Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Spartans sweep borough track meet

Posted: Monday, May 10, 2004

The Soldotna Middle School boys and girls track teams amassed identical 167-point totals to outpace their Kenai Peninsula rivals at the 2004 Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School Track and Field Meet Saturday at Skyview High School.

Paige Blackburn swept the shot put and discus events for the Spartan girls, while teammate Jordan Love ran to victory in both the 100 and 200 meters and Mara Mohler won the 800 meters.

Ninilchik's Ashley Bartolowits also won two events Saturday, taking home first place in the high jump and long jump events.

Homer Middle school, which got wins from Emily Kizzia in the triple jump and Jordan Greiner in the 100 meter hurdles, finished second with 112 points.

Other girls winners included Seward's Rubye Foldager in the 1600 meters and Cook Inlet Academy's Brook Forsi in the 400.

For the Spartan boys, Bryce Gardner claimed first place in both the 100 and 200 meters, and the Spartans swept the relay events to distance themselves from Kenai, which finished second with 100 points. Also winning individual events for Soldotna were Ryan Shelton in the shot put, Marvin Tate in the high jump and Matthew Nyholm in the 800 meters.

Kenai's Bill Chimphalee claimed victory in the triple jump and 110 meter hurdles and placed second in the shot put and high jump to earn 36 of Kenai's 100 points, good enough for second place. Kenai also got wins from Les Baker in the discus and Trent Semmons in the 400 meters.

Other individual event winners Saturday were Chapman's Tris Brymer, who won the long jump, and Seward's Brandon O'Brikis in the 1600 meters.

KENAI PENINSULA BOROUGH MIDDLE SCHOOL TRACK MEET

Friday, Saturday

At Skyview High School

BOYS

TEAM SCORES 1. Soldotna, 167; 2. Kenai, 100; 3. Homer, 54; 4. Nikiski, 45; 5. Seward, 23; 6. Cook Inlet Academy, 18; 7. Chapman (Anchor Point), 18; 8. Ninilchik, 2.

SHOT PUT 1. Ryan Shelton, Soldotna, 47 feet, 5 1/2 inches; 2. Bill Chimphalee, Ken, 42-4; 3. Josh Denna, Sol, 36-2; 4. Ken Mahan, Sol, 34-8; 5. Brandon O'Brikis, Sew, 34-0 1/2; 6. Josh Tolman, Hom, 33-9.

LONG JUMP 1. Tris Brymer, Chapman, 17-5; 2. Marvin Tate, Sol, 16-10 1/2; 3. Ethan Martin, Hom, 16-2; 4. Nick Kellie, Nik, 14-10 1/2; 5. Kyle Eckerman, Sol, 14-9; 6. David Buckley, Hom, 14-6.

HIGH JUMPv 1. Marvin Tate, Soldotna, 5-2; 2. Bill Chimphalee, Ken, 5-1; 3. Travis Pierce, Ken, 4-10; 4. Kyle Eckerman, Sol, 4-10; 5. Dan McCallum, Hom, 4-10; 6. Jesse Cook, Nik, 4-8.

TRIPLE JUMP 1. Bill Chimphalee, Kenai, 35-1; 2. Nick Kellie, Nik, 34-11; 3. Jeremy Narlock, Nik, 33-7 3/4; 4. Marvin Tate, Sol, 33-1; 5. Ethan Martin, Hom, 31-11 3/4; 6. David Buckley, Hom, 31-8.

DISCUS 1. Les Baker, Kenai, 120-9 1/4; 2. Nate Bird, CIA, 120-8 1/2; 3. Ryan Shelton, Sol, 117-0; 4. Tim Gleason, Sol, 113-9 3/4; 5. Josh Tolman, Hom, 110-5 3/4; 6. Josh Denna, Sol, 105-11 1/2.

110 HURDLES 1. Bill Chimphalee, Kenai, 16.5 seconds; 2. Coltin Carroll, Sol, 16.92; 3. Kyle Cassidy, Sol, 17.32; 4. Josh Vance, Nik, 17.42; 5. Taylor Jackson, Sol, 18.2; 6. Jess Calson, Sol, 19.15.

100 1. Bryce Gardner, Soldotna, 12.74; 2. Tris Brymer, Cha, 13.07; 3. Marvin Tate, Sol, 13.24; 4. Nick Kellie, Nik, 13.38; 5. Jeremy Narlock, Nik, 13.48; 6. Kyle Wood, CIA, 13.49.

800 RELAY 1. Soldotna, 1:47.51; 2. Homer, 1:48.98; 3. Nikiski, 1:50.78; 4. Cook Inlet Academy, 1:53.53; 5. Soldotna B, 1:54.98.

1,600 1. Brandon O'Brikis, Seward, 5:30.75; 2. Tyler Haas, Hom, 5:31.82; 3. Matthew Nyholm, Sol, 5:32.25; 4. Zayan Aberkane, Sol, 5:36.89; 5. Jaspar Cousins, Hom, 5:37.38; 6. Travis Price, Sew, 5:39.53.

400 RELAY 1. Soldotna, 51.19; 2. 2. Homer, 51.79; 3. Nikiski, 51.82; 4. Cook Inlet Academy, 55.68; 5. Soldotna B, 56.58; 6. Ninilchik, 1:00.48.

400 1. Trent Semmons, Kenai, 58.15; 2. McKenan Steinbeck, Ken, 59.84; 3. Lars Matkin, Hom, 1:00.70; 4. Ryan Wehrli, Sol, 1:01.79; 5. Tyler Bennion, Sol, 1:02.37; 6. David Buckley, Hom, 1:02.37.

800 1. Matthew Nyholm, Soldotna, 2:27.25; 2. Trent Semmons, Ken, 2:27.78; 3. Brandon O'Brikis, Sew, 2:28.18; 4. Ben Woodland, Sol, 2:28.20; 5. Zayan Aberkane, Sol, 2:32.89; 6. Michael Bauder, CIA, 2:33.84.

200 1. Bryce Gardner, Soldotna, 25.29; 2. Trent Semmons, Ken, 26.43; 3. McKenan Steinbeck, Ken, 27.05; 4. Paul Delago, Nik, 27.29; 5. Ben Windmen, Sol, 27.67; 6. Robby Flanders, Sol, 28.03.

1,600 RELAY 1. Soldotna, 4:21.57; 2. Kenai, 4:33.40; 3. Homer, 4:40.89; Seward, 4:57.15.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES 1. Soldotna, 167; 2. Homer, 112; 3. Seward, 38; 4. Cook Inlet Academy, 34; 5. Kenai, 33; 6. Ninilchik, 24.5; 7. Nikiski, 19.5.

DISCUS 1. Paige Blackburn, Soldotna, 95-2 3/4; 2. Holly Cleghorn, Nik, 73-2 1/2; 3. Hannah Haupt, Sol, 69-1; 4. Chelsea Carr, Hom, 64-10 1/2; 5. Lindsay Olsen, Hom, 64-8; 6. Reba Temple, Hom, 54-2 1/2.

HIGH JUMP 1. Ashley Bartolowits, Ninilchik, 4-6; 2. Paige Blackburn, Sol, 4-6; 3. Tina Barnes, Sol, 4-4; 4. Michelle Buchanan, Sew, 4-2; 5. Denali Foldager, Sew, 4-2; 6. Olivia Powell, Sol, 4-2.

LONG JUMP 1. Ashley Bartolowits, Ninilchik, 14-4 1/2; 2. Emily Kizzia, Hom, 14-0; 3. Marin Lee, Hom, 12-10 1/4; 4. Melissa Halama, Sol, 12-6 3/4; 5. Michelle Liljeblad, Sol, 12-4; 6. (tie) Reyna Wood, Nin, and Tasha Thompson, Nik, 12-0.

TRIPLE JUMP 1. Emily Kizzia, Homer, 30-11; 2. Rubye Foldager, Sew, 28-4; 3. Reba Temble, Hom, 27-9; 4. Brittany Kiser, Ken, 27-2 3/4; 5. Marin Lee, Hom, 26-9 3/4; 6. Paige Blackburn, Sol, 26-4 1/2.

SHOT PUT 1. Paige Blackburn, Soldotna, 33-0 1/2; 2. Reba Temple, Hom, 29-9; 3. Kalee Petska, Hom, 26-10; 4. Kara Dolifka, Sol, 25-4; 5. Elaina Hitchcock, Nik, 25-0; 6. Holly Cleghorn, Nik, 24-11.

100 HURDLES 1. Jordan Greiner, Homer, 17.98; 2. Lyla Marey, Sol, 18.36; 3. Eliza Chadwick, Ken, 19.13; 4. Ashley Bartolowits, Nin, 19.15; 5. Denali Foldager, Sew, 19.3; 6. Ivana Banic, Sew, 20.47.

100 1. Jordan Love, Soldotna, 13.88; 2. April Hefner, Sol, 14.45; 3. Brittney Meyer, Sol, 14.5; 4. Mallory Orlando, Hom, 14.78; 5. Carrissa Young, Sol, 14.9; 6. Lyla Marey, Sol, 15.0.

800 RELAY 1. Soldotna A, 1:59.5; 2. Soldotna B, 2:04.1; 3. Homer B, 2:07.45; 4. Homer A, 2:07.57; 5. Kenai, 2:09.82; 6. Nikiski, 2:14.33.

1,600 1. Rubye Foldager, Seward, 5:44.28; 2. Mara Mohler, Sol, 5:44.29; 3. Teal Laukitis, Hom, 5:48.6; 4. McAchran, Sol, 6:16.74; 5. Anna Duz, Hom, 6:18.59; 6. Claire Laukitis, Hom, 6:21.28.

400 RELAY 1. Soldotna A, 56.31; 2. Homer A, 57.93; 3. Soldotna B, 58.4; 4. Cook Inlet Academy A, 58.47; 5. Nikiski A, 1:00.65; 6. Seward A, 1:00.94.

400 1. Brook Forsi, Cook Inlet Academy, 1:06.81; 2. Teal Laukitis, Hom, 1:08.73; 3. Eliza Chadwick, Ken, 1:09.19; 4. Mara Mohler, Sol, 1:10.06; 5. Madeline Devore, Sol, 1:10.68; 6. Michelle Buchanan, Sew, 1:11.25.

800 1. Mara Mohler, Soldotna, 2:38.16; 2. Denali Foldager, Sew, 2:40.45; 3. Holly Kopp, CIA, 2:47.75; 4. Eliza Chadwick, Ken, 2:52.14; 4. Claire Laukitis, Hom, 2:54.96; 5. Marquee Lucas, Ken, 2:57.38.

200 1. Jordan Love, Soldotna, 28.7; 2. April Hefner, Sol, 29.75; 3. Brook Forsi, CIA, 30.05; 4. Brittney Meyer, Sol, 30.06; 5. Carrissa Young, Sol, 30.52; 6. Eliza Chadwick, Ken, 30.55.

1,600 RELAY 1. Homer A, 4:50.29; 2. Soldotna A, 4:53.09; 3. Cook Inlet Academy A, 4:58.84; 4. Homer B, 5:06.35; 5. Kenai A, 5:14.91.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS