Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Piranhas host sprint meet

Posted: Friday, May 07, 2004

The Peninsula Piranhas Swim Team hosted the South Central Sprint Championships Saturday at Kenai Central High School.

Competitors from the Piranhas, the Soldotna Silver Salmon, Kachemak Swim Team from Homer, Kodiak Kingfishers, Seward Tsunami, South Central Aquatics from the central peninsula, and Seward Independence Swimming participated in the meet.

Competitors swam in freestyle and medley relays as well as a series of freestyle, backstroke, breaststroke and individual medley sprints. The top three overall finishers in each age group were awarded trophies. In addition, the Kodiak Kingfishers won the team spirit award and the Kachemak Swim Team took the total points award.

8 and under Girls: 1. Carrie Sauerbrey, SSS, 28 points; 2. Chandler Barre, KKF, 22; 3. Molly Pellegrom, PPST, 17; 4. (tie) Illa Macinko, KKF, and Kaitlyn Louthan, PPST, 13; 6. Cassady Sheffler-Brennand, KSC, 9. Boys: 1. Sawyer Rickman, SSS, 26; 2. Mario Wettach-Glosser, KSC, 24; 3. Bill Ashwell, PPST, 15; 4. Daniel Zimmer, KKF, 14; 5. Nicholas Faulkner, KSC, 11; 6. Kade Cooper, SCA, 6.

9-10 Girls: 1. Celeste Beck-Goodall, KKF, 28; 2. (tie) Marie Schmidt, KSC, and McKenzie Mahan, KSC, 21; 4. Sarah Sauerbrey, SSS, 16; 5. Alisah Kress, SSS, 13; 6. Olivia Wilhelmy, KSC, 8. Boys: 1. Nando Macinko, KKF, 28; 2. Robin Wettach-Glosser, KSC, 24; 3. Rye Fletcher, KSC, 19; 4. Kyle Wentz, KSC, 12; 5. Ehren Rickman, SSS, 11; 6. Kevin Devaney, KSC, 9.

11-12 Girls: 1. Kyla Young, KKF, 28; 2. (tie) Olivia Bowen, SSS, Samantha Keeley, KSC, and Kristen Faulkner, KSC, 20; 5. Nicky Collet, SSS, 10; 6. Randi Freestone, SSS, 9. Boys: 1. Ryan O'Leary, STSC, 26; 2. Jake Saville, KKF, 24; 3. (tie) Michael Pugh, SSS, and Austin Reed, KKF, 15; 5. (tie) Mark Youngren, SSS, and Anders Nyquist, PPST, 12.

13-14 Girls: 1. Grace Harrison, KSC, 24; 2. Lyla Marey, SSS, 23; 3. Naomi Franquelin, KKF, 21; 4. Jaclyn Arndt, KSC, 18; 5. Naomi Beck-Goodall, KKF, 14; 6. Jennifer Bitterman, KSC, 9. Boys: 1. Brian Ritchie, KSC, 28; 2. Colin Dudley, SSS, 22; 3. Billy Ritchie, PPST, 17; 4. Devon Christensen, KKF, 15; 5. Paul Schmidt, KKF, 13; 6. Cory Samford, STSC, 8.

15 and over Girls: 1. Jacqueline Van Driessche, SIS, 28; 2. Amy Jahrig, SSS, 21; 3. Rhonwen Jennings, KSC, 18; 4. Amanda Keen, PPST, 14; 5. Tekla Backlund, STSC, 9; 6. Vanessa Williams, SCA, 5. Boys: 1. Nathan Grabowski, SSS, 28; 2. Kevin Wythe, KSC, 22; 3. Daryl Wythe, KSC, 18; 4. Landon Mishler, SSS, 15; 5. Anthony Augusto, KSC, 12; 6. Josh Barsis, SSS, 11.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS