Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Results posted for Palmer Relays

Posted: Tuesday, May 04, 2010

Runners from the Kenai Peninsula competed at the Palmer Relays on Saturday after competing at the Palmer Invitational on Friday. The results from the relays follow:

Palmer Relays

Saturday, Palmer High School

BOYS

400 relay -- 1. Palmer 45.35; 2. Colony 46.59; 3. Kodiak 46.63; 4. Soldotna 48.17; 5. Houston 48.42; 6. Homer 48.70; 7. Kenai 48.79; 8. Chugiak 48.87.

800 relay --1. Colony 1:35.28; 2. Service 1:3.81; 3. Kodiak 1:37.40; 4. Wasilla 1:39.18; 5. Kenai 1:39.89; 6. Soldotna 1:41.96; 7. Homer 1:42.37; 8. Palmer 1:46.60.

1,600 relay -- 1. Kodiak 3:37.93; 2. Grace 3:40.84; 3. Soldotna 2:43.45; 4. Colony 3:43.73; 5. Kenai 3:43.88; 6. Palmer 3:44.78; 7. Service 3:49.36; 8. ACS 3:59.65.

3,200 relay --1. Grace 8:22.26; 2. Kodiak 8:33.24; 3. Wasilla 9:07.87; 4. Service 9:11.24; 5. Heritage 9:14.23; 6. Palmer 9:36.15; 7. Soldotna 9:48.74; 8. Homer 9:54.03.

Sprint medley --1. Palmer 3:52.12; 2. Service 3:52.16; 3. Palmer B 3:57.15; 3. Kodiak 3:58.98; 4. Chugiak 4:00.25; 5. Chugiak B 4:00.52; 6. Kenai 4:07.07; 7. ACS 4:10.28; 8. Houston 4:12.45.

440 shuttle hurdle relay --1. Service 1:13.27; 2. ACS 1:15.33; 3. West 1:15.98; 4. Wasilla 1:21.10; 5. Hosuton 1:21.62; 6. Soldotna 1:22.72.

Shot put --1. J. Knowles, Was 47-6; 2. K. Scheibe, Pal 41-0.25; 3. D. Teeling, Was 40-5.5; 4. A. Richwine, ACS 40-2; 5. K. Owens, Pal 31-10; 6. T. Minogue, Sol 38-0.5; 7. C. Summers, Col 36-9.5; 8. E. Parsons, Pal 36-5.5.

Discus --1. J. Knowles, Was 163-5; 2. T. Spalding, Ken 122-5; 3. D. Teeling, Was 118-10; 4. D. Walker, Grace 114-9; 5. K. Scheibe, Pal 109-5; 6. A. Richwine, ACS 109-0; 7. A. Lu, Grace 108-1; 8. J. Frey, Was 105-8.

Long jump --1. J. McCall, Pal 20-2.5; 2. L. Turner, Pal 19-2.5; 3. Y. Simmons, Col 18-5.25; 4. M. Jaronik, Col 18-4.5; 5. M. Curtis, Was 18-4.25; 6. T. Spalding, Ken 18-1.25; 7. M. Keith, Chu 17-11; 8. P. Hanks, Her 17-10.25.

GIRLS

400 relay --1. Service 51.99; 2. Wasilla 52.42; 3. Palmer 53.9; 4. Grace 54.80; 5. Soldotna 55.49; 6. ACS 55.62; 7. Kodiak 56.37; 8. Colony 57.11.

800 -- 1. Service 1:48.22; 2. Wasilla 1:49.4; 3. Kenai 1:51.92; 4. Grace 1:55.52; 5. Palmer 2:00.09; 6. Soldotna 2:00.74; 7. ACS 2:01.11; 8. Kodiak 2:02.14.

1,600 relay --1. Kenai 4:12.40; 2. Palemr 4:24.27; 3. Grace 4:26.02; 4. Service 4:32.37; 5. Chugiak 4:32.99; 6. Kodiak 4:39.53; 7. Soldotna 4:50.78; 8. Colony 4:57.56.

3,200 relay --1. Grace 10:25.34; 2. Kodiak 10:32.21; 3. Colony 10:39.07; 4. Colony 10:39.07; 5. Soldotna 11:07.45; 6. Service 11:23.45; 7. Palmer 11:26.88; 8. ACS 11:55.68.

Sprint medley --1. Kenai 1:52.71; 2. Wasilla 1:57.59; 3. Palmer 2:01.61; 4. Service 2:05.91; 5. Grace 2:07.02; 6. Kodiak 2:08.33; 7. Soldotna 2:10.90; 8. ACS 2:11.30.

Sprint medley (200, 200, 400, 800) --1. Kenai 4:43.45; 2. Grace 4:43.79; 3. Colony 4:45.09; 4. Palmer 4:46.42; 5. Kodiak 4:51.89; 6. Soldotna 4:56.30; 7. Service 5:02.17; 8. Houston 5:09.01.

400 shuttle hurdle relay --1. Service 1:16.68; 2. Wasilla 1:17.55; 3. Kenai 1:19.84; 4. Soldotna 1:21.32; 5. Chugiak 1:26.15; 6. ACS 1:28.76; 7. West 1:31.49; 8. Palemr 1:34.62.

Shot put -- 1. E. LaMere, Pal 34-0.5; 2. J. Troisi, Was 33-4; 3. G. Johansen, Col 30-9.5; 4. O. James, ACS 30-3; 5. M. Psenak, Pal 29-6; 6. P. Tui, West 29-4; 6. (tie) J. Anderson, Her 29-4; 8. . Nuernberg, Pal 28-10.

Discus --1. P. Tufi, West 97-6; 2. Z. Hickel, Ser 95-1; 3. J. Anderson, Her 94-7; 4. K. Howard, Chu 90-9; 5. D. Barney, Hou 90-7; 6. J. Duke, Sol 89-11; 7. G. Johansen, Col 89-7; 8. M. Nuernberg, Pal 87-8.

Long jump --1. L. Maresh, Col 15-4.75; 2. A. Collins, Chu 14-10.25; 3. D. Harris, Was 14-7; 4. G. Serventi, grace 14-5; 5. S. Houchen, Pal 14-4.5; 6. J. Bennett, ACS 14-2; 7. A. Oksaktaruk, Was 14-0; 8. V. Kudinova, Ser 13-11.



Related Searches

 ACS   KENAI PENINSULA   PALMER RELAYS   SPRINT   PALMER HIGH SCHOOL   HOUSTON 

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS