Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Region III Track and Field Bests

Posted: Tuesday, May 02, 2000

Through 4/29

GIRLS

SHOT PUT -- 1. Cvetkovski, Sol, 33-9; 2. Schmitz, Was, 33-6 1/2; 3. Collier, Was, 33-1/2; 4. Rice, Sky, 32-8 1/2; 5. Miller, Ken, 32-1 1/4; 6. Wesser, Was, 30-10 3/4.

DISCUS -- 1. Parkinson, Hom, 118-2; 2. Cvetkovski, Sol, 108-5; 3. Hart, ACS, 107-5; 4. Rice, Sky, 105-5; 5. Hulien, Nik, 104-2; 6. Miller, Ken, 101-6.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Nichols, Col, 5-1; 2 (tie). Orth, Sol, 4-10; Cason, Nik, 4-10; Erica Smith, Ken, 4-10; Zobeck, Sol, 4-10; Catie Baldwin, Ken, 4-10.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Glaze, Nik, 15-7; 2. Benton, Pal, 14-10; 3. Graham, Was, 14-6; 4. Bearsto, Col, 14-7; 5 (tie). Donaldson, Kod, 14-3; Christiansen, Kod, 14-3.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Bearsto, Col, 31-1 1/4; 2. Anderson, Col, 31-0; 3. Schmitz, Was, 30-5 1/2; 4. Donaldson, Kod, 30-2; 5. Thimsen, Gra, 29-11; 6. Cassidy, Was, 29-8 1/4.

100-METER HIGH HURDLES -- 1. Schaafsma, Sol, 16.36; 2. Williams, Was, 16.91; 3. Brown, Kod, 17.66; 4. James, Hom, 17.9; 5. Floyd, Nik, 18.08; 6. Hocker, Was, 18.4.

300 HURDLES -- 1. Brown, Kod, 50.02; 2. Peterson, Glen, 51.7; 3. Wills, Hom, 51.73; 4. Floyd, Nik, 51.77; 5. James, Hom, 52.8; 6. Hite, Was, 53.25.

100 -- 1. Cristiano, Sol, 13.0; 2 (tie). Bosick, Nin, 13.2* and Haynes, Ken, 13.2; 4. Smith, Was, 13.27; 5. Schaafsma, Sol, 13.3; 6. Ritze, Kod, 13.4.

200 -- 1. Bosick, Nin, 26.4*; 2. Turnbough, Col, 27.5; 3. Rietze, Kod, 28.02; 4. Smith, Kenai, 28.3; 5. Cristiano, Sol, 28.7; 6. Anker, ACS, 28.74.

400 -- 1. Dimmick, Was, 1:01.16; 2. Hines, Kod, 1:02.04; 3. Farris, Was, 1:02.21; 4. Larson, Col, 1:02.5; 5. Smith, Was, 1:04.80; 6. Smith, Ken, 1:04.97.

800 -- 1. Dimmick, Was, 2:21.44; 2. Edwards, Sky, 2:27.68; 3. Larson, Col, 2:31.37; 4. Heimerl, Col, 2:31.59; 5. S. Fischer, Val, 2:34.74; 6. Schouweiler, Sky, 2:34.94.

1,600 -- 1. Edwards, Sky, 5:15.89; 2. Dimmick, Was, 5:26.40; 3. Colberg, Col, 5:36.30; 4. Heimerl, Col, 5:40.15; 5. Krusen, Ken, 5:41.1; 6. LeBaron, ACS, 5:41.70.

3,200 -- 1. Edwards, Sky, 11:24.5; 2. Colberg, Colony, 12:04.8; 3. Thomas, Gra, 12:09.9; 4. Heimerl, Col, 12:12.5; 5. Dimmick, Was, 12:12.6; 6. Campbell, Col, 12:29.4.

400 RELAY -- 1. Wasilla, 52.28; 2. Colony, 52.48; 3. Soldotna, 53.57; 4. Kodiak, 52.92; 5. Kenai, 54.05; 6. Grace, 56.33.

800 RELAY -- 1. Kenai, 1:51.19; 2. Colony, 1:53.0; 3. Soldotna, 1:56.31; 4. Grace, 1:56.76; 5. Kodiak, 1:57.13; 6. Palmer, 2:00.6.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Wasilla, 4:17.33; 2. Colony, 4:20.46; 3. Kodiak, 4:27.02; 4. Palmer, 4:33.93; 5. Soldotna, 4:35.6; 6. Valdez, 4:36.08.

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Soldotna, 10:16.14; 2. Colony, 10:25.60; 3. Kenai, 10:44.75; 4. Grace, 10:45.34; 5. Skyview, 10:51; 6. ACS, 10:52.56.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Viersen, Glen, 50-7 1/2; 2. Fillman, Glen, 49-3/4; 3. Tillery, Was, 48-11 1/2; 4. Peale, Sol, 44-11 1/2; 5. Stuart, Pal, 44-9; 6. Cleveland, Nin, 43-5*.

DISCUS -- 1. Viersen, Glen, 173-5; 2. Luer, Was, 142-9; 3. Tillery, Was, 138-0; 4. Hogue, Ken, 137-5; 5. Fillman, Glen, 131-5; 6. Henslee, Kod, 129-2.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Voss, ACS, 6-2; 2. Schwartzbauer, Col, 6-0; 3 (tie). Zobeck, Sol, 5-10; Hooker, Pal, 5-10; 5. Conroy, Pal, 5-8; 6 (tie). Perkins, Pal, 5-6; Oliver, Kod, 5-6; Kuhl, Sky, 5-6; McGrady, Sky, 5-6; Avery, Sol, 5-6; Adkins, Sol, 5-6; Selmon, Wasilla, 5-6; Smith, Grace, 5-6.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Kouf, Nik, 20-3; 2 (tie). Lorenzo, Kod, 20-2 1/2; Slaymaker, Col, 20-2 1/2; 4. Tarr, Sol, 19-7 1/2; 5. Luer, Was, 18-11; 6. Oliver, Kod, 18-9 3/4.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Slaymaker, Col, 42-6 3/4; 2. Tarr, Sol, 40-2 1/2; 3. Collins, Col, 39-9 1/2; 4. Gates, Grace, 38-10 1/2; 5. Schwartzbauer, Col, 38-8 3/4; 6. Voss, ACS, 38-8.

110-METER HURDLES -- 1. Raidmae, Hom, 15.2; 2. Libby, Gra, 16.16; 3. Avery, Sol, 16.7; 4. Wischer, Kod, 16.94; 5. Hooker, Pal, 17.88; 6. Goetz, Was, 18.28.

300 HURDLES -- 1. Libby, Gra, 41.88; 2. Fanning, Ken, 42.33; 3. R. Smith, ACS, 42.80; 4. Reilly, Nikiski, 43.97; 5. Kreta, Kod, 44.66; 6. Egelus, Pal, 44.70.

100 -- 1. Kouf, Nik, 11.2; 2. (tie) Abbott, Hom, 11.3; Chambers, Hom, 11.3; 4. Collins, Col, 11.4; 5. Robinson, Kod, 11:54; 6. Fanning, Ken, 11.6.

200 -- 1. Collins, Col, 22.7; 2. Robinson, Kod, 23.45; 3. Anderson, Col, 23.69; 4. Abbott, Hom, 23.7; 5. Kouf, Nik, 24.15; 6. Nisbett, Kod, 24.53.

400 -- 1. Foster, Col, 52.20; 2. P. Egelus, Pal, 53.65; 3. Begins, Sky, 53.7; 4. Meier, Gra, 54.11; 5. Lewis, Sew, 54.19; 6 (tie). Medina, Sol, 54.3; Olson, Pal, 54.3.

800 -- 1. Egelus, Pal, 2:01.12; 1. Bird, Nik, 2:02.20; 3. Heinrich, Kod, 2:02.59; 4. Strabel, Col, 2:03.81; 5. Musgrove, Sol, 2:08.84; 6. Johnson, Val, 2:10.08.

1,600 --1. Bird, Nik, 4:27.6; 2. Strabel, Col, 4:33.28; 3. Newbould, Sol, 4:33.80; 4. Mortenson, Kod, 4:39.6; 5. Liebner, 4:44.20; 6. McBride, Sol, 4:46.4.

3,200 --1. Bird, Nikiski, 9:51.8; 2. Mortenson, Kod, 9:52.0; 3. Newbould, Sol, 9:58.6; 4. Egelus, Pal, 10:04.1; 5. Liebner, Sol, 10:05.4; 6. McBride, Sol, 10:13.7.

400 RELAY -- 1. Colony, 44.57; 2. Kodiak, 46.08; 3. Wasilla, 46.90; 3. Soldotna, 46.4; 4. Homer, 47.5; 5. Palmer, 47.88; 6. Skyview, 48.25.

800 RELAY -- 1. Colony, 1:31.72; 2. Homer, 1:36.42; 3. Kodiak, 1:37.07; 4. Wasilla, 1:37.17; 5. Skyview, 1:38.8; 6. Palmer, 1:39.2.

1,600 RELAY --1. Kodiak, 3:40.02; 2. Colony, 3:41.12; 3. Grace, 3:41.90; 4. Palmer, 3:43.02; 5. Nikiski, 3:46.36; 6. Skyview, 3:50.6.

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Palmer, 8:25.31; 2. Kodiak, 8:34.3; 3. Soldotna, 8:40.9; 4. Homer, 8:44.16; 5. ACS, 9:09.41; 6. Skyview, 9:15.0.

* -- Ninilchik competes in Region II.

Compiled by the Clarion staff. If there are any additions or subtractions, call 283-7551, fax 283-3299 or e-mail clarion@alaska.net.



Related Searches

 CLARION   283-7551   ACS   DISCUS   283-3299   ERICA SMITH   THE CLARION   ABBOTT   DONALDSON   CLARION@ALASKA.NET   CLEVELAND   SKYVIEW   AVERY 

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS