Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Up and comers strut their stuff

Kenai girls, Skyview boys earn top honors at frosh-soph meet

Posted: Wednesday, April 26, 2000

Now that Soldotna sophomore Janna Schaafsma is done with one mission, she can start another one.

Schaafsma, who returned from a church mission group to Mexico Sunday, ran the 100-meter hurdles in 16.4 seconds Tuesday at the Nikiski Freshmen/Sophomore Meet at Skyview High School to post the best time this year in Region III.

Also Tuesday, the Kenai girls and Skyview boys showed off a promising group of underclassmen by taking team titles at the meet.

Schaafsma, who finished third in the state in the 100 hurdles as a freshman, said her youth group from Soldotna Bible Chapel did things while in Mexico like repair roofs and help with church services.

"I'd been planning on going a long time and I knew it was during track season," Schaafsma said of the mission. "I really didn't think about what effect it would have -- like running really slow."

While Schaafsma's time in the 100 hurdles was comparable to the 16.14 she ran at state last year, her limited training time showed in the 100 and 200. Ninilchik's Molly Bosick took both of those races, crossing the tape at 13.2 seconds in the 100 and 26.8 seconds in the 200. Schaafsma was second in the 100 at 13.3 and third in the 200 at 28.8.

"I'm glad Molly was here because she's such a good runner," said Schaafsma, who defeated Bosick in the 100 at state last year but lost to her in the 200. "It improved my times because I wanted to keep up with her."

Bosick's time in the 200 is better than anything posted in the state as of last week. The sophomore, who trains on a track made of dirt and loose gravel, credits her strong showing this year to better starts.

"We've been concentrating on starts a lot," Bosick said. "I know more about them now, and I know they're pretty critical."

Kenai took the girls team title with 144 points, while Soldotna, behind victories in the shot put and discus from sophomore Sasha Cvetkovski, was second with 82 and Nikiski was third with 63.

The Kardinals' victory was jump-started, literally, by freshman Dallas Baldwin, who won the long jump, the high jump and the triple jump. Sophomore Mary Krusen also won multiple events for Kenai, taking the 1,600 in 5:41.1 and the 800 in 2:36.3.

Krusen started her high school career concentrating on cross-country skiing, but when cross country running coach Liz Burck decided to help coach track this year, Krusen decided to run.

"I'm definitely starting to get more into running," said Krusen, who set personal records in the 800 and the 1,600 Tuesday. "I'd say I like running and skiing equally now."

Kenai co-coach Rebecca Hunter said Tuesday was encouraging not only because of the team win, but because of dropping times.

"I like the competitiveness we have in this age group," Hunter said. "Whatever you're running, you need competitiveness and we've got a lot of that.

"We've really got a talented group of kids."

The other notable performance on the girls side came from Nikiski freshman Katie Floyd, who turned in a personal record 51.9 seconds in the 300 hurdles. The time is the third best recorded in Region III this year.

"I still don't really have my steps down," said Floyd, who was running the race for just the third time. "I'm getting it down, and it's coming a lot easier now."

The Skyview boys took the team title with 134 points, while Homer was second with 118 and Kenai, keyed by shot put and discus victories from Dane Myers, was third with 42.

The Panthers received victories from Trevor Tompkins in the 110 hurdles, the 300 hurdles and the triple jump.

Tompkins is part of a group of 10 freshmen that showed up to the first day of practice on March 13 and, collectively, have only missed a handful of practices since then.

"That group of freshmen is really taking the lead," Skyview coach Rob Sparks said. "They've put their time in, and they're starting to have some success in track."

Sparks said the key is for the group to keep putting in the same work year after year.

"We always do well in the freshmen-sophomore meet, but then we'll have kids who end up dropping out," Sparks said. "I'm going to make a point of letting this group know that if they stick with it for three years, they'll be competing for the region title."

NIKISKI FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE MEET

At Skyview High School

April 25

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES -- 1. Kenai, 144; 2. Soldotna, 82; 3. Nikiski, 63; 4. Homer, 54; 5. Ninilchik, 38; 5. Skyview, 28.

3,200-METER RELAY -- 1. Kenai, 11 minutes, 9.6 seconds.

100 HURDLES -- 1. Schaafsma, Sol, 16.4; 2. Floyd, Nik, 18.7; 3. Leitchliter, Nik, 20.7; 4. Freeman, Sol, 21.1.

100 -- 1. Bosick, Nin, 13.2; 2. Schaafsma, Sol, 13.3; 3. Clark, Sol, 13.5; 4. Cason, Nik, 14.1; 5. Goth, Nik, 14.5; 6. Lowe, Ken, 14.9.

800 RELAY -- 1. Homer, 2:09.3.

1,600 -- 1. Krusen, Ken, 5:41.1; 2. Schouweiler, Sky, 5:43.6; 3. Wills, Hom, 6:08.7; 4. Gillaspie, Nik, 6:18.0; 5. Miller, Nik, 7:17.9.

400 RELAY -- 1. Ninilchik, 59.5; 2. Nikiski, 1:00.2; 3. Homer #1, 1:03.6; 4. Homer #2, 1:05.6.

400 -- 1. Church, Ken, 1:07.3; 2. Martin, Sol, 1:08.8; 3. Deiman, Nin, 1:11.8; 4. Lowe, Ken, 1:11.9.

300 HURDLES -- 1. Floyd, Nik, 51.9; 2. Clark, Sol, 54.4; 3. Schouweiler, Sky, 55.4.

800 -- 1. Krusen, Ken, 2:36.3; 2. Christian, Hom, 2:47.2; 3. Goldstein, Sol, 2:48.0; 4. Church, Ken, 2:50.7; 5. Wilcox, Ken, 2:54.9; 6. Miller, Nik, 3:30.5

200 -- 1. Bosick, Nin, 26.8; 2. Smith, Ken, 28.3; 3. Schaafsma, Sol, 28.8; 4. Wills, Hom, 30.0; 5. Lowe, Ken, 31.0; 6. Martin, Sol, 31.1.

3,200 -- 1. High, Hom, 13:05.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Kenai, 4:52; 2. Nikiski, 5:12.7.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Baldwin, Ken, 13 feet, 4 1/2 inches; 2. Smith, Ken, 13-4; 3. Jameson, Sky, 11-1.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Baldwin, Ken, 4-8; 2. Cason, Nik, 4-6; 3. Erica Smith, Ken, 4-6; 4. Erin Smith, Ken, 4-6; 5. Floyd, Nik, 4-2.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Baldwin, Ken, 28-1/2; 2. Jameson, Sky, 23-8 1/2.

DISCUS -- 1. Cvetkovski, 108-5; 2. Miller, Ken, 100-1; 3. Lackey, Ken, 85-7; 4. Gregoire, Hom, 82-0; 5. Vienna, Ken, 75-3; 6. Florey, Nin, 73-7.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Cvetkovski, Sol, 33-6 1/4; 2. Miller, Ken, 32-1 1/4; 3. Gregoire, Hom, 28-7; 4. Gardner, Sol, 27-11; 5. Lackey, Ken, 27-1 1/4; 6. Deiman, Nin, 26-10 1/2.

TEAM SCORES -- 1. Skyview, 134; 2. Homer, 118; 3. Kenai, 42; 4. Ninilchik, 34; 5. Soldotna, 30; 6. Nikiski, 24.

110 HURDLES -- 1. Tompkins, Sky, 20.7; 2. Waer, Sky, 22.5; 3. Isenhour, Hom, 23.6.

100 -- 1. Reed, Sky, 12.1; 2. Ingram, Hom, 12.1; 3 (tie). Dodd, Sol, 12.6; Smith, Hom, 12.6; 5. McKinney, Hom, 12.7; 6. Zefren, Hom, 12.7.

800 RELAY -- 1. Skyview, 1:46.2; 2. Homer, 1:48.2.

1,600 -- 1. Peters, Hom, 4:55.3; 2. Knight, Sol, 4:58.4; 3. Wicker, Nik, 4:59.6; 4. Adams, Sky, 5:03.9; 5. Keller, Sol, 5:10; 6. Blanchard, Sol, 5:20.

400 RELAY -- 1. Homer #1, 50.8; 2. Skyview, 51.9; 3. Homer #2, 54.0.

400 -- 1. Waer, Sky, 1:05.8; 2. Axtell, Sky, 1:11.9; 3. Eberline, Sky, 1:13.8.

300 HURDLES -- 1. Tompkins, Sky, 49.3.

800 -- 1. Wicker, Nik, 2:12.7; 2. Peters, Hom, 2:15.8; 3. Adams, Sky, 2:16.7; 4. Kauffman, Hom, 2:16.8; 5. Harro, Sol, 2:19.9; 6. Gleason, Sol, 2:27.3.

200 --1. Smith, Hom, 25.7; 2. Pepper, Sky, 25.8; 3. Dodd, Sol, 26.0; 4. Imhoff, Hom, 27.0; 5. McKinney, Hom, 27.9; 6. Pruitt, Hom, 28.0.

3,200 -- 1. Kauffman, Hom, 11:20.4; 2. Saltenberger, Ken, 12:33.4.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Skyview, 4:15.2; 2. Nikiski, 4:39.6.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Matson, Nin, 14-11 3/4; 2. Reilly, Hom, 13-7 3/4; 3. Isenhour, Hom, 11-4 1/2.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Kvasnikoff, Nin, 5-0.

TRIPLE JUMP --1. Tompkins, Sky, 35-1 1/4; 2. Christianson, Hom, 32-2 3/4; 3. Reilly, Hom, 31-8; 4. Axtell, Sky, 28-4 1/2; 5. Eberline, Sky, 25-2 1/2.

DISCUS -- 1. Myers, Ken, 120-7; 2. Kvasnikoff, Nin, 116-10; 3. Luna, Ken, 107-9; 4. Ferrell, Sky, 100-0; 5. Baldridge, Sky, 92-7; 6. Bisgard, Sky, 92-0.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Myers, Ken, 39-11; 2. Luna, Ken, 38-7; 3. Kvasnikoff, Nin, 38-2 1/4; 4. Bower, Sol, 37-8; 5. Ferrell, Sky, 32-2; 6. Baldridge, Sky, 31-7 1/2.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS