Peninsula teams finally get in full meet

Back on track

Posted: Sunday, April 28, 2002

After only scratching the surface of the track and field season with messy weather hindering performances, the Alaska skies opened up over the Skyview High School track Saturday afternoon to allow sun, warmth, thawing, and more importantly, competition.

And the coaches for the winning Soldotna High girls and Skyview High boys teams -- Mark Devenney and Rob Sparks, respectively -- acknowledged the climate's impact on their teams at the Skyview Invitational Track Meet.

The Skyview boys won the team competition with 143 points, outdistancing Soldotna's 119, but the Stars girls team returned the favor, winning with 119 points over Seward's 80 points.

"This is the nicest weather the kids have run in all year," Sparks said. "A lot of the kids' times went down."

Devenney echoed Sparks' sentiments.

"I thought it actually was a pretty good day," he said.

Devenney said he was pleasantly surprised with his team's performance, given that many made early departures to prepare for Soldotna's prom.

"I was really pleased with how well our team ran with what we had," he said. "We didn't have our best 200 (meter) runners."

Sparks attributed his Panthers' victory to impressive performances off the track. That included wins from long-jumper Kevin McGrady and discus-thrower Adam Kosydar.

"We picked up half our points from the field events," he said.

Beyond bringing out the best in team competition, the pleasant weather opened up opportunities for some noteworthy individual performances.

Panther sprinter Jack Reed tied with Seldovia freshman Ken Jones for the "Fastest Man on the (Kenai) Peninsula" title, when the two clocked identical 11.6-second finishes in separate heats of the boys 100-meter dash. Jones, who also finished second in the long jump with an 18-foot-4-inch jump, said he was excited about matching up with upperclass athletes.

"It feels great competing against juniors and seniors," he said. "That's a full second improvement from last year."

Jones' time qualified him for the Region II finals in May at Skyview.

Reed, a junior, qualified for the Region III finals, next month at Palmer. Wearing black-and-gold running shoes like U.S. Olympic champion Michael Johnson, he said he had mixed feelings about the tie.

 

Skyview's Josh Tonione sprints to a win in the 800-meter.

Photo by M. SCOTT MOON

"I kind of wish I wish I was in the same heat as (Jones)," he said. "I've got to share it, though. I don't really like that, but I'll take it."

Soldotna's Janna Schaafsma towed in three individual victories, winning the 100 hurdles, the 300 hurdles and the 100 dash, earning the title of "Fastest Girl on the Peninsula." She ran regional qualifying times in all three races and also anchored a winning 400 relay team.

"I'm thinking about the borough (Peninsula Borough Track Meet) and regional times," she said. "But on days like today, I'm just concentrating on today's events."

Devenney praised Schaafsma's performance and directed accolades to his distance runner, Kyle McBride, who won the boys mile and two-mile events.

"No doubt, the performance of the meet was Kyle's 4:37 mile," Devenney said.

McBride met regional qualifying standards in both races.

Nikiski senior Sally Glaze won both the long jump and the triple jump and was on Nikiski's winning 800 relay. She said Saturday was her first time competing in the triple-jump.

"I had back problems before this year, so I didn't try it," she said. "But this is my senior year, so I wanted to try it before I graduated."

Marci Mohler, of Skyview, picked up where she left off in the fall cross-country season, winning. She took first in both the mile and two-mile races, qualifying for regionals, but she said she was still missing a bit of her motivation.

"Ari Goldstein (of Soldotna) didn't run, and she's my main competition," the freshman said.

Kenai's Michelle Edwards took the win in the girls 400 and 800 runs and was the anchor for the winning mile relay. She said her 59-second performance in the 400 Saturday was a step in the right direction toward beating her best time, a 58.21, from 2001.

"I want to repeat because this is my senior year," she said. "I want to end on a good note."

Bad weather and sloppy conditions stymied some performances, as some athlete's opportunities to practice were limited.

Senior Bulldog Josh Reilly finished first in the boys 300 hurdles, but wasn't pleased with his showing, saying his 42.7-second finish didn't measure up to his expectations.

"I haven't run a whole race all year," he said. "That's not even close to what I was looking for. But I'll take today."

 

Soldotna's Brittany Gardner, center, makes the hand off to Janna Schaafsma in the 400-meter relay Saturday at Skyview High School.

Photo by M. SCOTT MOON

And foul field conditions, including an infield still covered with snow cut the meet's participants nearly in half, said Skyview Athletic Director Dan Creel.

"They would normally set up tents and staging areas out there," he said, gesturing to the white-topped field. "We didn't have anywhere to put them."

But with the chance to look at some of the borough competition, as well as their own capabilities, Sparks and Devenney said they were satisfied with what they got out of the day.

"I don't worry about team points," Devenney said. "You'd like to win, but you do some different things with your teams and you put some people in some different places."

Sparks said he had good idea of what to expect from his boys come time for the borough meet.

"Overall, this is our first meet with our competition," he said. "This definitely bodes well for boroughs."

SKYVIEW INVITATIONAL TRACK MEET

TEAM SCORES -- 1. Skyview, 143; 2. Soldotna, 119; 3. Nikiski, 73; 4. Kenai, 72; 5. Homer, 45; 6. Seldovia, 22; 7. Ninilchik, 8; 8 CIA, 1; 9. Seward, 0.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Myers, Ken, 44 feet, 10 1/2 inch; 2. Smith, Hom, 43-2 1/2; 3. Kozydar, 42-5 1/4; 4. Bowers, Sol, 41-9 1/4; 5. Bornes, Sky, 39-11; 6. Weaver, Hom, 39-6.

LONG JUMP -- 1. McGrady, Sky, 19-1 3/4; 2. Jones, Sel, 18-10 1/2; 3. Simpson, Sol, 18-1 1/4; 4. Foster, Sol, 17-9 1/4; 5. Hicks, Sky, 17-2 1/2; 6. Waer, Sky, 16-6 1/4.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Hicks, Sol, 37-9; 2. Tompkins, Sky, 37-1 3/4; 3. Simpson, Sol, 37-1 1/2; 5. Matson, Nin, 33-1; 6. Self, Sky, 29-10 1/4.

DISCUS -- 1. Kozydar, SKY, 137-11; 2. yers, Ken, 132-3; 3. McKay, Sky, 131-6; 4. Carroll, Ken, 104-116-6; 5. Bower, Sol, 114-1; 6. Ferrell, Sky, 114.

3,200 METERS -- 1. McBride, Sol, 10 minutes, 13 seconds; 2. Knight, 10:15; 3. Kauffman, Hom, 10:39; 4. Baldwin, Ken, 10:43; 5. Keller, Sol, 10:46; Beeson, CIA, 11:18.

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Nikiski, 8:50; 2. Soldotna, 9:01; 3. Skyview, 11:55.3.

110 HURDLES -- 1. Reilly, Nick, 15.4; 2. Tompkins, Sky, 17.5; 3. McGrady, Sky, 17.5; 4. Sorrell, Sol, 18; 5. Cochran, Ken, 19.2; 6. Self, Sky, 20.7.

100 -- 1. (Tie) Reed, Sky, Jones, Sel, 11.6; 3. Reilly, Nik, 11.8; 4. McGlasson, Ken, 11.9; 5. Holloway, Nik, 12; 6. Schmidt, Ken, 12.1.

800 RELAY -- 1. Skyview, 1:37.3; 2. Soldotna, 1:42.1; 3. Kenai, 1:42.4; 4. Nikiski B, 1:43.5.

1,600 -- 1. McBride, Sol, 4:37.3; 2. Kauffman, Hom, 4:51.3; 3. Peters, Hom, 4:53.7; 4. Wicker, Nik, 4:55.3; 5. Waldotn, Sol, 4:55.4; 6. Baldwin, Ken, 5:02.3.

400 RELAY -- 1. Skyview, 46.3; 2. Nikiski, 46.9; 3. (Tie) Kenai, Soldotna, 47.8.

400 -- 1. Tonione, Sky, 53.6; 2. Sykes, Nik, 55.12; 3. Pepper, Sky, 55.2; 4. Schmidt, Ken, 56.3; 5. (Tie) Haupt, Harro, Sol, 56.4.

300 HURDLES -- 1. Reilly, Nik, 42.8; 2. Tompkins, Sky, 44.7; 3. Reemtsma, Ken, 48; 4. Cochran, Ken, 48.1; 5. Schoenburg, Nin, 49.8; 6. Volstad, Sel, 52.7.

800 -- 1. Peters, Hom, 2:09.7; 2. Haupt, Sol, 2:10.1; 3. Saltenberger, Ken, 2:14.1; 4. Harro, Sol, 2:15.3; 5. Walton, Sol, 2:16.2; 6. Hack, Nik, 2:16.2.

200 -- 1. Alexander, Nik, 24.25; 2. Waer, Sky, 24.26; 3. Reed, Sky, 24.6; 4. Jones, Seld, 24.8; 5. Schmidt, Ken, 25; 6. McGlasson, Ken, 25.3.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Skyview, 3:51; 2. Soldotna, 3:59; 3. Homer, 4:04.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES -- 1. Soldotna, 119; 2. Seward, 80; 3. Nikiski, 79; 4. Kenai, 71; 5. Ninilchik, 52; 6. Skyview, 43; 7. Homer, 14; 8. CIA, 2; 9. Seldovia, 0.

DISCUS -- 1. Cvetkovski, Sol, 35-1 1/2; 2. Dieckgraeff, Sew, 32-0; 3. Steinbrecker, Sew, 27-7 1/4; 4. Taylor, Nik, 25-5 3/4; 5. Vienna, Ken, 26-8 1/2; 6. Diamon, Nin, 23-9.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Glaze, Nik, 15-9 1/2; 2. Banic, Sew, 14-10; 3. Pitts, Sol, 14.5; 4. Christensen, Ken, 13-9 1/4; 5. Matson, Nin, 12-10 1/2; 6. Krasnadamekyte, Ken, 12-4 1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Glaze, Nik, 32; 2. Gardner, Sol, 30-11; 3. Petersen, Sol, 29-7 1/2; 4. Brown, Sol, 27-9; 5. Matson, Nin, 27-3/4; 6. Gulane, Sky, 24.10.

DISCUS -- 1. Cvetkovski, Sol, 112-6; 2. Dieckgraeff, Sew, 100; 3. Deiman, Nin, 95-8; 4. Doner, Nik, 94-0; 5. Powers, CIA, 93-6; 6. Steinbrecher, Sew, 84-5.

3,200 -- 1. Mohler, Sky, 12:04.1; 2. DeRuwe, Sew, 12:49.9; 3. Grlaser, Sew, 13:00.5; 4. Clock, Sew, 14:15.27; 5. McDonald, Sew 16:19; Miller, Nik, 17:56.8.

100 HURDLES -- 1. Schaafsma, Sol, 15.4; 2. Floyd, Nik, 18.4; 3. Webster, Ken, 19; 4. Feherer, Sky, 19.1; 5. Krasnadamskyte, Ken, 20.59; 6. Christi, Sky, 21.2.

100 -- 1. Schaafsma, Sol, 13; 2. J. Johns, Nik, N/A; K. Johns, Nik, 13.8; 4. Lee, Nik, 13.9; 5. Kaas, Ken, 14; 6. Herman, Sew, 14.

800 RELAY -- 1. Nikiski, 1:53.9; 2. Ninkilchik, 2:00; 3. Kenai, 2:00; 4. Seward, 2:01.

1,600 -- 1. Mohler, Sky, 5:27.8; 2. DeRuwent, Sew, 5:47.8; 3. Herman, Sew, 5:48.5; 4. Krusen, Ken, 5:52.8; 5. Glasen, Sew, 5:55.2; 6. Schouwiler, Sky, 5:59.5.

400 RELAY -- 1. Soldotna, 53.8; 2. Nikiski, 56.2; 3. Kenai. 56.6; 4. Ninilchik, 1:00.9; 5. Skyview, 1:03.

400 -- 1. Edwards, Ken, 59.1; 2. Bosick, Nin, 1:02.9; 3. Denna, Sol, 1:03.8; 4. Keller, Sol, 1:05; 5. Loomis, Sew, 1:09.5; 6. McCarten, Sol, 1:09.6.

300 HURDLES -- 1. Schaafsma, Sol, 58.6; 2. Wills, Hom, 52.25; 3. Matson, Nin, 54.7; 4. Feherer, Sky, 57.4; 5. Christi, Sky, 1:00.3.

800 -- 1. Edwards, Ken, 2:26.3; 2. Goldstein, Sol, 2:29.3; 3. Herman, Sew, 2:36.3; 4. Krusen, Ken, 2:39.1; 5. Lambe, Sky, 2:42; 6. Morline, Nin, 2:44.4.

200 -- Bosick, Nin, 27.9; 2. Denna, Sol, 29.9; 3. Lee, Nik, 30.4; 4. Coon, Ken, 30.7; 5. Wills, Hom, 30.9; 6. (Tie) Wood, Williams, Hom, 31.2.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Kenai, 4:28.7; 2. Soldotna, 4:30.1; 3. Skyview, 4:38; 4. Ninilchik, 4:45.7; 5. Homer, 4:54.8.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS