kouf, Nikiski, 20-3; 2 (tie). Lorenzo, Kod, 20-2 1/2; Slaymaker, Col, 20-2 1/2; 4. Tarr, Sol, 19-6 1/2; 5. Oliver, Kod, 18-9 3/4; 6. Luer, Wasilla, 18-4 1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Slaymaker, Col, 42-6 3/4; 2. Tarr, Sol, 39-11 1/4; 3. Gates, Grace, 37-9 3/4; 4. Smith, Grace, 37-4; 5. Kreta, Kod, 37-1/2; 6. McCrary, ACS, 36-8 3/4.

110-METER HURDLES -- 1. Raidmae, Homer, 15.2; 2. Libby, Grace, 16.54; 3. Avery, Soldotna, 16.7; 4. Goetz, Wasilla, 18.28; 5. Longfellow, Soldotna, 18.4; 6. Hooker, Pal, 18.58.

300 HURDLES -- 1. Libby, Grace, 42.09; 2. R. Smith, ACS, 43.85; 3. Reilly, Nikiski, 44.2; 4. Fanning, Kenai, 44.4; 5. Kreta, Kod, 44.66; 6. Raidmae, Homer, 45.2.

100 -- 1. Kouf, Nikiski, 11.2; 2. (tie) Abbott, Hom, 11.3; Chambers, Homer, 11.3; 4. Collins, Col, 11.4; 5. Robinson, Kod, 11:54; 6. Fanning, Kenai, 11.6.

200 -- 1. Collins, Col, 23.5; 2. Abbott, Hom, 23.7; 3. Robinson, Kod, 23.71; 4. Anderson, Colony, 24.21; 5. Nisbett, Kod, 24.53; 6. Reynolds, Sky, 24.86.

400 -- 1. Foster, Col, 52.5; 2. Begins, Sky, 53.7; 3. Meier, Grace, 54.11; 4. Medina, Soldotna, 54.3; 5. Olson, Palmer, 54.48; 6. Ulmer, Homer, 55.7.

800 -- 1. Strabel, Colony, 2:03.81; 2. Ulmer, Homer, 2:07.2; 3. Heinrich, Kod, 2:08.62; 4. Musgrove, Soldotna, 2:09.4; 5. McKay, Palmer, 2:12.43; 6. Liebner, Sol, 2:13.9.

1,600 --1. Bird, Nik, 4:29.8; 2. Strabel, Col, 4:33.28; 3. McBride, Sol, 4:46.4; 4. Egelus, Pal, 4:50.77; 5. Heinrich, Kod, 4:51.0; 6. Newbould, Sol, 4:53.

3,200 --1. Bird, Nikiski, 9:51.8; 2. Newbould, Soldotna, 10:38.4; 3. Liebner, Soldotna, 10:38.5; 4. McBride, Sol, 10:40; 5. D. Dickson, Pal, 10:44.56; 6. Barth, ACS, 10:46.58.

400 RELAY -- 1. Colony, 45.17; 2. Kodiak, 46.08; 3. Wasilla, 46.90; 3. Soldotna, 46.4; 4. Homer, 47.5; 5. Palmer, 47.88; 6. Skyview, 48.25.

800 RELAY -- 1. Colony, 1:33.29; 2. Homer, 1:38.2; 3. Wasilla, 1:38.29; 4. Kodiak, 1:36.8; 5. Skyview, 1:38.8; 6. Soldotna, 1:39.9.

1,600 RELAY --1. Kodiak, 3:40.8; 2. Colony, 3:41.12; 3 (tie). Palmer, 3:43.02; Grace, 3:43.02; 5. Skyview, 3:50.6; 5. Wasilla, 3:57.50.

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Palmer, 8:33.7; 2. Kodiak, 8:34.3; 3. Soldotna, 8:40.9; 4. ACS, 9:09.41; 5. Skyview, 9:15.0; 6. Homer, 9:15.3.

* -- Ninilchik competes in Region II.

Compiled by the Clarion staff. If there are any additions or subtractions, call 283-7551, fax 283-3299 or e-mail clarion@alaska.net.



Related Searches

 ABBOTT   AVERY   GRACE CHRISTIAN   DISCUS   ERICA SMITH   THE CLARION   CLEVELAND   WILSON   CLARION   283-3299   RENEE FOSTER   CLARION@ALASKA.NET   SKYVIEW   NIK   DONALDSON   283-7551   ACS 

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS