Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Middle school track results posted

Posted: Monday, May 09, 2011

The Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School track meet was held Friday and Saturday in Nikiski. The results follow:

Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School meet

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 150; 2. Kenai, 145; 3. Seward, 41; 4. Nikiski, 34; 5. Homer, 31; 6. CIA, 26; 7. Ninilchik, 2.

100 -- 1. Taryn McCubbins, Sol, 13.05 seconds; 2. Kyla Whannell, Ken, 13.11; 3. Hallie Landess, Sol, 13.41; 4. Madison Orth, CIA, 13.66; 5. Kianna Harding, Ken, 13.71; 6. Kylie Morse, Ken, 13.93.

200 -- Alex Ashe, Sol, 27.78; 2. Kyla Whannell, Ken, 28.96; 3. Hallie Landess, Sol, 29.18; 4. Madison Orth, CIA, 29.81; 5. Emily Brockman, Sew, 30.41; 6. Andrea Krol, Ken, 30.86.

400 -- 1. Kyla Whannell, Ken, 1:07.74; 2. Aurora Waclawski, Hom, 1:09.37; 3. Mckayla Hensley, Sol, 1:09.45; 4. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 1:09.77; 5. Rachel Thompson, Nik, 1:10.14; 6. Andi Reilly, Ken, 1:11.14.

800 -- 1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 2:27.68; 2. Danielle McCormick, Sol, 2:43.52; 3. Whitney Reynolds, Ken, 2:48.42; 4. Andi Reilly, Ken, 2:53.12; 5. Hayley Ramsell, Sol, 2:54.91; 6. Aziza Shemet Pitcher, Hom, 2:55.64.

1,600 -- 1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 5:15.53; 2. Danielle McCormick, Sol, 6:00.92; 3. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 6:07.66; 4. Kyle Hastings, Sol, 6:21.51; 5. Brittany Perry, Nik, 6:23.91; 6. Sadie Fox, Sol, 6:24.63.

100 hurdles -- 1. Taryn McCubbins, Sol, 17.17; 2. Madison Orth, CIA, 17.43; 3. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 17.52; 4. Emily Brockman, Sew, 17.80; 5. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 17.98; 6. Skylar Shaw, Sol, 18.07.

400 relay -- 1. Soldotna Middle (Mckayla Hensley, Hallie Landess, Heather Tolliver, Taryn McCubbins), 56.82; 2. Homer, 58.79; 3. Kenai, 59.51; 4. Seward, 59.81; 5. Seward, 1:00.79; 6. Kenai, 1:02.18.

800 relay -- 1. Soldotna Middle (Emily Werner, Kyra Price, Maurie Cresap, Alex Ashe), 1:59.93; 2. Kenai, 2:05.66; 3. Homer, 2:11.64; 4. Homer, 2:14.03; 5. Nikiski, 2:17.70.

1,600 relay -- 1. Kenai (Whitney Reynolds, Beverly Schindler, Allie Ostrander, Andi Reilly), 4:39.25; 2. Nikiski, 4:56.45; 3. Soldotna, 5:01.85; 4. Seward, 5:11.40; 5. Homer, 5:12.90; 6. Homer, 5:18.52.

High jump -- 1. Kianna Harding, Ken, 4 feet, 6 inches; 2. Danielle McCormick, Sol, 4--4; 3. Skylar Shaw, Sol, 4--4; 4. Alex Ashe, Sol, 4--2; 5. Haley Ames, Sol, 4--2; 6. Kyle Hastings, Sol, 4--0.

Long jump -- 1. Hannah Barcus, Ken, 14--5; 2. Madison Orth, CIA, 14--5; 3. Alex Ashe, Sol, 13--9 1-2; 4. Kianna Harding, Ken, 13--1-4; 5. Skylar Shaw, Sol, 12--2; 6. Andi Reilly, Ken, 12--1 1-2.

Triple jump -- 1. Hannah Barcus, Ken, 30--11; 2. Brittany Perry, Nik, 28--6 1-2; 3. Aurora Waclawski, Hom, 27--1 3-4; 4. Kylie Morse, Ken, 26--11; 5. Hana Stoval, Sew, 25--2 3-4; 6. Josephine Braun, Sew, 25--1 1-2.

Shot put -- 1. Rachel Thompson, Nik, 30--10 1-2; 2. Ila Cobb, Sol, 29--11 1-2; 3. Jasmine Perea, Sew, 29--8; 4. Hannah Barcus, Ken, 29--0; 5. Kiana Clemens, Sew, 28--10; 6. Rachel Henry, Sol, 28--1.

Discus -- 1. Carrie Anderson, Sew, 83--6; 2. Darby Milburn, Ken, 83--1; 3. Kiana Clemens, Sew, 82--5; 4. Ciarra Mahan, Sol, 73--5; 5. Kianna Harding, Ken, 65--2; 6. Emma Lyons, CIA, 63--10.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 190; 2. Soldotna, 107; 3. Homer, 52; 4. Seward, 34; 5. Nikiski, 28; 6. CIA, 12; 7. Chapman, 6.

100 -- Tom Randall, Ken, 12.82; 2. Drew Gibbs, Sol, 13.04; 3. Michael Tilly, Ken, 13.19; 4. Mason Prior, Sol, 13.29; 5. Parker Bates, Sol, 13.31; 6. Craig Lott, Sol, 13.32.

200 -- Drew Gibbs, Sol, 26.76; 2. Isaac Lewis, Ken, 26.79; 3. John Shank, Hom, 27.07; 4. Michael Tilly, Ken, 27.39; 5. Jared Chavez, Sol, 27.66; 6. Brooks Furlong, Sol, 27.74.

400 -- 1. Ellery Steffensen, Ken, 58.88; 2. Parker Bates, Sol, 1:00.35; 3. Isaac Lewis, Ken, 1:00.58; 4. Preston Atwood, Sew, 1:00.70; 5. Brenner Musgrave, Sol, 1:03.62; 6. Kyle Foree, Ken, 1:03.70.

800 -- 1. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 2:22.23; 2. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 2:22.31; 3. Christian Olsen, Hom, 2:25.53; 4. Ben Barton, Sol, 2:28.50; 5. Brandon Moore, Sew, 2:32.10; 6. Dennis Anderson, Ken, 2:36.51.

1,600 -- 1. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 5:00.68; 2. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 5:09.52; 3. Brenner Musgrave, Sol, 5:20.13; 4. Brandon Moore, Sew, 5:23.30; 5. Drew Brown, Hom, 5:24.17; 6. Ben Barton, Sol, 5:36.63.

100 hurdles -- 1. Ellery Steffensen, Ken, 15.20; 2. Tom Randall, Ken, 15.50; 3. Ben Knisley, Chap, 16.60; 4. Craig Lott, Sol, 17.05; 5. Thomas Zweifel, Sew, 17.33; 6. Filip Reutov, Hom, 17.38.

400 relay -- 1. Kenai (Michael Tilly, Kyle Foree, Nathaniel Saavedra, Austin Hibbert), 51.97; 2. Soldotna, 52.69; 3. Homer, 54.05; 4. Kenai, 55.80; 5. Seward, 55.82; 6. Homer, 1:04.96.

800 relay -- 1. Soldotna (Asimakopoulos, Drew Gibbs, Mason Prior, Craig Lott), 1:48.02; 2. Kenai, 1:48.36; 3. Homer, 1:55.06; 4. Seward, 1:57.15; 5. Kenai, 1:59.32; 6. Seward, 2:02.00.

1,600 relay -- 1. Kenai (Gunner Smith, Jonah Theisen, Jordan Theisen, Marshall Vast), 4:12.62; 2. Homer, 4:14.78; 3. Soldotna, 4:22.08; 4. Homer, 4:27.12; 5. Seward, 4:39.03; 6. Nikiski, 5:05.24.

High jump -- 1. Sage Hill, Sol, 5--1; 2. Levi Michael, Sol, 4--10; 3. Luke Johnson, Nik, 4--8; 4. Jared Chavez, Sol, 4--8; 5. Colton Richardson, Ken, Marshall Vest, Sol, 4--8.

Long jump -- 1. Ellery Steffensen, Ken, 16--7 1-2; 2. Michael Tilly, Ken, 15--7; 3. Drew Brown, Hom, 15--4 1-2; 4. Tom Randall, Ken, 15--4; 5. Drew Gibbs, Sol, 15--1 1-4; 6. John Shank, Hom, 14--3.

Triple jump -- 1. Ellery Steffensen, Ken, 34--6 1-4; 2. Kenneth Schneider, Hom, 32--6 1-4; 3. Alex Pahno, Sew, 31--6; 4. Thomas Zweifel, Sew, 31--4 1-2; 5. Dennis Anderson, Ken, 31--1; 6. Travis Cooper, Ken, 30--11 3-4.

Shot put -- 1. Luke Johnson, Nik, 36--10 1-2; 2. Grey Wilson, Ken, 35--9 1-2; 3. Tom Randall, Ken, 35--6; 4. Abe Bartlett, Ken, 32--10 1-2; 5. Riley Smithwick, CIA, 32--8; 6. Kyle North, Sol, 31--11 1-2.

Discus -- 1. Riley Smithwick, CIA, 132--11; 2. Luke Johnson, Nik, 105--8; 3. Grey Wilson, Ken, 103--8; 4. Kyle North, Sol, 103--2; 5. Sheldon Hutt, Hom, 101--4; 6. Tanner Best, Sol, 83--11.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS