Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Kenai Middle sweeps borough track meet

Posted: Monday, May 14, 2001

The Kenai Middle School boys and girls swept the Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School Track and Field Tournament Friday and Saturday at Skyview High School.

KENAI PENINSULA BOROUGH MIDDLE SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD TOURNAMENT

Friday, Saturday

at Skyview High School

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 158; 2. Soldotna, 100; 3. Homer, 69; 4. Seldovia, 40; 5. Nikiski, 28; 6. Seward, 17.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Nicholas-Silvira, Ken, 44 feet, 8 inches (New borough record: Old record, S. Thompson, Sol, 44-1); 2. Hick, Nin, 40-9; 3. Foster, Sol, 38-11; 4. Baker, Chap, 37-9; 5. Blanchard, Hom, 36-2; 6. Dover, Sol, 34-2.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Campbell, Sew, 16-5 1/4; 2. Jones, Sel, 16-1/2; 3. Webb, Hom, 15-4 1/2; 4. Doty, Nik, 15-6 1/2; 5. Self, Sol, 15-2 1/2; 6. Brennan, Ken, 14-9 1/2.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Chase, Nin, 5-2; 2. Taylor, Hom, 5-0; 3. Craig, Ken, 4-10; 4. Hicks, Nin, 4-8; 5. Becker, Sol, 4-8; 6. Hansen, Ken, 4-6.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Campbell, Sew, 35-2; 2. Taylor, Hom, 34-9; 3. Riedel, Hom, 33-5; 4. Brennan, Ken, 31-9; 5. Owen, Hom, 31-8; 6. Ilog, Sew, 29-11.

DISCUS -- 1. Nicholas-Silvira, Ken, 142-5; 2. Blanchard, Hom, 125-5 1/2; 3. Becker, Sol, 124-7 1/2; 4. Foster, Sol, 118-3; 5. Hicks, Nin, 117-6 1/2; 6. Bennett, Ken, 117-3 1/2.

100 HURDLES -- 1. Reemtsma, Ken, 16.0 seconds; 2. McGlasson, Ken, 16.4; 3. Taylor, Hom, 16.5; 4. Vasilie, Sol, 16.8; 5. Smith, Hom, 17.3; 6. Self, Sol, 17.4.

100 -- 1. Lillard, Ken, 12.2; 2. Jones, Sel, 12.4; 3. Thomas, Sol, 12.8; 4. Reidel, Hom, 12.8; 5. Scheffert, Ken, 13.1; 6. Lybrand, Ken, 13.4.

800 RELAY -- 1. Kenai, 1:47.3; 2. Soldotna A, 1:48.7; 3. Homer A, 1:55.6; 4. Soldotna B, 1:59.4; 5. Homer B, 2:07.8; 6. Seward, 2:09.0.

1,600 -- 1. McGlasson, Ken, 5:02.3; 2. Anderson, Sol, 5:02.66; 3. Baldwin, Ken, 5:05.4; 4. Bilby, Sol, 5:15.8; 5. Epperheimer, Nik, 5:16.7; 6. Guth, Sol, 5:23.9.

400 RELAY -- 1. Homer A, 51.5; 2. Soldotna A, 52.4; 3. Kenai, 53.3; 4. Nikiski A, 53.7; 5. Ninilchik, 57.5; 6. Seward, 59.5.

400 -- 1. McGlasson, Ken, 58.4; 2. Lillard, Ken, 58.7; 3. Becker, Sol, 59.6; 4. Gardner, Sol, 1:01.2; 5. Miller, Hom, 1:01.2; 6. West, Sol, 1:02.9.

800 -- 1. Anderson, Sol, 2:22.0; 2. Baldwin, Ken, 2:23.0; 3. Epperheimer, Nik, 2:24.3; 4. Lybrand, Ken, 2:24.7; 5. Bilby, Sol, 2:28.0; 6. Akin, Ken, 2:28.0.

200 -- 1. Lillard, Ken, 25.7; 2. Jones, Sel, 26.0; 3. Reemtsma, Ken, 26.6; 4. Becker, Sol, 26.6; 5. Thomas, Sol, 27.8; 6. Chase, Nin, 27.7.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Soldotna A, 4:04.0; 2. Kenai, 4:05.9; 3. Homer A, 4:11.7; 4. Seward, 4:38.0; 5. Nikiski, 4:40.8.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 129; 2. Soldotna, 98; 3. Homer, 78; 4. Seward, 57; 5. Nikiski, 39; 6. Chapman, 17; 7. Ninilchik, 14.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Shadura, Sol, 27-10; 2. Wisniewski, Ken, 26-9; 3. McKenney, Chap, 25-3; 4. Herrin, Nik, 24-1; 5. Lane, Hom, 23-8; 6. Loomis, Sew, 24-5.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Banic, Sew, 14-9 1/2; 2. Smith, Hom, 13-8 1/2; 3. Richardson, Hom, 13-5 1/2; 4. Fowler, Sol, 12-9 1/2; 5. Clock, Sew, 12-9; 6. Lowney, Hom, 12-3.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Anastay, Nik, 4-6; 2. Newton, Ken, 4-6; 3. Fortney, Ken, 4-4; 4. Bell, Sol, 4-2; 5. Creamer, Hom, 4-2; 6. Smith, Hom, 4-2.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Richardson, Hom, 27-7 1/2; 2. Clock, Sew, 27-1 1/2; 3. Cochran, Ken, 26-6 1/2; 4. Pullins, Sew, 25-10; 5. Doty, Nik, 25-8 1/2; 6. Miller, Sew, 25-6 1/2.

DISCUS -- 1. Tufto, Ken, 91-10 1/2; 2. Fortney, Ken, 81-9 3/4; 3. Lackey, Ken, 69-5 1/2; 4. Shadura, Sol, 68-9; 5. Lane, Hom, 66-3 3/4; 6. Brewer, Ken, 64-7 1/4.

100 HURDLES -- 1. Stretch, Ken, 17.2; 2. Webster, Ken, 17.3; 3. Creamer, Hom, 17.4; 4. Fehrer, Sol, 17.8; 5. Richardson, Hom, 18.4; 6. Tauriainen, Nik, 18.7.

100 -- 1. Coon, Ken, 13.7; 2. Banic, Sew, 13.9; 3. Moe, Hom, 14.4; 4. Doty, Nik, 14.4; 5. Reed, Ken, 14.4; 6. Conley, Hom, 14.5.

800 RELAY -- 1. Nikiski A, 1:58.3; 2. Kenai A, 1:59.7; 3. Soldotna A, 2:06.6; 4. Nikiski B, 2:07.4; 5. Soldotna B, 2:07.7; 6. Ninilchik, 2:12.9.

1,600 -- 1. Mohler, Sol, 5:19.4 (New borough record: Old record, P. Pomeroy, Sol, 5:26); 2. Goldstein, Sol, 5:40.9; 3. Bird, Nik, 5:45.1; 4. Christian, Hom, 5:45.8; 5. Oslund, Sol, 5:45.2; 6. Hagen, Ken, 6:02.4.

400 RELAY -- 1. Homer A, 56.4; 2. Kenai A, 56.6; 3. Nikiski A, 57.2; 4. Seward, 59.4; 5. Soldotna A, 59.5; 6. Chapman A, 1:00.3.

400 -- 1. Mohler, Sol, 1:05.9; 2. Fehrer, Sol, 1:06.5; 3. McGlasson, Ken, 1:06.5; 4. Remsen, Ken, 1:08.0; 5. Conley, Hom, 1:08.1; 6. Clock, Sew, 1:09.9.

800 -- 1. Mohler, Sol, 2:32.0; 2. Lowney, Hom, 2:33.0; 3. Goldstein, Sol, 2:40.0; 4. Bird, Nik, 2:43.2; 5. Clock, Sew, 2:43.6; 6. Gifford, Ken, 2:44.0.

200 -- 1. Banic, Sew, 28.9; 2. Coon, Ken, 29.1; 3. Heaverly, Nik, 29.3; 4. Remsen, Ken, 30.9; 5. Griffel, Nik, 31.1; 6. Mishler, Ken, 31.0.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Soldotna, 4:40; 2. Kenai A, 4:42.8; 3. Homer, 4:43.0; 4. Nikiski, 4:51.6; 5. Seward, 5:13.3.



Related Searches

 HOMER   SEWARD   NIKISKI   CHAPMAN   KENAI MIDDLE SCHOOL   NINILCHIK   SOLDOTNA   SELDOVIA   DOVER   DISCUS   SKYVIEW HIGH SCHOOL 

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS