Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Skyview boys, Seward girls take Homer Invite

Posted: Sunday, May 04, 2003

The Seward High School girls and the Skyview High School boys ran away with the team titles Saturday at the Homer Invitational.

The Seward girls edged runner-up Kenai Central 99.5 points to 81 points in the team standings. Skyview was third with 72 points.

The Skyview boys racked up 143 points in the team standings, 36 points ahead of second-place Anchorage Christian Schools.

Soldotna was third at the event with 106 points.

Homer Invitational

Saturday at Homer

GIRLS

Team results 1. Seward, 99.5; 2. Kenai, 81; 3. Skyview, 72; 4. Soldotna, 66; 5. Anchorage Christian, 63; 6. Heritage Christian, 58.5; 7. Ninilchik, 35; 8. Cook Inlet Academy, 22; 9. Homer, 4; 10. Seldovia, 0.

Triple jump 1. Reeves, ACS, 29 feet, 6 1/2 inches; 2. Banic, Sew, 29-3; 3. Brown, Sol, 28-9 3/4; 4. Fehrer, Sky, 28-7; 5. Villard, ACS, 26-5 3/4; 6. Severson, ACS, 22-4.

Discus 1. Dieckgraeff, Sew, 104-0 1/2; 2. Deiman, Nin, 94-6 1/2; 3. Powers, CIA, 92-7 1/2; 4. Steinbrecher, Sew, 90-10; 5. Vienna, Ken, 86-0 3/4; 6. Crowe, Her, 84-5 1/2.

High jump 1. Reeves, ACS, 5-4; 2. McGlasson, Ken, 5-0; 3. Brown, Sol, 4-4; 4. Baltz, Hom, 4-0.

Long jump Matteson, Her, 13-10; 2. Sutherland, Her, 13-9 1/2; 3. (tie) Matson, Nin, 13-5; Anderson, Sew, 13-5; 5. Villard, ACS, 12-8; 6. Brown, Sol, 12-4 1/2.

Shot put Denna, Sol, 33-9 1/2; 2. Dieckgraeff, Sew, 30-3; 3. Peterson, Nin, 29-5; 4. Steinbrecher, Sew, 29-0; 5. (tie) Crowe, Her, 27-3; Loomis, Sew, 27-3.

3,200 relay 1. Soldotna, 11 minutes, 2 seconds; 2. Skyview, 11:32.32; 3. Soldotna, 12:31.63.

100 hurdles 1. Matteson, Her, 17.97; 2. McGlasson, Ken, 18.02; 3. Harris, ACS, 18.55; 4. Bell, CIA, 19.2; 5. Millar, Her, 19.2; 6. Banic, Sew, 19.8.

100 1. Ramey, Sky, 14.3; 2. Harmon, Sew, 14.4; 3. Matson, Nin, 14.5; 4. Coon, Ken, 14.6; 5. (tie) Boll, Sol, 14.8; Keller, Sol, 14.8.

800 medley relay 1. Kenai, 1:59.6; 2. Skyview, 2:13.0; 3. ACS, 2:20.0.

1,600 1. Mohler, Sky, 5:33.7; 2. Fischetti, ACS, 5:53.9; 3. Bird, Ken, 5:57.3; 4. Schouweiler, Sky, 6:04.8; 5. Jensen, Sol, 6:22.8; 6. Rowley, Ken, 6:25.3.

400 relay 1. Kenai, 56.60; 2. Cook Inlet Academy, 1:00.20; 3. Ninilchik, 1:00.50; 4. Skyview, 1:01.30; 5. ACS, 1:04.20.

400 Sutherland, Her, 1:02.7; 2. Anker, ACS, 1:04.6; 3. Clock, Sew, 1:04.7; 4. Villard, ACS, 1:07.0; 5. Loomis, Sew, 1:08.3; 6. McCarten, Sol, 1:09.8.

300 hurdles 1. McGlasson, Ken, 51.9; 2. Fehrer, Sky, 52.2; 3. Matteson, Her, 53.8; 4. Matson, Nin, 55.0; 5. Millar, Her, 58.4.

800 1. Anderson, Sew, 2:27.8; 2. Clock, Sew, 2:40.8; 3. Pankoski, Sol, 2:44.8; 4. Herman, Sew, 2:45.7; 5. Osland, Sol, 2:45.8; 6. Millar, Her, 2:56.7.

200 1. Banic, Sew, 28.8; 2. McGlasson, Ken, 29.5; 3. Sutherland, Her, 29.6; 4. Bell, CIA, 29.9; 5. Hassbring, Ken, 30.4; 6. Coon, Ken, 30.8.

3,200 1. Wood, Ken, 11:43.2; 2. Mohler, Sky, 12:27.3; 3. Goldstein, Sol, 12:42.9; 4. Fischetti, ACS, 13:00.3; 5. Williams, Sol, 13:45.2; 6. Millar, Her, 13:45.8.

1,600 relay Seward, 4:35.6; 2. Skyview, 4:38.7; 3. Soldotna, 4:50.0.

Team results 1. Skyview, 143; 2. Anchorage Christian, 107, 3. Soldotna, 106; 4. Kenai, 95.5; 5. Seward, 38.0; 6. Homer, 18.5; 7. Ninilchik, 6; 8. Cook Inlet Academy, 4; 9. Heritage Christian, 4; Seldovia, 0.

Long jump 1. McGrady, Sky, 18-9 1/2; 2. Jackson, Sol, 18-1; 3. Pullins, Sew, 16-10 1/2; 4. Simpson, Sol, 16-8; 5. Self, Sky, 16-7 1/2; 6. Slepecki, ACS, 16-7.

Shot put 1. Dunbar, ACS, 50-6; 2. Verhelst, Sol, 44-0; 3. Nicholas-Silvira, Ken, 43-7; 4. Hicks, Sol, 43-6; 5. Kosydar, Sky, 43-0; 6. Smith, Hom, 40-10.

Triple jump 1. Tompkins, Sky, 40-8 1/2; 2. Simpson, Sol, 38-3; 3. Slepecki, ACS, 37-8; 4. Lybrand, Sol, 36-11; 5. Scantlin, ACS, 36-10 1/2; 6. Coleman, Ken, 36-9 1/2.

Discus 1. Kosydar, Sky, 168-10; 2. McKay, Sky, 157-1 1/2; 3. Nicholas-Silvira, Ken, 136-10 1/2; 4. Dunbar, ACS, 132-6 3/4; 5. Homan, ACS, 128-6 3/4; 6. Herring, Sol, 127-7.

High jump 1. Dunbar, ACS, 5-10; 2. Scantlin, ACS, 5-8; 3. Shields, Sky, 5-6; 4. Chase, Sol, 5-4; 5. Coleman, Ken, 5-4.

3,200 relay ACS, 9:11.81; 2. Soldotna, 9:34.12; 3. ACS, 9:46.83; 4. Skyview, 10:07.94.

110 hurdles 1. Shields, Sky, 16.11; 2. Tompkins, Sky, 16.22; 3. McGrady, Sky, 16.78; 4. Dunbar, ACS, 17.26; 5. Fuller, ACS, 17.79; 6. Self, Sky, 20.45.

100 1. Schmidt, Ken, 11.8; 2. Kiser, Ken, 11.9; 3. (tie) Craig, Ken, 12.0; Waer, Sky, 12.0; Pullins, Sew, 12.0; 6. Slepecki, ACS, 12.3.

800 medley relay 1. Skyview, 1:36.6; 2. (tie) Kenai, 1:38.0; Soldotna, 1:8.0; 4. Homer, 1:40.8; 5. ACS, 1:41.1; 6. Seward, 1:46.3.

1,600 1. Boyle, Ken, 4:41.3; 2. Moe, ACS, 4:42.2; 3. Price, Sew, 4:55.7; 4. Walton, Sol, 4:58.0; 5. Chase, Sol, 4:59.5; 6. Miessner, Her, 5:10.9.

400 relay 1. Skyview, 46.4; 2. Kenai, 46.7; 3. ACS, 50.6; 4. Soldotna, 50.7; 5. Ninilchik, 51.5; 6. Homer, 57.6.

400 1. Smith, Hom, 50.4; 2. Toinone, Sol, 51.0; 3. Bellinger, Sky, 53.7; 4. Chung, CIA, 54.10; 5. Hatfield, Nin, 54.6; 6. Norton, Sew, 55.2.

300 hurdles 1. McKay, Sky, 41.4; 2, Tompkins, Sky, 42.2; 3. Chase, Sol, 43.4; 4. McGrady, Sky, 43.5; 5. Cochran, Ken, 46.0; 6. Scantlin, ACS, 48.5.

800 1. Boyle, Ken, 2:10.3; 2. Price, Sew, 2:11.1; 3. Walton, Sol, 2:13.7; 4. Allen, ACS, 2:16.2; 5. Hatfield, Nin, 2:17.1; 6. Chapple, Hom, 2:17.8.

200 1. Schmidt, Ken, 23.70; 2. Toinone, Sol, 24.2; 3. Pullins, Sew, 24.9; 4. Reed, Sky, 25.0; 5. (tie) McGlasson, Ken, 25.1; Yagi, Hom, 25.1.

3,200 1. Baldwin, Ken, 10:25.2; 2. Moe, ACS, 10:28.3; 3. Moyer, ACS, 11:13.6; 4. Chase, Sol, 11:30.6; 5. Apperson, Sew, 11:41.8; 6. Miesner, Her, 11:43.6.

1,600 relay 1. Skyview, 3:43.6; 2. Soldotna, 3:47.5; 3. ACS, 3:52.0; 4. Seward, 3:58.5; 5. Heritage, 4:44.9.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS