Kenai Middle sweeps borough track meet

Posted: Monday, May 14, 2001

The Kenai Middle School boys and girls swept the Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School Track and Field Tournament Friday and Saturday at Skyview High School.

KENAI PENINSULA BOROUGH MIDDLE SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD TOURNAMENT

Friday, Saturday

at Skyview High School

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 158; 2. Soldotna, 100; 3. Homer, 69; 4. Seldovia, 40; 5. Nikiski, 28; 6. Seward, 17.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Nicholas-Silvira, Ken, 44 feet, 8 inches (New borough record: Old record, S. Thompson, Sol, 44-1); 2. Hick, Nin, 40-9; 3. Foster, Sol, 38-11; 4. Baker, Chap, 37-9; 5. Blanchard, Hom, 36-2; 6. Dover, Sol, 34-2.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Campbell, Sew, 16-5 1/4; 2. Jones, Sel, 16-1/2; 3. Webb, Hom, 15-4 1/2; 4. Doty, Nik, 15-6 1/2; 5. Self, Sol, 15-2 1/2; 6. Brennan, Ken, 14-9 1/2.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Chase, Nin, 5-2; 2. Taylor, Hom, 5-0; 3. Craig, Ken, 4-10; 4. Hicks, Nin, 4-8; 5. Becker, Sol, 4-8; 6. Hansen, Ken, 4-6.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Campbell, Sew, 35-2; 2. Taylor, Hom, 34-9; 3. Riedel, Hom, 33-5; 4. Brennan, Ken, 31-9; 5. Owen, Hom, 31-8; 6. Ilog, Sew, 29-11.

DISCUS -- 1. Nicholas-Silvira, Ken, 142-5; 2. Blanchard, Hom, 125-5 1/2; 3. Becker, Sol, 124-7 1/2; 4. Foster, Sol, 118-3; 5. Hicks, Nin, 117-6 1/2; 6. Bennett, Ken, 117-3 1/2.

100 HURDLES -- 1. Reemtsma, Ken, 16.0 seconds; 2. McGlasson, Ken, 16.4; 3. Taylor, Hom, 16.5; 4. Vasilie, Sol, 16.8; 5. Smith, Hom, 17.3; 6. Self, Sol, 17.4.

100 -- 1. Lillard, Ken, 12.2; 2. Jones, Sel, 12.4; 3. Thomas, Sol, 12.8; 4. Reidel, Hom, 12.8; 5. Scheffert, Ken, 13.1; 6. Lybrand, Ken, 13.4.

800 RELAY -- 1. Kenai, 1:47.3; 2. Soldotna A, 1:48.7; 3. Homer A, 1:55.6; 4. Soldotna B, 1:59.4; 5. Homer B, 2:07.8; 6. Seward, 2:09.0.

1,600 -- 1. McGlasson, Ken, 5:02.3; 2. Anderson, Sol, 5:02.66; 3. Baldwin, Ken, 5:05.4; 4. Bilby, Sol, 5:15.8; 5. Epperheimer, Nik, 5:16.7; 6. Guth, Sol, 5:23.9.

400 RELAY -- 1. Homer A, 51.5; 2. Soldotna A, 52.4; 3. Kenai, 53.3; 4. Nikiski A, 53.7; 5. Ninilchik, 57.5; 6. Seward, 59.5.

400 -- 1. McGlasson, Ken, 58.4; 2. Lillard, Ken, 58.7; 3. Becker, Sol, 59.6; 4. Gardner, Sol, 1:01.2; 5. Miller, Hom, 1:01.2; 6. West, Sol, 1:02.9.

800 -- 1. Anderson, Sol, 2:22.0; 2. Baldwin, Ken, 2:23.0; 3. Epperheimer, Nik, 2:24.3; 4. Lybrand, Ken, 2:24.7; 5. Bilby, Sol, 2:28.0; 6. Akin, Ken, 2:28.0.

200 -- 1. Lillard, Ken, 25.7; 2. Jones, Sel, 26.0; 3. Reemtsma, Ken, 26.6; 4. Becker, Sol, 26.6; 5. Thomas, Sol, 27.8; 6. Chase, Nin, 27.7.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Soldotna A, 4:04.0; 2. Kenai, 4:05.9; 3. Homer A, 4:11.7; 4. Seward, 4:38.0; 5. Nikiski, 4:40.8.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 129; 2. Soldotna, 98; 3. Homer, 78; 4. Seward, 57; 5. Nikiski, 39; 6. Chapman, 17; 7. Ninilchik, 14.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Shadura, Sol, 27-10; 2. Wisniewski, Ken, 26-9; 3. McKenney, Chap, 25-3; 4. Herrin, Nik, 24-1; 5. Lane, Hom, 23-8; 6. Loomis, Sew, 24-5.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Banic, Sew, 14-9 1/2; 2. Smith, Hom, 13-8 1/2; 3. Richardson, Hom, 13-5 1/2; 4. Fowler, Sol, 12-9 1/2; 5. Clock, Sew, 12-9; 6. Lowney, Hom, 12-3.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Anastay, Nik, 4-6; 2. Newton, Ken, 4-6; 3. Fortney, Ken, 4-4; 4. Bell, Sol, 4-2; 5. Creamer, Hom, 4-2; 6. Smith, Hom, 4-2.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Richardson, Hom, 27-7 1/2; 2. Clock, Sew, 27-1 1/2; 3. Cochran, Ken, 26-6 1/2; 4. Pullins, Sew, 25-10; 5. Doty, Nik, 25-8 1/2; 6. Miller, Sew, 25-6 1/2.

DISCUS -- 1. Tufto, Ken, 91-10 1/2; 2. Fortney, Ken, 81-9 3/4; 3. Lackey, Ken, 69-5 1/2; 4. Shadura, Sol, 68-9; 5. Lane, Hom, 66-3 3/4; 6. Brewer, Ken, 64-7 1/4.

100 HURDLES -- 1. Stretch, Ken, 17.2; 2. Webster, Ken, 17.3; 3. Creamer, Hom, 17.4; 4. Fehrer, Sol, 17.8; 5. Richardson, Hom, 18.4; 6. Tauriainen, Nik, 18.7.

100 -- 1. Coon, Ken, 13.7; 2. Banic, Sew, 13.9; 3. Moe, Hom, 14.4; 4. Doty, Nik, 14.4; 5. Reed, Ken, 14.4; 6. Conley, Hom, 14.5.

800 RELAY -- 1. Nikiski A, 1:58.3; 2. Kenai A, 1:59.7; 3. Soldotna A, 2:06.6; 4. Nikiski B, 2:07.4; 5. Soldotna B, 2:07.7; 6. Ninilchik, 2:12.9.

1,600 -- 1. Mohler, Sol, 5:19.4 (New borough record: Old record, P. Pomeroy, Sol, 5:26); 2. Goldstein, Sol, 5:40.9; 3. Bird, Nik, 5:45.1; 4. Christian, Hom, 5:45.8; 5. Oslund, Sol, 5:45.2; 6. Hagen, Ken, 6:02.4.

400 RELAY -- 1. Homer A, 56.4; 2. Kenai A, 56.6; 3. Nikiski A, 57.2; 4. Seward, 59.4; 5. Soldotna A, 59.5; 6. Chapman A, 1:00.3.

400 -- 1. Mohler, Sol, 1:05.9; 2. Fehrer, Sol, 1:06.5; 3. McGlasson, Ken, 1:06.5; 4. Remsen, Ken, 1:08.0; 5. Conley, Hom, 1:08.1; 6. Clock, Sew, 1:09.9.

800 -- 1. Mohler, Sol, 2:32.0; 2. Lowney, Hom, 2:33.0; 3. Goldstein, Sol, 2:40.0; 4. Bird, Nik, 2:43.2; 5. Clock, Sew, 2:43.6; 6. Gifford, Ken, 2:44.0.

200 -- 1. Banic, Sew, 28.9; 2. Coon, Ken, 29.1; 3. Heaverly, Nik, 29.3; 4. Remsen, Ken, 30.9; 5. Griffel, Nik, 31.1; 6. Mishler, Ken, 31.0.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Soldotna, 4:40; 2. Kenai A, 4:42.8; 3. Homer, 4:43.0; 4. Nikiski, 4:51.6; 5. Seward, 5:13.3.



Related Searches

 DOVER   NINILCHIK   DISCUS   SKYVIEW HIGH SCHOOL   SEWARD   CHAPMAN   SELDOVIA   NIKISKI   HOMER   SOLDOTNA   KENAI MIDDLE SCHOOL 

Subscribe to Peninsula Clarion



Trending this week:


 
 

Peninsula Clarion © 2015. All Rights Reserved. | Contact Us