Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Smoking

Wildfire can't stop Kenai boys, SoHi girls from winning

Posted: Sunday, May 01, 2005

The Kenai Central boys team dominated the 2005 Homer Invitational track and field competition Saturday on a smoky day at Homer High School.

Several forest fires on the south part of the peninsula created so much smoke in the area that it threatened the competition. Coaches and organizers nearly canceled the meet, but it was given the go-ahead as a stiff breeze carried the smoke north.

"We went from being on hold to having a beautiful day with tough competition," Homer coach Harry Rasmussen said.

"We simply had some amazing performances today," said Kenai coach Liz Burck. "We did have some difficulties that we overcame though," Burck added, referring to several injuries and illnesses that required the rest of her boys team to step up.

The Kenai boys racked up 128 team points, leading second-place Anchorage Christian Schools (94) and third-place Soldotna (79.5). The Soldotna Stars ousted the competition on the girls side with 122 points, while Seward was second with 92.

The Kenai boys also picked up a new school record in the 1,600 meter run by Trevor Baldwin and watched a discus throw shatter the previous state best for this year, set by the same competitor — Papapa Nicholas.

Baldwin trimmed nearly two seconds off Kenai's top mark of 4 minutes, 36 seconds, dropping the school record to 4:34.40.

"I let Matt Adams (of Seward) take the first lap, but I kicked it in after that," Baldwin said. "I really wanted the school record today."

Adams finished second with a time of 4:39.10.

Nicholas gave everyone a show in the throwing field when he launched the discus 168 feet, 6 and 1-2 inches. Nearly 11 feet farther than his previous best, the throw also kept him on top as the state's best discus thrower. Nicholas also won the shot put with a throw of 51-7.

"It just felt good today," Nicholas said. "Everything about my technique just started clicking."

Kenai's Micah Lillard took first in the 100 (11.50) and 200 (23.20) and also anchored the winning 400 relay team (47.84) to victory.

"We had a pretty good meet yesterday, and I think the momentum just carried over to today," Lillard said, referring to Kenai's win at the Kenai Invite Friday.

The Soldotna boys picked up wins in the hurdle events, with Aleks Pfaffe winning the 110 hurdles (16.70) and Brian Chase notching a win in the 300 hurdles (43.30).

Alex Inglima of Homer edged Baldwin by one-tenth of a second in the 400 with a time of 55.40.

On the girls side, Soldotna's Paige Blackburn swept the throwing events with throws of 108-2 in the discus and 37-7 in the shot put.

The Stars' dominant distance runners also claimed victories as Ari Goldstein won the 1,600 (5:23.00) and Katie Franzmann took the 3,200 (11:42.40).

"It felt much better than last weekend," Goldstein said. "I feel like I'm getting back into shape, too, and as a team I think we are really starting to come together."

The Skyview Panthers had two first-place finishes with Jennifer Holland in the high jump (4-8) and Ella Fehrer in the 300 hurdles (51.40).

"We were pretty banged up today," Skyview coach Rob Sparks said. "About a third of the team couldn't even compete, but Fehrer did well and Holland is always consistent. They have had a lot of second-, third-, and fourth-place finishes. It's nice to see them cross the finish line first."

Nikiski's Angela Doty won the 100 and 200 with times of 13.80 in the 100 and 29.15 in the 200. Doty also anchored the 1,600 relay team to a second-place showing.

"It went pretty good today, I just need to prepare more and my starts can use work," Doty said.

Monica Banic paced Seward with a win in the triple jump (31-2) and a second-place finish in the long jump (13-5 1-2) behind Ninilchik's Ashley Bartolowits (14-1/2). Denali Foldager won the 400 (1:04.00) as well for Seward. Homer's Tatiana Gruber came in second in the 400 with a time of 1:06.80.

"I think today was about team depth, and the teams on top showed they had it," Rasmussen said, noting how several of the teams had injuries and illnesses.

2005 Homer Invitational

Saturday at Homer

GIRLS

Team Standings — 1. Soldotna, 122 points; 2. Seward, 92; 3. Anchorage Christian School, 67; 4. Kodiak, 52; 5. Kenai, 47.40; 6. Nikiski, 45.5; 7. Skyview, 31.40; 8. Ninilchik, 26; 9. Homer, 25; 10. Cook Inlet Academy, 12.8.

3,200-METER RELAY — 1. Seward, 10 minutes, 30.70 seconds; 2. Kodiak, 10:58.90; 3. Kenai, 11:02.40; 4. Anchorage Christian School, 11:38.30; 5. Skyview, 12:56.40.

100 HURDLES — 1. McGlasson, Ken, 17.30; 2. Olendorff, Sol, 17.40; 3. Villard, ACS, 17.70; 4. Fehrer, Sky, 18.00; 5. Buchanon, Sew, 18.90; 6. Dolnaldson, Sol, 19/30.

100 — 1. Doty, Nik, 13.80; 2. Banic, Sew, 14.00; 3. Singh, Nin, 14.10; 4. McNutt, CIA, 14.20; Ramey, Sky, 14.20; Heaverley, Nik, 14.20; Bell, CIA, 14.20; White, Ken, 14.20.

800 RELAY — 1. Kenai, 1:56.60; 2. Kodiak, 2:05.00; 3. Homer, 2:08.00; 4. Seward, 2:11.40; 5. ACS, 2:16.00.

1,600 — 1. Goldstein, Sol, 5:23.00; 2. Franzmann, Sol, 5:29.00; 3. Reed, Kod, 5:44.00; 4. Fischetti, ACS, 5:45.00; 5. Duz, Hom, 5:46.00; 6. Rooper, Nik, 6:01.00.

400 RELAY — 1. Kenai, 57.20; 2. ACS, 57.90; 3. Seward, 58.20; 4. CIA, 58.60.

400 — 1. Foldager, Sew, 1:04.00; 2. Gruber, Hom, 1:06.80; 3. Miller, ACS, 1:07.90; 4. DeRoy, Kod, 1:08.30; 5. Clock, Sew, 1:10.50; 6. Heaverley, Nik, 1:12.00.

300 HURDLES — Fehrer, Sky, 51.40; 2. Villard, ACS, 52.70; 3. Young, Kod, 53.00; 4. Donaldson, Sol, 54.30; 5. Olendorff, Sol, 55.30; 6. Lobato, ACS, 56.20.

200 — 1. Doty, Nik, 29.15; 2. White, Ken, 29.20; 3. Bell, CIA, 29.30; 4. Miller, ACS, 29.40; 5. Singh, Nin, 29.50; 6. Ramey, Sky, 29.65.

3,200 — 1. Franzmann, Sol, 11:42.40; 2. Fischetti, ACS, 12:20.40; 3. Reed, Kod, 12:56.70; 4. Johnson, Kod, 13:16.30; 5. Rowley, Ken, 13:18.00; 6. Dexheimer, Sky, 13:19.20.

1,600 RELAY — 1. Seward, 4:33.80; 2. Nikiski, 4:39.20; 3. ACS, 4:44.60; 4. Kodiak, 4:45.30; 5. Skyview, 4:59.80.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. M. Banic, Sew, 31 feet, 2 inches; 2. Gardner, Sol, 30-11; 3. Villard, ACS, 29-7; 4. Purugganan, Sol, 28-3; 5. Fischetti, ACS, 28-2; 6. Solenberger, Kod, 27-2.

DISCUS — 1. Blackburn, Sol, 108-2; 2. Duggin, Nik, 103-9; 3. Emery, Sol, 86-3; 4. Howard, Sol, 82-8; 5. Loomis, Sew, 81-5; 6. Riopelle, ACS, 78-6.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Holland, Sky, 4-8; 2. Bartolowits, Nin, 4-6; 3. Foldager, Sew, 4-4; R. Foldager, Sew, 4-4; 6. Daoust, Kod, 4-2.

LONG JUMP — 1. Bartolowits, Nin, 14-0; 2. Banic, Sew, 13-5; 3. Gardner, Sol, 13-2; 4. Purugganan, Sol, 12-10; 5. Solenberger, Kod, 12-5; 6. Hubbell, ACS, 12-2.

SHOT PUT — 1. Blackburn, Sol, 37-7; 2. Larson, Sol, 31-0; 3. Duggin, Nik, 29-2; 4. Loomis, Sew, 28-10; 5. Hamer, Hom, 27-2; 6. Howard, Sol, 26-3.

BOYS

3,200 RELAY — 1. Kodiak, 9:00.26; 2. Seward, 9:02.70; 3. Skyview, 9:23.00; 4. ACS, 9:31.00; 5. ACS (B), 10:06.00; Nikiski, 10:16.00.

110 HURDLES — 1. Pfaffe, Sol, 16.70; 2. McGlasson, Ken, 17.50; 3. Fuller, ACS, 17.80; 4. Chimpalee, Ken, 18.00; 5. Jones, Kod, 18.90; 6. Kinny, Hom, 19.00.

100 — 1. Lillard, Ken, 11.50; 2. Craig, Ken, 11.60; 3. Buffington, Sky, 11.80; 4. Slepecki, ACS, 11.90; McKinstry, Hom, 11.90

800 RELAY — 1. Homer, 1:39.10; 2. Soldotna, 1:41.00; 3. Kodiak, 1:45.60; 4. Homer (B), 1:48.00; 5. ACS, 1:54.00; 6. Seward, 1:55.06.

1,600 — 1. Baldwin, Ken, 4:34.40; 2. Adams, Sew, 4:39.20; 3. Sunberg, Kod, 4:47.80; 4. Dunbar, Kod, 4:52.30; 5. Moe, ACS, 4:54.60; 6. Chase, Sol, 5:02.60.

400 RELAY — 1. Kenai, 47.84; 2. Homer, 49.34; 3. Soldotna, 50.92; 4. Seward, 52.81; 5. Homer (B), 54:00; 6. ACS, 59.00.

400 — 1. Inglima, Hom, 55.40; 2. Bladwin, Ken, 55.50; 3. Wehrli, Sky, 55.80; 4. Garcia, Kod, 57.30; 5. Buchanon, Sew, 57.80; 6. Brahm, Kod, 59.60.

300 HURDLES — 1. Chase, Sol, 43.30; 2. Rainey, Ken, 45.40; 3. Fuller, ACS, 45.80; 4. Leath, Kod, 48.60; 5. Chase, Sew, 48.70; 6. Coderre, ACS, 49.70.

800 — 1. Lansing, Sky, 2:11.06; 2. Apperson, Sew, 2:12.80; 3. Moe, ACS, 2:13.20; 4. Chase, Sol, 2:15.30; 5. Bachand, ACS, 2:17.40; 6. Szczesney, Sky, 2:20.43.

200 — 1. Lillard, Ken, 23.20; 2. Wehrli, Sky, 24.10; 3. buffington, Sky, 24.20; 4. mckinstry, Hom, 24.60; 5. Hall, CIA, 24.70; 6. Inglima, Hom, 24.80.

3,200 — 1. Adams, Sew, 10:10.40; 2. Sunberg, Kod, 10:25.10; 3. Arias, ACS, 10:27.90; 4. Dunbar, Kod, 10:45.20; 5. McGregor, ACS, 10:49.90; 6. Beeson, CIA, 11:03.00.

1,600 RELAY — 1. Skyview, 3:47.00; 2. ACS, 3:54.70; 3. Seward, 4:03.40; 4. Kodiak, 4:11.20; 5. Kodiak (B), 4:19.10.

LONG JUMP — 1. Richwine, ACE, 18-4; 2. Coleman, Ken, 17-10; 3. Slepecki, ACS, 17-9; 4. Reed, Sol, 16-8; 5. Chimpalee, Ken, 16-7; 6. Buffington, Sky, 16-5.

SHOT PUT — 1. Nicholas, Ken, 51-7; 2. Hicks, Sol, 49-8; 3. Shelton, Sol, 42-3; 4. Brazington, Sol, 40-3; 5. Smith, Sky, 38-2; 6. Romanchuk, Hom, 36-9.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Richwine, ACS, 40-1; 2. Slepecki, ACS, 40-0; 3. Chimpalee, Ken, 38-0; Lybrand, Sol, 38-0; 6. Coleman, Ken, 37-3.

DISCUS — 1. Nicholas, Ken, 168-6 1-2; 2. Hicks, Sol, 121-4; 3. Rasmussen, Hom, 118-10 1-2; Smith, Sky, 117-4; 5. Keener, Ken, 116-8 1-2; 6. Jones, Kod, 116-0.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Blanning, Ken, 5-8; Voss, ACS, 5-8; 3. Martin, Hom, 5-6; Schnider, Sol, 5-6; Coleman Ken, 5-6; Hall, Sol, 5-6.

SoHi girls, Kenai boys take Kenai Invite

The Soldotna girls and the Kenai boys picked up wins Friday at the Kenai Invite at Kenai Central High School.

The Soldotna girls scored 102 points to top runner-up Anchorage Christian Schools by 16 points. The Kenai Central boys scored 134 points to top runner-up ACS by 44 points.

Kenai Invite

Friday at Kenai Central

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 102; 2. Anchorage Christian Schools, 86; 3. Kodiak, 55; 4. Kenai Central, 54; 5. Cook Inlet Academy, 21.

100 meters — 1. Candace Walker, Ken, 13.19 seconds; 2. Alyse Bell, CIA, 13.40; 3. Elissa White, Ken, 13.74; 4. Stephanie McNutt, CIA, 13.83; 5. Sharon Lindow, CIA, 15.87; 6. Alex Fabiano, Kod, 13.92.

200 — 1. Candace Walker, Ken, 27.70; 2. Elissa White, Ken, 28.46; 3. Alyse Bell, CIA, 28.55; 4. Maggie Miller, ACS, 29.24; 5. Rebekah Bang, ACS, 29.36; 6. Stephanie McNutt, CIA, 29.67.

400 — 1. Rebekah Bang, ACS, 1:05.79; 2. Maggie Miller, ACS, 1:05.85; 3. Rachel McCartan, Sol, 1:06.41; 4. Ari Goldstein, Sol, 1:06.41; 5. Michelle Oberg, Ken, 1:09.71; 6. Emily DeRoy, Kod, 1:09.76.

800 — 1. Katie Franzmann, Sol, 2:31.13; 2. Nychelle Fischetti, ACS, 2:34.50; 3. Lauren Baldwin, Ken, 2:36.86; 4. Bridget LeBoeuf, ACS, 2:41.01; 5. Abby Reed, Kod, 2:46.50; 6. Miranda Murray, Kod, 2:47.69.

1,600 — 1. Nychelle Fischetti, ACS, 5:39.93; 2. Abby Reed, Kod, 5:44.08; 3. Emily Reed, Kod, 6:09.85; 4. Alee Rowley, Ken, 6:15.29; 5. Madi Lewis, ACS, 6:20.24; 6. Ivy Ivanoff, Kod, 6:28.92.

3,200 — 1. Emily Reed, Kod, 13:16.37; 2. Bridget LeBoeuf, ACS, 13:20.89; 3. Elena Bird, Ken, 13:24.94; 4. Alee Rowley, Ken, 13:50.45; 5. Ivy Ivanoff, Kod, 14:10.09; 6. Makenzi Dover, ACS, 14:29.49.

100 hurdles — 1. Lauren Olendorff, Sol, 16.10; 2. Amber McGlasson, Ken, 16.20; 3. Aimee Villard, ACS, 17.53; 4. Dani Donaldson, Sol, 18.92; 5. Diana Solenberger, Kod, 19.66; 6. Alica Ramos, Kod, 20.20.

300 hurdles — 1. Amber McGlasson, Ken, 49.39; 2. Aimee Villard, ACS, 52.61; 3. Dani Donaldson, Sol, 53.39; 4. Briana Young, Kod, 53.47; 5. Kelsey Lobato, ACS, 55.49; 6. Alcia Ramos, Kod, 57.38.

400 relay — 1. Cook Inlet Academy (Alsworth, Lindow, Bell, McNutt), 56.95; 2. Kodiak, 57.92; 3. ACS, 1:05.59.

800 relay — 1. ACS (Band, Hubbell, Lobato, Miller), 2:00.42; 2. Soldotna, 2:01.33; 3. Kodiak, 2:05.09; 4. ACS, 2:15.15.

1,600 relay — 1. ACS (Bang, Lobato, Miller, Villard), 4:31.24; 2. Soldotna, 4:32.87.

3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak (DeRoy, Gibbs, Johnson, Murray), 11:09.51.

High jump — 1. Diana Solenberger, Kod, 4 feet, 6 inches.

Long jump — 1. Liana Purugganan, Sol, 13-9 3-4; 2. Annie Gardner, Sol, 13-3; 3. Diana Solenberger, Kod, 12-10 1-4; 4. Elisabeth Hubbell, ACS, 12-6 1-4; 5. Karlee Lewis, ACS, 12-4.

Triple jump — 1. Annie Gardner, Sol, 29-10 1-2; 2. Aimee Villard, ACS, 299-3-4; 3. Lianna Purugganan, Sol, 28-8 1-2; 4. Brianna Gibbs, Kod, 26-7 1-4; 5. Karlee Lewis, ACS, 26-7.

Shot put — 1. Paige Blackburn, Sol, 37-0; 2. Steph Larson, Sol, 28-3 1-4; 3. Brittany Howard, Sol, 27-8 1-4; 4. Courtney Berlen, ACS, 26-9 3-4; 5. Rebecca Riopelle, ACS, 25-8; 6. Alyssa Emery, Sol, 25-2 3-4.

Discus — 1. Paige Blackburn, Sol, 108-6; 2. Brittany Howard, Sol, 93-11; 3. Alyssa Emery, Sol, 82-4; 4. Rebecca Riopelle, ACS, 78-3; 5. Mercedes Hughes, Ken, 76-10; 6. Courtney Berlen, ACS, 73-11.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai Central, 134; 2. Anchorage Christian Schools, 90; 3. Kodiak, 57; 4. Soldotna, 37; 5. Cook Inlet Academy, 20.

100 — 1. Micah Lillard, Ken, 10.96; 2. Dakota Craig, Ken, 11.48; 3. Josh Slepecki, ACS, 11.50; 4. Andy Hall, CIA, 11.79; 5. Bill Chimpalee, Ken, 11.86; 6. Tim Lybrand, Sol, 11.89.

200 — 1. Micah Lillard, Ken, 22.81; 2. Andy Hall, CIA, 24.58; 3. Les Krusen, Ken, 24.96; 4. Richard Hatt, Sol, 25.04; 5. Greg Aho, Ken, 25.56; 6. Mike Fayne, Kod, 25.94.

400 — 1. Trevor Baldwin, Ken, 53.33; 2. Levi Sutton, Ken, 56.35; 3. Ben Bachand, ACS, 56.92; 4. Benny Garcia, Kod, 58.79; 5. Cody Dunbar, ACS, 59.07; 6. Greg Aho, Ken, 59.43.

800 — 1. Miles Dunbar, Kod, 2:12.63; 2. Brian Beeson, CIA, 2:13.45; 3. Levi Sutton, Ken, 2:15.76; 4. Jared Sundberg, Kod, 2:16.68; 5. Grant McGregor, ACS, 2:20.10; 6. Trent Semmens, Ken, 2:20.06.

1,600 — 1. Carlos Arias, ACS, 4:56.15; 2. Jared Sundberg, Kod, 4:58.50; 3. Grant McGregor, ACS, 4:59.52; 4. Jesse Moe, ACS, 4:59.96; 5. Lucas Fried, Kod, 5:00.21; 6. Brian Beeson, CIA, 5:01.45.

3,200 — 1. Lucas Fried, Kod, 11:05.07; 2. Hollis Troxel, ACS, 11:18.05; 3. John Baker, ACS, 11:29.05; 4. Cory Pena, Kod, 12:32.83; 5. Nolan Willis, ACS, 12:47.75; 6. James Halliday, Ken, 13:23.35.

110 hurdles — 1. Alecks Pfaffe, Sol, 16.15; 2. Bill Chimpalee, Ken, 16.75; 3. Mikey Fuller, ACS, 16.89; 4. Jed McGlasson, Ken, 18.10; 5. Michael Coderre, ACS, 18.41; 6. Thor Jones, Kod, 18.62.

300 hurdles — 1. Jed McGlasson, Ken, 43.13; 2. Corey Rainey, Ken, 44.10; 3. Mikey Fuller, ACS, 45.78; 4. Michael Coderre, ACS, 48.27; 5. Chris Brahm, Kod, 48.39; 6. Mike Leath, Kod, 48.87.

400 relay — 1. Kenai Central (Craig, Scheffert, Krusen, Lillard), 46.64; 2. Soldotna, 48.06; 3. Kodiak, 51.13; 4. ACS, 54.91.

800 relay — 1. Kenai Central (Craig, Scheffert, Krusen, Lillard), 1:37.55; 2. Soldotna, 1:39.70; 3. ACS, 1:43.51; 4. Kodiak, 1:43.87; 5. ACS, 1:52.03.

1,600 relay — 1. ACS (Bachand, Moe, Dunbar, Richwine), 3:54.30; 2. ACS, 4:07.13; 3. Kodiak, 4:07.38.

3,200 relay — 1. Kenai Central, 8:52.87; 2. ACS, 9:08.60; 3. ACS, 9:42.84.

High jump — 1. Kyle Coleman, Ken, 5-6; 2. Kelvin Blanning, Ken, 5-4; 3. Josh Olson, Kod, 5-4; 4. David Gilbert, 4-6.

Long jump — 1. Josh Slepecki, ACS, 19-4 3-4; 2. Joel Richwine, ACS, 18-11; 3. Bill Chimpalee, Ken, 17-9 3-4; 4. Ry Balke, Sol, 16-10 3-4; 5. Richard Hatt, Sol, 16-6 3-4; 6. Marc Benipayo, ACS, 16-2.

Triple jump — 1. Bill Chimpalee, Ken, 38-1 3-4; 2. Lucas Barkman, Sol, 35- 1-4; 3. Kellan Flannagan, Ken, 35- 1-4; 4. Josh Olson, Kod, 34-9 3-4; 5. Kyle Coleman, Ken, 34-0; 6. Isaac Chatham, Sol, 32-8 3-4.

Shot put — 1. Chet Dyson, ACS, 43-1 1-4; 2. Blake Gabriel, CIA, 37-4 1-2; 3. Thor Jones, Kod, 36-11; 4. Ron Rainey, Ken, 35-10; 5. Keaton Andrus, Sol, 34-7 1-2; 6. Josh Denna, Sol, 34-4.

Discus — 1. Papapa Nicholas, Ken, 159-01; 2. Matt Hicks, Sol, 123-04; 3. Chet Dyson, ACS, 122-6; 4. Thor Jones, Kod, 112-9; 5. Clint Keener, Ken, 110-5; 6. Ron Rainey, Ken, 104-7.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS