Sports Briefs

Posted: Wednesday, May 11, 2005

Nikiski club competes at Avalanche tourney

The Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling Club competed in the Avalanche Tournament on April 30.

At PreBantam, Ian Johnson was first at 45 pounds A and Treasa Cooper was third at 45 pounds C.

At Bantam, Logan Griffel took fourth at 45.6 pounds, Connor Peterkin took fourth at 50 pounds, Gregory Brown took third at 55.8 pounds, Corin Cooper took fifth at 55.8 pounds and Luke Johnson took first at 75 pounds.

At Midget, Joshua Brown took third at 65 pounds A, Jesse Ross took third at 65 pounds B, Garrett Feller took fifth place at 70 pounds, David Swanson took eighth place at 70 pounds, Morgan Sauve took third place at 75 pounds, Lincoln Johnson took first place at 87 pounds, Jesse Kuntz took first place at 95 pounds and Dominic Ronellenfitch took first place at 112 pounds.

At Novice, Tyler Baker took fourth place at 70 pounds, Sam Schilling took sixth place at 85 pounds and Kaden Spurgeon took second place at 105 pounds.

At Schoolboy/girl, Deni Humphrey took eighth place at 150 pounds. At Cadet, Michael Sauve took sixth place at 145 pounds.

Soccer club to host camps

The Kenai Peninsula Soccer Club will host two soccer camps.

From May 31 through June 3, the club will host the 2005 Youth Soccer Development Camps, geared toward recreational and competitive youth soccer players ages 9 through 19 as well as for coaches of all ages and levels. Camp instructors include several USSF-certified, Olympic Development Program coaches. The camp will include sessions for goalkeepers as well as a coaching clinic. The camp fee is $110.

KPSC will host the Challenger British Soccer Camp from June 14 through June 18. The camp includes sessions for players from under-10 to under-19 as well as team and goalkeeper camps for under-8 through under-18 age groups. Camp fees range from $100 to $160 depending on sessions selected. More information is available on the Challenger Sports Web site at www.challengersports.com.

For more information on either camp, contact Sharon Grant at (907) 283-9069 or by e-mail at shannonegrant@ak.net.

Soldotna Middle wins track titles

The Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School Track and Field meet took place Friday and Saurday at Skyview High School.

The Soldotna Middle School boys and girls won the team titles at the competition.

Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School Track and Field Meet

Friday and Saturday at Skyview High School

GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Soldotna Middle School, 199; 2. Homer Middle School, 128; 3. Kenai Middle School, 104; 4. Nikiski Middle School, 42; 5. Cook Inlet Academy, 38; 6. Hope Middle School, 10; 7. Ninilchik Middle School, 9; 8. Seward Middle School, 8.

100 meters — 1. Hefner, April, Sol, 14.08 seconds; 2. Meyer, Brittany, Sol, 14.12; 3. Morris, Sarah, Sol, 4.23; 4. Young, Carrissa, Sol, 14.40; 5. Hull, Samanatha, Ken, 14.49; 6. Perkins, Holly, Ken, 15.15; 7. Kizer, Brittany, Ken, 15.22; 8. Flanagan, Lieren, Ken, 15.55.

200 — 1. Hefner, April, Sol, 28.76; 2. Morris, Sarah, Sol, 29.88; 3. Hull, Samanatha, Ken, 30.58; 4. Wilbanks, Chelsea, Sol, 31.00; 5. Dykstra, Shelby, Sol, 31.02; 6. Perkins, Holly, Ken, 31.05; 7. Flanagan, Lieren, Ken, 31.52.

400 — 1. Werhli, Kaitlyn Sol, 1:07.06; 2. Laukitis, Emma, Hom, 1:07.07; 3. Powell, Shana, Sol, 1:08.10; 4. Devore, Madeline Sol, 1:08.32; 5. Hardy, Megan, Sol, 1:09.52; 6. Dykstra, Shelby, Sol, 1:09.78.

800 — 1. Roloff, Emily, Sol, 2:40.41; 2. Temple, Jill, Hom, 2:42.43; 3. Kopp, Holly CIA, 2:43.35; 4. Laukitis, Emma, Hom, 2:44.78; 5. Oguinn, Ivy, CIA, 2:49.66; 6. Mucha, Kaylee Sol, 2:50.61; 7. Alsworth, Kalee, CIA, 2:51.97; 8. Swanson, Tara, Sew, 2:54.53.

1,600 — 1. Kopp, Holly, CIA, 5:47.94; 2. Laukitis, Emma, Hom, 5:56.27; 3. Walton, Sarah, Sol, 6:01.27; 4. Roloff, Emily, Sol, 6:04.27; 5. Oguinn, Ivy, CIA, 6:05.26; 6. Miller, Katie, Hom, 6:05.94; 7. Mucha, Kaylee, Sol, 6:14.38; 8. Swanson, Tara, Sew 6:20.97.

100 hurdles — 1. Chadwick, Eliza, Ken, 17.44; 2. Hull, Samanatha, Ken, 17.77; 3. Carr, Chandra, Hom, 18.27; 4. Almaraz, Stephanie, Sol, 19.17; 5. Daugharty, Piper, Hom, 19.21; 6. Lumetta, Angela, Nik, 20.22; 7. Barrickman, Makenna, Sol, 20.41; 8. Delaney, Hannah, Sol, 20.63.

400 relay — 1. Soldotna Middle School A (Hefner, April; Morris, Sarah; Meyer, Brittany; Young, Carrissa), 55.73; 2. Kenai Middle School A, 56.18; 3. Soldotna Middle School B, 57.24; 4. Homer Middle School A, 59.82; 5. Nikiski Middle School A, 1:00.47; 6. Nin A, 1:02.16; 7. Homer Middle School B, 1:03.86; 8. Seward Middle School A, 1:03.94.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna Middle School A (Hefner, April; Morris, Sarah; Meyer, Brittany; Young, Carrissa), 1:58.48; 2. Soldotna Middle School B, 2:01.73; 3. Cook Inlet Academy A, 2:04.08; 4. Homer Middle School B, 2:08.43; 5. Kenai Middle School A, 2:09.66; 6. Homer Middle School A, 2:12.08; 7. Seward Middle School A, 2:24.57.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna Middle School A (Devore, Madeline; Werhli, Kaitlyn; Powell, Shana; Hardy, Megan), 4:36.01; 2. Homer Middle School A, 4:38.74; 3. Cook Inlet Academy A, 4:58.65; 4. Kenai Middle School A, 5:05.30; 5. Homer Middle School B, 5:06.97; 6. Nikiski Middle School A, 5:10.24.

High jump — 1. Wortham, Lacie, Ken, 4 feet, 8 inches; 2. Weaver, Deanna, Hom, 4-6; 3. Carr, Chandra, Hom, 4-4; 4. Wilbanks, Chelsea, Sol, 4-04; 5. Bower, Danielle, Nik, 4-2; 6. Senette, Karen, Sol, 4-2; 7. Hass, Katlyn, Hom, 4-2; 8. Almaraz, Stephanie, Sol, 4-0.

Long jump — 1. Ramponi, Theresa, Sol, 13-2; 2. Kizer, Brittany, Ken, 12-9 1/2; 3. Ehlers, Grace, Nin, 11-6 1/2; 4. Hayes, Crystal, Ken, 11-6; 5. Hendricks, Cassandra, Nik, 11-5 1/2; 6. Stephens, Leah, Ken, 11-4 1/2; 7. Wortham, Lacie, Ken, 11-3 3/4; 8. Swanson, Tara, Sew, 11-2 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Young, Carrissa, Sol, 29-6 3/4; 2. Kizer, Brittany, Ken, 27-6; 3. Daugharty, Piper, Hom, 27-3; 4. Daly, Shelby, Ken, 26-11 1/2; 5. Senette, Karen, Sol, 26-4 1/4; 6. Massey, Mellissa, Sol, 25-6; 7. Romans, Rachel, Nik, 25-5; 8. Hayes, Crystal, Ken, 25-3.

Shot put — 1. Layland, Lindsey, Hom, 29-3; 2. Rorrison, Samantha, Nik, 25-9 1/2; 3. Motyama, Brittani, Hop, 25-5; 4. Mullens, Shayna, Nik, 24-7; 5. Yoter, Lusia, Hop, 24-4 1/2; 6. Carr, Chelsea, Hom, 23-10 1/2; 7. Clarke, Jenna, Sew, 23-1 1/2; 8. Hansen, Megan, Nik, 21-0.

Discus throw — 1. Layland, Lindsey, Hom, 77-10 1/2; 2. Temple, Jill, Hom, 71-8 1/2; 3. Conti, Cara, Ken, 66-2; 4. Rorrison, Samantha, Nik, 64-4 1/2; 5. Robison, Rosie, Hom, 62-9; 6. Mullens, Shayna, Nik, 59-7; 7. Carr, Chelsea, Hom, 59-1 1/2; 8. Penrod, Casey, Sol, 54-2.

BOYS

Team standings — 1. Soldotna Middle School, 191.833; 2. Homer Middle School, 97.3333; 3. Cook Inlet Academy, 84; 4. Seward Middle School, 41.8333; 5. Kenai Middle School, 39; 6. Nikiski Middle School, 26; 7. Hope Middle School, 23; 8. Chapman Middle School, 11; 9. Seldovia Middle School, 7; 10. Nininilchik Middle School, 3.

100 — 1. Wood, Kyle, CIA, 12.99; 2. Finger, Stephen, Hop, 13.49; 3. Newsome, Shaun, Sol, 13.55; 4. Wysnewski, Kyle, CIA, 13.67; 5. Nammon, Anon, Ken, 13.84; 6. Nolden, Chris, Sol, 13.87; 7. Lapp, Brad, Sol, 14.05; 8. Nammoff, Nikita, Ken, 14.76.

200 — 1. Wood, Kyle, CIA, 26.29; 2. Newsome, Shaun, Sol, 26.97; 3. Morris, Kraig, Sol, 27.04; 4. Finger, Stephen, Hop, 27.05; 5. Pate, Micheal, Hom, 27.99; 6. Buckley, David, Hom, 28.05; 7. Carroll, Colton, Sol, 28.12; 8. Lapp, Brad, Sol, 28.14.

400 — 1. Wood, Kyle, CIA, 57.40; 2. Jenson, Chase Sol, 59.69; 3. Buckley, David Hom, 59.75; 4. Finger, Stephen Hop, 1:00.89; 5. Carlson, Jesse Sol, 1:00.97; 6. Pate, Micheal Hom, 1:01.60; 7. Aberkane, Zayan Sol, 1:03.07; 8. Schneider, Patrick Hom, 1:03.47.

800 — 1. Bauder, Michael, CIA, 2:21.43; 2. Price, Travis, Sew, 2:21.45; 3. Arneson, Lars, CIA, 2:21.73; 4. Payton, Stephen, Sel, 2:22.00; 5. Cook, John, Sol, 2:26.27; 6. Julien, Aaron, Sol, 2:31.51; 7. McCarthy, Garrett, Hom, 2:32.49; 8. Kelly, Logan, Hom, 2:33.14.

1,600 — 1. Stone, Alex, Sol, 5:14.21; 2. Price, Travis, Sew 5:15.82; 3. Lapp, Brad, Sol, 5:16.24; 4. Harris, Ryan, Sol, 5:26.55; 5. McCarthy, Garrett, Hom, 5:28.24; 6. Cook, John, Sol, 5:33.79; 7. Kelly, Logan, Hom, 5:38.99; 8. Julien, Aaron, Sol, 5:40.67.

100 hurdles — 1. Carroll, Colton, Sol, 16.13; 2. Macairrello, Daniel, Sol, 17.19; 3. Pate, Micheal, Hom, 17.36; 4. Pace, Derrick, Sol, 17.53; 5. Calderwood, Beau, Nik, 17.56; 6. Olsen, Trevor, Sew, 17.66; 7. Nammoff, Nikita, Ken, 17.89; 8. Chumley, Jessie, Sol, 17.93.

400 relay — 1. Soldotna Middle School A (Carlson, Jesse; Newsome, Shaun; Carroll, Colton; Morris, Kraig), 51.17; 2. Cook Inlet Academy A, 52.42; 3. Kenai Middle School A, 52.80; 4. Soldotna Middle School B, 54.93; 5. Nikiski Middle School A, 57.74; 6. Ninilchik Middle School A, 59.96; 7. Seward Middle School B, 1:01.47.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna Middle School A (Carroll, Colton; Carlson, Jesse; Morris, Kraig; Newsome, Shaun), 1:46.25; 2. Soldotna Middle School B, 1:52.56; 3. Homer Middle School A, 1:59.73.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna Middle School A (Jenson, Chase; Carver, Blaine; Aberkane, Zayan; Carlson, Jesse), 4:06.12; 2. Cook Inlet Academy A, 4:08.97; 3. Homer Middle School A, 4:20.03; 4. Homer Middle School B, 4:21.60; 5. Nikiski Middle School A, 4:37.83.

High jump — 1. Price, Travis, Sew, 5-2; 2. Thorton, Micheal, Sol, 5-2; 3. Nammoff, Nikita, Ken, 5-2; 4. Griner, Garret, Cha, 5-2; 5. Morris, Kraig, Sol, 5-2; 6. Edge, Billy, Hom, 4-10; 7. Calderwood, Beau, Nik, 4-10; 8. Schneider, Patrick Hom, 4-8; 8. Perea, Robert, Sew, 4-08; 8. Best, Tyler, Sol, 4-8.

Long jump — 1. Nammoff, Nikita, Ken, 15-6 1/2; 2. Calderwood, Beau, Nik, 15-2 1/2; 3. Madrid, Vinnie, Ken, 14-10 3/4; 4. Finger, Stephen, Hop, 14-10 1/2; 5. Thorton, Micheal, Sol, 14-5 1/2; 6. Aberkane, Zayan, Sol, 14-5; 7. Schneider, Patrick, Hom, 13-11; 8. Griner, Garret, Cha, 13-10 1/2; 8. Perea, Robert, Sew, 13-10 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Buckley, David, Hom, 35-1 1/4; 2. Olsen, Trevor, Sew, 31-10 1/2; 3. Aberkane, Zayan, Sol, 31-2 1/2; 3. Griner, Garret, Cha, 31-2 1/2; 5. Madrid, Vinnie, Ken, 30-7; 6. Gilbert, Josh, Hom, 28-7; 7. Chumley, Jessie, Sol, 27-8 1/2; 8. Walker, Boyle, Nik, 26-11.

Shot put — 1. Courtney, Ross, Hom, 44-6 1/2; 2. Mahan, Ken, Sol, 40-6; 3. Taplin, Tyler, CIA, 35-9; 4. Andrus, Liam, CIA, 35-1 1/2; 5. Litchfield, Scott, CIA, 34-6 1/2; 6. Frost, David, Sol, 34-4; 7. Geagel, Jordon, Sel, 34-3; 8. Beck, Dylan, Sew, 33-10.

Discus — 1. Courtney, Ross, Hom, 117-5; 2. Mahan, Ken, Sol, 114-2 1/2; 3. Wolford, Vance, Hom, 107-0; 4. Griffin, Mikey, Sol, 106-8; 5. Frink, Justin, Hom, 102-3; 6. Walker, Boyle, Nik, 94-8 1/2; 7. Taplin, Tyler, CIA, 94-7; 8. Beck, Dylan, Sew, 90-11.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS