Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Kenai Peninsula Borough Track and Field Meet

Posted: Sunday, May 14, 2000

May 12, 13

At Skyview High School

TEAM SCORES -- 1. Kenai, 169; 2. Soldotna, 109; 3. Skyview, 82; 4. Homer, 65; 5. Nikiski, 53; 6. Ninilchik, 25; 7. Seward, 6; 8. Seldovia, 4.

LONG JUMP -- 1. D. Baldwin, Ken, 14 feet, 3 1/4 inches; 2. Erin Smith, Ken, 14-3; 3. Schaafsma, Sol, 14-1; 4. James, Hom, 12-7 1/2; 5. Jameson, Sky, 12-3 1/2; 6. Nicholas, Ken, 11-9 1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Pate, Hom, 31-1 1/2; 2. Thorsrud, Hom, 30-0; 3. Baldwin, Ken, 29-0; 4. Dillon, Sel, 28-09; 5. Arness, Nik, 28-0; 6. Jameson, Sky, 24-9 1/2.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Cvetkovski, Sol, 31-1; 2. Miller, Ken, 29-7; 3. Rice, Sky, 28-11; 4. Victor, Hom, 27-10 1/2; 5. Lackey, Ken, 26-8 1/2; 6. Johnson, Hom, 26-3 1/4.

DISCUS -- 1. Parkinson, Hom, 114-03; 2. Rice, Sky, 113-07; 3. Cvetkovski, Sol, 104-11; 4. Hulien, Nik, 104-08; 5. Miller, Ken, 101-2; 6. Lane, Hom, 92-6.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Baldwin, Ken, 4-10; 2. Floyd, Nik, 4-8; 3. Erica Smith, Ken, 4-8; 4. Erin Smith, Ken, 4-4; 5. Doty, Nik, 4-4.

3,200-METER RELAY -- 1. Soldotna, 9 minutes, 57.70 seconds; 2. Kenai, 10:02.21; 3. Skyview, 10:33.24; 4. Nikiski, 11:13.49.

100 HURDLES -- 1. Schaafsma, Sol, 16.31; 2. Floyd, Nik, 17.83; 3. James, Hom, 18.43; 4. Nicholas, Ken, 19.52; 5. Jameson, Sky, 20.15; 6. Leichliter, Nik, 20.87.

100 -- 1. Haynes, Ken, 13.16; 2. Bosick, Nin, 13.24; 3. Cristiano, Sol, 13.26; 4. Schaafsma, Sol, 13.49; 5. Spence, Ken, 13.59; 6. Goff, Nik, 14.28.

800 RELAY -- 1. Kenai, 1:50.32; 2. Soldotna, 1:56.79; 3. Homer, 1:59.24; 4. Nikiski, 2:04.45.

1,600 -- 1. E. Edwards, Sky, 5:15.70; 2. Krusen, Ken, 5:42.08; 3. Schouweiler, Sky, 5:43.18; 4. Rough, Sew, 5:44.98; 5. Aslett, Sky, 5:54.55; 6. Aldridge, Nik, 6:03.25.

400 RELAY -- 1. Soldotna, 51.79; 2. Kenai, 53.10; 3. Ninilchik, 56.91; 4. Homer, 57.78; 5. Nikiski, 57.94.

400 -- 1. M. Edwards, Ken, 1:00.81; 2. Roades, Sol, 1:01.87; 3. Church, Ken, 1:04.86; 4. Martin, Sol, 1:05.16; 5. Erin Smith, Ken, 1:05.91; 6. Garroute, Nin, 1:06.30.

300 HURDLES -- 1. Floyd, Nik, 50.48; 2. Wills, Hom, 51.66; 3. Jameson, Sky, 54.93; 4. Holland, Sol, 54.95; 5. Church, Ken, 55.70; 6. Nicholas, Kenai, 1:01.31.

800 -- 1. M. Edwards, Ken, 2:25.22; 2. E. Edwards, Sky, 2:26.79; 3. Newbould, Sol, 2:31.00; 4. Krusen, Ken, 2:37.55; 5. Rough, Sew, 2:43.72; 6. Schouweiler, Sky, 2:49.56.

200 -- 1. Bosick, Nin, 26.96; 2. Haynes, Ken, 27.51; 3. Erika Smith, Ken, 28.14; 4. Rhoades, Sol, 28.16; 5. Spence, Ken, 28.22; 6. Cristiano, Sol, 29.14.

3,200 -- 1. E. Edwards, Sky, 11:20.0; 2. Schouweiler, Sky, 12:44.5; 3. Aslett, Sky, 12:52.7; 4. Goldstein, Sol, 12:58.5; 5. Wilcox, Ken, 13:22.4; 6. High, Hom, 13:27.2.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Kenai, 4:21.03; 2. Soldotna, 4:22.86; 3. Homer, 4:32.39; 4. Nikiski, 4:52.93.



Related Searches

 ERIKA SMITH   SEWARD   ERICA SMITH   ENVIRONMENT   SKYVIEW   SELDOVIA   ERIN SMITH   HOMER   NINILCHIK   THE NETHERLANDS   NIKISKI   DISCUS 

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS