Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Sports Briefs

Posted: Friday, May 12, 2006

Peninsula wrestlers bring home hardware from state tournament

Wrestlers from around the Kenai Peninsula fared well last weekend at the Alaska USA Wrestling state freestyle and Greco-Roman championships in Eagle River.

Participating Clubs from the peninsula included the Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling Club, the Whalers Wrestling Club from Soldotna, the Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club, the Popeye Wrestling club from Homer, and the Seward Marathon Wresting Club.

Several wrestlers from the peninsula earned championships at the meet. In Greco-Roman competition, the Whalers’ Erick Morris (junior, 160 pounds), Seth Hutchison (midget, 55 pounds), Dusty Poole (novice, 85 pounds), and Sean Whitmore (open, 264.5 pounds) won titles, as did Kenai’s Ellery Steffensen (midget, 75 pounds) and Homer’s Richard Roth (schoolboy, 120 pounds).

In the freestyle competition, individual titles were won by Nikiski’s James Brown (bantam, 45 pounds), Brandon Bailey (midget, 120-plus), and Zachary Tuttle (prebantam, 45). Soldotna Whalers’ Mason Elario (bantam, 75-plus), Erick Morris (junior, 160), Seth Hutchison (midget, 55), Sean Whitmore (open, 264.5), earned crowns, as did Kenai’s Ellery Steffensen (midget, 75) and Josh Wiggins (novice, 95).

Alaska USA Wrestling State Championships

May 5-6 at MacDonald Sports Center, Eagle River

Greco-Roman

Cadet: 119 — 3. Brittany Wyatt, Popeye; 152 — 2. Tris Brymer, Popeye.

Junior: 160 — 1. Erick Morris, Whalers.

Midget: 55 — 1. Seth Hutchison, Whalers; 3. Jesse Littrell, Whalers; 75 — 1. Ellery Steffensen, Kenai; 2. Tyler Frates, Whalers; 80 — 2. Luke Johnson, Nikiski; 103 — 3. Zach Williams, Popeye.

Novice: 60 — 2. Hannah Hutchison, Whalers; 3. Calvin Johnson, Popeye; 75 — 3. Hope Steffensen, Kenai; 85 — 1. Dusty Poole, Whalers; 2. Morgan Sauve, Nikiski; 90 — 2. Troy Streiff, Whalers; 100 — Zane Miller, Whalers; 105 — 3. Joe Resetarits, Popeye.

Schoolboy: 115 — 3. Kaden Spurgeon, Nikiski; 120 — 1. Richard Roth, Popeye; 125 — 3. Joe Martushev, Popeye.

Open: 264.5 — 1. Sean Whitmore, Whalers.

Freestyle

Bantam: 40 — 1. James Brown, Nikiski; 45 — Caleb Streiff, Kenai; 4. Mathias Martin, Kenai; 5. Kevin Souders, Nikiski; 50 — 5. Cody Quelland, Whalers; 55 — 2. Paul Steffensen; 65 — 2. Nathan Carstens, Nikiski; 75-plus — 1. Mason Elario, Whalers; 2. Dalton Best, Whalers; 4. Ryan Williams, Nikiski.

Cadet: 119 — 6. Brittany Wyatt, Popeye; 130 — 2. Robbie Brymer, Popeye; 6. Freddie John, Kenai; 140 — 6. Zach Mayes, Popeye; 171 — 6. Billy Markowitz, Seward.

Junior: 145 — 2. Therin Crauthers, Popeye; 4. Ryan Bates, Popeye; 160 — 1. Erick Morris, Whalers; 171 — 5. Jaron Dambacher, Kenai; 275 — 2. Mitchell Canavan, Kenai.

Midget: 55 — 1. Seth Hutchison, Whalers; 3. Jesse Littrell, Whalers; 65 — 5. Bailey Blumentritt, Whalers; 6. Laine Archuleta, Whalers; 70 — 4. Jared Chavez, Whalers; 75 — 1. Ellery Steffensen, Kenai; 2. Tyler Frates, Whalers; 80 — 3. Luke Johnson, Nikiski; 95 — 4. Tanner Best, Whalers; 5. Brett Smith, Whalers; 103 — 6. Zach Williams, Popeye; 120-plus — 1. Brandon Bailey, Nikiski.

Novice: 60 — 2. Hannah Hutchison, Whalers; 6. Calvin Johnson, Popeye; 65 — 3. Jared Tovoli, Whalers; 75 — Joshua Brown, Nikiski; 6. Tyler Baker, Nikiski; 80 — 6. Avraam Kalugin, Popeye; 85 — 2. Dusty Poole, Whalers; 90 — Trot Streiff, Whalers; 95 — 1. Josh Wiggins, Kenai; 4. Josiah Martin, Kenai; 100 — 3. Sam Schilling, Nikiski; 105 — 4. Joe Resetarits, Popeye; 112 — 6. Nikolai Kalugin, Popeye; 140 — 2. Max Gillies, Nikiski;

Open: 163 — 4. Brandy Goracke, Whalers; 264.5 — 1. Sean Whitmore, Whalers.

Prebantam: 40 — 2. Gideon Hutchison, Whalers; 45 — 1. Zachery Tuttle, Nikiski; 50 — 3. Tyrone McEnerney, Whalers; 55. Treasa Cooper, Nikiski.

Schoolboy: 95 — 2. Nick Markowitz, Seward; 110 — 4. Sawyer Bouman, Popeye; 6. Zack Aberkane, Whalers; 115 — 3. Kaden Spurgeon, Nikiski; 125 — Joe Martushev, Popeye; 165 — 5. Julian Polushkan, Popeye.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS