Soldotna boys retain borough championship

Posted: Sunday, May 14, 2000

Brandon Newbould has led the Soldotna boys track and field team back to the top of the mountain in the Kenai Peninsula Borough.

The Stars boys won five straight borough titles from 1992 to 1996, but in Newbould's freshman year Skyview won its first borough title and in his sophomore year Nikiski took its first borough crown.

However, Soldotna grabbed the championship back last year and held onto it Saturday at Skyview High School, beating runner-up Homer by 93 points in the Kenai Peninsula Borough Track and Field Meet.

At the core of Soldotna's big victory was near domination of the distance races. And at the core of that domination was Newbould, the team's captain.

"He just has great leadership qualities," said Soldotna coach Mark Devenney. "He's the reason you see us scoring all of those points in the distance races."

The Stars distance group enjoys running so much they jogged back to Soldotna High School last fall after winning the Class 4A state cross country championship at Tsalteshi Trails.

When Devenney asked Newbould for the reason for the jog back to school, he replied, "In case anybody doesn't know why we won."

At the borough meet, the group took the 3,200-meter relay, four of the six places in the 1,600-meter run and four of the six places in the 3,200-meter run.

Some of the names associated with Soldotna's solid distance performances throughout the year were Andy Liebner, Kyle McBride, Brent Knight, Matt Medina, Mark Musgrove and Bill Keller.

"I love those guys," Newbould said of the distance crew. "They've been coming through for me all year."

The Stars also received wins from Paul John Zobeck in the high jump, Brandon Avery in the 110 hurdles and Billy Moiles in the shot put.

The only thing that kept Soldotna from complete domination in the distance events was Nikiski senior Mario Bird, who won the 800 and the 1,600.

Bird ran the 1,600 in 4 minutes, 29.67 seconds and the 800 in 2:02.08. Both times were less than a second off borough records, but Bird said he was more concerned with regions and state than with shooting for a borough record.

"I'm looking forward to next week," Bird said of regions, where he will face off against some of the state's best distance runners in Colony's Eric Strabel, Kodiak's Curtis Mortenson and Palmer's Pat Egelus. "We'll see if some of those guys can pull me to better times."

The Bulldogs also got impressive individual performances from Jeremy Kouf, who won the 200 and long jump and finished second in the 100.

Kouf said the event he will focus on for state is the long jump. He had the second best leap in the state heading into the weekend. That mark of 21-1 1/2 also gives him Nikiski's school record.

"One thing I'm really focusing on is getting my mark down," said Kouf, who jumped 19-10 1/2 Saturday. "I've been scratching a lot.

"Hopefully, I'll have it down by state."

Skyview, getting a firsts from Paul Begins in the 400 and from its 800 and 1,600 relays, finished three points ahead of Homer for second place.

Josh Chambers led Homer to their third place finish in the borough with a win in the 100. The Mariners also won the 400 relay and overcame a disqualification in the 800 relay.

Finally, Kenai received victories from Justin Hogue in the discus and Rocky Fanning in the 300 hurdles. Fanning's time of 41.84 would have put him fourth in the state heading into the weekend.

"I still can get better," said Fanning, who won his first borough title. "I've been stuttering on the first couple of hurdles."

KENAI PENINSULA BOROUGH TRACK AND FIELD MEET

May 12, 13

at Skyview High School

TEAM SCORES -- 1. Soldotna, 171; 2. Skyview, 80; 3. Homer, 77; 4. Nikiski, 66; 5 (tie). Kenai, 43; Seward, 43; 7 (tie). Ninilchik, 8; Seldovia, 8.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Kouf, Nik, 19 feet, 10 1/2 inches; 2. Tarr, Sol, 19-4 1/2; 3. Draper, Sew, 17-8 1/4; 4. McGrady, Sky, 17-1 1/2; 5. Matson, Nin, 16-11 1/2; 6. Raidmae, Hom, 16-11.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Draper, Sew, 37-6; 2. Dillon, Sel, 36-5; 3. Tompkins, Sky, 36-7; 4. Riley, Hom, 32-9; 5. Christiansen, Hom, 32-8; 6. Axtell, Sky, 31-8 1/2.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Moiles, Sol, 44-5 1/4; 2. Myers, Ken, 40-08; 3. Steger, Sky, 39-10 1/2; 4. Hogue, Ken, 39-1/2; 5. Luna, Ken, 37-6; 6. Kvasnikoff, Nin, 36-11.

DISCUS -- 1. Hogue, Ken, 138-1; 2. Demske, Sol, 126-2; 3. Gee, Sol, 123-4; 4. Stirling, Sew, 120-7; 5. Ferrell, Sky, 119-6; 6. Cox, Nik, 118-5.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Zobeck, Sol, 5-8; 2. McGrady, Sky, 5-6; 3. Adkins, Sol, 5-0.

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Soldotna, 8:39.13; 2. Homer, 8:55.92; 3. Seward, 9:02.76; 4. Kenai, 9:16.32; 5. Skyview, 10:24.94.

110 HURDLES -- 1. Avery, Sol, 17.06; 2. Raidmae, Hom, 17.41; 3. Longfellow, Sol, 18.57; 4. Tompkins, Sky, 19.58; 5. McGrady, Sky, 19.66; 6. Adkins, Sol, 21.33.

100 -- 1. Chambers, Hom, 11.83; 2. Kouf, Nik, 11.92; 3. Fanning, Ken, 12.04; 4. Urban, Sol, 12.11; 5. Reynolds, Sky, 12.33; 6. McLain, Sol, 12.56.

800 RELAY -- 1. Skyview, 1:37.22; 2. Soldotna, 1:37.42.

1,600 -- 1. Bird, Nik, 4:29.67; 2. Newbould, Sol, 4:38.77; 3. Liebner, Sol, 4:40.69; 4. McBride, Sol, 4:49.34; 5. Knight, Sol, 4:49.79; 6. Wicker, Nik, 4:52.99.

400 RELAY -- 1. Homer, 46.16; 2. Skyview, 47.96; 3. Sol, 49.26.

400 -- 1. Begins, Sky, 52.66; 2. Medina, Sol, 54.21; 3. Lewis, Sew, 54.63; 4. Ulmer, Hom, 55.18; 5. Draper, Sew, 57.11; 6. Pepper, Sky, 57.28.

300 HURDLES -- 1. Fanning, Ken, 41.84; 2. Reilly, Nik, 42.80; 3. Sisley, Sol, 44.12; 4. Draper, Sew, 44.49; 5. Raidmae, Hom, 45.12; 6. Avery, Sol, 45.21.

800 -- 1. Bird, Nik, 2:02.08; 2. Ulmer, Hom, 2:05.93; 3. Musgrove, Sol, 2:09.72; 4. Draper, Sew, 2:14.09; 5. Wicker, Nik, 2:15.73; 6. Houghton, Sew, 2:15.96.

200 -- 1. Kouf, Nik, 23.94; 2. Abbott, Hom, 24.02; 3. Reynolds, Sky, 24.69; 4. McLain, Sol, 25.15; 5. Reilly, Nik, 25.17; 6. Reed, Sky, 25.22.

3,200 -- 1. Newbould, Sol, 10:24.2; 2. Liebner, Sol, 10:24.3; 3. McBride, Sol, 10:39.4; 4. Kauffman, Hom, 11:05.5; 5. Blanchard, Sol, 11:21.6; 6. Gebhardt, Sky, 11:25.1.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Skyview, 3:37.26; 2. Homer, 3:38.56; 3. Soldotna, 3:39.76; 4. Nikiski, 3:40.98.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS