Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Kenai Central girls win team title at Palmer Relays

Posted: Sunday, May 01, 2011

The Kenai Central girls track and field team won the team title at the Palmer Relays at Palmer High School on Saturday, coach Tim Sandahl said.

The Kardinals had two winning girls relays, as well as a second-place and three third-place finishes. Coach Tim Sandahl said that consistency made the difference. Scores were not available.

"Some teams did really well in certain event, but didn't show up for others," he said. "Our girls competed and performed well in all the events. It was really good."

Tyler Spalding swept the discus, high jump and triple jump in the boys competition.

2011 Palmer Invitational

at Palmer High School

Friday

Girls

3,200-meter run -- 1, Edic, Megan, Lathrop, 11:52.40. 2, Ford, Jenna, Wasilla, 11:58.64. 3, Trujillo, Claire, Grace Christ, 12:06.92. 4, Thompson, Makenzie, Colony, 12:14.40. 4, Meier, Bailey, Colony, 12:14.40. 6, Bohman, Hana, Palmer.

3,200 relay -- 1, Colony (Meier, Bailey , Michaelson, Audrey , Thompson, Makenzie , Jahn, Abby ), 10:14.26. 2, Lathrop, 10:27.03. 3, Grace Christian, 10:43.06. 4, Kenai Central, 10:46.08. 5, Palmer, 10:50.00. 6, Soldotna, 10:58.62.

100 hurdles -- 1, Bohn, Brianne, Wasilla, 17.02. 2, DeVito, Shaynee, Kenai Central, 17.58. 3, Ulen, Mariah, Soldotna, 17.65. 4, Sandahl, Leah, Kenai Centra, 18.07. 5, Oba, Elli, Lathrop, 18.34. 6, Karlberg, Hannah, Grace Christ, 18.50.

100 -- 1, Harris, Dajanae, Wasilla, 13.28. 2, Allen, Alisha, Lathrop, 13.38. 3, Dampier, Morgan, Wasilla, 13.42. 4, Souders, Hannah, Service, 13.53. 5, Ferguson, Shaai, Service, 13.90. 6, Holen, Taylor, Houston, 13.97.

800 relay -- 1, Soldotna (Nolden, Jelly , Mucha, Bree , Hamilton, Alicia , Gordon, Megan ), 1:56.29. 2, Kenai Central, 1:58.05. 3, Chugiak, 1:58.22. 4, Houston, 1:58.33. 5, Palmer, 1:58.96. 6, Lathrop, 1:59.04.

1,600 -- 1, Michaelson, Audrey, Colony, 5:21.14. 2, Hartke, Samantha, Chugiak, 5:24.44. 3, Burroughs, Mariah, Wasilla, 5:25.34. 4, Pahkala, Jessica, Wasilla, 5:28.28. 5, Jahn, Abby, Colony, 5:39.88. 6, Thompson, Makenzie, Colony, 5:43.02.

400 relay -- 1, Palmer (Blake, Taylor , VanHoomissen, Jamie , Whitfield, Tress , Houchen, Sarah ), 54.26. 2, Lathrop, 54.34. 3, Soldotna, 54.78. 4, Chugiak, 56.03. 5, Grace Christian, 57.43. 6, Colony, 58.43.

400 -- 1, Serventi, Gabriella, Grace Christ, 1:03.94. 2, Winter, Gretchen, Palmer, 1:04.51. 3, Arnold, Elle, Grace Christ, 1:05.11. 4, Mucha, Bree, Soldotna, 1:05.59. 5, Matthis, MacKenzie, Chugiak, 1:06.92. 6, Hann, Tracie, Colony, 1:06.96.

300 hurdles -- 1, Ulen, Mariah, Soldotna, 49.38. 2, DeVito, Shaynee, Kenai Central, 49.73. 3, Bohn, Brianne, Wasilla, 51.11. 4, Sandahl, Leah, Kenai Centra, 52.67. 5, Schleich, Cori, Wasilla, 53.37. 6, Oba, Elli, Lathrop, 53.48.

800 -- 1, Dampier, Morgan, Wasilla, 2:12.27. 2, Beeson, Bailey, Kenai Central, 2:20.52. 3, Michaelson, Audrey, Colony, 2:20.80. 4, Hutchins, Alyssa, Wasilla, 2:28.26. 5, Fitzgerald, Kimberly, Lathrop, 2:30.59. 6, Hartke, Samantha, Chugiak, 2:31.65.

200 -- 1, Dampier, Morgan, Wasilla, 26.18. 2, Allen, Alisha, Lathrop, 26.73. 3, Souders, Hannah, Service, 27.00. 4, Harris, Dajanae, Wasilla, 27.68. 5, Beeson, Bailey, Kenai Central, 27.76. 6, Ferguson, Shaai, Service, 28.03.

1,600 relay -- 1, Wasilla (Ringgenberg, Mandi , Pahkala, Jessica , Burroughs, Mariah , Hutchins, Alyssa ), 4:24.65. 2, Palmer, 4:29.32. 3, Lathrop, 4:33.59. 4, Colony, 4:53.79. 5, Anchorage Christian, 4:58.64. 6, Lathrop, 5:06.80.

Long jump -- 1, Dampier, Morgan, Wasilla, 15-08.75. 2, Allen, Alisha, Lathrop, 15-08. 3, Collins, Alexandria, Chugiak, 15-07.75. 4, Harris, Dajanae, Wasilla, 14-10.75. 5, Serventi, Gabriella, Grace Christ, 14-10. 6, Stewart, Taylor, Colony, 14-03.75.

Shot put -- 1, Irwin, Shellina, Colony, 37-04. 2, LaMere, Erin, Palmer, 34-11. 3, Imoe, Alexis, Wasilla, 34-06. 4, Adelmann, Tessa, Seward, 33-03.50. 5, James, Savanna, Houston, 33-02.50. 6, Tuisaula, Sariah, Wasilla, 31-09.

Discus -- 1, Irwin, Shellina, Colony, 119-10.50. 2, James, Savanna, Houston, 106-03. 3, Imoe, Alexis, Wasilla, 104-04.25. 4, Duke, Jessie, Soldotna, 101-04. 5, Cantor, Tilly, Chugiak, 98-04. 6, Cristiano, Hannah, Soldotna, 95-10.50.

Boys

3,200 -- 1, Knotek, Miles, Seward, 10:17.32. 2, Nixon-Helms, Dylan, Lathrop, 10:18.51. 3, Osiensky, Chris, Palmer, 10:36.17. 4, Serventi, Daniel, Grace Christ, 10:47.46. 5, Kopsack, Lyon, Colony, 10:50.64. 6, Gumminger, Nathan, Colony, 10:52.70.

3,200 relay -- 1, Palmer 'A' (Day, Joe , King, Ben , Osiensky, Chris , Minturn, Mason ), 8:30.76. 2, Grace Christian, 8:48.75. 3, Lathrop, 8:57.76. 4, Anchorage Christian, 9:05.10. 5, Colony, 9:20.90. 6, Soldotna, 9:31.45.

110 hurdles -- 1, Bricker, Anthony, Colony, 16.39. 2, McKoy, BJ, Anchorage Ch, 17.65. 3, Gardner, Chris, Palmer, 17.77. 4, Brownlee, Sam, Chugiak, 18.02. 5, Barkman, Tyler, Soldotna, 18.19. 6, Elder, Garrett, Houston, 18.51.

100 -- 1, McCall, James, Palmer, 11.69. 2, Morse, Ben, Chugiak, 11.99. 3, Nysewander, Nick, Su Valley, 12.00. 4, Foster, Cale, Colony, 12.05. 5, Barnett, Vincent, Lathrop, 12.07. 6, Gentz, AJ, Palmer, 12.12.

800 relay -- 1, Lathrop (Barnett, Vincent , Desmond, Hunter , Jennis, Tyreke , Tate, MonTae ), 1:36.60. 2, Chugiak, 1:36.71. 3, Wasilla, 1:37.03. 4, Kenai Central, 1:37.13. 5, Palmer, 1:40.32. 6, Anchorage Christian, 1:40.90.

1,600 -- 1, Hanson, Kyle, Lathrop, 4:40.70. 2, Gillespie, Austin, Seward, 4:45.00. 3, Knotek, Miles, Seward, 4:48.15. 4, Schafer, Brandon, Colony, 4:54.24. 5, Kveseth, Chris, Chugiak, 4:55.48. 6, Wilkinson, Kipp, Lathrop, 4:59.84.

400 relay -- 1, Lathrop 'A' (Barnett, Vincent , McCoy, Matt , Desmond, Hunter , Tate, MonTae ), 46.50. 2, Palmer, 46.80. 3, Chugiak, 47.37. 4, Wasilla, 48.40. 5, Su Valley, 48.92. 6, Colony, 50.36.

400 -- 1, Schneider, Colton, Soldotna, 52.48. 2, Johnston, Michael, Wasilla, 53.72. 3, Agosti, Adam, Kenai Centra, 54.45. 4, Thompson, Keith, Wasilla, 55.15. 5, Smithwick, Brad, Kenai Central, 55.84. 6, Black, Jordan, Colony, 55.87.

300 hurdles -- 1, Bricker, Anthony, Colony, 41.48. 2, Day, Joe, Palmer, 42.00. 3, Wyatt, Mitch, Homer, 43.57. 4, Buchanan, Andrew, Seward, 43.58. 5, Railing, Jordan, Anchorage Ch, 43.67. 6, Collins, Parker, Chugiak, 44.30.

800 -- 1, Hanson, Kyle, Lathrop, 2:03.34. 2, Minturn, Mason, Palmer, 2:04.41. 3, Klein, John, Grace Christ, 2:06.31. 4, Schafer, Brandon, Colony, 2:09.36. 5, King, Ben, Palmer, 2:09.70. 6, Gillespie, Austin, Seward, 2:10.31.

200 -- 1, McCall, James, Palmer, 23.75. 2, Rohde, Tyler, Chugiak, 24.00. 3, Schneider, Colton, Soldotna, 24.07. 4, Johnston, Michael, Wasilla, 24.32. 5, Bricker, Anthony, Colony, 24.43. 6, Desmond, Hunter, Lathrop, 24.48.

1,600 relay -- 1, Palmer (Day, Joe , King, Ben , Prickett, Greg , Minturn, Mason ), 3:44.58. 2, Grace Christian, 3:49.39. 3, Anchorage Christian, 3:52.79. 4, Lathrop, 3:53.41. 5, Nikiski, 4:02.70. 6, Colony, 4:17.86.

Long jump -- 1, Barnett, Vincent, Lathrop, 20-04.75. 2, McCall, James, Palmer, 20-01.25. 3, Keith, Matthew, Chugiak, 19-02.25. 4, Schneider, Colton, Soldotna, 19-01.50. 5, Anderson, Tyler, Wasilla, 19-00.75. 6, Bricker, Anthony, Colony, 18-09.

Shot put -- 1, Teeling, Devon, Wasilla, 46-01.50. 2, Stewart, Rio, Colony, 44-07. 3, Spalding, Tyler, Kenai Central, 44-04.50. 4, Johnson, Erik, Grace Christ, 42-04. 5, Finau, Samisoni, Glennallen, 41-09. 6, Scheibe, Kyle, Palmer, 40-11.

Discus -- 1, Markel, Chase, Grace Christ, 148-07.50. 1, Walker, Dane, Grace Christ, 148-07.50. 3, Teeling, Devon, Wasilla, 131-09. 4, Spalding, Tyler, Kenai Central, 129-05. 5, Sorensen, David, Palmer, 121-05.75. 6, Self, Ben, Palmer, 114-11.25. 6, Minogue, Tanner, Soldotna, 114-11.25.

2011 Palmer Relays

at Palmer High School

Saturday

Girls

100 -- 1. Bailey Meier, Col, 19:31.80; 2. Abby Jahn, Col, 19:38.51; 3. Makenzie Thompson, Col, 19:50.65; 4. Kailey Wilson, Kel, 20:09.52; 5. Hana Bohman, Pal, 20:26.01; 6. Betsy Winkle, Gra, 21:10.12.

100 relay -- 1. Lathrop (Alisha Allen, Keri-Lyn Fitzgerald, Alex Sloat, Halle Corbin), 54.10; 2. Palmer, 55.00; 3. Kenai Central, 55.02; 4. Houston, 56.10; 5. Chugiak, 56.77; 6. Anchorage Christian Schools, 56.79.

200 relay -- 1. Wasilla (Morgan Dampier, Dajanae Harris, Cori Schleich, Brianne Bohn), 1:50.02; 2. Kenai Central, 1:55.59; 3. Chugiak, 1:58.36; 4. Grace Christian, 2:01.85; 5. Colony, 2:04.42; 6. Anchorage Christian Schools, 2:05.62.

400 relay -- 1. Wasilla (Mariah Burroughs, Alyssa Hutchins, Mandi Ringgenberg, Morgan Dampier), 4:18.41; 2. Lathrop, 4:19.79; 3. Kenai Central, 4:23.17; 4. Palmer, 4:28.01; 5. Grace Christian, 4:36.91; 6. Anchorage Christian School, 4:56.39.

800 relay -- 1. Wasilla (Mariah Burroughs, Alyssa Hutchins, Mandi Ringgenberg, Jessica Pahkala), 10:07.70; 2. Palmer, 10:39.03; 3.Kenai Central, 10:46.82; 4. Grace Christian, 10:50.38; 5. Lathrop, 12:02.96; Anchorage Christian Schools, 12:10.10.

Sprint medley 1, 1, 2, 400 -- 1. Grace Christian (Jodi Davis, Sarah Ihde, Leah Schmiedt, Elle Arnold), 2:02.27; 2. Palmer, 2:06.22; 3. Chugiak, 2:07.99; 4. Anchorage Christian Schools, 2:12.99; 5. Colony, 2:17.60; 6. Lathrop, 2:19.83.

Sprint medley 2, 2, 4, 800 -- 1. Kenai Central (Shaynee DeVito, Leah Sandahl, Carolyn Kiefer, Bailey Beeson), 4:29.64; 2. Grace Christian, 4:43.41; 3. Lathrop, 4:49.21; 4. Chugiak, 4:55.20; Wasilla, 4:58.71; Anchorage Christian Schools, 5:03.74; 6. Colony, 5:09.02.

100 shuttle hurdles -- 1. Kenai Central (Morgan Wensley, Jordan Jackman, Leah Sandahl, Shaynee DeVito), 1:16.29; 2. Chugiak, 1:16.83; 3. Lathrop, 1:19.03; 3. Grace Christian, 1:22.88.

Shot put -- 1. Erin LaMere, Pal, 35 --03-00; 2. Shellina Irwin, Col, 33--04-1.2; 3. Savanna James, Hou, 33--04-1/4; 4. Patty Boonprasert, Lat, 32--08-1/2; 5. Alexis Imoe, Was, 32--05-1/4; 6. Kortnie Swenson, Col, 32--05.

Discus -- 1. Shellina Irwin, Col, 109--09; 2. Kristy Howard, Chu, 97--06; 3. Alexis Imoe, Was, 96--06; 4. Rachael Huffman, Pal, 90--03; 5. Savanna James, Hou, 88--05: 6. Taylor Holen, Hou, 82--09.

High jump -- 1(t). Callie Quinlan, Anc, 4--10; 1(t). Mariah Ulen, Sol, 4--10; 3(t). Heather Green, Gra, 4--06; 3(t), Kayla Rowe, Gra, 4--06; 3(t). Taylor Stewart, Col, 4--06; 6(t). Eight tied with 4--04.

Triple jump -- 1. Dajanae Harris, Was, 34--04-1/2 ; 2. Alisha Allen, Lat, 33--08: 3. Jenelle Bennett, Anc, 33--06; 4. Alexandria Collins, Chu, 32--01-1/2; 5. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 30--09-1/2; 6. Taylor Stewart, Col, 30--09-1/4.

Boys

100 -- 1. John Klein, Gra, 16:21.99; 2. Chris Osiensky, Pal, 16:54.32; 3. Tim Sorensen, Chu, 17:15.18; 4. Noah Ripley, Was. 17:38.44; 5. Nathan Gumminger, Col, 17:43.72; 6. Clarence Ess, Pal, 18:34.34.

100 relay -- 1. Lathrop (Vincent Barnett, Matt McCoy, Hunter Desmond, MonTae Tate), 47.05; 2. ACS, 47.39; 3. Palmer, 48.27; 4. Colony, 48.84.

200 relay -- 1. Chugiak (Sean Casey, Zachary John, Ben Morse, Ben Perrell), 1:35.13; 2. Wasilla, 1:36.03; 3. Lathrop, 1:36.72; 4. Kenai Central, 1:37.72; 5. Palmer, 1:40.19; 6. ACS, 1:41.72.

400 relay -- 1. Palmer (Joe Day, Ben King, Greg Prickett, Mason Minturn), 3:46.23; 2. ACS, 3:48.10; 3. Lathrop, 3:48.25; 4. Grace Christian, 3:56.59; 5. Colony, 4:10.07; 6. Kenai Central, 4:21.26.

800 relay -- 1. Palmer (Joe Day, Ben King, Chris Osiensky, Mason Minturn), 8:36.43; 2. Wasilla, 8:52.60; 3. Lathrop, 8:55.68; 4. Grace Christian, 9:42.18; 5. Colony, 9:51.32; 6. ACS, 10:10.86.

Sprint Medley 1, 1, 2, 400 -- 1. ACS (Kaylon Garner, BJ McKoy, Augustus Simmers, Brayton Johnson), 1:45.55; 2. Kenai Central, 1:46.68; 3. Lathrop, 1:48.74; 4. Palmer, 1:53.94; 5. Colony, 1:54.6; 6. Chugiak, 1:56.53.

Sprint medley 2, 2, 4, 800 -- 1. ACS (Ryan Williams, Wes Arnes, Jordan Railing, Daniel TedricK), 4:04.10; 2. Kenai Central, 4:08.02; 3. Lathrop, 4:11.26; 4. Nikiski, 4:17.31; 5. Grace Christian, 4:20.82.

110 shuttle hurdles -- 1. Chugiak (Parker Collins, Sam Brownlee, Tyler Rohde, Josh Williams), 1:12.56; 2. ACS, 1:16.66; 3. Grace Christian,1:23.13; 4. Houston, 1:23.87.

Shot put -- 1. Devon Teeling, Was, 47--03; 2. Rio Stewart, Col, 43--07-1/2; 3. Chase Markel, Gra, 43--02-1/4; 4. Erik Johnson, Gra, 41--11; 5. Dane Walker, 40--08-1/2; 6. Kyle Scheibe, Pal, 39--09-1/2.

Discus -- 1. Tyler Spalding, Ken, 153--07; 2. Chase Markel, Gra, 146--04; 3. Devon Teeling, Was, 128--07; 4. Dane Walker, Gra, 127--00; 5. David Sorensen, Pal, 122--07; 6. Lincoln Johnson, Nik, 114--11.

High Jump -- 1. Tyler Spalding, Ken, 6--02; 2. Tevin Gladden, Lat, 5--08.00; 3(t). Augustus Simmers, ACS, 5--06; 3(t). Charlie Buzby, Hou, 5--06; 5(t). Three tied at 5--04.

Triple jump -- 1. Tyler Spalding, Ken, 43--11-1/2; 2. Vincent Barnett, Lat, 41--04-3/4; 3. Matthew Keith, Chu, 40--06-3/4; 4.(t). Ben Perrell, Chu, 37--10-1/2; 4(t). Mitchell Rilatos, Was, 37--10-1/2; 6. Tyler Anderson, Was, 37--04.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS